Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda expects Indian pharma industry to be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for covid-19
India becomes second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day : Shri Sadananda Gowda
Development of indigenous capacity in Medical devices is very important as it plays a crucial role in improving accessibility and affordability of healthcare : Gowda
Bulk drug & medical device parks will attract investment of Rs 78000 crore and generate about 2.5 lakh employment : Shri Gowda
17 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has lauded the contribution of Indian pharma industry during the testing time of COVID expressing confidence that Indian pharma industry will be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for this pandemic.
Shri Gowda was addressing a Webinar organised by Invest India Pharma Bureau and Department of pharmaceuticals on #EIF2020 Medical Devices and Pharmaceutical Sector Edition - unravelling the investment potential, Gol initiatives, infrastructure & emerging opportunities in the sector through video conferencing yesterday evening.
Union Minister also stresse that Indian pharma and medical devices industry were able to rise to the occasion. He added, "It is matter of great pride for me and millions of Indians that from being a net importer, India has become second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day.
Similarly in case of ventilators, within a very short span of time, indigenous production capacity has increased to 3 lakh per annum. In addition, India did not face any scarcity of medicines, prices of medicines remained stable throughout. This was achieved due to active cooperation among various Departments and agencies of the Central Government, State Governments and private sector, Shri Gowda said.
Stressing on the need of development of indigenous capacity in Medical devices Shri Gowda said, "it is very important as it has a crucial role to play in improving accessibility and affordability of healthcare especially with respect to availability of precision devices for screening and diagnosis, advanced surgical equipment needed for treatment, and devices for monitoring of health indicators, among others."
He further said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create enabling environment for development of domestic capacity in pharma and medical deivice sector and has decided to support the development of three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks across the country in coordination with State Governments and private sector. The objective is to make India self reliant in production of 53 critical APIs or Key Starting Materials (KSMs), and in production of medical devices, for which India is crucially dependent upon imports.
Shri Gowda said that he is very much sure that these parks will be able to attract significant investment as well as latest technology. Within a period of 2 -3 years, due to business friendly policies of Union Government under leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, pharma sector will become atmanirbhar, not only in sense of meeting domestic requirements but also for fulfilling global demand of low cost - high quality medicines and medical devices. It is expected that these schemes of Union Government for development of bulk drug & medical device park will attract cumulative investment of Rs 78000 crore and can generate about 2.5 lakh employment.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب گوڑا کو کووڈ-19 کا ٹیکہ تیار کرنے اور سستی شرح پر دستیاب کرانے والوں کی دوڑ میں ہندوستانی دوا سازی کی صنعت کے شامل ہونے کی توقع
دنیا میں پی پی ای کٹ بنانے والے ملکوں میں ہندوستان دوسرے مقام پر پہنچا، یومیہ پانچ لاکھ پیداوار کی صلاحیت کو عبور کیا:جناب سدانند گوڑا
طبی آلات میں گھریلو پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ بیحد اہم، کیوں کہ صحت خدمات مہیا کرانے میں اس کا اہم کردار ہے: گوڑا
بڑے پیمانے پر دوا اور طبی آلات پارک 78000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گے اور ڈھائی لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے: جناب گوڑا
17 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران ہندوستانی دواسازی کی صنعت کے تعاون کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کیلئے ویکسین تیار کرنے اور اسے سستی شرح پر لوگوں کیلئے دستیاب کرانے والوں میں ہندوستانی دواسازی کی صنعت بھی ایک ہوگی۔
جناب گوڑا انویسٹ انڈیا فارما بیورو اور دواسازی کے محکمے کے ذریعے کل شام منعقدہ ایک ویبینار کو خطاب کررہے تھے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے منعقدہ یہ ویبینار #ای آئی ایف 2020 طبی آلات اور دواسازی کے سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ، حکومت ہند کی پہل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اس سیکٹر میں اُبھرتے مواقع پر مرکوز تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بھارتی دواسازی کی صنعت اور طبی آلات کی صنعت اس موقع پر آگے بڑھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میرے اور کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کیلئے باعث ا فتخار ہے کہ ایک وقت درآمدات پر منحصر رہنے والا ہندوستان پی پی ای کٹ بنانے اور اس کی سپلائی کے معاملے میں دنیا میں دوسرے مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور یہ یومیہ پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹ کی پیداوار کررہا ہے۔
اسی طرح سے وینٹی لیٹر کے معاملے میں بھی بہت کم وقت میں بھارت نے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر انداز میں بڑھایا ہے اور اندرون ملک پیداواری صلاحیت فی برس تین لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وبا کے دوران دواؤں کی کمی نہیں ہونے پائی اور دوا کی قیمتیں مستحکم بنی رہیں۔ جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ یہ نشانہ مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں اور اداروں، ریاستی حکومتوں نیز پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے درمیان بہتر تال میل سے حاصل کیا جاسکا۔
جناب گوڑا نے مقامی سطح پر طبی آلات کی ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت خدمات کو سستی اور سہل بنانے میں اس کا بڑا رول ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ آلات اسکریننگ جانچ علاج کیلئے اعلیٰ ترین جراحی آلات کی ضرورتوں، صحت انڈیکیٹرس کی نگرانی کیلئے آلات مختلف ضرورتوں میں اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دواسازی کے محکمے نے دوا کی پیداوار اور طبی آلات کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں گھریلو صلاحیت کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے تال میل سے ملک کے مختلف شعبوں میں تین دوا پارک اور طبی آلات کے تین بڑے پارکوں کو ترقی دی جائے گی۔ اس کا مقصد 53 کلیدی اے پی آئی یا کی اسٹارٹنگ میٹریل (کے ایس ایم)اور طبی آلات کی پیداوار میں خودکفالت کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ جس کے لئے ہندوستان اس وقت پوری طرح سے درآمدات پر منحصر ہے۔
جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ وہ پوری طرح سے پُرامید ہیں کہ یہ پارک بڑی سرمایہ کاری اور جدید تکنیک راغب کرنے میں اہل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کو قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی تجارت کے موافق پالیسیوں کے سبب دو سے تین برسوں میں ہندوستان کی دواسازی کی صنعت کا شعبہ خود کفیل بن جائیگا۔ یہ نہ صرف گھریلو ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں اہل ہوگا بلکہ سستی شرح پر اعلیٰ معیار کے دواؤں اور طبی آلات کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں بھی اہل ہوگا۔ دوا کی پیداوار اور طبی آلات کی پیداوار پارک کو تیار کرنے کی مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں سے ملک میں 78000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ اور ڈھائی لاکھ روزگار پیدا ہونے کے امکانات ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5579