Ministry of Women and Child Development
Supply of Meals to Students during the Lockdown
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
State Governments and UT Administrations have been advised to provide Food Security Allowance (FSA) comprising of foodgrains, pulses, oil etc (equivalent to cooking cost) to all eligible children till such time as their schools are closed due to aforesaid pandemic. The modalities for this purpose are decided by the respective States and UTs, according to the prevailing circumstances. States and UTs have also been advised to take necessary precautionary measures in view of the situation caused by COVID-19.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ, ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਆਦਿ (ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ) ਸਮੇਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਭੱਤਾ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ) ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੰਦ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।