Ministry of Women and Child Development
Supply of Meals to Students during the Lockdown
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
State Governments and UT Administrations have been advised to provide Food Security Allowance (FSA) comprising of foodgrains, pulses, oil etc (equivalent to cooking cost) to all eligible children till such time as their schools are closed due to aforesaid pandemic. The modalities for this purpose are decided by the respective States and UTs, according to the prevailing circumstances. States and UTs have also been advised to take necessary precautionary measures in view of the situation caused by COVID-19.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ભોજન પુરવઠો
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ વહીવટી તંત્રને રોગચાળાને કારણે તેમની શાળાઓ બંધ હોય ત્યાં સુધી બધા યોગ્યતા ધરાવતા બાળકોને અનાજ, કઠોળ, તેલ વગેરે (રાંધવાના ખર્ચની સમકક્ષ) સહિતના ફૂડ સિક્યુરિટી એલાઉન્સ (એફએસએ) પ્રદાન કરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે. પ્રવર્તમાન સંજોગો અનુસાર આ હેતુ માટેની પદ્ધતિઓ સંબંધિત રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવે છે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પણ કોવિડ-19 દ્વારા સર્જાયેલી પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને જરૂરી સાવચેતીનાં પગલાં ભરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે.
રાજ્યસભામાં આજે આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાની દ્વારા લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.