Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Covid-19 Pandemic on Anganwadis across the Country
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, under Disaster Management Act, 2005, all the Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed to limit the impact of COVID-19. During the consultation held with States/UTs in the month of July 2020, most of the States had also expressed their inability to open Anganwadi Centres in the light of increasing incidents of COVID-19. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers have been distributing supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Further, this Ministry has issued necessary directions to the States/UTs to ensure distribution of food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries. In addition, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers have been assisting the local administration in community surveillance, creating awareness or other works assigned to them from time to time.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
देशभरातील अंगणवाड्यांवर कोविड – 19 साथीचा प्रभाव
17 SEP 2020 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
कोवीड -19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयातर्फे जारी निर्देशानुसार आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन अधिनियम 2005 अंतर्गत देशभरातील अंगणवाडी केंद्रे बंद ठेवण्यात आली होती. कोवीड -19 संसर्गाच्या वाढत्या प्रकरणांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जुलै 2020 मध्ये राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी केलेल्या चर्चेदरम्यान बहुतेक राज्यांनी अंगणवाडी केंद्रे पुन्हा सुरू करण्यास असमर्थता व्यक्त केली. मात्र अंगणवाडीच्या लाभार्थींना पोषण आहार पुरवठा नियमित प्रदान व्हावा, याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी अंगणवाडी सेविका आणि मदतनीस, या लाभार्थींना पोषण आहार घरपोच देत आहेत. त्याच बरोबर अंगणवाडी सेविकांनी या लाभार्थींना पंधरा दिवसातून एकदा अन्न आणि पोषण आहार घरपोच द्यावा, यासाठी मंत्रालयाने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवश्यक निर्देश जारी केले आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, अंगणवाडी सेविका आणि अंगणवाडी मदतनीस, समुदायाच्या देखरेखीसाठी, जनजागृतीसाठी किंवा त्यांना वेळोवेळी देण्यात आलेल्या इतर कामांसाठी स्थानिक प्रशासनाला मदत करत आहेत.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालकल्याण मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.