Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister to dedicate the historic Kosi Rail Mega Bridge to the Nation, also to inaugurate New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
These projects shall enhance Rail connectivity in the region
17 SEP 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi shall dedicate to the nation the historic Kosi Rail Mega bridge to the Nation through video-conference at 12 Noon on the 18th of September 2020.
Shri Phagu Chauhan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar, Central Ministers, Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon’ble Minister of Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and information Technology, Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri NityanandRai, Hon’ble Minister of State for Home Affairsand Shri SushilModi, Dy Chief Minister, Bihar are also slated to join this occasion.
Apart from Kosi Rail Mega Bridge, the Prime Minister shall also inaugurate other rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include a new railway bridge on the Kiul River, two new railway lines, 5 Electrification projects, one Electric Locomotive Shed at Barauni and 3rd Line Project between Barh-Bakhtiyarpur.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East. In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region.
Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the Supaul- Raghopura DEMU train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating two New Line projects at Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali and Islampur-Nateshar. Shri Modi shall also be inaugurating the Karnauti-Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating the Railway Electrification projects of Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur Sections.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੋਸੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੈਗਾ ਪੁਲ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ’ਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
17 SEP 2020 9:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੋਸੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੈਗਾ ਪੁਲ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਾਗੂ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ – ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਪਸ਼ੂ–ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ–ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 12 ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਉਲ ਦਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪੁਲ਼, ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, 5 ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਇੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਾੜ੍ਹ-ਬਖਤਿਯਾਰਪੁਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਸੀ ਰੇਲ ਮਹਾਸੇਤੂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਸੰਨ 1887 ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਿਰਮਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਪਤਿਆਹੀ (ਸਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ) ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਗੇਜ ਲਿੰਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੰਨ 1934 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭਾਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਇੰਡੋ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਸੀ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਘੁਮਾਅਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੋਸੀ ਮੈਗਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ 2003-04 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਸੀ ਰੇਲ ਮਹਾਸੇਤੂ 1.9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਗਤ 516 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਬਣੇ ਇਸ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ-ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ 86 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਹਾਸੇਤੂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਪੌਲ–ਰਾਘੋਪੁਰਾ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ (DEMU) ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਪੌਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਸੁਪੌਲ, ਅਰਰਿਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਰਸਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਾਜੀਪੁਰ-ਘੋਸਵਰ-ਵੈਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਲਾਮਪੁਰ-ਨਟੇਸਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਕਰਨੌਤੀ-ਬਖਤਿਯਾਰਪੁਰ ਲਿੰਕ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਾੜ੍ਹ-ਬਖਤਿਯਾਰਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਪੁਰ-ਸੀਤਾਮੜ੍ਹੀ, ਕਟਿਹਾਰ-ਨਿਊ ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ, ਸਮਸਤੀਪੁਰ-ਦਰਭੰਗਾ-ਜਯਨਗਰ, ਸਮਸਤੀਪੁਰ-ਖਗੜੀਆ, ਭਾਗਲਪੁਰ-ਸ਼ਿਵਨਾਰਾਇਣਪੁਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।