Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME re-activates the micro-industrialization process in Rural India
To rejuvenate the grass root economy, Ministry comes out with new expanded versions of beneficiary oriented Self-Employment schemes
After Agarbatti, new schemes announced for Pottery making and Beekeeping encompassing over 8000 beneficiaries to begin with in 2020-21 with an outlay of over Rs 130 crore
Apart from beneficiary assistance, clusters with common facilities for these products also sanctioned; Centres of Excellence proposed
Expansion of Schemes aimed at contributing to AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
17 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
A few days ago, Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), had announced expanding and doubling the support to Artisans who might be interested in making Agarbatti. Taking these efforts further, the Ministry has now come out with new guidelines for two more schemes which include ‘Pottery Activity’ and ‘Beekeeping Activity'.
These new initiatives of the Ministry with beneficiary oriented Self-Employment schemes, are aimed at rejuvenating the grass root economy contributing to AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
For ‘Pottery Activity’ Government will provide assistance of pottery wheel, Clay Blunger, Granulator etc. It will also provide Wheel Pottery Training for traditional pottery artisans and Press Pottery training for pottery as well as non-pottery artisans in Self Help Groups. There is also provision to provide Jigger-Jolly training programme for pottery as well as non-pottery artisan in Self Help Groups.
This is being done:
• In order to enhance the production, technical knowhow of pottery artisans and to develop new products at reduced costs;
• To enhance the income of pottery artisans through training and modern / automated equipment;
• To provide skill-development to SHGs of pottery-artisans on focused /decorative products, with new pottery designs;
• To encourage the successful traditional potter to set up unit under PMEGP scheme;
• To develop necessary market linkages by tying up with exports and large buying houses;
• To innovate new products and raw materials to make international scale pottery in the country
• Preparing them to graduate from pottery to crockery and
• Trainer's training programme for skilled pottery artisans who want to work as Master Trainers.
In case of the POTTERY improvements in the Scheme are :
i) skill-development training on focused products like garden pots, cooking-wares, khullad, water bottles, decorator products, mural, etc. to SHGs of pottery-artisans has been introduced.
ii) Focus of the new Scheme is to enhance the production, technical knowhow of pottery artisans and efficiency of potter energy kilns to reduce cost of production
iii) Efforts will be made to develop necessary market linkages by tying up with exports and large buying houses
A total of 6075 Traditional and others (non-traditional) pottery artisans/Rural Un-employed youth/Migrant Labourers will get benefitted from this Scheme.
As Financial support for the year 2020-21, an amount of Rs.19.50 crore will be expended to support 6075 artisans with a Centre of Excellence, with MGIRI, Wardha, CGCRI, Khurja, VNIT, Nagpur and suitable IIT/NID/ NIFT etc, for product development, advance skill programme, and quality standardization of products.
Additional amount of Rs. 50.00 crore has been provisioned for setting up of clusters in Terracotta, Red clay pottery, with new innovative value added products to build pottery to crockery/ tile making capabilities, under ' SFURTI' scheme of the Ministry.
In case of the Scheme for ‘Beekeeping Activity’, Government will provide assistance of Bee boxes, Tool kits etc. Under this scheme, Bee boxes, with Bee colonies, will also be distributed to Migrant workers in Prime Minister Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan (PMGKRA) districts. A 5 days’ beekeeping training will also be provided to the beneficiaries through various Training Centres /State Beekeeping Extension Centres/ Master Trainers as per prescribed syllabus;
This is being done:
• In order to create sustainable employment for the beekeepers / farmers;
• To provide supplementary income for beekeepers / farmers;
• To create awareness about Honey and other Hive Products;
• To help artisans adopt scientific Beekeeping & Management practices;
• To utilize available natural resources in beekeeping;
• To create awareness about the benefits of beekeeping in cross pollination.
Ministry officials said that in addition to creating additional income sources through these employment opportunities, the ultimate objective is to make India self-sufficient in these products and also to eventually capture the export markets.
As Improvements in Scheme for BEEKEEPING are :
- To increase the earnings of the artisans, value addition to the honey products proposed.
- facilitating adoption of scientific Beekeeping & Management practices
- Aiming to provide help in enhancing exports of honey based products
To begin with, Scheme proposes to cover, during 2020-21, a total of 2050 Beekeepers, Entrepreneurs, Farmers, Unemployed Youth, Adivasis will get benefitted from these projects/programme. For this purpose a financial support of Rs.13.00 crore during 2020-21 has been provisioned to support 2050 artisans ( 1250 people from Self Help Groups and 800 Migrant labourers), with a Centre of Excellence with CSIR/ IIT Or other Top class Institute to develop honey based new value added products.
Additional amount of Rs. 50.00 crore has also been kept for developing Beekeeping honey clusters under the ' SFURTI scheme of the Ministry.
Detailed guidelines for these Schemes in English and Hindi have been put on the Ministry's websites. The same are also being circulated through social media outreach.
It may be recalled that the initiative to rejuvenate Agarbatti making at grass-root level fe days back, is a step which also directed towards make India AatmNirbhar in supply of this household consumption item. The interventions include the support to the artisans through training, raw material, innovation in the fragrance & packaging, use of new / alternate raw materials, marketing and financial support. The program will immediately benefit about 1500 artisans, in providing sustainable employment with increased earnings. Artisans living in rural areas, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and ‘Migrant workers’ will particularly benefit from the program. In addition to enhancing employment opportunities locally, the programme will also help in capturing the export market in such products.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाकडून ग्रामीण भागात सूक्ष्म औद्योगिकीकरण प्रक्रियेला पुन्हा गती
17 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
अर्थव्यवस्थेला समूळ पुनरुज्जीवन देण्यासाठी एमएसएमई, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने लाभार्थींना केंद्र स्थानी ठेवून स्वयं रोजगार योजनांच्या नव्या विस्तारित आवृत्ती आणत आहे.
अगरबत्ती नंतर मातीची भांडी घडवणे आणि मधुमक्षिका पालन यासाठी नव्या योजना जाहीर करण्यात आल्या आहेत. 2020-21 पासून सुरु होत असलेल्या 130 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त रुपये खर्चाच्या या योजनांचा लाभ 8000 पेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थींना होणार आहे.
लाभार्थींना सहाय्य करण्या बरोबरच या उत्पादनांसाठी सामायिक सुविधांनी युक्त समूहांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून सर्वोत्तमता केंद्रही प्रस्तावित करण्यात आली आहेत.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानात योगदान देण्याच्या उद्देशांने या योजनांचा विस्तार करण्यात येत आहे.
काही दिवसांपूर्वी एमएसएमईने, अगरबत्ती निर्मितीमध्ये स्वारस्य असणाऱ्या कारागीरांसाठी विस्तार आणि दुप्पट सहाय्य जाहीर केले आहे. अशाच प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून मंत्रालयाने, मातीची भांडी घडवणे आणि मधुमक्षिका पालन या दोन आणखी योजनांसाठी नवी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणली आहेत.
मंत्रालयाच्या या नव्या उपक्रमातलाभार्थीं केन्द्रीय स्वयं रोजगार योजनांचा उद्देश अर्थव्यवस्थेला समूळ पुनरुज्जीवन देण्याबरोबरच आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाला योगदान देण्याचाही आहे.
मातीची भांडी घडवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार माती कामासाठीचे चाक, माती आणि पाणी यांचे मिश्रण करण्यासाठीचे भांडे, ग्रान्यूलेटर इत्यादीसाठी सहाय्य पूर्वेल. पारंपरिक कुंभारकाम करणाऱ्या कारागीरांसाठी व्हील पॉटरी आणि प्रेस पॉटरी प्रशिक्षण तसेच स्वयं सहाय्यता गटातल्या कुंभारकाम करत नसलेल्या कारागीरांनाही हे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार आहे. भांडी घडवण्यासाठी कुंभारकाम करणाऱ्या आणि स्वयं सहाय्यता गटातल्या कुंभारकाम करत नसलेल्या कारागीरांनाही जिगर- जॉली प्रशिक्षण पुरवण्याची तरतूद आहे.
• मातीची भांडी घडवण्यासाठीच्या सुधारणासंदर्भात या योजनेत
बागकामासाठीची भांडी, स्वयंपाकाची भांडी, कुल्हड, पाण्याच्या बाटल्या, शोभेच्या वस्तू, म्युरल यासारख्या निवडक उत्पादनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत स्वयं सहाय्यता गटाच्या कारागिरांना कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षण
उत्पादनात वाढ, भांडी घडवणाऱ्या कारागिरांच्या तांत्रिक ज्ञानात वाढ, कारागिरांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ यातून उत्पादन खर्चात कपात करण्यावर या नव्या योजनेत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
- निर्यात आणि मोठी खरेदी केंद्रे यांच्याशी संलग्न रहात आवश्यक बाजारपेठ विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यात येणार
या योजनेतून 6075 पारंपरिक आणि इतर अशा भांडी घडवणाऱ्या कारागीरांना, ग्रामीण बेरोजगार युवक, स्थलांतरीत मजूर यांना लाभ होणार आहे.
2020-21 या वर्षासाठी 19.50 कोटी रुपयांच्या वित्तीय सहाय्यातून 6075 कारागिरांना सहाय्य पुरवण्या बरोबरच, एमजीआयआरआय वर्धा, सीजीसीआरआय खुर्जा,व्हीएनआयटी नागपूर यासह उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे आणि उत्पादन विकासासाठी सुयोग्य आयआयटी/ एनआयडी/एनआयएफटी, अद्ययावत कौशल्य कार्यक्रम, उत्पादनांसाठी दर्जेदार प्रमाणीकरण करण्यात येणार आहे.
टेराकोटा, लाल मातीची भांडी यासाठी समूह स्थापना, मातीची भांडी ते काचेची भांडी,लादी निर्मिती क्षमता यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या स्फूर्ती योजने अंतर्गत कल्पक आणि मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांसाठी 50 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त रकमेची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
मधुमक्षिका पालन योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार मधमाशासाठी खोके,साहित्य संच इत्यादी पुरवणार आहे. पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान जिल्ह्यातल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांना मधमाशांसह खोके वितरीत करण्यात येतील. विविध प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे, राज्य मधुमक्षिका विस्तारित केंद्रे यांच्या मार्फत नियोजित अभ्यासक्रमानुसार 5 दिवसांचे मधुमक्षिका प्रशिक्षणही देण्यात येईल.
या रोजगाराच्या संधीमार्फत उत्पन्नाचे अतिरिक्त स्त्रोत निर्माण करण्या बरोबरच या उत्पादनात भारताला स्वयंपूर्ण करणे आणि निर्यात बाजारपेठ मिळवणे हे अंतिम उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले.
2020-21, मध्ये एकूण 2050 मधूमक्षिका पालक, उद्योजक, शेतकरी,बेरोजगार युवक आणि आदिवासी यांना या कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत लाभ प्रस्तावित आहे. 2020-21 या वर्षात उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे, सीएसआयआर/ आयआयटी किंवा इतर उत्कृष्ट संस्थामार्फत मुल्य वर्धित मध विषयक उत्पादनासह, 2050 कारागिरांना (1250 स्वयं सहाय्यता गटातले आणि 800 स्थलांतरित मजूर) सहाय्य करण्यासाठी 13 कोटी रुपयांच्या वित्तीय सहाय्याची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
मंत्रालयाच्या स्फूर्ती योजने अंतर्गत मधुमक्षिका मध समूह विकसित करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त 50 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी मध्ये, तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक तत्वे मंत्रालयाच्या संकेत स्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत. सोशल मिडिया मार्फतही यांची माहिती पुरवण्यात येत आहे.