Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Covid-19 Pandemic on Anganwadis across the Country
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, under Disaster Management Act, 2005, all the Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed to limit the impact of COVID-19. During the consultation held with States/UTs in the month of July 2020, most of the States had also expressed their inability to open Anganwadi Centres in the light of increasing incidents of COVID-19. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers have been distributing supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Further, this Ministry has issued necessary directions to the States/UTs to ensure distribution of food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries. In addition, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers have been assisting the local administration in community surveillance, creating awareness or other works assigned to them from time to time.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అంగన్‌వాడీలపై కొవిడ్‌ ప్రభావం
17 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
విపత్తుల నిర్వహణ చట్టం-2005 కింద కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన ప్రకారం, కరోనా వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించడానికి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అంగన్‌వాడీ కేంద్రాలను మూసివేయించాం. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో గత జులైలో జరిపిన సమావేశంలో, కొవిడ్‌ వ్యాప్తి పరిస్థితుల్లో అంగన్‌వాడీ కేంద్రాలను తెరవలేమని చాలా రాష్ట్రాలు స్పష్టం చేశాయి. అయితే, పోషకాహారం పంపిణీ ఆగకుండా, లబ్ధిదారుల ఇంటి వద్దకే అంగన్‌వాడీ కార్యకర్తలు, సహాయకులు వెళ్లి అనుబంధ పోషకాహారాన్ని అందిస్తున్నారు. 15 రోజులకు ఒకసారి పోషకాహారం పంపిణీ చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆదేశాలు ఇచ్చింది. దీంతోపాటు, కొవిడ్‌ సంబంధిత నిఘా, అవగాహన లేదా కేటాయించిన ఇతర కార్యక్రమాల్లో స్థానిక ప్రభుత్వ యంత్రాంగాలకు అంగన్‌వాడీ కార్యకర్తలు, సహాయకులు సాయం చేస్తున్నారు.
కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.