Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to lay foundation Stone of nine highway projects worth over Rs 14,000 crore in Bihar
Prime Minister to inaugurate Optical Fibre internet services in the state
All 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Services
Projects to pave way for faster development with better connectivity
19 SEP 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of nine highway projects in Bihar through video conference on Monday, 21st September 2020.
Shri Narendra Modi, shall also inaugurate the Optical Fibre internet services where all the 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Service.
Highway Projects
These nine highwayprojects involve a road length of about 350 kilometers at a cost of Rs 14,258 Crore.
Paving the way for development of Bihar, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in and around the State. Movement of people and goods will also improve substantially, especially with the neighbouring States of Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand.
The Prime Minister had declared a special package for significant infrastructure development of Bihar in the year 2015. This included 75 projects worth Rs 54,700 crore, of which 13 projects have been completed, work is undergoing at 38 and others are in DPR/Bidding/Sanction stage.
With the completion of these projects, all rivers in Bihar will have bridges conforming to 21st century specifications, and all major NHs will stand widened and strengthened.
Under the PM’s package, total number of bridges over river Ganga are going to be 17, with a lane capacity of 62. This way, on an average, there will be a bridge over rivers in the State at every 25 KMs.
The projects include four-laning of 47.23 km Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli section of NH-31 at a cost of Rs 1149.55 crore, four-laning of 50.89 km Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli section of NH-31 at a cost of Rs 2650.76 crore, four-laning of 54.53 km Ara-Mohania section of NH-30 on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 885.41 crore, four-laning of 60.80 km Ara-Mohania section of NH-30 on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 855.93 crore, four-laning of 49 km Narenpur-Purnea Section of NH-131A on HAM Mode at a cost of Rs 2288 crore, six-laning of 39 km Patna-Ring Road (Kanhauli-Ramnagar) of NH 131G on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 913.15 crore, construction of a new 14.5 km four-lane bridge (Parallel to existing MG Setu) with its approaches across river Ganga on NH-19 at Patna at a cost of Rs 2926.42 crore, construction of a new 28.93 km 4-lane bridge across river Kosi on NH-106 with 2-Lane paved shoulder on EPC mode at a cost of Rs 1478.40 crore, and construction of new 4.445 km 4-Lane bridge (parallel to existing Vikramashila Setu) across river Ganga on NH-131B at a cost of Rs 1110.23 crore.
Optical Fibre internet services
It is a prestigious project covering all 45,945 villages of Bihar which will enable a digital revolution to reach the farthest corner of the State.
This project will be executed by combined efforts of Department of Telecom, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and Common Service Centres (CSC).
CSC has 34,821 Centres throughout the length and breadth of Bihar State. They will utilise this workforce to not only implement this project but also make it professionally run to provide Optical Fibre Internet Services for common citizens at every village of Bihar. The Project would also entail implementation of 1 wi-fi and 5 free of cost connections to Government Institutions like Primary Schools, Anganwadi Centres, Aasha Workers, Jeevika Didi etc.
This project will lead digital services like e-Education, e-Agriculture, Tele-Medicine, Tele-law and other social security schemes to be easily available to all citizens of Bihar at the click of the button.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم بہار میں 14000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 9 شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیراعظم ریاست میں آپٹیکل فائبر انٹرنیٹ خدمات کا افتتاح کریں گے
بہار کے تمام 45945 گاوؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبر انٹرنیٹ خدمات کے ذریعے جوڑا جائیگا
یہ پروجیکٹس بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ تیز رفتار ترقی کیلئے راہ ہموار کریں گے
19 SEP 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19 ستمبر، 2020:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 ستمبر2020 کو، پیر کے روز ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بہار میں 9 شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
جناب نریندر مودی آپٹیکل فائبر انٹرنیٹ خدمات کا بھی ا فتتاح کریں گے۔ جس کےتحت بہار کے تمام 45945 گاوؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبر انٹرنیٹ سروس کے ذریعے جوڑا جائیگا۔
شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹس
ان 9 شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کے اندر 14258 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تقریباً ساڑھے تین سو کلو میٹر لمبی ایک سڑک تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
بہار کی ترقی کیلئے راستہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے یہ سڑکیں ریاست میں اور ریاست کے ارد گرد بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی، آمدورفت کی سہولت اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ کریں گی۔ لوگوں اور سامانوں کے نقل وحمل سے بہار کی پڑوسی ریاستوں اترپردیش اور جھاڑکھنڈ کو بھی جزوی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے سال 2015 میں بہار میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کیلئے ایک خصوصی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس میں 54700 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے 75 پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 13 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوگئے ہیں جبکہ 38 پروجیکٹوں کا کام جاری ہے اور دیگر پروجیکٹس ڈی پی آر/ نیلامی / منظوری کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ہی بہارکی تمام ندیوں میں اکیسویں صدی کے موافق پُل ہوں گے اور تمام بڑی قومی شاہراہوں کو چوڑا اور مضبوط کیاجائیگا۔
وزیر اعظم کے پیکیج کے تحت دریائے گنگا کے اوپر 62 لین کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ کُل 17 پُل تعمیر کیے جائیں گے۔ اس طرح اوسطاً ہر 25 کلو میٹر پر ریاست میں ندیوں کے اوپر ایک پُل ہوگا۔
ان پروجیکٹوں میں 1149.55 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 31 کے بختیار پور – رجولی سیکشن میں 47.23 کلو میٹر کا 4 لین، 2650.76 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 31 کے بختیار پور- رجولی سیکشن میں 50.89 کلو میٹر 4لین،885.41 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ای پی سی موڈ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 30 کے آرا- موہنیا سیکشن میں 54.53 کلو میٹر 4 لین، 855.93 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ای پی سی موڈ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 30 کے آرا- موہنیا سیکشن میں 60.80 کلو میٹر 4لین، 2288 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ایچ اے ایم موڈ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 131 اے کے نرین پور- پورنیہ سیکشن میں 49 کلو میٹر 4 لین، 913.15 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ای پی سی موڈ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 131 جی کے پٹنہ- رنگ روڈ (کنہولی – رام نگر) میں 39 کلو میٹر کا 6 لین، 2926.42 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے پٹنہ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 19 پر دریائے گنگا کے اوپر اپنی رسائی کے ساتھ ایک نئے 14.5 کلو میٹر 4 لین پُل (موجودہ مہاتما گاندھی سیتو کے بالمقابل) کی تعمیر،1478.40 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ای پی سی موڈ میں دو لین کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہ نمبر 106 پر دریائے کوسی میں ایک نئے 28.93 کلو میٹر طویل 4لین پل کی تعمیر، 1110.23 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے قومی شاہراہ 131 بی پر دریائے گنگا کے اوپر ایک نئے 4.445کلو میٹر 4لین پُل (موجودہ وکرم شیلا سیتو کے بالمقابل) کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔
آپٹیکل فائبر انٹرنیٹ خدمات
بہار کے تمام 45945 گاؤوں کااحاطہ کرنے والا یہ ایک باوقار پروجیکٹ ہے جس سے ریاست کے دور دراز کونے تک ڈیجیٹل انقلاب پہنچے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد محکمہ برائے ٹیلی مواصلات، وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور مشترکہ خدمات مراکز (سی ایس سی) کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے کیاجائیگا۔
سی ایس سی کے ریاست بہار کے طول وعرض میں 34881 مراکز ہیں، یہ مراکز اپنی افرادی قوت کا استعمال نہ صرف اس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کیلئے کریں گے بلکہ بہار کے ہر ایک گاؤں میں عام شہریوں کیلئے آپٹیکل فائبر انٹرینٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے کیلئے اس کو پیشہ ورانہ طریقے سے چلائیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت سرکاری اداروں مثلاً پرائمری اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشا ورکروں اور جیویکا دیدی وغیرہ کو ایک وائی فائی اور پانچ مفت کنکشن دیے جائیں گے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بٹن پر ایک کلک کے ذریعے بہار کے تمام شہریوں تک ڈیجیٹل خدمات مثلاً ای۔ ایجوکیشن، ای۔ زراعت، ٹیلی میڈیسن ، ٹیلی لاء کی فراہمی اور دیگر سماجی سیکیورٹی کی ا سکیموں کو آسانی سے دستیاب کرائیگا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5650