Ministry of Communications
“BRICS countries continue to cooperate in Telecom/ ICT activities on International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Forum”: Sanjay Dhotre
6th BRICS Communication Ministers Meeting held today in virtual format
Broad consensus was built to continue cooperation among BRICS Countries on important areas such as, the role of ICT in the fight against COVID-19, building trust and security in the use of ICTs, children online protection, granting the access and connectivity of people living in rural areas
17 SEP 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Education, Government of India participated in the meeting on behalf of India during the sixth BRICS Communication Ministers Meeting held on 17th September 2020 in virtual format. The meeting was hosted by Mr. Maxim Parshin, Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of Russia. Mr Fabio Salustino Mesquita De Faria, Minister of Communications, Federative Republic of Brazil, Mr Xiao Yaqing, Minister, Ministry of Industry and IT of People’s Republic of China and Ms. Stella Tembisa Ndabeni-Abrahams, Minister of Communications, Telecommunications and Postal Services of Republic of South Africa represented their countries.
In the meeting a broad consensus was built to continue cooperation among BRICS Countries on important areas such as, the role of Information and Communication Technologies in the fight against COVID-19, building trust and security in the use of ICTs, children online protection, granting the access and connectivity of people living in rural areas, as well as groups of persons with disabilities and the role of the digital economy in achieving Sustainable Development Goals.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre appreciated, the field force and the managers of telecom networks who worked as Covid-19 warriors. The Minister also highlighted various initiatives takem by Indian Government for Covid Management, such as, AarogyaSetu App, Covid Quarantine Alert System (CQAS), CovidSavdhan, ICT solutions to facilitate movement of migrant workers back to their homes, In-house development of affordable Video Conferencing Solutions to facilitate work from home and learn from home.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre also shared with the BRICS nations about the several steps taken by Government of India to boost the growth of telecom and ICT under “Digital India” – a flagship programme launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to transform India into a digitally inclusive and empowered society, where the benefits of digital connectivity are available to each and every citizen. He highlighted “Bharatnet” project to connect 250,000 Gram Panchayats involving local people through innovative PPP models, and other projects to connect Hilly regions of North East and remote islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The Minister also touched upon initiatives of Indian Government on protection of personal data.
The BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meetings are held annually under the rotating Chairship of member countries, i.e. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. India will take over the Chairship of the next BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting to be hosted in 2021 by India.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టెలికామ్/ఐసిటి కార్యకలాపాలలో బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల సహకారం కొనసాగింపు: సంజయ్ ధోత్రే
6వ బ్రిక్స్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ మంత్రుల వర్చువల్ సమావేశం
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో ఐసిటి పాత్ర, పిల్లల ఆన్ లైన్ రక్షణ,
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల కనెక్టివిటీ తదితర అంశాల్లో స్థూల ఏకాభిప్రాయం
17 SEP 2020 8:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెప్టెంబర్ 17న వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఈరోజు జరిగిన ఆరవ బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల కమ్యూనికేషన్ మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో కమ్యూనికేషన్లు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ, విద్యాశాఖల సహాయమంత్రి భారతదేశం తరఫున పాల్గొన్నారు. రష్యా డిజిటల్ డెవలప్ మెంట్, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్, మాస్ మీడియా డిప్యూటీ మంత్రి శ్రీ మాక్సిన్ పర్షిన్ ఈ సమావేసానికి ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చారు. బ్రెజిల్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ల మంత్రి ఫాబియో సలుస్టినోమెస్కిటా డి ఫారియా, చైనా పరిశ్రమలు, ఐటి శాఖామంత్రి జియావో యాకింగ్, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా కమ్యూనికేషన్లు, టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్లు, తపాలా సేవల మంత్రి కుమారి స్టెల్లా తెంబిసా తమ తమ దేశాలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించారు.
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీస్ పాత్ర ఐసిటి ల వినియోగంలో నమ్మకం, భద్రత పెంపొందించుకోవటం, పిల్లలకు ఆన్ లైన్ లో రక్షన కల్పించటం గ్రామీణ ప్రజలకు ఇంటర్నెట్ సౌకర్యం అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావటం లాంటి విషయాలలో బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల మధ్య సహకారం ఎప్పటిలాగానే కొనసాగాలని ఈ సమావేశంలో ఒక స్థూల ఏకాభిప్రాయానికి వచ్చారు. సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యసాధనలో డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పాత్రను కూడా చర్చించారు.
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో యోధుల్లాగా పనిచేసిన టెలికామ్ క్షేత్రస్థాయి సిబ్బందిని, మేనేజర్లను శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే అభినందించారు. కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణకు ఆరోగ్యసేతు యాప్, కోవిడ్ క్వారంటైన్ అలర్ట్ సిస్టమ్, కోవిడ్ సావధాన్. వలస కార్మికులు తిరిగి స్వగ్రామాలకు చేరుకునేలా రవాణా సౌకర్యాల కల్పనకు ఐసిటి వినియోగం, చౌకగా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ సౌకర్యం అందుబాటు, ఇంటినుంచే నేర్చుకునే ఏర్పాట్లు సహా భారతదేశం తీసుకున్న అనేక చర్యలను కూడా మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా బ్రిక్స్ సభ్యదేశాల దృష్టికి తెచ్చారు.
డిజిటల్ ద్వారా సమాజాన్ని సాధికారం చేసేందుకు భారత ప్రధాని ప్రారంభించిన డిజిటల్ ఇండియా పథకం కింద భారతదేశం టెలికామ్, ఐసిటి ఎదుగుదలకు తీసుకుంటున్న అనేక చర్యలను కూడా శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలతో పంచుకున్నారు. డిజిటల్ అనుసంధానపు ప్రయోజనాలు దేశంలో ప్రతి పౌరునికీ అందుతున్నాయని చెప్పారు. భారత్ నెట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ద్వారా స్థానిక ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యంతో పిపిపి పద్ధతిలో 250,000 గ్రామ పంచాయితీలు అనుసంధానమవుతున్నాయన్నారు. ఈశాన్య భారతపు కొండప్రాంతాలు, మారుమూలన ఉన్న అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవులు సైతం బ్రాడ్ బాండ్ పథకం ద్వారా దగ్గరవుతున్నాయని చెప్పారు. వ్యక్తిగత డేటా కాపాడటానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను కూడా మంత్రి వివరించారు.
బ్రిక్స్ కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ మంత్రుల సమావేశం ఏటా ఒక్కో దేశపు మంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన రొటేషన్ పద్ధతిలో జరుగుతూ ఉంటుంది. బ్రెజిల్, రష్యా, ఇండియా, చైనా, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా దేశాలు ఇందులో సభ్యులు. ఈ సారి 2021 లో భారత్ లో బ్రిక్స్ సమావేశం జరగాల్సి ఉండగా ఈ సమావేశానికి భారత్ అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలు తీసుకుంటుంది.