Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Minister of Commerce & Industry engages with 12 State/UTs and reviews status of COVID management including Oxygen availability and usage
19 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Union Government’s coordinated strategy for effective containment and management of the COVID-19 pandemic, a high level review meeting was chaired by Cabinet Secretary today. Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Union Health Secretary, Secretary, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, senior officials of the Health Ministry, Ministry of Home Affairs and Chief Secretaries of the 12 State/UTs participated in the review meeting. The 12 States/UT that participated in the VC include Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Chandigarh, Telangana, Kerala, Delhi, Punjab and West Bengal. About 80% of the COVID caseload in the country is concentrated in these States/UTs.
Minister of Commerce & Industry also addressed the States and reviewed the oxygen availability in these states. He specifically requested them to focus on analysing district level and health facility level status and effectively plan and manage logistical issues related with Oxygen availability. He also urged them to share their best practices which in turn can be emulated by other States/UTs in the country.
The Cabinet Secretary while complementing the States for significantly ramping up testing, expressed concern that the case fatality rates of several States are still higher than that of the national average. He urged the States to analyse mortalities district and hospital wise for identification of critical areas of intervention. He also exhorted the states to ensure optimal utilization of RT-PCR capacity. He underlined the need for ensuring that no symptomatic negative case (tested by Rapid Antigen Tests) is missed and all such cases are mandatorily administered RT-PCR test.
Union Health Secretary presented a detailed status note of COVID-19 on all these states with particular focus on the number of tests being conducted in each State/UT, their positivity rate and their average daily CFR, availability of health infrastructure and their district wise Oxygen availability.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने 12 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कोविड प्रबंधन की स्थिति और ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता तथा उपयोग की समीक्षा की
19 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभावी नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र सरकार की समन्वित रणनीति के एक हिस्से के रूप में, आज कैबिनेट सचिव द्वारा एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की गई। नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के विभाग के सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा 12 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों ने इस समीक्षा बैठक में भाग लिया। इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लेने वाले 12 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, चंडीगढ़, तेलंगाना, केरल, दिल्ली, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल थे। देश में कोविड के लगभग 80 प्रतिशत मामले इन्हीं राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से ही हैं।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने भी इन राज्यों को संबोधित किया और इन प्रदेशों में ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों से विशेष रूप से अनुरोध किया कि वे जिला स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की स्थिति का विश्लेषण करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करें और ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता से संबंधित तार्किक मुद्दों के लिए प्रभावी रूप से योजना बना कर प्रबंधन करें। उन्होंने राज्यों से उनकी सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने का आग्रह भी किया, जिसका अनुकरण देश के अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किया जा सके।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने राज्यों से परीक्षण संख्या बढ़ाने की बात का ज़िक्र करते हुए, चिंता व्यक्त की कि कई राज्यों की मृत्यु दर अभी भी राष्ट्रीय औसत से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने अधिक जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए जिलों और अस्पताल वार मृतकों की संख्या का विश्लेषण करने का आग्रह किया। कैबिनेट सचिव ने आरटी-पीसीआर क्षमता का सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी राज्यों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि कोई भी लक्षणात्मक नकारात्मक मामला (रैपिड एंटीजेन टेस्ट द्वारा परीक्षण) छूटा हो और ऐसे सभी मामलों में अनिवार्य रूप से प्रशासित आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण किया गया हो।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में किए जा रहे परीक्षणों की संख्या, उनकी सकारात्मकता दर और उनकी औसत दैनिक सीएफआर, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना की उपलब्धता और तथा जिलेवार ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए कोविड-19 की विस्तृत स्थिति रिपोर्ट भी प्रस्तुत की।