Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Minister of Commerce & Industry engages with 12 State/UTs and reviews status of COVID management including Oxygen availability and usage
19 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Union Government’s coordinated strategy for effective containment and management of the COVID-19 pandemic, a high level review meeting was chaired by Cabinet Secretary today. Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Union Health Secretary, Secretary, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, senior officials of the Health Ministry, Ministry of Home Affairs and Chief Secretaries of the 12 State/UTs participated in the review meeting. The 12 States/UT that participated in the VC include Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Chandigarh, Telangana, Kerala, Delhi, Punjab and West Bengal. About 80% of the COVID caseload in the country is concentrated in these States/UTs.
Minister of Commerce & Industry also addressed the States and reviewed the oxygen availability in these states. He specifically requested them to focus on analysing district level and health facility level status and effectively plan and manage logistical issues related with Oxygen availability. He also urged them to share their best practices which in turn can be emulated by other States/UTs in the country.
The Cabinet Secretary while complementing the States for significantly ramping up testing, expressed concern that the case fatality rates of several States are still higher than that of the national average. He urged the States to analyse mortalities district and hospital wise for identification of critical areas of intervention. He also exhorted the states to ensure optimal utilization of RT-PCR capacity. He underlined the need for ensuring that no symptomatic negative case (tested by Rapid Antigen Tests) is missed and all such cases are mandatorily administered RT-PCR test.
Union Health Secretary presented a detailed status note of COVID-19 on all these states with particular focus on the number of tests being conducted in each State/UT, their positivity rate and their average daily CFR, availability of health infrastructure and their district wise Oxygen availability.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
অক্সিজেনের সহজলভ্যতা ও তার ব্যবহার সহ কোভিড-১৯ এর ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে ১২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
19 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর নিয়ন্ত্রণে ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য কেন্দ্রের সমন্বিত কৌশল গ্রহনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নেতৃত্বে আজ ভার্চ্যুয়ালি একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের সদস্য , কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, শিল্প উৎসাহ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য ও স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও মহারাষ্ট্র,কেরালা, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ, তামিলনাডু, ওডিশা, চন্ডীগড়, তেলেঙ্গানা, দিল্লি, পাঞ্জাব ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ౼এই রাজ্য গুলির মুখ্য সচিবরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের ৮০%-ই এই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে থাকেন।
শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী রাজ্যগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। অক্সিজেনের সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য তাঁরা যাতে জেলাস্তরে পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করে আগে থাকতেই পরিকল্পনা নেন, তার জন্য তিনি তাঁদের অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। আলোচনায় যে রাজ্যের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ সবথেকে ভালো হবে অন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে তা অনুসরণ করতে হবে।
রাজ্যগুলি নমুনা পরীক্ষার মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি করায় ক্যাবিনেট সচিব তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তবে বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার জাতীয় হারের থেকে বেশী হওয়ায় তিনি উদ্বেগও প্রকাশ করেছেন। এর জন্য এলাকাগতভাবে , হাসপাতালগুলিতে বিশেষ নজরদারী চালানোর তিনি পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্টের মাধ্যমে যে সব লক্ষনযুক্তের রিপোর্ট নেগেটিভ এসেছে, তাঁদের আরটি-পিসিআর–এর মাধ্যমে আবারো নমুনা পরীক্ষা করানোর উপর বৈঠকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতির সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কতজনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে, পরীক্ষায় কতজনের সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়েছে, প্রতিদিন কত জন সংক্রমিত সিস্থ্য হয়ে উঠছেন, কত জন প্রাণ হারাচ্ছেন, এই সব বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব জানিয়েছেন।