Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Change in Skill Development Programmes Post Covid-19
18 SEP 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) through National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is imparting on-line skilling through ‘e-SkillIndia’ platform in the midst of COVID-19 lockdown. Further, Ministry of Home Affairs has permitted the conduct of skill training programmes in physical form from September 21, 2020 onwards. Accordingly, Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) has been issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) for restarting the training.
Under PMKVY, as on 17.03.2020, 42.02 lakh and 33.66 lakh candidates have been trained and certified, respectively, under Short Term Training (STT) courses. Out of these certified candidates, 17.54 lakh candidates have been provided with placement. Also, 49.12 lakh candidates who already have the informal skills but are not formally certified have been oriented under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) component of the scheme.
Various initiatives have been taken to enhance placement of the certified candidates. Some of the major initiatives are as follows:
• Training Providers/ Training Centres (TPs/TCs) have to organize Rozgar Melas with the support of Sector Skill Councils;
• Last tranche of payment (i.e. 20% of total training funds) to TPs/TCs is based on placement of certified candidates;
• Additional incentives are given to TPs/TCs for placing candidates above the minimum required level;
• Allocation of fresh targets to TPs/TCs is based on their placement performance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पश्चात कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमातील बदल
18 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महामंडळाच्या माध्यमातून कोविड-19 लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात ई-स्किलइंडिया च्या मदतीने ऑन लाईन कौशल्य विकासाचे प्रशिक्षण देत आहे. त्याशिवाय केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने 21 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थितीद्वारे करण्यास अनुमती दिली आहे. त्यानुसार आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने प्रशिक्षण पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी आदर्श परिचालन प्रक्रिया( एसओपी) जारी केली आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल्य विकास योजना( पीएमकेव्हीवाय) अंतर्गत 17-3-2020 पर्यंत 42.02 लाख आणि 33.66 लाख उमेदवारांना अल्पकालीन प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले आहे.
प्रमाणपत्र धारक उमेदवारांपैकी 17.54 लाख उमेदवारांना नोकरी देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच यापूर्वीच औपचारिक कौशल्य प्राप्त असलेले मात्र प्रमाणपत्र नसलेल्या 49.12 लाख उमेदवारांना आरपीएल अर्थात पूर्व प्रशिक्षणाला मान्यता या कार्यक्रमात समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. प्रमाणपत्र धारक उमेदवारांना नोकऱ्या मिळवून देण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत. यापैकी काही प्रमुख उपक्रम खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
• प्रशिक्षण देणारे/ प्रशिक्षण केंद्र यांनी विभाग कौशल्य परिषदांच्या मदतीने रोजगार मेळाव्यांचे आयोजन केले पाहिजे;
• प्रशिक्षण देणारे/ प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांना मिळणारा निधीचा शेवटचा हप्ता( प्रशिक्षण निधीच्या 20 टक्के रक्कम) प्रमाणपत्र धारक उमेदवारांना मिळालेल्या नोकऱ्यांवर आधारित असेल
• उमेदवारांना किमान आवश्यक पातळीच्या वर नोकऱ्या दिल्यास प्रशिक्षण देणारे/ प्रशिक्षण केंद्र यांना अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन निधी;
• प्रशिक्षण देणारे/ प्रशिक्षण केंद्र यांना त्यांच्या नोकऱ्या देण्याच्या कामगिरीनुसार नव्याने लक्ष्य निर्धारण.
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री आर के सिंग यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.