Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MPs Shri Arun Singh & Meenakashi Lekhi launch KVIC’s Innovative Project DigniTEA in Delhi
17 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate Sewa Diwas, which marks the birthday of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) distributed 6 innovative cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling units under Project DigniTEA in New Delhi on Thursday. The cycle-mounted tea/coffee selling units have been distributed to 6 unemployed local youths by Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) Shri Arun Singh, and MP from New Delhi, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi in presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. These units will enable tea-sellers to earn a respectable livelihood while selling the beverages hygienically.
Each cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling unit costs Rs 18,000 and has the provision for gas stove, gas cylinder, an umbrella, utensils and separate containers to keep tea, sugar, cups and snacks properly. On Thursday, KVIC also distributed 17 such units in different cities like Varanasi, Jaipur and Chandigarh.
Shri Arun Singh lauded this initiative of KVIC saying it was conceived keeping in view the welfare of the poor. The cycles were flagged off by Shri Singh from the office of Smt Lekhi at Mahadev Road. Smt Lekhi also said this KVIC initiative will enable poor to earn their livelihood with dignity.
KVIC Chairman said the cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling unit is an innovative and cost-effective way of creating sustainable self-employment and distribution of these units aims at extending the benefit of welfare schemes to the poorest of the poor. “These cycle units are well equipped. It has been designed keeping in mind the logistical requirements and hygiene while selling tea/coffee to public,” Saxena said.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ارون سنگھ اور میناکشی لیکھی نے دہلی میں کے وی آئی سی کے اختراعی پروجیکٹ ڈگنیٹی کا آغاز کیا
17 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی یوم پیدائش کی علامت سیوادیوس کو منانے کیلئے کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے جمعرات کو نئی دہلی میں ڈگنیٹی پروجیکٹ کے تحت چھ اختراعی سائیکل سے چلنے والی چائے کافی فروخت کی اکائیوں کی تقسیم کی۔ راجیہ سبھاکے رکن جناب ارون سنگھ اور نئی دہلی سے لوک سبھا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کے ذریعے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمارسکسینہ کی موجودگی میں چھ بے روزگار مقامی نوجوانوں کو سائیکل سے چلنے والی چائے کافی فروخت اکائیوں کی تقسیم کی گئی۔ یہ اکائیاں چائے فروخت کرنے والوں کو مشروبات کو صاف ستھرے انداز سے بیچ کرباعزت ذریعہ معاش حاصل کرنے میں اہل بنائیں گی۔
ہر ایک سائیکل چائے کافی فروخت اکائی کی قیمت 18000 روپئے ہے اور اس میں گیس چولہا، گیس سلینڈر، ایک چھتری ، برتن کے انتظامات ہونے کے ساتھ ہی چائے، چینی، کپ اور اسنیک کو ٹھیک انداز سے رکھنے کیلئے الگ الگ کنٹینر کی گنجائش ہے۔ جمعرات کو کے وی آئی سی نے مختلف شہروں جیسےوارانسی، جے پور اور چنڈی گڑھ میں ایسی 17 اکائیوں کو تقسیم کیا۔
کے وی آئی سی کی اس پہل کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب ارون سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کا تصور غریبوں کی فلاح وبہبود کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے مہادیو روڈ پر واقع محترمہ لیکھی کے دفتر سے ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر ان سائیکلوں کو روانہ کیا۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی کی اس پہل سے غریب عزت کے ساتھ اپنی روزی روٹی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ سائیکل سے چلنے والی چائے کافی فروخت اکائی پائیدار خود روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک اختراعی اور مؤثر اور کفایتی طریقہ ہے اور ان اکائیوں کی تقسیم کا مقصدغریب سے غریب شخص کوفلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ ‘‘یہ سائیکل اکائیاں بہت ا چھی طرح سے آلات سے آراستہ ہیں’’۔ سکسینہ نے کہا کہ عوامی سطح پر چائے کافی بیچتے وقت لوگوں کی ضرورتوں اور صفائی ستھرائی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اسے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5580