Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Minister of Commerce & Industry engages with 12 State/UTs and reviews status of COVID management including Oxygen availability and usage
19 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Union Government’s coordinated strategy for effective containment and management of the COVID-19 pandemic, a high level review meeting was chaired by Cabinet Secretary today. Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Union Health Secretary, Secretary, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, senior officials of the Health Ministry, Ministry of Home Affairs and Chief Secretaries of the 12 State/UTs participated in the review meeting. The 12 States/UT that participated in the VC include Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Chandigarh, Telangana, Kerala, Delhi, Punjab and West Bengal. About 80% of the COVID caseload in the country is concentrated in these States/UTs.
Minister of Commerce & Industry also addressed the States and reviewed the oxygen availability in these states. He specifically requested them to focus on analysing district level and health facility level status and effectively plan and manage logistical issues related with Oxygen availability. He also urged them to share their best practices which in turn can be emulated by other States/UTs in the country.
The Cabinet Secretary while complementing the States for significantly ramping up testing, expressed concern that the case fatality rates of several States are still higher than that of the national average. He urged the States to analyse mortalities district and hospital wise for identification of critical areas of intervention. He also exhorted the states to ensure optimal utilization of RT-PCR capacity. He underlined the need for ensuring that no symptomatic negative case (tested by Rapid Antigen Tests) is missed and all such cases are mandatorily administered RT-PCR test.
Union Health Secretary presented a detailed status note of COVID-19 on all these states with particular focus on the number of tests being conducted in each State/UT, their positivity rate and their average daily CFR, availability of health infrastructure and their district wise Oxygen availability.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆక్సిజెన్ అందుబాటు సహా కోవిడ్ వ్యవహారాలపై వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సమీక్ష
19 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభాన్ని నియత్రించటంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వపు సమన్వయ వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా ఈ రోజు జరిగిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమీక్షా సమావేశానికి కాబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు (ఆరోగ్యం) , కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి, పరిశ్రమ, అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగం కార్యదర్శి, ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, హోమ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, 12 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు ఈ సమీక్షా సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో పాల్గొన్న రాష్ట్రాలలో మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్నాటక, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, ఒడిశా, చండీగఢ్, తెలంగాణ, కేరళ, ఢిల్లీ, పంజాబ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ఉన్నాయి. దేశంలో దాదాపు 80% కోవిడ్ కేసులు ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలోనే కేంద్రీకృతమయ్యాయి.
వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖామంత్రి రాష్ట్రాలనుద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుతూ, రాష్ట్రాలలో ఆక్సిజెన్ అందుబాటు గురించి సమీక్షించారు. జిల్లా స్థాయిలో వైద్యసదుపాయాల అందుబాటు గురించి విశ్లేషించాలని కోరారు. ఆక్సిజెన్ అందుబాటులో రవాణా సంబంధమైన సమస్యలను ప్రణాళికాబద్ధంగా పరిష్కరించుకోవాలని సూచించారు. ఎవరికి వారు అనుసరించిన ఉత్తమ విధానాలను ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో పంచుకోవాలని కోరారు.
పరీక్షల సంఖ్య భారీగా పెంచినందుకు రాష్ట్రాలను కాబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి అభినందించారు. అదే సమయంలో అనేక రాష్ట్రాలలో జాతీయ సగటు కంటే ఎక్కువగా మరణాలు నమోదవుతున్నాయని ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. జిల్లాలవారీగా, ఆస్పత్రుల వారీగా మరణాలను విశ్లేషించి ఎక్కడ జోక్యం అవసరమో తెలుసుకోవాలని సూచించారు. రాష్ట్రాలు ఆర్ టి -పిసిఆర్ పరీక్షలను సమర్థంగా వాడుకోవాలని కోరారు. రాపిడ్ యాంటిజెన్ టెస్టులలో నెగటివ్ వచ్చినా లక్షణాలు కనబడుతున్నప్పుడు కచ్చితంగా ఆర్ టి -పిసిఆర్ పరీక్ష జరిపించాల్సిందేనని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి ఈ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల కోవిడ్ స్థితిమీద సవివరమైన పత్రాన్ని సమర్పించారు. అందులో ప్రధానంగా ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో సాగుతున్న పరీక్షల సంఖ్య మీద, వాటిలో పాజిటివ్ శాతం, సగటు రోజువారీ మరణాలు, ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలమీద జిల్లాలవారీగా దృష్టి సారించింది.