Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Covid-19 Pandemic on Anganwadis across the Country
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, under Disaster Management Act, 2005, all the Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed to limit the impact of COVID-19. During the consultation held with States/UTs in the month of July 2020, most of the States had also expressed their inability to open Anganwadi Centres in the light of increasing incidents of COVID-19. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers have been distributing supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Further, this Ministry has issued necessary directions to the States/UTs to ensure distribution of food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries. In addition, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers have been assisting the local administration in community surveillance, creating awareness or other works assigned to them from time to time.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
દેશભરની આંગણવાડીઓ પર કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળાની અસર
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા નિર્દેશો અનુસાર ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ એક્ટ, 2005 હેઠળ દેશભરના તમામ આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો કોવિડ-19ની અસરને મર્યાદિત કરવા માટે બંધ કરાયા હતા. જુલાઈ 2020ના મહિનામાં રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે યોજાયેલી પરામર્શ દરમિયાન, મોટાભાગના રાજ્યોએ પણ કોવિડ-19 ની વધતી ઘટનાઓને ઘ્યાનમાં રાખીને આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો ખોલવામાં અસમર્થતા દર્શાવી હતી. તેમ છતાં, આંગણવાડી લાભાર્થીઓને સતત પોષક સહાયની ખાતરી કરવા માટે, આંગણવાડી વર્કર્સ અને હેલ્પરો, લાભાર્થીઓના ઘરે 15 દિવસે એક વાર પૂરક પોષણનું વિતરણ કરે છે. આ ઉપરાંત, આ મંત્રાલયે લાભ મેળવનારાઓ માટે આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરો દ્વારા ખાદ્ય ચીજોની વહેંચણી અને પોષણ સહાયની ખાતરી કરવા માટે રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને જરૂરી નિર્દેશો આપ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત, આંગણવાડી વર્કર્સ અને આંગણવાડી હેલ્પર્સ, સ્થાનિક વહીવટને સમુદાયની દેખરેખમાં, સમયસર જાગૃતિ કેળવવા અને તેમને સોંપાયેલ અન્ય કામોમાં મદદ કરે છે.
રાજ્યસભામાં આજે આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાની દ્વારા લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.