Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID Cases and Sero Survey Status
18 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
India has one of the lowest cases per million population. It is 3445 for India as compared to 19295 for USA, 20146 for Brazil, 7283 for Russian Federation and 10929 for South Africa. However, cases per million population for India is high as compared to other countries in South East Asia
The low case fatality in India can be attributed to early case detection through community-based surveillance, containment measures including strict perimeter control, house-to-house case search & follow-up with monitoring of oxygen saturation, early referral to COVID treatment facilities and adequate case management.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਰੋ ਸਰਵੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ
18 SEP 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ। ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਲਈ 19295, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਲਈ 20146, ਰੂਸੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 7283 ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਲਈ 10929 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ 3445 ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਮਿਉਨਿਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਸਖਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੈ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਘਰ-ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਰੇਫ਼ਰਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। .
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ਐਮ.ਵੀ.