Ministry of Defence
Women Pilots in IAF
19 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The strength of women officers serving the Indian Air Force (IAF) as on 01 September, 2020 is 1875 (One Thousand Eight Hundred Seventy-Five). Of these, 10 women officers are Fighter Pilots and 18 women officers are Navigators.
Ministry has received any proposal from IAF to induct women officers as fighter pilots. After approval of Ministry of Defence, IAF commenced a Scheme for “Induction of Women SSC officers in Fighter Stream of Flying Branch” in 2016, under which 10 (Ten) women fighter pilots have been commissioned till date.
Women fighter pilots are inducted and deployed in IAF as per strategic needs and operational requirements within the laid down policy, which is reviewed from time to time.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toDr. Vikas Mahatmein Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਏਐਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਾਇਲਟ
19 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
01 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਈਏਐਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 1875 (ਇਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅੱਠ ਸੌ ਪੰਜਹਤਰ) ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਤੇ 18 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਟਰ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਆਈਏਐਫ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿਚ “ਫਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਆਫ਼ ਫਲਾੰਇਗ ਬੈਚ" ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਸਐਸਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਇਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ 10 (ਦਸ) ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ.ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਹਾਤਮੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।