Ministry of Women and Child Development
Increase in Domestic Violence against Women during Lockdown Period
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) for the period from April 2020 to June 2020, legal aid and assistance has been provided in 2878 domestic violence cases and petition has been filed in 452 cases under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (PWDVA). 694 cases have been resolved through counselling/ mediation.
The Ministry issued its advisory dated 25.03.2020 to ensure that during the nationwide lockdown, its One Stop Centres (OSCs) under One Stop Centre Scheme and Women Helplines (WHL) under the Universalisation of Women Helpline Scheme (through toll free telephonic short code 181) which support women on matters pertaining to safety, remain operational. In the same advisory, Protection Officers under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 and ‘Dowry Prohibition Officers’ under the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961 were also directed to continue their services related to providing protection and support to women affected by violence during the lockdown.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
टाळेबंदी दरम्यान महिलांवरील घरगुती हिंसाचारात वाढ
17 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाकडून (एनएएलएसए) एप्रिल 2020 ते जून 2020 या कालावधीत मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार घरगुती हिंसाचाराच्या 2878 घटनांमध्ये कायदेशीर मदत व सहाय्य पुरविले गेले आहे आणि घरगुती हिंसाचार महिला सुरक्षा कायदा 2005 (पीडब्ल्यूडीव्हीए) अंतर्गत 452 प्रकरणात याचिका दाखल करण्यात आली आहे. समुपदेशन / मध्यस्थीद्वारे 694 प्रकरणांचे निराकरण झाले आहे.
सुरक्षिततेच्या बाबतीत महिलांचे समर्थन करणाऱ्या सार्वत्रिक महिला हेल्पलाइन योजने अंतर्गत (टोल फ्री टेलिफोनिक शॉर्ट कोड 181 च्या माध्यमातून) वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) आणि महिला हेल्पलाइन योजनेमधील वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) हे देशव्यापी टाळेबंदीमध्येही कार्यरत राहण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने 25.03.2020 रोजी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. याच मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये टाळेबंदी दरम्यान हिंसाचारग्रस्त महिलांना संरक्षण आणि सहकार्य करण्यासाठी घरगुती हिंसाचार महिला सुरक्षा कायदा 2005 अंतर्गत संरक्षण अधिकारी तसेच हुंडा प्रतिबंधक कायदा 1961 अंतर्गत हुंडा प्रतिबंधक अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या सेवा सुरु ठेवण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
केंद्रीय महिला व बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.