Ministry of Women and Child Development
Supply of Meals to Students during the Lockdown
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
State Governments and UT Administrations have been advised to provide Food Security Allowance (FSA) comprising of foodgrains, pulses, oil etc (equivalent to cooking cost) to all eligible children till such time as their schools are closed due to aforesaid pandemic. The modalities for this purpose are decided by the respective States and UTs, according to the prevailing circumstances. States and UTs have also been advised to take necessary precautionary measures in view of the situation caused by COVID-19.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക്ഡൌൺ കാലത്ത് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കുള്ള ഭക്ഷണ വിതരണം
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ അടഞ്ഞു കിടക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, തുറക്കുന്നത് വരെ, അർഹരായ എല്ലാ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ, പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണ എന്നിവ അടങ്ങിയ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ അലവൻസ് (പാചകച്ചെലവിന് തുല്യമായി ) നൽകാൻ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ വിലയിരുത്തി അതത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഇതിനാവശ്യമായ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണം.
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി സുബിൻ ഇറാനി ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.