Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to lay foundation Stone of nine highway projects worth over Rs 14,000 crore in Bihar
Prime Minister to inaugurate Optical Fibre internet services in the state
All 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Services
Projects to pave way for faster development with better connectivity
19 SEP 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of nine highway projects in Bihar through video conference on Monday, 21st September 2020.
Shri Narendra Modi, shall also inaugurate the Optical Fibre internet services where all the 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Service.
Highway Projects
These nine highwayprojects involve a road length of about 350 kilometers at a cost of Rs 14,258 Crore.
Paving the way for development of Bihar, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in and around the State. Movement of people and goods will also improve substantially, especially with the neighbouring States of Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand.
The Prime Minister had declared a special package for significant infrastructure development of Bihar in the year 2015. This included 75 projects worth Rs 54,700 crore, of which 13 projects have been completed, work is undergoing at 38 and others are in DPR/Bidding/Sanction stage.
With the completion of these projects, all rivers in Bihar will have bridges conforming to 21st century specifications, and all major NHs will stand widened and strengthened.
Under the PM’s package, total number of bridges over river Ganga are going to be 17, with a lane capacity of 62. This way, on an average, there will be a bridge over rivers in the State at every 25 KMs.
The projects include four-laning of 47.23 km Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli section of NH-31 at a cost of Rs 1149.55 crore, four-laning of 50.89 km Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli section of NH-31 at a cost of Rs 2650.76 crore, four-laning of 54.53 km Ara-Mohania section of NH-30 on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 885.41 crore, four-laning of 60.80 km Ara-Mohania section of NH-30 on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 855.93 crore, four-laning of 49 km Narenpur-Purnea Section of NH-131A on HAM Mode at a cost of Rs 2288 crore, six-laning of 39 km Patna-Ring Road (Kanhauli-Ramnagar) of NH 131G on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 913.15 crore, construction of a new 14.5 km four-lane bridge (Parallel to existing MG Setu) with its approaches across river Ganga on NH-19 at Patna at a cost of Rs 2926.42 crore, construction of a new 28.93 km 4-lane bridge across river Kosi on NH-106 with 2-Lane paved shoulder on EPC mode at a cost of Rs 1478.40 crore, and construction of new 4.445 km 4-Lane bridge (parallel to existing Vikramashila Setu) across river Ganga on NH-131B at a cost of Rs 1110.23 crore.
Optical Fibre internet services
It is a prestigious project covering all 45,945 villages of Bihar which will enable a digital revolution to reach the farthest corner of the State.
This project will be executed by combined efforts of Department of Telecom, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and Common Service Centres (CSC).
CSC has 34,821 Centres throughout the length and breadth of Bihar State. They will utilise this workforce to not only implement this project but also make it professionally run to provide Optical Fibre Internet Services for common citizens at every village of Bihar. The Project would also entail implementation of 1 wi-fi and 5 free of cost connections to Government Institutions like Primary Schools, Anganwadi Centres, Aasha Workers, Jeevika Didi etc.
This project will lead digital services like e-Education, e-Agriculture, Tele-Medicine, Tele-law and other social security schemes to be easily available to all citizens of Bihar at the click of the button.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബീഹാറില്‍ 14,000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവു വരുന്ന ഒന്‍പത് ഹൈവേ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 21ന് തറക്കല്ലിടും
സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ഒപ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ ഫൈബര്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സര്‍വീസുകള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ബിഹാറിലെ 45,945 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും ഒപ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ ഫൈബര്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സര്‍വീസുകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും
19 SEP 2020 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബീഹാറിലെ ഒന്‍പത് ഹൈവേ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 21ന് വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി തറക്കല്ലിടും. ഒപ്പം ബീഹാറിലെ മൊത്തം 45,945 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളേയും ഒപ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ ഫൈബര്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സേവനത്തിലൂടെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഘര്‍ തക് ഫൈബര്‍ പദ്ധതിയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
ഹൈവേ പദ്ധതികള്‍
ഏകദേശം 350 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ദൈര്‍ഘ്യവും 14,258 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നതാണ് ഈ ഒന്‍പത് ഹൈവേ പദ്ധതികള്‍.
ബീഹാറിന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് വഴിയിടുന്ന ഈ റോഡുകള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനുള്ളിലും ചുറ്റുപാടും മികച്ച ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലും സൗകര്യവും സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനവും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. ആളുകളുടെയും ചരക്കുകളുടെയും നീക്കം, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അയല്‍സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലേക്കും ജാര്‍ഖണ്ഡിലേക്കുമുള്ള ചരക്കുനീക്കം വലിയതോതില്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടും.
ബിഹാറിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തല സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി സവിശേഷമായ ഒരു പാക്കേജ് 2015ല്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. 54,700 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവുവരുന്ന 75 പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന ഇതില്‍ 13 എണ്ണം ഇതിനകം പൂര്‍ത്തിയായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 38എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്, ബാക്കിയുള്ളവ ഡി.പി.ആര്‍/ബിഡ്ഡിംഗ്/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ആണ്.
ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുമ്പോള്‍, ബീഹാറിലെ എല്ലാ നദികളിലും 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ പാലങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാകുകയും എല്ലാ ദേശീയപാതകളും വിതികൂട്ടുകയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പാക്കേജിന്റെ കീഴില്‍ ഗംഗാനദിയിലുള്ള പാലങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്തം എണ്ണം 17 ആകും. ഇതോടെ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് നദികൾക്ക് കുറുകെ ശരാശരി ഓരോ 25 കിലോമീറ്ററിലും പാലങ്ങളുണ്ടാകും.
ഒപ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ ഫൈബര്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സേവനം
ബീഹാറിലെ മൊത്തം 45,945 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന അഭിമാനപദ്ധതിയാണ് ഇത്. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ഏറ്റവും അകലെയുള്ള മൂലകളില്‍ പോലും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വിപ്ലവം എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ് ആന്റ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും കോമണ്‍ സര്‍വീസ് സെന്ററിൻ്റെയും (സി.എസ്.സി) ടെലകോം വകുപ്പിന്റേയും സംയുക്ത പരിശ്രമത്തിലൂടെയായിരിക്കും പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുക.
ബീഹാറില്‍ അങ്ങോളമിങ്ങോളം സി.എസ്.സി ക്ക് 34,821 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ബീഹാറിലെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമത്തിലേയും സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് ഒപ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ ഫൈബര്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സേവനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട പ്രൊഫഷണല്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തും. പ്രൈമറി സ്‌കൂളുകള്‍, അംഗനവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍, ആശാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍, ജീവികാ ദീദിമാര്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഒരു വൈ ഫൈയും 5 സൗജന്യ കണക്ഷനുകളും നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതും പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ സാധ്യമാകും.
ഈ പദ്ധതി ഇ-എഡ്യൂക്കേഷന്‍, ഇ-അഗ്രികള്‍ച്ചര്‍, ടെലി-മെഡിസിന്‍, ടെലി-ലോ എന്നീ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സേവനങ്ങളും മറ്റ് സാമൂഹിക പദ്ധതികളും ബീഹാറിലെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കും സുഗമമായി ലഭിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് നയിക്കും.