Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda expects Indian pharma industry to be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for covid-19
India becomes second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day : Shri Sadananda Gowda
Development of indigenous capacity in Medical devices is very important as it plays a crucial role in improving accessibility and affordability of healthcare : Gowda
Bulk drug & medical device parks will attract investment of Rs 78000 crore and generate about 2.5 lakh employment : Shri Gowda
17 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has lauded the contribution of Indian pharma industry during the testing time of COVID expressing confidence that Indian pharma industry will be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for this pandemic.
Shri Gowda was addressing a Webinar organised by Invest India Pharma Bureau and Department of pharmaceuticals on #EIF2020 Medical Devices and Pharmaceutical Sector Edition - unravelling the investment potential, Gol initiatives, infrastructure & emerging opportunities in the sector through video conferencing yesterday evening.
Union Minister also stresse that Indian pharma and medical devices industry were able to rise to the occasion. He added, "It is matter of great pride for me and millions of Indians that from being a net importer, India has become second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day.
Similarly in case of ventilators, within a very short span of time, indigenous production capacity has increased to 3 lakh per annum. In addition, India did not face any scarcity of medicines, prices of medicines remained stable throughout. This was achieved due to active cooperation among various Departments and agencies of the Central Government, State Governments and private sector, Shri Gowda said.
Stressing on the need of development of indigenous capacity in Medical devices Shri Gowda said, "it is very important as it has a crucial role to play in improving accessibility and affordability of healthcare especially with respect to availability of precision devices for screening and diagnosis, advanced surgical equipment needed for treatment, and devices for monitoring of health indicators, among others."
He further said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create enabling environment for development of domestic capacity in pharma and medical deivice sector and has decided to support the development of three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks across the country in coordination with State Governments and private sector. The objective is to make India self reliant in production of 53 critical APIs or Key Starting Materials (KSMs), and in production of medical devices, for which India is crucially dependent upon imports.
Shri Gowda said that he is very much sure that these parks will be able to attract significant investment as well as latest technology. Within a period of 2 -3 years, due to business friendly policies of Union Government under leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, pharma sector will become atmanirbhar, not only in sense of meeting domestic requirements but also for fulfilling global demand of low cost - high quality medicines and medical devices. It is expected that these schemes of Union Government for development of bulk drug & medical device park will attract cumulative investment of Rs 78000 crore and can generate about 2.5 lakh employment.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 साठी कमी किमतीच्या लसींचा सर्वप्रथम विकास आणि पुरवठा करणार्‍यापैकी भारतीय औषध उद्योग एक असावा अशी अपेक्षा गौडा यांच्याकडुन व्यक्त
दैनंदिन उत्पादन क्षमता प्रतिदिन 5 लाखाच्या पुढे नेऊन भारत जगातील दुसरा पीपीई किट्सचा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक बनला: सदानंद गौडा
वैद्यकीय उपकरणांमधील स्वदेशी क्षमतेचा विकास हा महत्वाचा आहे कारण आरोग्य सेवेची उपलब्धता आणि किफायतशीरता सुधारण्यात ती महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतेः गौडा
बल्क औषध व वैद्यकीय उपकरणे पार्क 78,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करतील आणि सुमारे 2.5 लाख रोजगार निर्माण करतीलः गौडा
17 SEP 2020 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डी. व्ही. सदानंद गौडा यांनी कोविडच्या कठीण काळात भारतीय औषध निर्मिती उद्योगाच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले आहे आणि विश्वास व्यक्त केला आहे की या महामारीसाठी लोकांना कमी खर्चात लसींचा विकास करणारा आणि पुरवठा करणारा पहिला भारतीय फार्मा उद्योग ठरेल .
गौडा हे काल संध्याकाळी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकीची क्षमता,केंद्र सरकारचे उपक्रम, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि या क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख संधी उलगडून दाखविणाऱ्या # ईआयएफ 2020 वैद्यकीय उपकरणे व औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्र आवृत्ती - वरील इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया फार्मा ब्युरो आणि फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग यांच्या वतीने आयोजित वेबिनारला संबोधित करत होते.
भारतीय औषध निर्मिती आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे उद्योग या कठीण काळात उभारी घेऊ शकले यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ते पुढे म्हणाले, माझ्यासाठी आणि कोट्यावधी भारतीयांसाठी ही फार अभिमानाची बाब आहे की निव्वळ आयातदार असलेला भारत दररोज 5 लाखाहून अधिक पीपीई किट्स तयार करून जगातील दुसरा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक बनला आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे वेंटिलेटरच्या बाबतीत अगदी थोड्या अवधीत देशातील उत्पादन क्षमता वर्षाकाठी 3 लाखांवर पोहचली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारताला औषधांच्या तुटवड्याचा सामना करावा लागला नाही, संपूर्ण काळात औषधांच्या किंमती स्थिर राहिल्या. केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील विविध विभाग आणि एजन्सींमध्ये सक्रिय सहकार्यामुळे हे साध्य झाल्याचे गौडा म्हणाले.
वैद्यकीय उपकरणांमध्ये स्वदेशी क्षमतेच्या विकासाच्या गरजेवर भर देताना गौडा म्हणाले, "आरोग्यसेवेची , विशेषत: तपासणी आणि निदानासाठी सुस्पष्ट उपकरणांची उपलब्धता या बाबतीत सहज आणि परवडणारे दर सुधारण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे. . "
ते पुढे म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली औषध निर्मिती विभागाने औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे क्षेत्रात देशांतर्गत क्षमतेच्या विकासासाठी सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत आणि राज्य सरकारे आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या समन्वयाने देशभरात तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्क आणि चार वैद्यकीय उपकरणे पार्क विकसित करायला पाठिंबा देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. 53 क्रिटिकल एपीआय किंवा की स्टार्टिंग मटेरियल (केएसएम) च्या उत्पादनात आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणाच्या उत्पादनात भारताला स्वावलंबी बनवण्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे, ज्यासाठी भारत आयातीवर अवलंबून आहे.
हे पार्क लक्षणीय गुंतवणूक तसेच नवीनतम तंत्रज्ञान आकर्षित करतील असा विश्वास गौडा यांनी व्यक्त केला. याची मला खात्री आहे. 2 -3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत, नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात केंद्र सरकारच्या व्यवसाय अनुकूल धोरणांमुळे औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्र केवळ स्थानिक गरजांची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दृष्टीनेच नव्हे तर कमी किमतीतील दर्जेदार औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची जागतिक मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठीही आत्मनिर्भर बनेल . केंद्र सरकारच्या या योजनांद्वारे 78,000 कोटी रुपयांची एकत्रित गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल आणि जवळपास 2.5 लाख रोजगार निर्मिती होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.