Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister to dedicate the historic Kosi Rail Mega Bridge to the Nation, also to inaugurate New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
These projects shall enhance Rail connectivity in the region
17 SEP 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi shall dedicate to the nation the historic Kosi Rail Mega bridge to the Nation through video-conference at 12 Noon on the 18th of September 2020.
Shri Phagu Chauhan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar, Central Ministers, Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon’ble Minister of Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and information Technology, Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri NityanandRai, Hon’ble Minister of State for Home Affairsand Shri SushilModi, Dy Chief Minister, Bihar are also slated to join this occasion.
Apart from Kosi Rail Mega Bridge, the Prime Minister shall also inaugurate other rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include a new railway bridge on the Kiul River, two new railway lines, 5 Electrification projects, one Electric Locomotive Shed at Barauni and 3rd Line Project between Barh-Bakhtiyarpur.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East. In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region.
Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the Supaul- Raghopura DEMU train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating two New Line projects at Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali and Islampur-Nateshar. Shri Modi shall also be inaugurating the Karnauti-Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating the Railway Electrification projects of Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur Sections.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ കോസിറെയില്‍മെഗാ പാലം ബിഹാറില്‍രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനു സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും;
ബിഹാറില്‍ പുതിയറെയില്‍ പാതകളുംവൈദ്യുതീകരണ പദ്ധതികളും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ഈ പദ്ധതികള്‍മേഖലയിലെറെയില്‍ യത്രാസൗകര്യം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും
17 SEP 2020 9:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ കോസിറെയില്‍മെഗാ പാലം 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 18 ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12 ന് നടക്കുന്ന വീഡിയോ സമ്മേളനത്തിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോഡി രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനുസമര്‍പ്പിക്കും.ബീഹാര്‍ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ ഫാഗു ചൗഹാന്‍, ബീഹാര്‍മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതീഷ്‌കുമാര്‍, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാര്‍, റെയില്‍വേവാണിജ്യവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയുഷ്‌ഗോയല്‍, നിയമ, നീതിന്യായ, കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍സ്, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, ഐടി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീരവിശങ്കര്‍ പ്രസാദ്, ടെക്നോളജി, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരകര്‍ഷകര്‍, ഫിഷറീസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീഗിരിരാജ്‌സിംഗ്, ആഭ്യന്തരസഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായ്, ബീഹാര്‍ ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീസുശില്‍മോദിഎന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കോസിറെയില്‍മെഗാ ബ്രിഡ്ജിന് പുറമെ ബിഹാര്‍സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ നേട്ടത്തിനായി, യാത്രക്കാരുടെസൗകര്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റുറെയില്‍ പദ്ധതികളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കിയൂള്‍ നദിയിലെ പുതിയറെയില്‍വേ പാലം, രണ്ട് പുതിയറെയില്‍വേലൈനുകള്‍, 5 വൈദ്യുതീകരണ പ്രോജക്ടുകള്‍, ബറൗനിയിലെഒരുഇലക്ട്രിക്‌ലോക്കോമോട്ടീവ്‌ഷെഡ്, ബര്‍-ബക്തിയാര്‍പൂരിന് ഇടയിലുള്ളമൂന്നാം ലൈന്‍ പ്രോജക്റ്റ്എന്നിവഇതില്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
കോസിമെഗാറെയില്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ സമര്‍പ്പണം ബീഹാറിന്റെചരിത്രത്തിലെയും വടക്കുകിഴക്കന്‍ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന മുഴുവന്‍ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയുംചരിത്ര നിമിഷമാണ്. 1887ല്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാലിക്കും ഭപ്തിയാഹിക്കും (സാരൈഗ്) ഇടയില്‍ഒരുമീറ്റര്‍ഗേജ്‌ലിങ്ക് നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചു. 1934ലെ കനത്ത വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കത്തിലും കനത്ത ഇന്തോ നേപ്പാള്‍ ഭൂകമ്പത്തിലും റെയില്‍പ്പാതഇല്ലാതായി.അതിനുശേഷംകോസി നദിയുടെവളഞ്ഞുപുളഞ്ഞൊഴുകുന്ന സ്വഭാവംകാരണം ഈ റെയില്‍ബന്ധം പുന:സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ ദീര്‍ഘാകാലംഒരു ശ്രമവുംഉണ്ടായില്ല.
2003-04 കാലഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്‌കോസിമെഗാ ബ്രിഡ്ജ്‌ലൈന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അനുമതി നല്‍കിയത്. കോസിറെയില്‍മഹാസേതുവിന് 1.9 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ നീളവും നിര്‍മാണച്ചെലവ്ഞ.െ 516 കോടി.ഇന്ത്യ-നേപ്പാള്‍അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ ഈ പാലത്തിന് തന്ത്രപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ട്. കൊവിഡ്മഹാമാരിയുടെ്‌സമയത്തെ കുടിയേറ്റതൊഴിലാളികളുംകൂടി പങ്കെടുത്താണ് പദ്ധതി പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ചത്.ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ സമര്‍പ്പണം 86 വര്‍ഷം പഴക്കമുള്ളസ്വപ്നവുംമേഖലയിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെദീര്‍ഘകാലകാത്തിരിപ്പുംസാര്‍ത്ഥകമാക്കും.മെഗാ പദ്ധതിയുടെസമര്‍പ്പണത്തോടൊപ്പം, സുപോള്‍-രഘോപുര ഡെമു ട്രെയിന്‍ സുപോള്‍സ്റ്റേഷനില്‍ നിന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്ളാഗ്ഓഫ്‌ചെയ്യും. സ്ഥിരംട്രെയിന്‍ സര്‍വീസ്ആരംഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞാല്‍, ഇത്‌സുപോള്‍, അരാരിയ, സഹര്‍സജില്ലകള്‍ക്ക്‌വളരെയധികംഗുണംചെയ്യും. കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത, ദില്ലി, മുംബൈ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ളദീര്‍ഘദൂരയാത്രകള്‍ ഈ പ്രദേശത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്എളുപ്പമാകും.ഹാജിപൂര്‍-ഘോസ്വര്‍-വൈശാലി, ഇസ്ലാാംപൂര്‍-നടേശര്‍എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ രണ്ട് ഇരട്ടപ്പാതാപദ്ധതികളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കര്‍നൗട്ടി-ബക്തിയാര്‍പൂര്‍ലിങ്ക്‌ബൈപാസും ബാര്‍-ബഖിയാര്‍പൂരിന്റെമൂന്നാം നിരയും ശ്രീമോദിഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
മുസാഫര്‍പൂര്‍ - സീതാമര്‍ഹി, കതിഹാര്‍-ന്യൂജല്‍പൈഗുരി, സമസ്തിപൂര്‍-ദര്‍ഭംഗ-ജയ്‌നഗര്‍, സമസ്തിപൂര്‍-ഖഗേറിയ, ഭാഗല്‍പൂര്‍-ശിവനാരായണ്‍പൂര്‍മേഖലകളിലെറെയില്‍വേവൈദ്യുതീകരണ പദ്ധതികളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.