Ministry of Women and Child Development
Increase in Domestic Violence against Women during Lockdown Period
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) for the period from April 2020 to June 2020, legal aid and assistance has been provided in 2878 domestic violence cases and petition has been filed in 452 cases under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (PWDVA). 694 cases have been resolved through counselling/ mediation.
The Ministry issued its advisory dated 25.03.2020 to ensure that during the nationwide lockdown, its One Stop Centres (OSCs) under One Stop Centre Scheme and Women Helplines (WHL) under the Universalisation of Women Helpline Scheme (through toll free telephonic short code 181) which support women on matters pertaining to safety, remain operational. In the same advisory, Protection Officers under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 and ‘Dowry Prohibition Officers’ under the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961 were also directed to continue their services related to providing protection and support to women affected by violence during the lockdown.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
17 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਐੱਸਏ) ਤੋਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਐਕਟ, 2005 (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀਵੀਏ) ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ 2878 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਹਿਤ 452 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 694 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ / ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 25.03.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੰਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵੰਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਓਐੱਸਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਧੀਨ (ਟੋਲ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨਿਕ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਕੋਡ 181 ਰਾਹੀਂ) ਜੋ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹਿਣ। ਇਸੇ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2005 ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਜ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਅਧੀਨ 'ਦਾਜ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ' ਨੂੰ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।