Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records more than 82,000 Recoveries for two days in a row
Total Recoveries cross 40 lakhs
Recovered Cases exceed Active Cases by more than 30 lakhs
17 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has been registering very high recoveries for two consecutive days. More than 82,000 COVID patients have been cured and discharged in the past two days.
82,961 active cases were found free of COVID in the last 24 hours.
Spurred by this number of very high recoveries, the national Recovery Rate continues to follow its rising curve. It stands at 78.64% today.
More than 40 lakh (40,25,079) patients have recovered so far. Recovered cases have exceeded Active Cases today by more than 30 lakhs (30,15,103) today, and are four times the latter.
These high levels of recovery have resulted in a 100% increase in the number of recovered cases in the past 30 days.
Maharashtra (17,559) contributed more than one-fifth of the new recoveries (21.22%) while the States of Andhra Pradesh (10,845), Karnataka (6580), Uttar Pradesh (6476) and Tamil Nadu (5768) contributed 35.87% of the new recoveries.
These States together account for 57.1% of total new recoveries.
The total number of active cases in the country has crossed 10 lakhs (10,09,976) as on date.
Close to half (48.45%) of the Active Cases are concentrated in 3 States; Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. Together with the States of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, these 5 states contribute nearly 60% of the total active cases.
1132 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. With 474 new cases of mortality in, Maharashtra accounted for more than 40% of the new deaths. The following four States of Uttar Pradesh (86), Punjab (78), Andhra Pradesh (64), West Bengal (61) contributed 25.5% of the fatalities in the last 24 hours.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 16.09.2020
As on 17.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 17.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 17.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
1009976
5118253
5020359
97894
4025079
3942360
82719
83198
82066
1132
1
Maharashtra
297506
1121221
1097856
23365
792832
775273
17559
30883
30409
474
2
Karnataka
101645
484990
475265
9725
375809
369229
6580
7536
7481
55
3
Andhra Pradesh
90279
592760
583925
8835
497376
486531
10845
5105
5041
64
4
Uttar Pradesh
67002
330265
324036
6229
258573
252097
6476
4690
4604
86
5
Tamil Nadu
46633
519860
514208
5652
464668
458900
5768
8559
8502
57
6
Chhattisgarh
37470
73966
70777
3189
35885
34279
1606
611
589
22
7
Kerala
32775
117863
114033
3830
84608
82341
2267
480
466
14
8
Odisha
32405
162920
158650
4270
129859
125738
4121
656
645
11
9
Delhi
30914
230269
225796
4473
194516
191203
3313
4839
4806
33
10
Telangana
30443
165003
162844
2159
133555
131447
2108
1005
996
9
11
Assam
29091
148969
146575
2394
119367
116903
2464
511
492
19
12
West Bengal
24147
212383
209146
3237
184113
181142
2971
4123
4062
61
13
Madhya Pradesh
22136
95515
93053
2462
71535
69613
1922
1844
1820
24
14
Haryana
21334
101316
98622
2694
78937
77166
1771
1045
1026
19
15
Punjab
21022
87184
84482
2702
63570
60814
2756
2592
2514
78
16
J&K (UT)
19503
58244
56654
1590
37809
37062
747
932
914
18
17
Rajasthan
17049
107680
105898
1782
89352
87873
1479
1279
1264
15
18
Gujarat
16262
117547
116183
1364
98029
96582
1447
3256
3244
12
19
Jharkhand
14138
66074
64439
1635
51357
49750
1607
579
571
8
20
Bihar
12959
162463
160871
1592
148656
146980
1676
848
836
12
21
Uttarakhand
11068
35947
34407
1540
24432
23230
1202
447
438
9
22
Tripura
7498
20676
20150
526
12956
12435
521
222
217
5
23
Goa
5375
26139
25511
628
20445
20094
351
319
315
4
24
Puducherry
4770
21111
20601
510
15923
15522
401
418
405
13
25
Himachal Pradesh
4146
10795
10335
460
6558
6444
114
91
90
1
26
Chandigarh
3171
8958
8592
366
5683
5502
181
104
99
5
27
Meghalaya
1902
4195
4036
159
2264
2190
74
29
28
1
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1892
6692
6466
226
4787
4658
129
13
13
0
29
Manipur
1751
8320
8210
110
6521
6418
103
48
47
1
30
Nagaland
1261
5263
5229
34
3987
3945
42
15
15
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
953
3535
3499
36
2536
2517
19
46
44
2
32
Mizoram
567
1506
1480
26
939
922
17
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
480
2221
2173
48
1722
1690
32
19
19
0
34
D&D & D&N
233
2810
2783
27
2575
2552
23
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
196
3593
3574
19
3345
3318
27
52
52
0
36
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں لگاتار دوسرے دن صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد82000 سے زیادہ
کل صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 40 لاکھ کے پار
صحت یابی کے معاملے ایکٹیو معاملوں سے 30 لاکھ زیادہ
17 SEP 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں لگاتار دوسرے دن صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد میں بڑا اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔گزشتہ دو دنوں کے اندر کووڈ کے 82 ہزار سے زائد مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں ہسپتالوں سے چھٹی مل چکی ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران کووڈ کے 82 ہزار 961ایکٹیو معاملے پائے گئے۔
صحت یابی کی اس شرح کے ساتھ ملک گیر سطح پر صحت یابی کی شرح میں لگاتار اضافہ ہورہا ہے جو کہ آج 78.64 فیصد رہی۔
اب تک 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ( 4025079) مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔آج ایکٹیو معاملوں کے مقابلے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ(3015103) یعنی ایکٹیو معاملوں سے چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔
صحت یابی کی اس اعلی سطح کی وجہ سے گزشتہ 30 دنوں کے دوران صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد میں 100 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نئے صحت یاب ہونے والوں میں17559 یعنی 21.22 فیصد مہاراشٹر کے ہیں جبکہ آندھرا پردیش(10845)، کرناٹک(6580)، اترپردیش( 6476) اورتملناڈو(5768) میں کل ملا کر 35.87 فیصد نئے لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
ان تمام ریاستوں میں نئے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی کل شرح 57.1 فیصد ہے۔
اب تک ملک بھر میں ایکٹیو معاملوں کی تعداد 10 لاکھ سے پار ہوچکی ہے(1009976)۔
تقریباً نصف ایکٹیو معاملے(48.45فیصد) تین ریاستوں سے ہیں:مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش۔اترپردیش اور تملناڈو سمیت ان پانچ ریاستوں میں ایکٹیو معاملوں کی کل شرح تقریباً 60 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 1132 اموات درج کی گئی ہے۔ اموات کے 474 نئے معاملوں کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر میں اموات کی کل شرح 40 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران اترپردیش(86)، پنجاب(78)،آندھرا پردیش(64)،مغربی بنگال(61) میں اموات کی کچھ شرح 25.5 فیصد رہی۔
#
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
ایکٹیو معاملے
تصدیق شدہ معاملے
صحت یاب ہونے والے/چھٹی پانے والے/ منتقل ہونے والے معاملوں کی کل تعداد
مجموعی اموات
16.09.2020 تک
17.09.2020 تک
15.09.2020تک
گزشتہ کل سے اب تک تبدیلی
17.09.2020 تک
15.09.2020 تک
گزشتہ کل سے اب تک تبدیلی
17.09.2020 تک
15.09.2020 تک
گزشتہ کل سے اب تک تبدیلی
کل معاملے
1009976
5118253
5020359
97894
4025079
3942360
82719
83198
82066
1132
1
مہاراشٹر
297506
1121221
1097856
23365
792832
775273
17559
30883
30409
474
2
کرناٹک
101645
484990
475265
9725
375809
369229
6580
7536
7481
55
3
آندھرا پردیش
90279
592760
583925
8835
497376
486531
10845
5105
5041
64
4
اترپردیش
67002
330265
324036
6229
258573
252097
6476
4690
4604
86
5
تملناڈو
46633
519860
514208
5652
464668
458900
5768
8559
8502
57
6
چھتیس گڑھ
37470
73966
70777
3189
35885
34279
1606
611
589
22
7
کیرالہ
32775
117863
114033
3830
84608
82341
2267
480
466
14
8
اوڈیشہ
32405
162920
158650
4270
129859
125738
4121
656
645
11
9
دہلی
30914
230269
225796
4473
194516
191203
3313
4839
4806
33
10
تلنگانہ
30443
165003
162844
2159
133555
131447
2108
1005
996
9
11
آسام
29091
148969
146575
2394
119367
116903
2464
511
492
19
12
مغربی بنگال
24147
212383
209146
3237
184113
181142
2971
4123
4062
61
13
مدھیہ پردیش
22136
95515
93053
2462
71535
69613
1922
1844
1820
24
14
ہریانہ
21334
101316
98622
2694
78937
77166
1771
1045
1026
19
15
پنجاب
21022
87184
84482
2702
63570
60814
2756
2592
2514
78
16
جموں وکشمیر(یوٹی)
19503
58244
56654
1590
37809
37062
747
932
914
18
17
راجستھان
17049
107680
105898
1782
89352
87873
1479
1279
1264
15
18
گجرات
16262
117547
116183
1364
98029
96582
1447
3256
3244
12
19
جھاڑ کھنڈ
14138
66074
64439
1635
51357
49750
1607
579
571
8
20
بہار
12959
162463
160871
1592
148656
146980
1676
848
836
12
21
اترا کھنڈ
11068
35947
34407
1540
24432
23230
1202
447
438
9
22
تریپورہ
7498
20676
20150
526
12956
12435
521
222
217
5
23
گوا
5375
26139
25511
628
20445
20094
351
319
315
4
24
پڈوچیری
4770
21111
20601
510
15923
15522
401
418
405
13
25
ہماچل پردیش
4146
10795
10335
460
6558
6444
114
91
90
1
26
چنڈی گڑھ
3171
8958
8592
366
5683
5502
181
104
99
5
27
میگھالیہ
1902
4195
4036
159
2264
2190
74
29
28
1
28
اروناچل پردیش
1892
6692
6466
226
4787
4658
129
13
13
0
29
منی پورہ
1751
8320
8210
110
6521
6418
103
48
47
1
30
ناگا لینڈ
1261
5263
5229
34
3987
3945
42
15
15
0
31
لداخ( یو ٹی)
953
3535
3499
36
2536
2517
19
46
44
2
32
میزورم
567
1506
1480
26
939
922
17
0
0
0
33
سکم
480
2221
2173
48
1722
1690
32
19
19
0
34
دمن اور دیو دادر نگر حویلی
233
2810
2783
27
2575
2552
23
2
2
0
35
انڈو مان ونکوبار
196
3593
3574
19
3345
3318
27
52
52
0
36
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0