Ministry of Textiles
Availability of Material for Masks/PPE Kits
18 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
From zero manufacturers in March 2020, 1100 indigenous manufacturers of PPE kits have been developed by the Government till date, most of them being from MSME sector. The capacity and production of PPE Coveralls for COVID-19 touched a peak of 5 lakh per day in mid May 2020. As on 13.9.2020, a total of 1.42 crore PPE kits have been supplied to M/s HLL Lifecare Ltd. - the procurement arm of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) for use of health professionals in government hospitals.
During March to June 2020, exports of PPE Coveralls was under prohibited list. From 28.7.2020 to 24.8.2020, the exports of PPE Coveralls were allowed under quantities restriction limited to 50 lakh per month. During this period, the export authorizations were given for United States of America, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Senegal and Slovenia, the details of which are shown in the table below:-
S. No.
Country
Authorization for Exports of PPE Coveralls in July-August, 2020 (Quantity in numbers)
1.
United States of America (USA)
6,00,000
2.
United Kingdom (UK)
4,00,000
3.
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
3,00,000
4.
Senegal
4,89,500
5.
Slovenia
5,00,000
Total
22,89,500
The exports of PPE Coveralls were allowed without any restrictions with effect from 25.8.2020. With regard to N-95 masks, the exports were under prohibition with effect from 31.1.2020. Thereafter, with effect from 25.8.2020, the exports have been permitted with quantitative restriction of 50 lakh per month.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਸਕ / ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ
18 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ 110 ਦੇਸੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਕੈਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਮਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਗਿਆ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ 13.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਯੋਅਰਮੈਂਟ ਆਰਮ-ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਕੇਅਰ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੀ।28.07.2020 ਤੋਂ 28.08.2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਸੀੰਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ, ਸੇਨੇਗਲ, ਸਲੋਵੇਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ:-
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਦੇਸ਼
ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਮਾਤਰਾ)
1.
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ (ਯੂਐੱਸਏ)
6,00,000
2.
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ (ਯੂਐੱਸਏ)
4,00,000
3.
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ, (ਯੂਏਈ)
3,00,000
4.
ਸੇਨੇਗਲ
4,89,500
5.
ਸਲੋਵੇਨੀਆ
5,00,000
ਕੁੱਲ
22,89,500
ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ 25.08.2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਐੱਨ-95 ਮਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 31.01.2020 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 25.08.2020 ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 50 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।