Ministry of Coal
NCL Donates Rs. 5 Crores to Uttar Pradesh for Purchase of 50 Ambulances
18 SEP 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a big support to help fight Covid-19, National miner Coal India arm Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) has donated Rs. Five (05) crores to the state of Uttar Pradesh for procurement of 50 Ambulances. NCL CMD Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha and Director (Personnel) Shri Bimlendu Kumar handed over a cheque of the said amount to the UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanathin Lucknowtoday.
“NCL's coal operations are in UP and MP States. I have assured Hon’ble CM that NCL will keep supplying plenty coal to the thermal power plants of the state. Moreover, as a responsible corporate citizen we are committed for the inclusive development of the state and as a part of our corporate Social responsibility (CSR) we have made a contribution of Rs. 05 crores to the state for purchase of ambulances during these trying times.” NCL CMD Shri Sinha said.
NCL, a Miniratna Company, is one the three subsidiaries of Coal India that produce and supply over 100 million tonnes (MT) of coal annually. The company digs out coal from a total number of 10 coal mines out of which 4 mines are located in the Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh that accounts over 20% of the company’s total coal production. 57% of the company’s coal goes out to the consumers located at Uttar Pradesh majority of them are power plants. Over 14% of the company’s coal is supplied to thermal power plants of Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Nigam Limited (UPRVUNL).
The company has taken up various CSR initiatives in Uttar Pradesh and has spent over Rs. 80 crores in last five years for various development projects in the state. These projects majorly include Solar power electrification of 80 Primary Health Centres, Financial aid for Solid Waste Management in 13 Panchayats of Varanasi, Construction of Eco Park near Banaras Railway Station, distribution of around 15000 furniture in 1800 government schools, smart classrooms in schools, construction of roads, developing skills of youths etc.
NCL had produced over 108 million tonnes of coal and its coal supply (despatch) remained over 107 million tonnes in the last fiscal. Both coal production and despatch of the company in the last fiscal had remained over and above the assigned targets of 106.25 million tonnes. The company has to produce 113.25 million tonnes of coal in the current fiscal, over 45% of which has already been achieved.

কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
৫০ খন এম্বুলেন্স ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰক ৫ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়ালে এনচিএলে
18 SEP 2020 7:50PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত এক বৃহৎ সকাহ হিচাপে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মিনাৰ ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অংশ নৰ্থ ক’লফিল্ড লিমিটেড (এনচিএল)এ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশক ৫০ খন এম্বুলেন্স ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে পাঁচ (০৫) কোটি টকাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে। আজি লক্ষ্নৌত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথৰ হাতত এনচিএলৰ চিএমডি শ্ৰী প্ৰভাত কুমাৰ সিনহা আৰু সঞ্চালক (পাৰ্ছনেল) শ্ৰী বিমলেন্দু কুমাৰে উল্লেখিত পৰিমাণৰ ধনৰাশিৰ এক চেক অৰ্পণ কৰে।
“উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশত এনচিএলৰ কয়লা অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে। মই মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক অভয় দি কওঁ যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ তাপ শক্তি প্লান্টসমূহলৈ এনচিএলে প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে কয়লাৰ যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। ইয়াৰোপৰি, দায়বদ্ধ কৰ্প’ৰেট গোষ্ঠী হিচাপে আমি ৰাজ্যখনৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ আৰু আমাৰ কৰ্প’ৰেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা (চিএছআৰ)ৰ অংশ হিচাপে এই জটিল সময়ছোৱাত এম্বুলেন্স ক্ৰয়ৰ নিমিত্তে আমি ০৫ কোটি টকাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছো।” এনচিএলৰ চিএমডি শ্ৰী সিনহাই কয়।
ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াই তিনি অধীনস্থ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অন্যতম মিনিৰত্ন কোম্পানী এনচিএলে বাৰ্ষিকভাৱে ১০০ মিলিয়ন টন (এমটি)ৰো অধিক কয়লা উৎপাদন কৰে আৰু যোগান ধৰে। কোম্পানীটোৱে মুঠ ১০ টা খনিৰপৰা কয়লা আহৰণ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৪ টা খনি আছে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সোনভদ্ৰ জিলাত অৱস্থিত যিয়ে কোম্পানীটোৰ মুঠ কয়লা উৎপাদনৰ ২০% শতাংশ বৰঙণি যোগায়। কোম্পানীটোৰ কয়লাৰ ৫৭% ই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পাৱাৰ প্লান্ট থকা গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক উপভোক্তালৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। কোম্পানীটোৰ কয়লাৰ ১৪%ৰোধিক তাপ শক্তি প্লান্ট উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ নিগম লিমিটেড (UPRVUNL)লৈ যোগান ধৰা হয়।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত কোম্পানীটোৱে ভিন্ন চিএছআৰ ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ অৰ্থে যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰত ৮০ কোটিৰো অধিক ধন ব্যয় কৰিছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হৈছে ৮০ খন প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৌৰ শক্তি বৈদ্যুতীকৰণ, বাৰানসীৰ ১৩ পঞ্চায়তত গোটা আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অৰ্থে আৰ্থিক সাহাৰ্য্য, বাৰানসী ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচনৰ সমীপত ইক’ পাৰ্ক নিৰ্মাণ, ১৮০০ চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়ক প্ৰায় ১৫০০০ আচ-বাব বিতৰণ, বিদ্যালয়ত স্মাৰ্ট শ্ৰেণীকোঠা, পথ নিৰ্মাণ, যুৱ সমাজৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ ইত্যাদি।
যোৱা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোত এনচিএলে ১০৮ মিলিয়ন টনৰো অধিক কয়লা উৎপাদন কৰিছে আৰু ই যোগান ধৰা কয়লাৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ১০৭ মিলিয়ন টন। নিৰ্ধাৰিত ১০৬.২৫ মিলিয়ন টনৰ বিপৰীতে যোৱা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোত কয়লাৰ উৎপাদন আৰু যোগান দুয়োটাই অধিক আছিল। চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোত কোম্পানীটোৱে ১১৩.২৫ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু অদ্যপি ৪৫% উৎপাদন অদ্যপি সম্পন্ন হৈছে।