Ministry of Communications
“BRICS countries continue to cooperate in Telecom/ ICT activities on International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Forum”: Sanjay Dhotre
6th BRICS Communication Ministers Meeting held today in virtual format
Broad consensus was built to continue cooperation among BRICS Countries on important areas such as, the role of ICT in the fight against COVID-19, building trust and security in the use of ICTs, children online protection, granting the access and connectivity of people living in rural areas
17 SEP 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Education, Government of India participated in the meeting on behalf of India during the sixth BRICS Communication Ministers Meeting held on 17th September 2020 in virtual format. The meeting was hosted by Mr. Maxim Parshin, Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of Russia. Mr Fabio Salustino Mesquita De Faria, Minister of Communications, Federative Republic of Brazil, Mr Xiao Yaqing, Minister, Ministry of Industry and IT of People’s Republic of China and Ms. Stella Tembisa Ndabeni-Abrahams, Minister of Communications, Telecommunications and Postal Services of Republic of South Africa represented their countries.
In the meeting a broad consensus was built to continue cooperation among BRICS Countries on important areas such as, the role of Information and Communication Technologies in the fight against COVID-19, building trust and security in the use of ICTs, children online protection, granting the access and connectivity of people living in rural areas, as well as groups of persons with disabilities and the role of the digital economy in achieving Sustainable Development Goals.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre appreciated, the field force and the managers of telecom networks who worked as Covid-19 warriors. The Minister also highlighted various initiatives takem by Indian Government for Covid Management, such as, AarogyaSetu App, Covid Quarantine Alert System (CQAS), CovidSavdhan, ICT solutions to facilitate movement of migrant workers back to their homes, In-house development of affordable Video Conferencing Solutions to facilitate work from home and learn from home.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre also shared with the BRICS nations about the several steps taken by Government of India to boost the growth of telecom and ICT under “Digital India” – a flagship programme launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to transform India into a digitally inclusive and empowered society, where the benefits of digital connectivity are available to each and every citizen. He highlighted “Bharatnet” project to connect 250,000 Gram Panchayats involving local people through innovative PPP models, and other projects to connect Hilly regions of North East and remote islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The Minister also touched upon initiatives of Indian Government on protection of personal data.
The BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meetings are held annually under the rotating Chairship of member countries, i.e. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. India will take over the Chairship of the next BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting to be hosted in 2021 by India.

संचार मंत्रालय
"ब्रिक्स देशों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) फोरम पर दूरसंचार/ आईसीटी गतिविधियों में आपसी सहयोग जारी": संजय धोत्रे
ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक आज आभासी प्रारूप में संपन्न
ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आईसीटी की भूमिका, आईसीटी के उपयोग में विश्वास एवं सुरक्षा का निर्माण, बच्चों की ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बसे लोगों को पहुंच एवं कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग जारी रखने पर व्यापक सहमति
17 SEP 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
श्री संजय धोत्रे, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री, भारत सरकार ने 17 सितंबर, 2020 को आभासी प्रारूप में आयोजित ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक में भारत की ओर से भाग लिया। इस बैठक की मेजबानी रूस के डिजिटल विकास, संचार एवं मास मीडिया के उपमंत्री श्री मैक्सिम पारशिन ने की। इस बैठक में फेडरेटिव रिपब्लिक ऑफ ब्राजील के संचार मंत्री श्री फैबियो सालुस्टीनो मेसक्विटा डी फारिया, पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ़ चाइना के उद्योग एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री शियाओ याक़िंग तथा दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य की संचार, दूरसंचार एवं डाक सेवाओं की मंत्री सुश्री स्टेला टेम्बिसा नडाबेनी-अब्राहम्स ने अपने–अपने देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच कोविड -19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आईसीटी की भूमिका, आईसीटी के उपयोग में विश्वास एवं सुरक्षा का निर्माण, बच्चों की ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बसे लोगों के साथ–साथ दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के समूहों को पहुंच एवं कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की भूमिका जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग जारी रखने पर एक व्यापक सहमति बनी।
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कोविड-19 योद्धाओं के रूप में काम करने के लिए दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की मैदानी शक्ति एवं प्रबंधकों की सराहना की। मंत्री ने कोविड के प्रबंधन में भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये आरोग्य सेतु ऐप, कोविड क्वारंटीन अलर्ट प्रणाली (सीक्यूएएस), कोविड सावधान, अपने घर वापस लौटने वाले प्रवासी मजदूरों के आवागमन की सुविधा, घर से काम करने एवं घर से सीखने की सुविधा के लिए किफायती वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग उपायों के सांस्थानिक विकास जैसे आईसीटी आधारित कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने "डिजिटल इंडिया"- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा भारत को एक डिजिटल समावेशी और सशक्त समाज, जिसमेँ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी का लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक को मिले, में बदलने के लिए शुरू किया गया एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम- के तहत दूरसंचार एवं आईसीटी के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कई कदमों के बारे में भी ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ जानकरियां साझा की। उन्होंने स्थानीय लोगों को शामिल करते हुए नवीन पीपीपी मॉडल के माध्यम से 250,000 ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ने वाली "भारतनेट" परियोजना और उत्तर पूर्व के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के दूरदराज के द्वीपों को जोड़ने वाली अन्य परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री ने व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा से संबंधित भारत सरकार की पहलों का भी जिक्र किया।
ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की बैठक हर साल इसके सदस्य देशों यानी ब्राज़ील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका की घूर्णन अध्यक्षता के तहत होती है। भारत 2021 में अपनी मेजबानी में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की अगली बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेगा।