Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MPs Shri Arun Singh & Meenakashi Lekhi launch KVIC’s Innovative Project DigniTEA in Delhi
17 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate Sewa Diwas, which marks the birthday of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) distributed 6 innovative cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling units under Project DigniTEA in New Delhi on Thursday. The cycle-mounted tea/coffee selling units have been distributed to 6 unemployed local youths by Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) Shri Arun Singh, and MP from New Delhi, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi in presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. These units will enable tea-sellers to earn a respectable livelihood while selling the beverages hygienically.
Each cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling unit costs Rs 18,000 and has the provision for gas stove, gas cylinder, an umbrella, utensils and separate containers to keep tea, sugar, cups and snacks properly. On Thursday, KVIC also distributed 17 such units in different cities like Varanasi, Jaipur and Chandigarh.
Shri Arun Singh lauded this initiative of KVIC saying it was conceived keeping in view the welfare of the poor. The cycles were flagged off by Shri Singh from the office of Smt Lekhi at Mahadev Road. Smt Lekhi also said this KVIC initiative will enable poor to earn their livelihood with dignity.
KVIC Chairman said the cycle-mounted Tea/Coffee Selling unit is an innovative and cost-effective way of creating sustainable self-employment and distribution of these units aims at extending the benefit of welfare schemes to the poorest of the poor. “These cycle units are well equipped. It has been designed keeping in mind the logistical requirements and hygiene while selling tea/coffee to public,” Saxena said.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सांसद श्री अरुण सिंह और मीनाक्षी लेखी ने दिल्ली में केवीआईसी की अभिनव परियोजना ‘डिग्निटी’ की शुरुआत की
17 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जन्मदिन का प्रतीक, सेवा दिवस को मनाने के लिए खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली में ‘डिग्निटी’ परियोजना के अंतर्गत 6 अभिनव साइकिल आसज्जित चाय/कॉफी बिक्री इकाइयों का वितरण किया। राज्य सभा सांसद, श्री अरुण सिंह और नई दिल्ली से लोक सभा सांसद, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी द्वारा केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष, श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना की उपस्थिति में 6 बेरोजगार स्थानीय युवाओं को साइकिल से चलने वाली चाय/कॉफी बिक्री इकाइयों का वितरण किया गया। ये इकाइयां चाय-विक्रेताओं को पेय पदार्थों को स्वास्थ्यकर रूप से बेचकर सम्मानजनक आजीविका अर्जित करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी।
प्रत्येक साइकिल आसज्जित चाय/कॉफी बिक्री इकाई की कीमत 18,000 रुपये है और इसमें गैस चूल्हा, गैस सिलेंडर, एक छाता, बर्तन का प्रावधान होने के साथ ही चाय, चीनी, कप और स्नैक्स को ठीक प्रकार से रखने के लिए अलग-अलग कंटेनर की व्यवस्था है। गुरुवार को केवीआईसी ने विभिन्न शहरों जैसे वाराणसी, जयपुर और चंडीगढ़ में ऐसी 17 इकाइयों का वितरण किया।
केवीआईसी की इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए, श्री अरुण सिंह ने कहा कि इसकी परिकल्पना गरीबों के कल्याण को ध्यान में रखते हुए की गई है। श्री सिंह ने महादेव रोड स्थित श्रीमती लेखी के कार्यालय से हरी झंडी दिखाकर इन साइकिलों को रवाना किया। श्रीमती लेखी ने कहा कि केवीआईसी की इस पहल से गरीब सम्मान के साथ अपनी आजीविका अर्जित कर सकेंगे।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष, श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि साइकिल आसज्जित चाय/कॉफी बिक्री इकाई, चिरस्थायी स्वरोजगार उत्पन्न करने का एक अभिनव और लागत प्रभावी तरीका है और इन इकाइयों के वितरण का उद्देश्य गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ प्रदान करना है। ये साइकिल इकाइयाँ बहुत अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित हैं। सक्सेना ने कहा किसार्वजनिक रूप से चाय/कॉफी बेचते समय, लोगों की आवश्यकताओं और स्वच्छता को ध्यान में रखते हुए इसे डिजाइन किया गया है।’’