Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID Cases and Sero Survey Status
18 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
India has one of the lowest cases per million population. It is 3445 for India as compared to 19295 for USA, 20146 for Brazil, 7283 for Russian Federation and 10929 for South Africa. However, cases per million population for India is high as compared to other countries in South East Asia
The low case fatality in India can be attributed to early case detection through community-based surveillance, containment measures including strict perimeter control, house-to-house case search & follow-up with monitoring of oxygen saturation, early referral to COVID treatment facilities and adequate case management.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِڈ معاملات اور سیرو سروے اسٹیٹس
18 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 ستمبر 2020: وزیر مملکت (صحت اور کنبہ بہبود)، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت میں فی ملین آبادی پر سب سے کم کووِڈ معاملات ہیں۔ بھارت میں یہ تعداد 3445 ہے جبکہ ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں 19295، برازیل میں 20146، روسی وفاق میں 7283 اور جنوبی افریقہ میں 10929 ہے۔ حالانکہ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے مقابلے میں بھارت کی آبادی زیادہ ہے۔
کمیونٹی پر مبنی نگرانی، ارد گرد کے علاقوں میں سخت نگرانی سمیت روک تھام کے لئے کیے گئے اقدامات، گھر گھر جاکر تحقیق اور آکسیجن سیچوریشن کی نگرانی کے ساتھ فالو اپ، کووِڈ علاج سہولتی مراکز میں مریض کو جلد بھیجنا اور مریضوں کی بہتر انتظام کاری جیسے اقدامات بھارت میں کم شرح اموات کی وجوہات ہیں۔