Ministry of Women and Child Development
Supply of Meals to Students during the Lockdown
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
State Governments and UT Administrations have been advised to provide Food Security Allowance (FSA) comprising of foodgrains, pulses, oil etc (equivalent to cooking cost) to all eligible children till such time as their schools are closed due to aforesaid pandemic. The modalities for this purpose are decided by the respective States and UTs, according to the prevailing circumstances. States and UTs have also been advised to take necessary precautionary measures in view of the situation caused by COVID-19.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో విద్యార్థులకు ఆహారం పంపిణీ
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా కారణంగా పాఠశాలలు మూసివేసిన సమయం వరకు, అర్హతగల విద్యార్థులందరికీ ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె వంటివి కలిగిన (వండే ఖర్చుతో సమానమైన) ఆహార భద్రత భత్యం (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ) అందించాలని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేంద్రం సూచించింది. ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న పరిస్థితులను బట్టి, ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ సంబంధింత విధానాలను ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు నిర్ణయిస్తాయి. ఈ క్రమంలో కొవిడ్‌ ప్రొటోకాల్‌ పాటించాలని కూడా కేంద్రం నుంచి సూచనలు అందాయి.
కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.