Ministry of Coal
NCL Donates Rs. 5 Crores to Uttar Pradesh for Purchase of 50 Ambulances
18 SEP 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a big support to help fight Covid-19, National miner Coal India arm Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) has donated Rs. Five (05) crores to the state of Uttar Pradesh for procurement of 50 Ambulances. NCL CMD Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha and Director (Personnel) Shri Bimlendu Kumar handed over a cheque of the said amount to the UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanathin Lucknowtoday.
“NCL's coal operations are in UP and MP States. I have assured Hon’ble CM that NCL will keep supplying plenty coal to the thermal power plants of the state. Moreover, as a responsible corporate citizen we are committed for the inclusive development of the state and as a part of our corporate Social responsibility (CSR) we have made a contribution of Rs. 05 crores to the state for purchase of ambulances during these trying times.” NCL CMD Shri Sinha said.
NCL, a Miniratna Company, is one the three subsidiaries of Coal India that produce and supply over 100 million tonnes (MT) of coal annually. The company digs out coal from a total number of 10 coal mines out of which 4 mines are located in the Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh that accounts over 20% of the company’s total coal production. 57% of the company’s coal goes out to the consumers located at Uttar Pradesh majority of them are power plants. Over 14% of the company’s coal is supplied to thermal power plants of Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Nigam Limited (UPRVUNL).
The company has taken up various CSR initiatives in Uttar Pradesh and has spent over Rs. 80 crores in last five years for various development projects in the state. These projects majorly include Solar power electrification of 80 Primary Health Centres, Financial aid for Solid Waste Management in 13 Panchayats of Varanasi, Construction of Eco Park near Banaras Railway Station, distribution of around 15000 furniture in 1800 government schools, smart classrooms in schools, construction of roads, developing skills of youths etc.
NCL had produced over 108 million tonnes of coal and its coal supply (despatch) remained over 107 million tonnes in the last fiscal. Both coal production and despatch of the company in the last fiscal had remained over and above the assigned targets of 106.25 million tonnes. The company has to produce 113.25 million tonnes of coal in the current fiscal, over 45% of which has already been achieved.

کوئلے کی وزارت
این سی ایل نے 50 ایمبولینس خریدنے کے لیے اترپردیش کو 5 کروڑ روپئے کا عطیہ دیا ہے
18 SEP 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 ستمبر، کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑنے میں ایک بڑی مدد کے طو رپر کول انڈیا سے وابستہ ناردن کول فیلڈس لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) نے پچاس ایمبولینس خریدنے کے لیے اترپردیش کو 5 کروڑ روپئے کا عطیہ دیا ہے۔ این سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پربھات کمار سنہا اور ڈائرکٹر (عملے) جناب بملیندو کمار نے متعلقہ رقم کا ایک چیک آج لکھنؤ میں اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے حوالے کیا۔
این سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سنہا نے کہا ‘‘این سی ایل کی کوئلہ نکالنے کی کارروائیاں یوپی اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں میں ہیں۔ میں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ یقین دلایا ہے کہ این سی ایل ریاست کے حرارتی بجلی گھروں کو کافی مقدار میں کوئلے کی فراہمی کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گی۔ اسکے علاوہ ایک ذمے دار کارپوریٹ شہری کی حیثیت سے ہم نے ریاست کی خصوصی ترقی کا عہد کر رکھا ہے اور ہماری کارپوریٹس سماجی ذمے داری (سی ایس آر) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہم نے ریاست کو اس مشکل وقت میں ایمبولینس گاڑیاں خریدنے کے لیے پانچ کروڑ روپئے کا عطیہ دیا ہے’’۔
این سی ایل، جو کہ ایک منی رتن کمپنی ہے کول انڈیا کی تین ذیلی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے جو سالانہ 100 ملین ٹن کوئلہ نکالتی ہیں اور فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ کمپنی کل ملاکر 10 کوئلہ کانوں سے کوئلہ نکالتی ہے جن میں سے چار کانیں اترپردیش کے سون بھدر ضلع میں واقع ہیں۔ ان کانوں سے کمپنی کی کوئلے کی کل پیداوار کا 20 فیصد حصہ نکالا جاتا ہے۔ کمپنی کا 57 فیصد کوئلہ اترپردیش میں واقع صارفین کو جاتا ہے جن میں سے زیادہ تر بجلی کے پلانٹ ہیں۔ کمپنی کا 14 فیصد کوئلہ ا ترپردیش راجیہ ودھیوت نگم لمیٹڈ (یو پی آر وی یو این ایل) کے حرارتی بجلی گھروں کو فراہم کیا جاتاہے۔
کمپنی نے اترپردیش میں مختلف سی ایس آر اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں اور ریاست میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں پر پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں 80 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں زیادہ تر 80 پرائمری صحت مرکزوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنے والے شمسی مراکز ہیں۔ وارانسی کی 13 پنچایتوں میں ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے مالی امداد بھی ہے، بنارس ریلوے اسٹیشن کے نزدیک ایک ایکو پارک تعمیر کیا ہے اور 1800 سرکاری اسکولوں میں فرنیچر کی تقریباً 15000 اشیا تقسیم کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اسکولوں میں اسمارٹ کلاس روم قائم کیے ہیں، سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی ہے اور نوجوان کی صلاحیت سازی کا کام کیاہے۔
این سی ایل نے 108 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کیاہے اور اس کی کوئلے کی فراہمی (ڈسپیچ) پچھلے مالی سال میں 107 ملی ٹن سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔ پچھلے مالی سال میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ڈسپیچ مقرر نشانے 106.25 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں کمپنی کو 113.25 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کرنا ہے جبکہ اس نشانے کا 45 فیصد سے زیادہ پہلے ہی حاصل کیا جاچکاہے۔