Ministry of Railways
Conversion of Coaches into Covid Care Units
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Ministry of Home Affairs’ guidelines dated 01.05.2020 and based on requests from the State Governments, Indian Railways operated Shramik Special trains w.e.f. 01.05.2020. In order to gradually reintroduce passenger services, Indian Railways resumed passenger train operations by operating 15 pairs of special trains w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and by operating 100 pairs of trains w.e.f. 01.06.2020. Further, 43 pairs of special trains have been introduced w.e.f. 12.09.2020. At present, only special trains are being operated with limited stoppages, keeping in view the concerns and suggestions of the State Governments, to facilitate management of COVID-19 Pandemic protocol.
Indian Railways had converted 5231 Nos. of Non-AC ICF coaches into isolation coaches temporarily as COVID-19 isolation units during lockdown crisis. Zone wise status is as under:
SN
Zonal Railways
Nos. of Coaches Converted into isolation coaches.
1
Central Railway
482
2
Eastern Railway
380
3
East Central Railway
269
4
East Coast Railway
261
5
Northern Railway
540
6
North Central Railway
130
7
North Eastern Railway
217
8
Northeast Frontier Railway
315
9
North Western Railway
266
10
Southern Railway
573
11
South Central Railway
486
12
South Eastern Railway
338
13
South East Central Railway
111
14
South Western Railway
320
15
Western Railway
410
16
West Central Railway
133
Total
5231
As per their requisition, 813 coaches are provided to the State Governments as on 12.09.2020. Subject to their residual codal life, these coaches shall be restored to passenger services when the requirement of these coaches to serve as isolation centres is fulfilled.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
কোচশিংবু কোভিদ কেয়র য়ুনিৎ ওন্থোকপা
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Imphal
হোম এফিয়র্স মিনিস্ত্রীগী ০১.০৫.২০২০দা থমখিবা চৎন পথাপ মতুং ইন্না অমসুং স্তেত গবর্নমেন্ত না শ্রামিক তোপ তোপ্পা ত্রেন অসি ০১.০৫.২০২০গী হৌরগনি। অমুক হন্না পেসেনজরগী মথৌ হৌনবা ত্রেন ১৫না শাবা অমা ১২.০৫.২০২০ অমসুং ১০০না শাবা ত্রেন অমসু ০১.০৬.২০২০দগী হৌরগনি। মখা তানা ৪৩ না শাবা ত্রেন অমা ১২.০৯.২০২০দগী থারগনি। হৌজিক্কী ওইনা ত্রেনশিং অসি অকক্নবা মফম খরদা লেপক্নি, হায়রিবা অসি স্তেত সরকারনা কোভিদ-১৯ লায়চৎকী প্রোতোকোল মেনেজমেন্ত পীরি।
ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা নন-এ.সি. আই.সি.এফ. ৫২৩১ অসি মতম খরগী ওইনা নাইতোম ওইবা কোচেস হায়বদি কোভিদ-১৯ আইসোলেসন য়ুনিৎ ওইনা লোকদাউন মনুংদা ওম্থোলি। জোন খাইনা মখাদা পীরি:
সেঃনঃ
জোনেল রেলৱেজ
নাইতোম কোচেস ওন্থোকখিবা কোচেস মশিং
১
সেন্ত্রল রেলৱেজ
৪৮২
২
নোংপোক রেলৱেজ
৩৮২
৩
নোংপোক সেন্ত্রল রেলৱেজ
২৬৯
৪
নোংপোক কোস্ত রেলৱেজ
২৬১
৫
অৱাং রেলৱেজ
৫৪০
৬
অৱাং সেন্ত্রল রেলৱেজ
১৩০
৭
অৱাং নোংপোক রেলৱেজ
২১৭
৮
অৱাং ফ্রন্তিয়র রেলৱে
৩১৬
৯
অৱাং নোংচুপ রেলৱে
২৬৬
১০
খা রেলৱে
৫৭৩
১১
অৱাং সেন্ত্রল রেলৱে
৪৮৪
১২
খা সেন্ত্রল রেলৱে
৩৩৮
১৩
খা নোংপোক সেন্ত্রল রেলৱে
১১১
১৪
খা নোংচুপ রেলৱে
৩২০
১৫
নোংচুপ রেলৱে
৪১০
১৬
নোংচুপ সেন্ত্রল রেলৱে
১৩৩
অপুনবা
৫২৩১
মখোয়গী রিক্বিজিসন, কোচেস ৮১৩ অমা ১২.০৯.২০২০ স্তেত সরকারনা পীরি। মখোয়গী পুন্সিদা কোদাল পীদুনা পেসেনজরশিংদা হেন্না খবা অমা পীদুনা নাইতোম ওইবা পীরি।
মসিগী পীরিবা ৱারোল অসি রেলৱে অমসুং কম্মর্স অমসুং ইন্দস্ত্রীগী মিনিস্তর শ্রী পিয়ুশ গোয়ালনা অইবা ওইনা ৱাহং অমগী পাউখুমদা ঙসি লোক সভাদা পীখিবনি।