Ministry of Railways
Special Trains for Passengers
16 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Train services were started in phases as special trains-
(i) 15 pairs of Rajdhani specials were introduced with effect from 12/05/2020.
(ii) 100 pairs of special trains were introduced with effect from 01/06/2020.
(iii) 43 pairs of special trains were started from 12/09/2020.
(iv) 705 Suburban services (Central Railway-355 & Western Railway-350) were started from 15/06/2020.
(v) Additional Special trains, in coordination with the State Governments, were also run as per demand for Ganapati festival, and IIT-JEE/NEET and NDA & Naval Academy examinations conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).
Important provisions of Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for movement of passengers by trains are as under:-
1. For reserved trains, only reserved tickets are issued and confirmed ticket holder are allowed to enter the Railway Stations.
2. No linen, blankets, curtain is provided.
3. All passengers to reach station at least 90 minutes to two hours in advance.
4. Provision of separate entry and exit gates at Railways Stations to the extent feasible.
5. Provision of Thermal Screening at the Station. Only asymptomatic passengers are permitted to travel.
6. Passengers are advised to wear mask/face cover at Stations and in the train.
7. All passengers are advised to download and use the Aarogya Setu Application.
8. Advised to observe social distancing both at Station and on trains.
9. Advised all passengers on arrival at destination Station to follow the health protocol as prescribed by destination Station/Union Territories.
Whenever such instructions are issued, the same is publicized through different media at Ministry/Zonal/Division/Station levels, etc.
As regards occupancy, the pattern of occupancy of trains on Indian Railways, including that of special trains, varies across different sectors and seasons. The occupancy of special trains operated from 12.05.2020 onwards is not uniform and it varied on different sectors. However, during the period from 12.05.2020 to 31.08.2020, the average occupancy of these Special trains was approximately 82%.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مسافروں کیلئے خصوصی ٹرینیں
16 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز اور تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ٹرین خدمات کا آغاز مرحلہ وار طریقے سے کیاگیا۔ جیسے خصوصی ٹرینیں۔
1. 12مئی 2020 کی تاریخ سے 15 جوڑی راجدھانی اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو متعارف کرایا گیا۔
2. یکم جون 2020 کی تاریخ سے 100 جوڑی اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو متعارف کرایا گیا۔
3. 12ستمبر 2020 کی تاریخ سے 43 جوڑی اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو شروع کیا گیا۔
4. 15 جون 2020 سے 705 نیم شہری خدمات (وسطی ریلوے-355 اور مغربی ریلوے-350)شروع کی گئی۔
5. گنپتی فیسٹول کے لئے مانگ کی بنیاد پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے اضافی خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔ اسی طرح آئی آئی ٹی۔جے ای ای / نیٹ اور یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے ذریعے منعقدہ این ڈی اے اور نیول اکیڈمی کے امتحانات کیلئے اضافی خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔
ٹرینوں کے ذریعے مسافروں کی آمد ورفت کیلئے معیاری آپریٹرینگ ضوابط (ایس او پی) کی اہم شقیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ریزرو ٹرین کیلئے صرف ریزرو ٹکٹ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور صرف کنفرم ٹکٹ والے مسافروں کو ریلوے اسٹیشن میں داخلے کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔
2. کوئی چادر، کمبل اور پردہ مہیا نہیں کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
3. تمام مسافروں کو کم از کم 90 منٹ سے لیکر دو گھنٹے پہلے اسٹیشن پہنچنے ہوتے ہیں۔
4. ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر داخل اور باہر نکلنے کیلئے علیحدہ علیحدہ گیٹ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
5. اسٹیشن پر تھرمل اسکریننگ کی جاتی ہے ، صرف بغیرعلامت والے مسافروں کو سفر کرنے کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔
6. مسافروں کو اسٹیشن اور ٹرین میں ماسک / فیس کور پہننے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
7. تمام مسافروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور اس کا استعمال کریں۔
8. اسٹیشن اور ٹرینوں میں سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
9. تمام مسافروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اسٹیشن پر اترتے وقت متعلقہ اسٹیشن مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعےبتائے گئے صحت ضابطے پر عمل کریں۔
جب کبھی بھی اس طرح کے احکامات جاری کیے جاتے ہیں تو وزارت / زونل ڈویزن/ ا سٹیشن کی سطح پر مختلف میڈیا کے ذریعے اس کی تشہیر کی جاتی ہے۔
جہاں تک کرایہ داری کا معاملہ ہے تو بھارتی ریلویز میں ٹرینوں بشمول خصوصی ٹرینوں کی کرایہ داری مختلف سیکٹروں اور موسم کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہے۔
12مئی 2020 کے بعد سے چلائی جانے والی خصوصی ٹرینوں کی کرایہ داری یکساں نہیں ہے اور یہ مختلف سیکٹروں میں مختلف ہے۔ تاہم 12 مئی 2020 سے لیکر 31 اگست2020 کی مدت کے دوران ان خصوصی ٹرینوں کی اوسط کرایہ داری تقریباً 82فیصد ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5513