Ministry of Defence
Calorie Intake of Soldiers Posted at Siachen
19 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The one day entitled ration has adequate calories to meet the energy expenditureof soldiers posted in Siachen.
The ration scales are designed based upon nutritional requirement of a soldier as per their energy expenditure under different climatic conditions. In High Altitude Areas (above 12000 ft), like Siachen, special scales of rations are authorised, to cater for the energy expenditure in such conditions. The energy expenditure and energy intake for troops deployed above 12000 feet as per study conducted by Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS) is as under:-
• Total energy expenditure – 4270 kcal (±550)
• Total energy intake from existing rations – 5350 kcal
Thus, it can be seen that the calorific intake from the ration is more than adequate.
A well-established robust mechanism exists to ensure that quality rations meeting the defence food specifications, catering to the troops preference as well as the nutritional requirements are issued at all locations. In Siachen too, quality rations corresponding to the choice of troops, and their nutritional requirement is always ensured.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toSmt Shanta Chhetriin Rajya Sabha today.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ছিয়াচেনত নিয়োজিত সেনা-জোৱানৰ ‘উষ্মাংক গ্ৰহণ’
19 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
ছিয়াচেনত নিয়োজিত সেনা-জোৱানসকলৰ এটা দিনৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ দিনটোৰ শক্তিৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত ‘উষ্মাংক’(কেলৰী) প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে।
বিভিন্ন জলবায়ুজনিত পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় শক্তি-ব্যয়িতাৰ আধাৰত ভিত্তি কৰিয়ে জোৱানসকলৰ ৰছদ-পাতি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়। ছিয়াচেনৰ দৰে উচ্চতা(১২,০০০ ফুটৰো অধিক)ত অৱস্থিত ঠাইৰ পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিকতাত জোৱানসকলৰ শক্তি-ব্যয়িতা সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিশেষ খাদ্য-মাপক ব্যৱহাৰৰ কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ১২,০০০ ফুটৰো অধিক উচ্চতাৰ স্থানসমূহত নিয়োজিত জোৱানসকলৰ শক্তি-ব্যয়িতা সন্দৰ্ভত ‘ডিফেন্স ইনষ্টিটিউট অব ফিজিঅ’লজী এণ্ড এলাইড ছায়েন্স’(ডিআইপিএএছ)য়ে কৰা অধ্যয়ণৰ পৰিমাপকসমূহ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ :
মুঠ শক্তি-ব্যয়িতা-৪২৭০কিলোকেলৰী(+/-৫৫০)
বৰ্তমানৰ ৰছদ-পাতিৰ পৰা আহৰিত শক্তিৰ মুঠ পৰিমাণ -৫৩৫০কিলোকেলৰী
সেয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ ৰছদ-পাতি জোৱানসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় উষ্মাংক আহৰণৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত বুলি ন-দিব ক’ব পাৰি।
বিভিন্ন পৰিৱেশত কৰ্মৰত জোৱানসকলৰ পুষ্টিসাধনৰ লগতে অন্যান্য সকলো স্বাস্থ্যবিধি আৰু মানসন্মত খাদ্য নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে দেশত এক সু-প্ৰতিস্থিত আৰু বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ ব্যৱ্স্থাপনা বৰ্তী আহিছে। ছিয়াচেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰততো জোৱানসকলৰ পচন্দ আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় পুষ্টিৰ মানসন্মত ৰছদ-পাতি যোগান ধৰাটো সদায় নিশ্চিত কৰি অহা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যসভাত আজি শ্ৰীমতী শান্তা ছেত্ৰীৰ এক প্ৰশ্নৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰদান কৰা লিখিত উত্তৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নায়কে এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।