Ministry of Women and Child Development
Supply of Meals to Students during the Lockdown
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
State Governments and UT Administrations have been advised to provide Food Security Allowance (FSA) comprising of foodgrains, pulses, oil etc (equivalent to cooking cost) to all eligible children till such time as their schools are closed due to aforesaid pandemic. The modalities for this purpose are decided by the respective States and UTs, according to the prevailing circumstances. States and UTs have also been advised to take necessary precautionary measures in view of the situation caused by COVID-19.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران طلباء کو کھانے کی سپلائی
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،17 ستمبر / ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ وباء کی وجہ سے اسکول بند رہنے کی مدت کے دوران تمام اہل بچوں کو خوراک کی سکیورٹی کا الاؤنس ( ایف ایس اے ) فراہم کریں ، جو اناج ، دالوں اور تیل وغیرہ پر مبنی ہے ( کھانا پکانے کی لاگت کے برابر ) ۔ اس کے لئے طریقۂ کار کا تعین ، موجودہ صورتِ حال کے پیش نظر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 سے پیدا شدہ صورتِ حال کے مطابق احتیاطی اقدامات کریں ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔