Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Covid-19 Pandemic on Anganwadis across the Country
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, under Disaster Management Act, 2005, all the Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed to limit the impact of COVID-19. During the consultation held with States/UTs in the month of July 2020, most of the States had also expressed their inability to open Anganwadi Centres in the light of increasing incidents of COVID-19. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers have been distributing supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Further, this Ministry has issued necessary directions to the States/UTs to ensure distribution of food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries. In addition, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers have been assisting the local administration in community surveillance, creating awareness or other works assigned to them from time to time.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਗਣਵਾੜੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 2005 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬਹੁਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ,ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵੰਡ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।ਅੱਗੇ, ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਹੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ,ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।