Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Disposal time of public grievances improved over the last six years: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 SEP 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in a written reply in Lok Sabha today that the average disposal time of grievance has progressively improved over the last six years. For example, during the COVID pandemic, the exclusive grievance redressal option made available ensured redressal of every grievance at an average disposal time of 1.4 day.
He said the Directorate of Public Grievances [DPG] in the Cabinet Secretariat has a mechanism to entertain representation from a public complainant who says he is not satisfied with the response received from the concerned Ministry/Department within a reasonable period of time.
The number of public grievances received, actually redressed and pending for redressal during the last three years are given below: -
Year
Received
Actually redressed
Pending
2017
18,66,124
17,73,020
7,55,952
2018
15,86,415
14,98,519
8,43,848
2019
18,67,758
16,39,120
10,72,486

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార సమయం గత ఆరేళ్లలో మెరుగుపడింది: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
16 SEP 2020 5:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల సగటు పరిష్కార సమయం గత ఆరేళ్లలో గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపడిందని కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్, లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా లోక్‌సభకు వివరించారు. కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో, ప్రత్యేక ఫిర్యాదు సౌకర్యాన్ని అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చామని, దీనివల్ల ప్రతి ఫిర్యాదు సగటున 1.4 రోజుల్లో పరిష్కారమైందని వెల్లడించారు.
ఒక ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుదారుడి ప్రాతినిధ్యం పొందటానికి మంత్రివర్గ సెక్రటేరియట్లోని ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల డైరెక్టరేట్ (డీపీజీ) ఒక వ్యవస్థను కలిగివుందని, సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ/విభాగం నుంచి సరైన సమయంలో వచ్చిన స్పందనతో అతను సంతృప్తి చెందలేదని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
గత మూడేళ్లలో స్వీకరించిన ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పరిష్కారమైనవి, పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్నవాటి వివరాలు:
సంవత్సరం
స్వీకరించినవి
పరిష్కారమైనవి
పెండింగ్‌
2017
18,66,124
17,73,020
7,55,952
2018
15,86,415
14,98,519
8,43,848
2019
18,67,758
16,39,120
10,72,486