Ministry of Defence
Defence Capital Procurement
16 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
During last financial year (2019-20), 38 contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and 32 contracts have been signed with Foreign vendors. During current Financial Year 2020-21 (Upto July, 2020), 10 contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and 6 contracts have been signed with Foreign vendors for capital procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
Out of the total of 48 capital acquisition contracts signed with Indian vendors from April 2019 to July 2020, 18 contracts have been signed with DPSUs/PSUs/OFB/DRDO/ISRO and 30 contracts have been signed with Indian Private vendors.
All efforts are made to optimally use budgeted funds for meeting committed liabilities relating to already concluded capital acquisition contracts and for new schemes contracted during the year.
The details of expenditure incurred under Capital Acquisition (Modernisation) of Armed Forces, under Defence Service Estimates (DSE), for the last five years is as under:-
Year
Actual Expenditure
(Rs. in Crore)
2015-16
62,235.54
2016-17
69,280.16
2017-18
72,732.20
2018-19
75,892.85
2019-20
91,128.74
While evaluating competitive bids for Defence contracts between DPSUs and Private Sector entities, no advantage is given to DPSUs. The competitive bids are evaluated based on the RFP terms and conditions.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی کیپٹل خریداری
16 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،16 ستمبر / پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران ( 20-2019 ء ) بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 38 کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے ، جب کہ بیرونی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 32 کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران ( 21-2020 ء ، جولائی ، 2020 ء تک ) ، بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 10 کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ مسلح افواج کے لئے دفاعی ساز و سامان کی کیپٹل خریداری کے لئے بیرونی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 6 کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔
اپریل ، 2019 ء سے جولائی ، 2020 ء تک کیپٹل خریداری کے لئے بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 48 کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے ، جو ڈی پی ایس یوز / پی ایس یوز / او ایف بی / ڈی آر ڈی او / اسرو کے ساتھ کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ 3 کنٹریکٹ بھارتی پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس بات کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی گئی ہے کہ پہلے سے کئے گئے کیپٹل خریداری کے کنٹریکٹ اور سال کے دوران نئی اسکیموں کے لئے کئے گئے کنٹریکٹ کے واجبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بجٹ کے فنڈ کو پوری طرح استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران دفاعی خدمات کے تخمینے ( ڈی ایس ای ) کے تحت مسلح افواج کے لئے ( جدید کاری ) کے کیپٹل خریداری پر اخراجات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
سال
حقیقی اخراجات
( کروڑ روپئے میں )
2015-16 ء
62,235.54
2016-17 ء
69,280.16
2017-18 ء
72,732.20
2018-19 ء
75,892.85
2019-20 ء
91,128.74
ڈی پی ایس یو اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان دفاعی کنٹریکٹ کے لئے مسابقتی بولیوں کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی ایس یو کو کوئی فائدہ نہیں دیا جاتا ۔ ان مسابقتی بولیوں کو آر ایف پی کی شرائط و ضوابط کی بنیاد پر پرکھا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پدنائک نے کرنل راجیہ وردھن راٹھور کے ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔