AYUSH
Ayurvedic Drugs and Protocol for COVID-19
18 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 247 proposals of Ayurveda interventions have been received under modified Extra Mural research (EMR) Scheme for SARS CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease. Out of 247 proposals, 21 research proposals recommended by competent authority on Ayurveda for SARS/COVID cases have been approved for funding.
Ministry of AYUSH has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force. Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organizations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). AyushSanjivani mobile app developed by Ministry of AYUSH has also been launched to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID-19 targeting 05 million population. All these studies are at various stages of conduction.
This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

ఆయుష్
కోవిడ్-19కి ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాలు, నియమావళి
18 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
సార్స్ కోవ్-2గా వ్యవహరిస్తున్న ఇన్ఫెక్షన్లు, కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాధి నివారణకు సవరించిన ఎక్ర్టా మూరల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఇఎంఆర్) పథకం కింద 247 ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రతిపాదనలు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చేరాయి. సార్స్ / కోవిడ్ కేసుల చికిత్స కోసం వాటిలో 21 పరిశోధన ప్రతిపాదనలకు నిధులు అందించేందుకు సంబంధిత ఆయుర్వేద యంత్రాంగం సిఫారసు చేసింది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వివిధ విభాగాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఆయుష్ ఆర్ అండ్ డి టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ దేశంలో ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన సంస్థల నిపుణులను సంప్రదించి, సమగ్రంగా సమీక్షించి రోగనిరోధక అధ్యయనాల కోసం ఇతర ఔషధాలతో పాటుగా కోవిడ్-19 పాజిటివ్ రోగులకు ఇచ్చి క్లినికల్ పరిశోధనలు నిర్వహించేందుకు నిబంధనావళిని రూపొందించింది. వాటిలో అశ్వగంథ, యష్టిమధు, గుడుచి, పిప్పలి అనే నాలుగు ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాలతో పాటుగా వాటి మిశ్రమంతో రూపొందించిన పాలీ హెర్బల్ ఫార్ములేషన్ (ఆయుష్-64) ఉంది. 5 లక్షల మంది జనాభాపై ప్రయోగించేందుకు అనుమతించిన ఆయుష్ ఔషధాల వినియోగం, వాటి ప్రభావంపై గణాంకాలు రూపొందించేందుకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆయుష్ సంజీవని యాప్ ను కూడా అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఈ అధ్యయనాలన్నీ వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
లోక్ సభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.