Ministry of Defence
Calorie Intake of Soldiers Posted at Siachen
19 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The one day entitled ration has adequate calories to meet the energy expenditureof soldiers posted in Siachen.
The ration scales are designed based upon nutritional requirement of a soldier as per their energy expenditure under different climatic conditions. In High Altitude Areas (above 12000 ft), like Siachen, special scales of rations are authorised, to cater for the energy expenditure in such conditions. The energy expenditure and energy intake for troops deployed above 12000 feet as per study conducted by Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS) is as under:-
• Total energy expenditure – 4270 kcal (±550)
• Total energy intake from existing rations – 5350 kcal
Thus, it can be seen that the calorific intake from the ration is more than adequate.
A well-established robust mechanism exists to ensure that quality rations meeting the defence food specifications, catering to the troops preference as well as the nutritional requirements are issued at all locations. In Siachen too, quality rations corresponding to the choice of troops, and their nutritional requirement is always ensured.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toSmt Shanta Chhetriin Rajya Sabha today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সিয়াচেনে প্রহরারত সৈনিকদের জন্য বরাদ্দ ক্যালোরি
19 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
যে সমস্ত সৈনিক সিয়াচেনে প্রহরারত তাঁদের শক্তি সংগ্রহের জন্য যাতে যথেষ্ট ক্যালোরি পাওয়া যায় তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় রেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। একজন সৈনিক আলাদা আবহাওয়া পরিবেশে থাকার সময় তাঁর কতটা পুষ্টির প্রয়োজন, সেই বিষয়টিও নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। ১২ হাজার ফুটের ওপরে সিয়াচেনের মতো জায়গায় বিশেষ রেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যাতে এরকম পরিবেশেও প্রয়োজনীয় শক্তি বজায় রাখা যায়। ডিফেন্স ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সাইকলজি অ্যান্ড অ্যালায়েড সায়েন্সেস সৈনিকদের কত শক্তির প্রয়োজন, সে বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করেছে। একজন সৈনিকের ৪,২৭০ কিলো ক্যালোরি (± ৫৫০) শক্তির প্রয়োজন। বর্তমান রেশন ব্যবস্থা থেকে তাঁরা ৫,৩৫০ কিলো ক্যালোরি শক্তি পেয়ে থাকেন। তাই বলা যায়, রেশন থেকে তাঁরা যে ক্যালোরি পান তা প্রয়োজনের তুলনায় বেশি।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে খাদ্যের বিষয়ে একটি যথোচিত ব্যবস্থাপনা রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত অবস্থায় যথাযথ পুষ্টির নিশ্চয়তাদান করা হয়েছে। সিয়াচেনেও বাহিনীর রেশনের উপাদান বাছাই করার সুযোগ আছে এবং তাঁদের পুষ্টির বিষয়টিও এক্ষেত্রে বিবেচনা করা হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক।