Ministry of Labour & Employment
RECREATION OF LOST JOBS
16 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The global spread of the corona virus (COVID-19) followed by lockdowns has affected economies across the globe including India. Covid-19 has resulted in large number of migrant workers going back to their native places. Government is taking several steps to ensure that the country is well prepared to face the challenges and threats posed by Covid-19. Government of India has announced an economic package of Rs. 20 Lakh Crore. Aatmanirbhar Bharat which focuses on Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand to create jobs for the youth has also been launched.
Government has launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) for the poor to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. Measures are intended at reaching out to the poorest of the poor, with food and money in hands, so that they do not face difficulties in buying essential supplies and meeting essential needs.
Under PMGKY, Government of India is contributing both 12% employers’ share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totalling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for all the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee has been reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO for three months.
Government has taken various steps for generating employment in the country like increasing public expenditure on schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).
Self employment is being facilatated under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY). Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Government of India has also launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি
16 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ১৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২০
বিশ্বজুড়ে করোনা সংক্রমণ বা কোভিড-19 অতিমারী এবং এই কারনে লকডাউন ভারত সহ গোটা বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক ব্যবস্থাকে আঘাত করেছে। কোভিড-19 এর ফলে বড়ো সংখ্যক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক বাধ্য হয়ে তাদের নিজের নিজের রাজ্যে ফিরে গেছে। কোভিড-19 এর জন্য উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহন করেছে। সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।অর্থনীতি,পরিকাঠামো,ব্যবস্থাপনা, চাহিদা এবং দিকনির্দেশক জনসংখ্যাতত্ত্ব কে সামনে রেখে দেশের যুবকদের কর্মসংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সূচনা হয়।
কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর প্রভাব প্রশমিত করতে কেন্দ্র সরকার গরিব মানুষদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার(পি এম জি কে ওয়াই) সূচনা করেছে। দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতম মানুষরা এই কঠিন সময়ে,অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য ক্রয়ের জন্য যাতে অসুবিধায় না পড়েন সে লক্ষ্যে তাদের হাতে খাদ্য এবং অর্থ তুলে দিতেই এই যোজনার সূচনা করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার অধীনে ভারত সরকার ,কর্মচারি ভবিষ্যত নিধির (ই পি এফ) নিয়োগকারির ১২% এবং কর্মচারির ১২%,মোট ২৪% মজুরি একত্রে,মার্চ ২০২০ থেকে অগাস্ট ২০২০ পর্যন্ত দিয়ে দিয়েছে। এই সুযোগ পেয়েছে সেই সমস্ত সংস্থা যাদের ১০০ জন কর্মচারি রয়েছে এবং ৯০% কর্মচারি বা শ্রমিকদের মাসিক মজুরি ১৫ হাজার টাকার কম।
ই পি এফ ওর অধীনে থাকা সংস্থাগুলির কর্মচারী এবং নিয়োগকর্তার উভয়েই বাধ্যতামূলক ভবিষ্যত নিধীর(পিএফ) টাকা জমা দেয়,মজুরির ১২% থেকে কমিয়ে তিন মাসের জন্য ১০% করা হয়েছে।
মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীন কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্পে(এম জি এন আর ই জি এস) অধিক কর্মী নিয়োগের লক্ষ্যে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার(পি এম এম ওয়াই) মাধ্যমে স্বনিযুক্তির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। পি এম এম ওয়াইয়ের অধিনে অতিক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগিদের ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে সহায়ক ১০ লক্ষ টাকার ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যাতে তারা তাদের ব্যবসা নতুন করে শুরু করতে পারে।
পথে যারা ব্যবসা করে,এরকম প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ ব্যবসায়ীদের ব্যবসা শুরুর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী এসভিএনিধীর মাধ্যমে সহায়ক মূলধন হিসাবে এক বছরের জন্য ১০ হাজার টাকা ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গয়ার আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানান।