Ministry of Women and Child Development
Violence against Women
18 SEP 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The year-wise data of crime against women as per National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) during the years 2016 to 2018 is at Annexure-I.
The Government attaches high priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has undertaken various legislative and schematic interventions in this regard. These include legislations such as ‘The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018’, ‘The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2013’, ‘The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013’, ‘The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2006’, ‘The Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986’, ‘The Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961’, ‘The Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956’ etc. and schemes such as those of One Stop Centres, Universalisation of Women Helpline, Mahila Police Volunteers, Swadhar, Ujjawala etc.
The data of suicides committed by women on account of dowry related issues during 2017-2019 as per NCRB report is at Annexure-II.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens rest primarily with the respective State Governments.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.
****
APS/SG/RC
Annexure-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) TO THE LOK SABHA UN-STARRED QUESTION NO.1109 FOR 18.09.2020 ASKED BY DR. AMAR SINGH REGARDING ‘VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN’
Details of various crimes committed against women during the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 as per NCRB Report
Sl. No.
Crime Head
2016
2017
2018
1
Murder with Rape/Gang Rape
-
223
294
1A
Murder with Rape/POCSO (children)
-
139
139
2
Dowry Deaths
7621
7466
7166
3
Abetment to Suicide of Women
4466
5282
5037
4
Miscarriage
587
266
213
5
Acid Attack
160
148
131
6
Attempt to Acid Attack
46
35
37
7
Cruelty by Husband or his relatives
110378
104551
103272
8
Kidnapping and Abduction of Women
64519
66333
72751
9
Human Trafficking
659
662
854
10
Selling of Minor Girls
-
80
40
11
Buying of Minor Girls
-
4
8
12
Rape
38947
32559
33356
13
Unnatural Offences
489
-
-
14
Attempt to Commit Rape
5729
4154
4097
15
Assault on Women with Intent to Outrage her Modesty
84746
86001
89097
16
Insult to the Modesty of Women
7305
7451
6992
17
Dowry Prohibition Act
9683
10189
12826
18
Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act
2214
1536
1459
19
Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act
437
616
579
20
Cyber Crimes/Information Technology Act
930
600
1244
21
Protection of Children from Sexual Violence Act
-
31668
38802
22
Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act
38
25
22
Total Crime against Women
338954
359849
378277
Annexure-II
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) TO THE LOK SABHA UN-STARRED QUESTION NO.1109 FOR 18.09.2020 ASKED BY DR. AMAR SINGH REGARDING ‘VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN’
State/UT wise number of Suicides committed by Women due to Dowry Related Issues during 2017-2019
S. No.
State/UT
2017
2018
2019
1
Andhra Pradesh
14
31
16
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
3
Assam
52
62
32
4
Bihar
9
16
26
5
Chhattisgarh
56
42
51
6
Goa
1
0
1
7
Gujarat
20
16
17
8
Haryana
36
32
6
9
Himachal Pradesh
13
14
21
10
Jammu & Kashmir
4
1
0
11
Jharkhand
72
16
17
12
Karnataka
42
37
49
13
Kerala
3
2
4
14
Madhya Pradesh
554
545
496
15
Maharashtra
159
128
158
16
Manipur
0
0
0
17
Meghalaya
0
0
0
18
Mizoram
0
0
0
19
Nagaland
0
0
0
20
Odisha
17
38
22
21
Punjab
23
25
38
22
Rajasthan
19
26
49
23
Sikkim
0
1
0
24
Tamil Nadu
55
21
26
25
Telangana
0
0
0
26
Tripura
4
5
2
27
Uttar Pradesh
330
391
436
28
Uttarakhand
5
6
0
29
West Bengal
391
345
288
Total State(s)
1879
1800
1755
30
A&N Islands
0
0
0
31
Chandigarh
1
0
0
32
D&N Haveli
0
0
0
33
Daman & Diu
0
0
1
34
Delhi
45
52
59
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
Total UT(s)
46
52
60
Total (All India)
1925
1852
1815

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਹਿੰਸਾ
18 SEP 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2016 ਤੋਂ 2018 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਓਰੋ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਰ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਨੁਲਗ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਦਖਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਅਪਰਾਧਕ (ਸੋਧ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2018’, ਅਪਰਾਧਕ (ਸੋਧ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2013, ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ (ਬਚਾਅ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2013, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2006, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1961, ਅਨੈਤਿਕ ਵਪਾਰ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1956 ਆਦਿ ਅਤੇ ਵਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਨ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਾਲੰਟੀਅਰਜ਼, ਸਵਧਾਰ, ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਆਦਿ। ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2017-2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਆਤਮ ਹੱਤਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਨੁਲਗ-2 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
‘ਪੁਲਿਸ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਰਡਰ’ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਈਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
18.09.2020 ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਨਸਟਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 1109 ਦੇ ਭਾਗ (ਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਹਿੰਸਾ’ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਡਾ. ਅਮਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਨੁਲਗ-1
ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2016, 2017 ਅਤੇ 2018 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਅਪਰਾਧ
2016
2017
2018
1
ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ/ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਤਲ
-
223
294
1A
ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ/ਪਾਸਕੋ (ਬੱਚੇ) ਨਾਲ ਕਤਲ
-
139
139
2
ਦਾਜ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤਾਂ
7621
7466
7166
3
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਲਈ ਉਕਸਾਉਣਾ
4466
5282
5037
4
ਗਰਭਪਾਤ
587
266
213
5
ਤੇਜ਼ਾਬੀ ਹਮਲਾ
160
148
131
6
ਤੇਜ਼ਾਬ ਦਾ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਨਾ
46
35
37
7
ਪਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਸਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ
110378
104551
103272
8
ਅਗਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ
64519
66333
72751
9
ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ
659
662
854
10
ਨਾਬਾਲਗ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣਾ
-
80
40
11
ਨਾਬਾਲਗ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦਣਾ
-
4
8
12
ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ
38947
32559
33356
13
ਗੈਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ
489
-
-
14
ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼
5729
4154
4097
15
ਉਸਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਲੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਮਾਨਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ
84746
86001
89097
16
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਲੀਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਪਮਾਨ
7305
7451
6992
17
ਦਾਜ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
9683
10189
12826
18
ਗੈਰਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
2214
1536
1459
19
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
437
616
579
20
ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ/ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
930
600
1244
21
ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
-
31668
38802
22
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
38
25
22
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਪਰਾਧ
338954
359849
378277
ਅਨੁਲਗ-2
18.09.2020 ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਨਸਟਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 1109 ਦੇ ਭਾਗ (ਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਹਿੰਸਾ’ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਡਾ. ਅਮਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2017-2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਖੁਦਕੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ
2017
2018
2019
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
14
31
16
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
0
0
0
3
ਅਸਾਮ
52
62
32
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
9
16
26
5
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
56
42
51
6
ਗੋਆ
1
0
1
7
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
20
16
17
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
36
32
6
9
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
13
14
21
10
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
4
1
0
11
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
72
16
17
12
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
42
37
49
13
ਕੇਰਲ
3
2
4
14
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
554
545
496
15
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
159
128
158
16
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
0
0
0
17
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
0
0
0
18
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
0
0
0
19
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
0
0
0
20
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
17
38
22
21
ਪੰਜਾਬ
23
25
38
22
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
19
26
49
23
ਸਿੱਕਮ
0
1
0
24
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
55
21
26
25
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
0
0
0
26
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
4
5
2
27
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
330
391
436
28
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
5
6
0
29
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
391
345
288
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ
1879
1800
1755
30
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ
0
0
0
31
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
1
0
0
32
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
0
0
0
33
ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਊ
0
0
1
34
ਦਿੱਲੀ
45
52
59
35
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
0
0
0
36
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
0
0
0
ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
46
52
60
ਕੁੱਲ (ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ)
1925
1852
1815