Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister to dedicate the historic Kosi Rail Mega Bridge to the Nation, also to inaugurate New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
These projects shall enhance Rail connectivity in the region
17 SEP 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi shall dedicate to the nation the historic Kosi Rail Mega bridge to the Nation through video-conference at 12 Noon on the 18th of September 2020.
Shri Phagu Chauhan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar, Central Ministers, Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon’ble Minister of Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and information Technology, Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri NityanandRai, Hon’ble Minister of State for Home Affairsand Shri SushilModi, Dy Chief Minister, Bihar are also slated to join this occasion.
Apart from Kosi Rail Mega Bridge, the Prime Minister shall also inaugurate other rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include a new railway bridge on the Kiul River, two new railway lines, 5 Electrification projects, one Electric Locomotive Shed at Barauni and 3rd Line Project between Barh-Bakhtiyarpur.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East. In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region.
Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the Supaul- Raghopura DEMU train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating two New Line projects at Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali and Islampur-Nateshar. Shri Modi shall also be inaugurating the Karnauti-Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating the Railway Electrification projects of Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur Sections.

রেলমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐতিহাসিক কোশী রেল মহাসেতু জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন, এছাড়াও বিহারে যাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে নতুন রেল লাইন এবং বৈদ্যুতিকরণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন
17 SEP 2020 9:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর বেলা ১২টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ঐতিহাসিক কোশী রেল মহাসেতু জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ফাগু চৌহান, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য এবং রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার, যোগাযোগ, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও বৈদ্যুতিন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ, পশুপালন দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং , কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এবং বিহারের উপমূখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুশীল মোদী উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
কোশী রেল মহাসেতু জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা ছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের যাত্রীদের জন্য ১২টি রেল প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, কিউল নদীর ওপর একটি নতুন রেলসেতু, দুটি নতুন রেল লাইন, ৫টি বৈদ্যুতিকরণ প্রকল্প, একটি ইলেক্ট্রিক লোকোমেটিভ শেড এবং বাঢ় – বক্তিয়ারপুর রেল শাখার তৃতীয় লাইন।
কোশী রেল মহাসেতু উৎসর্গ করা বিহারের ইতিহাসে একটি ঐতিহাসিক মুহুর্ত। এই মহাসেতুর মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বের সঙ্গে সমস্ত অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠবে।
১৮৮৭ সালে নিরমালী এবং ভাবতিআহি (সরাইগড়)-র মধ্যে একটি মিটারগেজ লাইন তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। ১৯৮৪ সালে প্রবল বন্যা এবং ভারত – নেপাল ভূমিকম্পে রেল যোগাযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে যায়। কোশী নদীর খরস্রোতার কারণে দীর্ঘদিন এই রেল যোগাযোগ পুর্নস্থাপনের কোনো উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয় নি।
২০০৩ – ০৪ সালে কেন্দ্র, কোশী মহাসেতু প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করে। ১.৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই মহাসেতু নির্মাণে খরচ হয়েছে ৫১৬ কোটি টাকা। ভারত – নেপাল সীমান্তে এই সেতু কৌশলগত দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কোভিড মহামারীর মধ্যেই এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরাও এটি শেষ করতে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
এই প্রকল্প উৎসর্গের মধ্য দিয়ে ঐ অঞ্চলের মানুষের ৮৬ বছরের স্বপ্নপূরণ হবে। দীর্ঘ অবসানের পর এই মহাসেতুর উদ্বোধন ছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুপৌল স্টেশন থেকে সহর্ষ – আসানপুর কুফা ডেমো ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। যখন নিয়মিত ট্রেন চলাচল শুরু হবে, তখন সুপোল, আরারিয়া এবং সহর্ষ জেলার মানুষ প্রভূত উপকৃত হবেন। এর ফলে এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের কলকাতা, দিল্লি এবং মুম্বাইয়ের মতো দূরপাল্লার যাত্রায় সুবিধা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, হাজিপুর – ঘোষওয়াড় – বৈশালী এবং ইসলামপুর – নাটেশরের মধ্যে নতুন রেল প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়াও কারনাউতি – বখতিয়ারপুর লিঙ্ক বাইপাস এবং বাঢ় ও বখতিয়ারপুরের মধ্যে তৃতীয় লাইনের ট্রেন চলাচলের সূচনা করবেন।
শ্রী মোদী, মুজাফ্ফরপুর – সীতামাঢ়ি, কাটিহার – নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি, সমস্তিপুর – দ্বারভাঙ্গা – জয়নগর, সমস্তিপুর – খাগাড়িয়া এবং ভাগলপুর – শিবনারায়ণপুর শাখার বৈদ্যুতিকরণ প্রকল্পের-ও উদ্বোধন করবেন।