Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MPs Shri Arun Singh & Meenakashi Lekhi launch KVIC’s Innovative Project DigniTEA in Delhi
17 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate Sewa Diwas, which marks the birthday of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) distributed 6 innovative cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling units under Project DigniTEA in New Delhi on Thursday. The cycle-mounted tea/coffee selling units have been distributed to 6 unemployed local youths by Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) Shri Arun Singh, and MP from New Delhi, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi in presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. These units will enable tea-sellers to earn a respectable livelihood while selling the beverages hygienically.
Each cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling unit costs Rs 18,000 and has the provision for gas stove, gas cylinder, an umbrella, utensils and separate containers to keep tea, sugar, cups and snacks properly. On Thursday, KVIC also distributed 17 such units in different cities like Varanasi, Jaipur and Chandigarh.
Shri Arun Singh lauded this initiative of KVIC saying it was conceived keeping in view the welfare of the poor. The cycles were flagged off by Shri Singh from the office of Smt Lekhi at Mahadev Road. Smt Lekhi also said this KVIC initiative will enable poor to earn their livelihood with dignity.
KVIC Chairman said the cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling unit is an innovative and cost-effective way of creating sustainable self-employment and distribution of these units aims at extending the benefit of welfare schemes to the poorest of the poor. “These cycle units are well equipped. It has been designed keeping in mind the logistical requirements and hygiene while selling tea/coffee to public,” Saxena said.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் டிக்னிடீ என்னும் புதுமையான திட்டத்தை எம்பிக்கள் திரு.அருண் சிங், திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோர் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
17 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பிறந்த நாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையிலான சேவை தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் விதத்தில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் கேவிஐசி , டிக்னிடீ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சைக்கிள் மூலம் தேநீர்/காபி விற்கும் ஆறு புதுமையான அலகுகளை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று விநியோகித்துள்ளது. தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த வேலை இல்லாத இளைஞர்கள் ஆறு பேருக்கு இந்த அலகுகளை மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு. அருண் சிங், புதுதில்லி எம்.பி திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோர் கேவிஐசி தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா முன்னிலையில் வழங்கினர். இந்த அலகுகள், தேநீர் விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு, தூய்மையான தின்பண்டங்களை விற்பதன் மூலம், கண்ணியமான வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேற்கொள்ள உதவும்.
சைக்கிள் மேல் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த தேநீர் விற்பனை அலகுகள் ஒவ்வொன்றின் விலை ரூ.18,000 ஆகும். கேஸ் அடுப்பு, கேஸ் உருளை, ஒரு குடை, பாத்திரங்கள், தேநீர், சர்க்கரை, கோப்பைகள், முறையாக தின்பண்டங்களை வைத்திருப்பதற்கான தனித்தனி அடுக்குகள் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த அலகு கொண்டிருக்கும்.