Ministry of Communications
“BRICS countries continue to cooperate in Telecom/ ICT activities on International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Forum”: Sanjay Dhotre
6th BRICS Communication Ministers Meeting held today in virtual format
Broad consensus was built to continue cooperation among BRICS Countries on important areas such as, the role of ICT in the fight against COVID-19, building trust and security in the use of ICTs, children online protection, granting the access and connectivity of people living in rural areas
17 SEP 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Education, Government of India participated in the meeting on behalf of India during the sixth BRICS Communication Ministers Meeting held on 17th September 2020 in virtual format. The meeting was hosted by Mr. Maxim Parshin, Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of Russia. Mr Fabio Salustino Mesquita De Faria, Minister of Communications, Federative Republic of Brazil, Mr Xiao Yaqing, Minister, Ministry of Industry and IT of People’s Republic of China and Ms. Stella Tembisa Ndabeni-Abrahams, Minister of Communications, Telecommunications and Postal Services of Republic of South Africa represented their countries.
In the meeting a broad consensus was built to continue cooperation among BRICS Countries on important areas such as, the role of Information and Communication Technologies in the fight against COVID-19, building trust and security in the use of ICTs, children online protection, granting the access and connectivity of people living in rural areas, as well as groups of persons with disabilities and the role of the digital economy in achieving Sustainable Development Goals.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre appreciated, the field force and the managers of telecom networks who worked as Covid-19 warriors. The Minister also highlighted various initiatives takem by Indian Government for Covid Management, such as, AarogyaSetu App, Covid Quarantine Alert System (CQAS), CovidSavdhan, ICT solutions to facilitate movement of migrant workers back to their homes, In-house development of affordable Video Conferencing Solutions to facilitate work from home and learn from home.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre also shared with the BRICS nations about the several steps taken by Government of India to boost the growth of telecom and ICT under “Digital India” – a flagship programme launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to transform India into a digitally inclusive and empowered society, where the benefits of digital connectivity are available to each and every citizen. He highlighted “Bharatnet” project to connect 250,000 Gram Panchayats involving local people through innovative PPP models, and other projects to connect Hilly regions of North East and remote islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The Minister also touched upon initiatives of Indian Government on protection of personal data.
The BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meetings are held annually under the rotating Chairship of member countries, i.e. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. India will take over the Chairship of the next BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting to be hosted in 2021 by India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’برِکس ممالک بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) فورم سے متعلق‘‘ ٹیلی کام؍آئی سی ٹی سرگرمیوں میں تعاون جاری رکھیں گے:سنجے دھوترے
برِکس مواصلاتی وزراء کی چھٹی میٹنگ آج ورچوول طریقے پر ہوئی
اہم شعبوں میں برِکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے کے لئے وسیع اتفاق رائے قائم ہوا؛ ان شعبوں میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں آئی سی ٹی کا رول ، آئی سی ٹی کے استعمال میں اعتماد اور سیکورٹی کا ماحول تیار کرنا، بچوں کا آن لائن تحفظ، دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو رسائی اور کنکٹی ویٹی سہولت دستیاب کرانا شامل ہیں
17 SEP 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے مواصولات ، الیکٹرونکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے 17 ستمبر 2020ء کو ورچوول طریقے پر منعقدہ برکس ممالک کے وزرائے مواصلات کی چھٹی میٹنگ کے دوران بھارت کی طرف سے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔میٹنگ کی میزبانی روس کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی ، مواصلات اور ماس میڈیا کے نائب وزیر جناب میکسِم پارشن نے کی۔فیڈیریٹیو ریپبلک آف برازیل کے وزیر مواصلات جناب فیبیو سلسٹینو میسکوئیٹا ڈی فاریا ، عوامی جمہوریہ چین کی صنعت اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب شیاؤ یاکنگ اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے مواصلات ، ٹیلی مواصلات اور ڈاک خدمات کی وزیر محترمہ اسٹیلا ٹیمبیسادابینی –ابراہمس نے اپنے ممالک کی نمائندگی کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اہم شعبوں میں برِکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے کے لئے وسیع اتفاق رائے قائم ہوا۔ ان شعبوں میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں آئی سی ٹی کا رول،آئی سی ٹی کے استعمال میں اعتماد اور سیکورٹی کا ماحول تیار کرنا، بچوں کا آن لائن تحفظ،دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں اور معذور افراد کے گروپوں کو رسائی اور کنکٹی ویٹی سہولت دستیاب کرانا اورپائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کا رول شامل ہیں۔
جناب سنجے دھوترے نے فیلڈ فورس اور کووڈ-19جانبازوں کے طورپر کام کرنے والے ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس کے منیجروں کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ کے بندوبست کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن میں آروگیہ سیتو ایپ، کووڈ کورنٹائن الرٹ سسٹم(سی کیو اے ایس)، کووڈ ساؤدھان ، اپنے گھر لوٹ رہے مہاجر مزدوروں کو نقل و حمل کی سہولت بہم پہچانے کے لئے آئی سی ٹی سولیوشنز ، گھر سے کام اور گھر سے ہی سیکھنے کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کےلیے سستے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سولیوشنز کا اندرون ملک فروغ شامل ہیں۔
جناب سنجے دھوترے نے بھارت کو ڈیجیٹل اعتبار سے شمولیت پر مبنی بااختیار سماج کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی ویٹی ملک کے ہر شہری کو دستیاب ہو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ایک اہم پروگرام ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت ٹیلی مواصلات اور آئی سی ٹی کی ترقی کو تقویت دینے کےلئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات سے برِکس ممالک کو واقف کرایا ۔ انہوں نے پی پی پی کے اختراعاتی ماڈل ، شمال مشرق کے پہاڑی علاقوں اورانڈمان و نکو بار جزائر کے دور دراز واقع جزائر کو جوڑنے کے لئے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے توسط سے مقامی عوام کو شامل کرکے250,000 گرام پنچایتوں کو کنکٹ کرنے کے مقصد سے بنائے گئے ‘‘بھارت نیٹ’’پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے پرسنل ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
برِکس کے وزرائے مواصلات کی میٹنگ سالانہ ہوتی ہے، جس کی صدارت اس کے رکن ممالک یعنی برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ باری باری سے کرتے ہیں۔بھارت 2021ء میں اپنی میزبانی میں ہونے والی برکس وزرائے مواصلات کی اگلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرے گا۔