Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Contract for Old Pension Scheme
17 SEP 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
National Pension System (NPS) was introduced for Central Government employees by a Notification of Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs) dated 22nd December, 2003. NPS is mandatory for all new recruits to the Central Government service from 1st January, 2004 (except the armed forces). However, in some specific court cases, like WP(C) No. 3834/2013 titled Permanand Yadav Vs. Union of India and WP(C) No. 2810/2016 viz.Rajendra Singh Vs. Union of India, where the selection of candidates had been made before 01.01.2004 but their actual appointment in the Government service could be made on or after 01.01.2004 due to various reasons, on the direction of the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi, the benefit of Old Pension Scheme was allowed to the petitioners.
After considering all the relevant aspects and to extend the benefit to similarly placed Government servants in order to reduce further litigation, the Government has decided, vide an Office Memorandum No. 57/04/2019-P&PW(B) dated 17th February, 2020 of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, that in all cases where the results for recruitment were declared before 01.01.2004 against vacancies occurring on or before 31.12.2003, the candidates declared successful for recruitment shall be eligible for coverage under the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972. Accordingly, such Government servants who were declared successful for recruitment in the results declared on or before 31.12.2003 against vacancies occurring before 01.01.2004 and covered under the National Pension System on joining service on or after 01.01.2004, may be given a one – time option to be covered under the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972.
The advertisements issued before the introduction of the National Pension System may or may not have contained a clause regarding the pension scheme applicable to the selected candidates. In its order dated 27.03.2019 in W.P.(C) 10306/2016 – Union of India & others versus Dr. Narayan Rao Battu& another, Hon’ble High Court of Delhi observed that since the new pension scheme was in effect and a policy decision had already been taken to make the said scheme applicable to all incumbents joining government service on or after 01.01.2004, the Respondent, who was appointed on 25.02.2005, cannot claim the right to be covered by the old pension scheme, merely because the vacancy against which he was appointed was initially advertised at a time when the old pension scheme was in force. Hon’ble Court also observed that once the new pension scheme unambiguously and specifically provided that since all incoming office bearers, whose date of appointment is on or after 01.01.2004, would be governed by the new pension scheme, no reference can be made to either the date of vacancy, or the date of advertisement.
In view of the specific provisions of the Notification dated 22.12.2003, the date of advertisement for the vacancies or the date of examination for selection against those vacancies is not considered relevant for determining the eligibility for coverage under the Old Pension Scheme or the National Pension System. There is no proposal to revise the orders issued vide aforesaid Office Memorandum dated 17.02.2020.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਠੇਕਾ
17 SEP 2020 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
22 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2003 ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2004 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਸ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। (ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀ (ਸੀ) ਨੰਬਰ 3834/2013 ਪਰਮਾਨੰਦ ਯਾਦਵ ਬਨਾਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀ (ਸੀ) ਨੰਬਰ 2810/2016 ਯਾਨੀ ਰਜਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਨਾਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਘ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ 01.01.2004 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ 01.01.2004 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਹਾਈਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡ ਨੰਬਰ 57/04/2019-ਪੀਐਂਡਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ (ਬੀ) ਮਿਤੀ 17 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਨਤੀਜੇ 01.01.2004 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 31.12.2003 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 1972 ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 01.01. 2004 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਾਂ 31.12.2003 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਫਲ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 01.01.2004 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 1972 ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੋਈ ਧਾਰਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿਤੀ 27.03.2019 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ.ਪੀ. (ਸੀ) 10306/2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਨਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਓ ਬੱਟੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਹਾਈਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 01.01.2004 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਿਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ 25.02.2005 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 01.01.2004 ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਇਹ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਦ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ।
22.12.2003 ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਖਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ। ਮਿਤੀ 17.02.2020 ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸ ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।