Ministry of Coal
NCL Donates Rs. 5 Crores to Uttar Pradesh for Purchase of 50 Ambulances
18 SEP 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a big support to help fight Covid-19, National miner Coal India arm Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) has donated Rs. Five (05) crores to the state of Uttar Pradesh for procurement of 50 Ambulances. NCL CMD Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha and Director (Personnel) Shri Bimlendu Kumar handed over a cheque of the said amount to the UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanathin Lucknowtoday.
“NCL's coal operations are in UP and MP States. I have assured Hon’ble CM that NCL will keep supplying plenty coal to the thermal power plants of the state. Moreover, as a responsible corporate citizen we are committed for the inclusive development of the state and as a part of our corporate Social responsibility (CSR) we have made a contribution of Rs. 05 crores to the state for purchase of ambulances during these trying times.” NCL CMD Shri Sinha said.
NCL, a Miniratna Company, is one the three subsidiaries of Coal India that produce and supply over 100 million tonnes (MT) of coal annually. The company digs out coal from a total number of 10 coal mines out of which 4 mines are located in the Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh that accounts over 20% of the company’s total coal production. 57% of the company’s coal goes out to the consumers located at Uttar Pradesh majority of them are power plants. Over 14% of the company’s coal is supplied to thermal power plants of Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Nigam Limited (UPRVUNL).
The company has taken up various CSR initiatives in Uttar Pradesh and has spent over Rs. 80 crores in last five years for various development projects in the state. These projects majorly include Solar power electrification of 80 Primary Health Centres, Financial aid for Solid Waste Management in 13 Panchayats of Varanasi, Construction of Eco Park near Banaras Railway Station, distribution of around 15000 furniture in 1800 government schools, smart classrooms in schools, construction of roads, developing skills of youths etc.
NCL had produced over 108 million tonnes of coal and its coal supply (despatch) remained over 107 million tonnes in the last fiscal. Both coal production and despatch of the company in the last fiscal had remained over and above the assigned targets of 106.25 million tonnes. The company has to produce 113.25 million tonnes of coal in the current fiscal, over 45% of which has already been achieved.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनसीएल ने 50 एम्बुलेंस खरीदने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश को दिए 5 करोड़ रुपये
18 SEP 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में एक उल्लेखनीय मदद करते हुए राष्ट्रीय खनन कंपनी कोल इंडिया की इकाई नॉर्दन कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) ने 50 एम्बुलेंस खरीदने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य को पांच करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए हैं। एनसीएल के सीएमडी श्री प्रभात कुमार सिन्हा और निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री बिमलेंदु कुमार ने उक्त राशि का एक चेक उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ को आज लखनऊ में सौंपा।
एनसीएल के सीएमडी श्री सिन्हा ने कहा, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों में एनसीएल के कोयला कारोबार हैं। मैंने माननीय मुख्यमंत्री को आश्वस्त किया है कि एनसीएल राज्य के ताप बिजली संयंत्रों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में कोयले की आपूर्ति जारी रखेगी। इसके अलावा, एक जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट नागरिक होने के नाते हम राज्य के समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और हमने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में एम्बुलेंस खरीदने के लिए राज्‍य को अपनी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (सीएसआर) के तहत राज्य को 5 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया है।'
एनसीएल एक मिनीरत्न कंपनी है जो कोल इंडिया की तीन सहायक कंपनियों में से एक है। यह प्रति वर्ष 100 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति करती है। कंपनी कुल 10 कोयला खदानों से कोयले का खनन करती है जिसमें से 4 खदान उत्तर प्रदेश के सोनभद्र जिले में हैं। कंपनी के कुल कोयला उत्पादन में इनका योगदान 20 प्रतिशत है। कंपनी 57 प्रतिशत कोयले की आपूर्ति उत्तर प्रदेश के उपभोक्ताओं को करती है जिनमें से अधिकतर बिजली संयंत्र हैं। कंपनी के 14 प्रतिशत कोयले की आपूर्ति उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (यूपीआरवीयूएनएल) के ताप बिजली संयंत्रों को की जाती है।
कंपनी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में विभिन्न सीएसआर पहल की है और पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राज्य में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं पर 80 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में मुख्य तौर पर 80 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का सौर ऊर्जा विद्युतीकरण, वाराणसी की 13 पंचायतों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, बनारस रेलवे स्टेशन के पास इको पार्क का निर्माण, 1,800 सरकारी स्कूलों में लगभग 15,000 फर्नीचर का वितरण, स्कूलों में स्मार्ट क्लासरूम, सड़कों का निर्माण, युवाओं में कौशल विकास आदि शामिल हैं।
एनसीएल ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 108 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले का उत्पादन किया था और उसकी कोयले की आपूर्ति (डिस्पैच) 107 एमटी से अधिक रही। पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान कंपनी का कोयला उत्पादन और डिस्पैच दोनों 106.25 एमटी के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों से अधिक रहा। चालू वित्त वर्ष में कंपनी को 113.25 एमटी कोयले का उत्पादन करना है और इसमें 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक का उतपादन पहले ही किया जा चुका है।