Ministry of Railways
Conversion of Coaches into Covid Care Units
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Ministry of Home Affairs’ guidelines dated 01.05.2020 and based on requests from the State Governments, Indian Railways operated Shramik Special trains w.e.f. 01.05.2020. In order to gradually reintroduce passenger services, Indian Railways resumed passenger train operations by operating 15 pairs of special trains w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and by operating 100 pairs of trains w.e.f. 01.06.2020. Further, 43 pairs of special trains have been introduced w.e.f. 12.09.2020. At present, only special trains are being operated with limited stoppages, keeping in view the concerns and suggestions of the State Governments, to facilitate management of COVID-19 Pandemic protocol.
Indian Railways had converted 5231 Nos. of Non-AC ICF coaches into isolation coaches temporarily as COVID-19 isolation units during lockdown crisis. Zone wise status is as under:
SN
Zonal Railways
Nos. of Coaches Converted into isolation coaches.
1
Central Railway
482
2
Eastern Railway
380
3
East Central Railway
269
4
East Coast Railway
261
5
Northern Railway
540
6
North Central Railway
130
7
North Eastern Railway
217
8
Northeast Frontier Railway
315
9
North Western Railway
266
10
Southern Railway
573
11
South Central Railway
486
12
South Eastern Railway
338
13
South East Central Railway
111
14
South Western Railway
320
15
Western Railway
410
16
West Central Railway
133
Total
5231
As per their requisition, 813 coaches are provided to the State Governments as on 12.09.2020. Subject to their residual codal life, these coaches shall be restored to passenger services when the requirement of these coaches to serve as isolation centres is fulfilled.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਣ
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਤੀ 01.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 01.05.2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 12.05.2020 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 01.06.2020 ਤੋਂ 100 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 12.09.2020 ਨੂੰ 43 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਸਿਰਫ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰੁਕਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 5231 ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਏਸੀ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ਼ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਜ਼ੋਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ
ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
482
2
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
380
3
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
269
4
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ
261
5
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
540
6
ਉੱਤਰ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ
130
7
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
217
8
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
315
9
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
266
10
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
573
11
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
486
12
ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
338
13
ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
111
14
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
320
15
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
410
16
ਵੈਸਟ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ
133
ਕੁੱਲ
5231
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 12.09.2020 ਨੂੰ 813 ਕੋਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।