Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
In a first, eight beaches of India recommended for the coveted “Blue Flag” International eco-label.
Clean beaches are a testimony to environment in the coastal area: Shri Prakash Javadekar
World Bank applauds India’s coastal zone management efforts and terms India as lighthouse for the countries of the region.
18 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of International Coastal Clean-Up Day which is celebrated across 100 countries since 1986, Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) announced at a virtual event that for the first time eight beaches of India are recommended for the coveted International eco-label, the Blue flag certification. The recommendations are done by an independent National Jury composed of eminent environmentalists & scientists. Blue Flag beaches are considered the cleanest beaches of the world. The eight beaches are Shivrajpur in Gujarat, Ghoghla in Daman&Diu, Kasarkod and Padubidri beach in Karnataka, Kappad in Kerala, Rushikonda in Andhra Pradesh, Golden beach of Odisha and Radhanagar beach in Andaman and Nicobar.
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar who couldn’t attend the event due to the ongoing parliament session, said through a video message that the government is committed to clean the beaches across the country. He said, clean beaches are the testimony to environment in the coastal area. He said, the issue of marine litter and oil spilling has caused disturbances to the aquatic life and the Government of India is undertaking various efforts for the sustainable development of coastal regions.
The event also saw the launch India’s own eco-label BEAMS by e-hoisting the flag -#IAMSAVINGMYBEACH simultaneously at these eight beaches. SICOM, MoEFCC in pursuit of promoting its policies for sustainable development in coastal regions have embarked upon a highly acclaimed program “BEAMS” (Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services) under its ICZM (Integrated Coastal Zone Management) project. This is one of the several other projects of ICZM that Govt of India is undertaking for the sustainable development of coastal regions, striving for globally recognized and the coveted eco-label ‘Blue flag”.
The flag hoisting program was conducted simultaneously at these 08 beaches virtually from MOEFCC and physically at the beaches by respective States/UTs through its MLAs and/or Chairman of Beach Management Committees (BMCs).
Speaking on the occasion, Union Environment Secretary, Shri R.P. Gupta said that high standards are being maintained to clean the beaches to keep environment safe and in the next four to five years 100 more beaches will be cleaned.
In a video message, World Bank’s country director Mr. Zunaid Khan applauded India’s efforts towards cleaning up the its beaches and said that India with its strategies for sustainable coastal zone management shall act as a lighthouse for other countries in the region.
With a view to protect and conserve the coastal and marine ecosystems and environment through a holistic coastal management, the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change launched the Integrated Coastal Zone Management (ICZM) activities in India for a holistic approach with an interactive, dynamic, multidisciplinary, and iterative planning process to promote sustainable development & management of coastal zones through its own wing SICOM.
The concept of ICZM was introduced in 1992 during the Earth Summit at Rio de Janeiro and most of the coastal countries in the World have been adopting ICZM principles for managing their coastal zones. Thus, adoption of ICZM principles for managing and sustainably developing our coastal regions is helping India in keeping with its commitments to international agreements on ICZM.
The objective of BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters, promote sustainable development of beach facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources, and seriously challenge local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene & safety for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment & regulations. This program promotes beach recreation in absolute harmony with nature.
International Coastal Cleanup Day got its start in 1986 when Linda Maraniss met Kathy O’Hara while working for Ocean Conservancy. O’Hara had just completed a report called Plastics in the Ocean: More Than a Litter Problem. The two of them reached out to other ocean-lovers and organized a Cleanup for Ocean Conservancy. The first Cleanup consisted of 2,800 volunteers. Since that time, the Cleanup has grown into an international event in more than 100 countries.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पहली बार, भारत के आठ सागर तटों को प्रतिष्ठित "ब्लू फ्लैग अंतरराष्ट्रीय ईको लेबल" दिए जाने की सिफारिश
तटवर्ती इलाकों में स्वच्छ तट स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के प्रमाण: प्रकाश जावडेकर
विश्व बैंक ने भारत के तटवर्ती इलाकों के प्रबंधन के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की और भारत को क्षेत्र के देशों के लिए प्रकाशस्तंभ बताया
18 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सागर तट स्वच्छता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु मंत्री ने एक आभासी कार्यक्रम में घोषणा की कि पहली बार भारत के आठ सागर तटों की प्रतिष्ठित "अंतरराष्ट्रीय ईको लेबल ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाणपत्र" के लिए सिफारिश की गई है ।
प्रमुख पर्यावरणविदों और वैज्ञानिकों की एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्रीय ज्यूरी ने यह सिफारिश की है। "ब्लू फ्लैग सागर तट" विश्व के सबसे स्वच्छ सागर तट माने जाते हैं। ये आठ सागर तट हैं -गुजरात का शिवराजपुर तट, दमण एवं दीव का घोघला तट, कर्नाटक का कासरगोड बीच और पदुबिरदी बीच, केरल का कप्पड बीच, आंध्र प्रदेश का रुषिकोंडा बीच, ओडिशा का गोल्डन बीच और अंडमान निकोबार का राधानगर बीच।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर, संसद के मौजूदा सत्र के जारी रहने के कारण इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल नहीं हो सके, लेकिन उन्होंने एक वीडियो संदेश में कहा कि सरकार देश भर के सागर तटों को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि तटवर्ती इलाकों के स्वच्छ सागर तट स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री कचरा और तेल के बिखरने से समुद्री जीव जंतुओं का जीवन अस्त-व्यस्त हो जाता है और भारत सरकार सागर तटवर्ती इलाकों के सतत विकास के लिए महती प्रयास कर रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के अपने ईको लेबल "बीम्स" का भी शुभारंभ किया गया और इसके लिए इन आठों सागर तटों पर एक साथ -#IAMSAVINGMYBEACH नाम का ई ध्वज लहराया गया। सीकॉम और मंत्रालय ने तटवर्ती इलाकों के सतत विकास के उद्देश्य से तैयार अपनी नीतियों को आगे बढ़ने के लक्ष्य को तेकर अपने समन्वित तटीय प्रबंधन परियोजना (आईसीजेडएम) के अंतर्गत एक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला कार्यक्रम "बीम्स" (तटीय पर्यावरण एवं सुरुचिपूर्ण प्रबंधन सेवा) शुरू किया है। यह परियोजना आईसीजेडएम की कई अन्य परियोजनाओं में से एक परियोजना है जिसे भारत सरकार तटवर्ती इलाकों के सतत विकास के लिए लागू कर रही है ताकि वैश्विक रूप से मान्य प्रतिष्ठित ईको लेबल ब्लू फ्लैग को हासिल किया जा सके।
यह ध्वज लहराने का कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय द्वारा आठ सागर तटों पर आभासी तरीके से तो संबद्ध राज्य सरकारों अथवा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधायकों अथवा बीच प्रबंधन समितियों के अध्यक्षों द्वारा स्वयं उपस्थित होकर किया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण सचिव श्री आर पी गुप्ता ने कहा कि पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए सागर तटों को स्वच्छ रखने के उद्देश्य से ही उच्च मानक तय किए गए हैं और अगले चार से पांच वर्ष में 100 अन्य सागर तटों को पूरी तरह स्वच्छ बना दिया जाएगा।
एक वीडियो संदेश में विश्व बैंक के कंट्री निदेशक श्री जुनैद खान ने अपने सागर तटों को स्वच्छ बनाने के प्रयासों के लिए भारत की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत की तटवर्ती इलाकों के प्रबंधन की सतत रणनीति क्षेत्र के अन्य देशों के लिए प्रकाशस्तंभ साबित होगी।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने समग्र तटवर्ती क्षेत्र प्रबंधन के माध्यम से तटवर्ती क्षेत्र और सागर की ईको व्यवस्था की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए एक समग्र तटीय प्रबंधन व्यवस्था शुरू की है जिसमें वह अपने सीकॉम विंग के माध्यम से एक परस्पर संपर्क, गतिशीलता, बहु अनुशासन और पुनरावृत्तिमूलक प्रक्रिया से तटीय इलाकों के सतत विकास और प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देता है।
आईसीजेडएम की परिकल्पना 1992 में रियो दि जनेरियो में हुए पृथ्वी सम्मेलन के दौरान पेश की गई थी अब विश्व के लगभग सभी तटवर्ती देश अपने तटों के प्रबंधन का काम आईसीजेडएम के सिद्धांतों के अनुसार करते हैं। अतः अपने तटीय क्षेत्र के प्रबंधन और सतत विकास के लिए आईसीजेडएम के सिद्धांतों के पालन से भारत को इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौते के प्रति व्यक्त प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने में मदद मिलती है।
बीम्स कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तटवर्ती क्षेत्र के जल को प्रदूषित होने से बचाना, तटों पर समस्त सुविधाओं का सतत विकास, तटीय ईको व्यवस्था और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण करने के साथ साथ स्थानीय प्रशासन और अन्य भागीदारों को बीच की स्वच्छता और वहां आने वालों के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा का तटीय पर्यावरण और नियमों के अनुसार पालन सुनिश्चित करने को प्रेरित करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य प्रकृति के साथ पूर्ण तादात्म्य बनाकर तटीय मनोरंजन का विकास करना है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस 1986 में शुरू हुआ था, जब लिंडा मरानिस की सागर संरक्षण के मामले को लेकर कैथी ओ हारा से मुलाकात हुई थी। ओ हारा ने तभी एक रिपोर्ट" प्लास्टिक इन दि ओशन: मोर दैन ए लिटिल प्राब्लम" पूरी की थी। ये दोनों इसके बाद अन्य सागर प्रेमियों के संपर्क में आईं और उन्होंने "क्लीन अप फार ओशन कंजर्वैंसी" का आयोजन किया। इस पहले क्लीन अप में 2,800 स्वयंसेवियों ने भाग लिया। उसी समय से ये क्लीन अप सौ से अधिक देशों में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम बन गया।