AYUSH
Ayurvedic Drugs and Protocol for COVID-19
18 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 247 proposals of Ayurveda interventions have been received under modified Extra Mural research (EMR) Scheme for SARS CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease. Out of 247 proposals, 21 research proposals recommended by competent authority on Ayurveda for SARS/COVID cases have been approved for funding.
Ministry of AYUSH has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force. Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organizations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). AyushSanjivani mobile app developed by Ministry of AYUSH has also been launched to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID-19 targeting 05 million population. All these studies are at various stages of conduction.
This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ
18 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਰਸ ਕੋਵ -2 ਦੀ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਈ ਐਮ ਆਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 247 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । 247 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ , 21 ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰਸ/ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਇੰਟਰ ਡਿਸਪਲੀਨਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲੈਕਟਿਕ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਲੀਨੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪੋਜੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਐਡ-ਓਨ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ, ਯਸ਼ਤੀਮਾਧੂ, ਗੁਡੂਚੀ ਤੇ ਪਿਪਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਲੀ ਹਰਬਲ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਯੂਸ਼-64) । ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ I ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।