Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to lay foundation Stone of nine highway projects worth over Rs 14,000 crore in Bihar
Prime Minister to inaugurate Optical Fibre internet services in the state
All 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Services
Projects to pave way for faster development with better connectivity
19 SEP 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of nine highway projects in Bihar through video conference on Monday, 21st September 2020.
Shri Narendra Modi, shall also inaugurate the Optical Fibre internet services where all the 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Service.
Highway Projects
These nine highwayprojects involve a road length of about 350 kilometers at a cost of Rs 14,258 Crore.
Paving the way for development of Bihar, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in and around the State. Movement of people and goods will also improve substantially, especially with the neighbouring States of Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand.
The Prime Minister had declared a special package for significant infrastructure development of Bihar in the year 2015. This included 75 projects worth Rs 54,700 crore, of which 13 projects have been completed, work is undergoing at 38 and others are in DPR/Bidding/Sanction stage.
With the completion of these projects, all rivers in Bihar will have bridges conforming to 21st century specifications, and all major NHs will stand widened and strengthened.
Under the PM’s package, total number of bridges over river Ganga are going to be 17, with a lane capacity of 62. This way, on an average, there will be a bridge over rivers in the State at every 25 KMs.
The projects include four-laning of 47.23 km Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli section of NH-31 at a cost of Rs 1149.55 crore, four-laning of 50.89 km Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli section of NH-31 at a cost of Rs 2650.76 crore, four-laning of 54.53 km Ara-Mohania section of NH-30 on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 885.41 crore, four-laning of 60.80 km Ara-Mohania section of NH-30 on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 855.93 crore, four-laning of 49 km Narenpur-Purnea Section of NH-131A on HAM Mode at a cost of Rs 2288 crore, six-laning of 39 km Patna-Ring Road (Kanhauli-Ramnagar) of NH 131G on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 913.15 crore, construction of a new 14.5 km four-lane bridge (Parallel to existing MG Setu) with its approaches across river Ganga on NH-19 at Patna at a cost of Rs 2926.42 crore, construction of a new 28.93 km 4-lane bridge across river Kosi on NH-106 with 2-Lane paved shoulder on EPC mode at a cost of Rs 1478.40 crore, and construction of new 4.445 km 4-Lane bridge (parallel to existing Vikramashila Setu) across river Ganga on NH-131B at a cost of Rs 1110.23 crore.
Optical Fibre internet services
It is a prestigious project covering all 45,945 villages of Bihar which will enable a digital revolution to reach the farthest corner of the State.
This project will be executed by combined efforts of Department of Telecom, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and Common Service Centres (CSC).
CSC has 34,821 Centres throughout the length and breadth of Bihar State. They will utilise this workforce to not only implement this project but also make it professionally run to provide Optical Fibre Internet Services for common citizens at every village of Bihar. The Project would also entail implementation of 1 wi-fi and 5 free of cost connections to Government Institutions like Primary Schools, Anganwadi Centres, Aasha Workers, Jeevika Didi etc.
This project will lead digital services like e-Education, e-Agriculture, Tele-Medicine, Tele-law and other social security schemes to be easily available to all citizens of Bihar at the click of the button.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते बिहारमध्ये 14,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या नऊ महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचा कोनशिला समारंभ
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते, राज्यात ऑप्टीकल फायबर इंटरनेट सेवांचेही उद्घाटन
बिहारमधील सर्व 45,945 गावे ऑप्टीकल फायबर इंटरनेट सेवांनी जोडणार
या प्रकल्पामुळे उत्तम संपर्कयंत्रणेसह जलद विकासाला चालना मिळणार
19 SEP 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते, येत्या 21 सप्टेंबर, सोमवारी, बिहारमधील नऊ महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचा कोनशिला समारंभ व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग च्या माध्यमातून होणार आहे.
त्याशिवाय मोदी यांच्या हस्ते, ऑप्टीकल फायबर इंटरनेट सेवांचेही उद्घाटन होईल.या प्रकल्पांतर्गत, बिहारमधील सर्व 45,945 गावे, ऑप्टीकल फायबर इंटरनेट ने जोडली जाणार आहे.
महामार्ग प्रकल्प
या नऊ महामार्ग प्रकल्पांमध्ये 350 किलोमीटर लांबीचे रस्ते बांधले जाणार असून त्यासाठी 14,258 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च अपेक्षीय आहे.
या महामार्ग प्रकल्पांमुळे बिहारच्या विकासाचा मार्ग मोकळा होणार असून या महामार्गांमुळे राज्यात दळणवळण विस्तार, सोयीसुविधा आणि आर्थिक विकास होणार आहे. प्रवासी तसेच मालवाहतूक सुधारणार असून, विशेषतः उत्तरप्रदेश आणि झारखंड या शेजारी राष्ट्रांशी संपर्क वाढण्यास मदत होईल.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी 2015 साली बिहारमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी विशेष पैकेज जाहीर केलं होतं. यात 54,700 कोटी रुपयांच्या 75 प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे, त्यापैकी, 13 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत, तर इतर 38 प्रकल्पांचे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
हे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, बिहारमधील सर्व नद्यांवर,अत्याधुनिक पूल बांधून पूर्ण झाले असतील. तसेच, सर्व महत्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांचे विस्तारीकरण आणि मजबुतीकरण पूर्ण झाले असेल.
पंतप्रधान पैकेज अंतर्गत, गंगा नदीवर एकूण 17 पूल बांधले जातील, ज्यावर एकूण 62 मार्गिका असतील. याप्रकारे, राज्यातील सर्व नद्यांवर साधारण प्रत्येक 25 किलोमीटर वर एक पूल असेल.या प्रकल्पात, 47.23 किमीच्या बख्तियारपूर-राजौली या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 31 वर चौपदरीकरण 1149.55 कोटी रुपये खर्चून केले जाणार आहे. तसेच, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 30 वर आरा-मोहनिया या 54.53 किमी रस्त्याचे चौपदरीकरण, नरेनपूर-पूर्णिया माग्राचे चौपदरीकरण, पटना- रिंग रोडवर 39 किमी मार्गा चे सहापदरीकरण, आणि 14.5 किमी च्या चारपदरी पुलाचे निर्माण, तसेच कोसी नदीवर चार पदरी पूल आणि गंगा नदीवर विक्रमशिला पुलाला समांतर अशा 4.445 किमी चौपदरी पुलाचे बांधकाम केले जाणार असून त्यासाठी 1110.23 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
ऑप्टीकल फायबर इंटरनेट सेवां
या महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्पांअंतर्गत, बिहारमधील सर्व म्हणजे 45,945 गावांमध्ये डिजिटल क्रांती येणार आहे. यामुळे राज्याच्या प्रत्येक कोपऱ्यात इंटरनेटचे जाळे पसरू शकेल.
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचा टेलिकॉम विभाग आणि सामाईक सेवा केंद्रांमाफत संयुक्तपणे हा प्रकल्प राबवला जाईल.
बिहार राज्यभर 34,821 सामाईक सेवा केंद्रे आहेत. त्यांच्या कार्यशक्तीवर या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल, तसेच, बिहारमधील प्रत्येक गावात सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांपर्यंत ऑप्टीकल फायबर इंटरनेट सेवा पोहचवण्याचे काम केले जाईल. या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत, सरकारी शाळा, अंगणवाडी केंद्र, आशा कार्यकर्त्या, जीविका दीदी यांच्यापर्यंत वायफाय आणि मोफत इंटरनेट सेवा पोहचवली जाईल.
या प्रकल्पामुळे बिहारमध्ये, ई-शिक्षण, ई-कृषी, टेलीमेडिसिन, टेली-लॉं अशा डिजिटल सुविधा आणि इतर सामाजिक सेवा योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करता येईल. या सेवा सर्व लोकांसाठी एका बटनवर सहज उपलब्ध असतील.