Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda expects Indian pharma industry to be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for covid-19
India becomes second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day : Shri Sadananda Gowda
Development of indigenous capacity in Medical devices is very important as it plays a crucial role in improving accessibility and affordability of healthcare : Gowda
Bulk drug & medical device parks will attract investment of Rs 78000 crore and generate about 2.5 lakh employment : Shri Gowda
17 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has lauded the contribution of Indian pharma industry during the testing time of COVID expressing confidence that Indian pharma industry will be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for this pandemic.
Shri Gowda was addressing a Webinar organised by Invest India Pharma Bureau and Department of pharmaceuticals on #EIF2020 Medical Devices and Pharmaceutical Sector Edition - unravelling the investment potential, Gol initiatives, infrastructure & emerging opportunities in the sector through video conferencing yesterday evening.
Union Minister also stresse that Indian pharma and medical devices industry were able to rise to the occasion. He added, "It is matter of great pride for me and millions of Indians that from being a net importer, India has become second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day.
Similarly in case of ventilators, within a very short span of time, indigenous production capacity has increased to 3 lakh per annum. In addition, India did not face any scarcity of medicines, prices of medicines remained stable throughout. This was achieved due to active cooperation among various Departments and agencies of the Central Government, State Governments and private sector, Shri Gowda said.
Stressing on the need of development of indigenous capacity in Medical devices Shri Gowda said, "it is very important as it has a crucial role to play in improving accessibility and affordability of healthcare especially with respect to availability of precision devices for screening and diagnosis, advanced surgical equipment needed for treatment, and devices for monitoring of health indicators, among others."
He further said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create enabling environment for development of domestic capacity in pharma and medical deivice sector and has decided to support the development of three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks across the country in coordination with State Governments and private sector. The objective is to make India self reliant in production of 53 critical APIs or Key Starting Materials (KSMs), and in production of medical devices, for which India is crucially dependent upon imports.
Shri Gowda said that he is very much sure that these parks will be able to attract significant investment as well as latest technology. Within a period of 2 -3 years, due to business friendly policies of Union Government under leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, pharma sector will become atmanirbhar, not only in sense of meeting domestic requirements but also for fulfilling global demand of low cost - high quality medicines and medical devices. It is expected that these schemes of Union Government for development of bulk drug & medical device park will attract cumulative investment of Rs 78000 crore and can generate about 2.5 lakh employment.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 కోసం తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన వ్యాక్సిన్లను అభివృద్ధి చేసి సరఫరా చేసిన మొదటి వాటిలో భారత ఫార్మా పరిశ్రమ ఉంటుందని శ్రీ గౌడ ఆశిస్తున్నారు
రోజువారీ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు 5 లక్షలు దాటి ప్రపంచంలో పిపిఇ కిట్ల ఉత్పత్తిలో భారతదేశం రెండవ స్థానంలో ఉంది: శ్రీ సదానంద గౌడ
వైద్య పరికరాల్లో స్వదేశీ సామర్థ్యం అభివృద్ధి చాలా ముఖ్యం ఎందుకంటే ఇది ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ ప్రాప్యత, స్థోమతను మెరుగుపరచడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది: శ్రీ గౌడ
బల్క్ డ్రగ్, మెడికల్ డివైస్ పార్కులు 78000 కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడిని ఆకర్షిస్తాయి, సుమారు 2.5 లక్షల మందికి ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కలుగుతాయి: శ్రీ గౌడ
17 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ మహమ్మారికి తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన వ్యాక్సిన్లను అభివృద్ధి చేసి, సరఫరా చేసిన వారిలో భారత ఫార్మా పరిశ్రమ మొదటి స్థానంలో ఉంటుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ కోవిడ్ పరీక్షా సమయంలో భారత ఫార్మా పరిశ్రమ అందించిన సహకారాన్ని కేంద్ర రసాయన, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డివి సదానంద గౌడ ప్రశంసించారు. # ఈఐఎఫ్2020 మెడికల్ డివైజెస్ అండ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ సెక్టార్ ఎడిషన్ పై ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియా ఫార్మా బ్యూరో, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం నిర్వహించిన వెబి‌నార్‌ను ఉద్దేశించి శ్రీ గౌడ ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని, కేంద్రప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న అవకాశాలను ఈ వెబినార్ లో చర్చించారు.
"నికర దిగుమతిదారుగా నుండి, భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో రెండవ అతిపెద్ద పిపిఇ కిట్ల ఉత్పత్తిదారుగా అవతరించడం నాకు, మిలియన్ల మంది భారతీయులకు చాలా గర్వకారణం, రోజువారీ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు 5 లక్షలకు మించి ఉంది" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
అదేవిధంగా వెంటిలేటర్ల విషయంలో చాలా తక్కువ వ్యవధిలో, దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం సంవత్సరానికి 3 లక్షలకు పెరిగింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ప్రైవేటు రంగాల వివిధ విభాగాలు, ఏజెన్సీల మధ్య క్రియాశీల సహకారం కారణంగా ఇది సాధించగలిగామని శ్రీ గౌడ అన్నారు. వైద్య పరికరాల్లో దేశీయ సామర్థ్యాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు శ్రీ గౌడ,
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం ఫార్మా, వైద్య పరికరాల రంగంలో దేశీయ సామర్థ్యాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి వీలు కల్పించే వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని, మూడు బల్క్ డ్రగ్ పార్కులు, నాలుగు మెడికల్ పార్కుల అభివృద్ధికి సహకరించాలని నిర్ణయించామని ఆయన చెప్పారు. 2 -3 సంవత్సరాల వ్యవధిలో, శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వ్యాపార స్నేహపూర్వక విధానాల కారణంగా, ఫార్మా రంగం ఆత్మనిర్భాగా మారుతుంది, ఇది దేశీయ అవసరాలను తీర్చడంలో మాత్రమే కాకుండా, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన ప్రపంచ డిమాండ్‌ను నెరవేర్చడానికి - అధిక నాణ్యతతో మందులు వైద్య పరికరాలను అందించడానికి కూడా అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. బల్క్ డ్రగ్, మెడికల్ డివైస్ పార్క్ అభివృద్ధి కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఈ పథకాలు 78000 కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడిని ఆకర్షిస్తాయని, సుమారు 2.5 లక్షల ఉపాధిని పొందవచ్చని భావిస్తున్నారు.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మరియు ప్రైవేట్ రంగాలతో సమన్వయంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరికరాల పార్కులు. 53 క్లిష్టమైన ఏపిఐ లు లేదా కీ స్టార్టింగ్ మెటీరియల్స్ (కేఎస్ఎం) ఉత్పత్తి, వైద్య పరికరాల ఉత్పత్తిలో భారతదేశాన్ని స్వావలంబన చేయడమే లక్ష్యం.