Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Covid-19 Pandemic on Anganwadis across the Country
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, under Disaster Management Act, 2005, all the Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed to limit the impact of COVID-19. During the consultation held with States/UTs in the month of July 2020, most of the States had also expressed their inability to open Anganwadi Centres in the light of increasing incidents of COVID-19. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers have been distributing supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Further, this Ministry has issued necessary directions to the States/UTs to ensure distribution of food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries. In addition, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers have been assisting the local administration in community surveillance, creating awareness or other works assigned to them from time to time.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پورے ملک میں آنگن واڑیوں پر وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے اثرات
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 ستمبر، بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون 2005 کے تحت وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کو محدود کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک میں تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز کو بند کردیا گیا تھا۔جولائی 2020 میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے کے دوران بیشتر ریاستوں نے کووڈ-19 کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات کے مدنظر آنگن واڑی مراکز کو کھولنے سے معذوری کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ لیکن آنگن واڑی فیض یافتگان کو تغذیہ بخش اشیاء کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر آنگن واڑی کارکن اور ہیلپر تمام فیض یافتگان کے دروازوں پر اضافی تغذیہ بخش اشیاء تقسیم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ 15 دن میں ایک مرتبہ فیض یافتگان کے دروازوں پر انھیں آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے ذریعے خوراک کی اشیا اور تغذیے کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ آنگن واڑی کارکن اور آنگن واڑی ہیلپر ، کمیونٹی کی نگرانی، آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور دیگر کاموں میں جو وقتاً فوقتاً ان کے سپرد کیے جاتے ہیں، مقامی انتظامیہ کی مدد بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔