Ministry of Railways
Conversion of Coaches into Covid Care Units
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Ministry of Home Affairs’ guidelines dated 01.05.2020 and based on requests from the State Governments, Indian Railways operated Shramik Special trains w.e.f. 01.05.2020. In order to gradually reintroduce passenger services, Indian Railways resumed passenger train operations by operating 15 pairs of special trains w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and by operating 100 pairs of trains w.e.f. 01.06.2020. Further, 43 pairs of special trains have been introduced w.e.f. 12.09.2020. At present, only special trains are being operated with limited stoppages, keeping in view the concerns and suggestions of the State Governments, to facilitate management of COVID-19 Pandemic protocol.
Indian Railways had converted 5231 Nos. of Non-AC ICF coaches into isolation coaches temporarily as COVID-19 isolation units during lockdown crisis. Zone wise status is as under:
SN
Zonal Railways
Nos. of Coaches Converted into isolation coaches.
1
Central Railway
482
2
Eastern Railway
380
3
East Central Railway
269
4
East Coast Railway
261
5
Northern Railway
540
6
North Central Railway
130
7
North Eastern Railway
217
8
Northeast Frontier Railway
315
9
North Western Railway
266
10
Southern Railway
573
11
South Central Railway
486
12
South Eastern Railway
338
13
South East Central Railway
111
14
South Western Railway
320
15
Western Railway
410
16
West Central Railway
133
Total
5231
As per their requisition, 813 coaches are provided to the State Governments as on 12.09.2020. Subject to their residual codal life, these coaches shall be restored to passenger services when the requirement of these coaches to serve as isolation centres is fulfilled.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریل کوچیز کو کووڈ کیئر یونٹوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق یکم مئی 2020 ء اور ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے یکم مئی 2020 ء سے شرمیک خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائیں۔
12 مئی 2020 سے ہندستانی ریلوے نے آہستہ آہستہ مسافر ریل خدمات کو دوبارہ بحال کرنے کے لئے 15 جوڑی خصوصی ٹرینوں کو چلایا اوریکم جون 2020 کو 100 جوڑی ٹرینوں کو دوبارہ شروع کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ 43 جوڑی خصوصی ٹرینیں 12 ستمبر 2020 سے مزید شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ فی الحال، صرف خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں کو محدود اسٹیشنوں پر ٹھہرنے کے ساتھ چلایا جارہا ہے جو کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی تشویشات اور مشوروں پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، کووڈ-19وبائی پروٹوکول کے انتظام کی سہولت مہیا کراتا ہے۔
ہندستانی ریلوے نے لاک ڈاؤن بحران کے دوران غیر اے سی آئی سی ایف کوچوں کے 15 ڈبوں کو عارضی بنیاد پر کووڈ 19 آئی سو لیشن اکائیوں کی شکل میں تبدیل کردیا تھا۔ علاقے کے مطابق صورتحال درج ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
زونل ریلوے
آئسولیشن اکائیوں میں تبدیل کئے گئے کوچیز کی تعداد
1
وسطی ریلوے
482
2
مشرقی ریلوے
380
3
مشرقی وسطی ریلوے
269
4
مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے
261
5
شمالی ریلوے
540
6
شمال وسطی ریلوے
130
7
شمال مشرقی ریلوے
217
8
شمال مشرق فرنٹیئر ریلوے
315
9
شمال مغربی ریلوے
266
10
جنوبی ریلوے
573
11
جنوب وسطی ریلوے
486
12
جنوب مشرقی ریلوے
338
13
جنوب مشرق وسطی ریلوے
111
14
جنوب مغربی ریلوے
320
15
مغربی ریلوے
410
16
مغرب وسطی ریلوے
133
کل
5231
ضروریات کے مطابق 12 ستمبر 2020 کو 813 کوچ ریاستی حکومتوں کو فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان کوچوں کو ریزیڈیل کوڈل لائف کے تحت ، آئسولیشن مرکزوں کی طور پر ضروریات پوری ہونے پران کوچوں کو مسافر خدمات کے لئے بحال کردیا جائے گا۔
اس بات کی جانکاری ریلوے اور کامرس اور صنعت کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔