Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Disposal time of public grievances improved over the last six years: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 SEP 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in a written reply in Lok Sabha today that the average disposal time of grievance has progressively improved over the last six years. For example, during the COVID pandemic, the exclusive grievance redressal option made available ensured redressal of every grievance at an average disposal time of 1.4 day.
He said the Directorate of Public Grievances [DPG] in the Cabinet Secretariat has a mechanism to entertain representation from a public complainant who says he is not satisfied with the response received from the concerned Ministry/Department within a reasonable period of time.
The number of public grievances received, actually redressed and pending for redressal during the last three years are given below: -
Year
Received
Actually redressed
Pending
2017
18,66,124
17,73,020
7,55,952
2018
15,86,415
14,98,519
8,43,848
2019
18,67,758
16,39,120
10,72,486

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचा निपटारा करण्याच्या वेळेत गेल्या सहा वर्षात सुधारणा : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
16 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणु उर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात सांगितले की, गेल्या सहा वर्षांत तक्रारीच्या सरासरी निपटारा वेळेत हळूहळू सुधारणा झाली आहे. उदाहरणार्थ, कोविड महामारी दरम्यान, विशेष तक्रार निवारण पर्यायाने 1.4 दिवसाच्या सरासरी निपटारा वेळेप्रमाणे प्रत्येक तक्रारीचे निवारण सुनिश्चित केले.
ते म्हणाले, मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवालयात सार्वजनिक तक्रार संचालनालय [डीपीजी] मध्ये सार्वजनिक तक्रारदाराचे प्रतिनिधीत्व घेण्याची एक यंत्रणा आहे जी सांगते की संबंधित मंत्रालय / विभागाकडून निर्धारित कालावधीत मिळालेल्या प्रतिसादाबाबत आपण समाधानी नाही.
मागील तीन वर्षात प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारींचा प्रत्यक्षात निपटारा आणि निवारणासाठी प्रलंबित असलेली संख्या पुढीप्रमाणे -
वर्ष
प्राप्त
प्रत्यक्ष निपटारा
प्रलंबित
2017
18,66,124
17,73,020
7,55,952
2018
15,86,415
14,98,519
8,43,848
2019
18,67,758
16,39,120
10,72,486