Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to lay foundation Stone of nine highway projects worth over Rs 14,000 crore in Bihar
Prime Minister to inaugurate Optical Fibre internet services in the state
All 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Services
Projects to pave way for faster development with better connectivity
19 SEP 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of nine highway projects in Bihar through video conference on Monday, 21st September 2020.
Shri Narendra Modi, shall also inaugurate the Optical Fibre internet services where all the 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Service.
Highway Projects
These nine highwayprojects involve a road length of about 350 kilometers at a cost of Rs 14,258 Crore.
Paving the way for development of Bihar, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in and around the State. Movement of people and goods will also improve substantially, especially with the neighbouring States of Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand.
The Prime Minister had declared a special package for significant infrastructure development of Bihar in the year 2015. This included 75 projects worth Rs 54,700 crore, of which 13 projects have been completed, work is undergoing at 38 and others are in DPR/Bidding/Sanction stage.
With the completion of these projects, all rivers in Bihar will have bridges conforming to 21st century specifications, and all major NHs will stand widened and strengthened.
Under the PM’s package, total number of bridges over river Ganga are going to be 17, with a lane capacity of 62. This way, on an average, there will be a bridge over rivers in the State at every 25 KMs.
The projects include four-laning of 47.23 km Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli section of NH-31 at a cost of Rs 1149.55 crore, four-laning of 50.89 km Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli section of NH-31 at a cost of Rs 2650.76 crore, four-laning of 54.53 km Ara-Mohania section of NH-30 on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 885.41 crore, four-laning of 60.80 km Ara-Mohania section of NH-30 on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 855.93 crore, four-laning of 49 km Narenpur-Purnea Section of NH-131A on HAM Mode at a cost of Rs 2288 crore, six-laning of 39 km Patna-Ring Road (Kanhauli-Ramnagar) of NH 131G on EPC Mode at a cost of Rs 913.15 crore, construction of a new 14.5 km four-lane bridge (Parallel to existing MG Setu) with its approaches across river Ganga on NH-19 at Patna at a cost of Rs 2926.42 crore, construction of a new 28.93 km 4-lane bridge across river Kosi on NH-106 with 2-Lane paved shoulder on EPC mode at a cost of Rs 1478.40 crore, and construction of new 4.445 km 4-Lane bridge (parallel to existing Vikramashila Setu) across river Ganga on NH-131B at a cost of Rs 1110.23 crore.
Optical Fibre internet services
It is a prestigious project covering all 45,945 villages of Bihar which will enable a digital revolution to reach the farthest corner of the State.
This project will be executed by combined efforts of Department of Telecom, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and Common Service Centres (CSC).
CSC has 34,821 Centres throughout the length and breadth of Bihar State. They will utilise this workforce to not only implement this project but also make it professionally run to provide Optical Fibre Internet Services for common citizens at every village of Bihar. The Project would also entail implementation of 1 wi-fi and 5 free of cost connections to Government Institutions like Primary Schools, Anganwadi Centres, Aasha Workers, Jeevika Didi etc.
This project will lead digital services like e-Education, e-Agriculture, Tele-Medicine, Tele-law and other social security schemes to be easily available to all citizens of Bihar at the click of the button.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারে ১৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৯টি মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন
19 SEP 2020 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২১শে সেপ্টেম্বর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিহারে ৯টি মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
শ্রী মোদী একইসঙ্গে ‘ঘর তক ফাইবার’ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিহারে ৪৫ হাজার ৯৪৫টি গ্রামকে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত করা হবে।
মহাসড়ক প্রকল্প:
১৪ হাজার ২৯৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৩৫০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৯টি মহাসড়ক প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিহারে উন্নয়নের পথ সুগম হবে। এই সড়কগুলি রাজ্য এবং তার আশপাশের অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে। এতে ওই রাজ্যের অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধি ঘটবে। বিশেষ করে প্রতিবেশী রাজ্য উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং ঝাড়খন্ডের সঙ্গে যাতায়াত ও পণ্য সামগ্রী পরিবহনে সুবিধা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৫ সালে বিহারে পরিকাঠামগত উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি বিশেষ প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। ৫৪ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের এই প্রকল্প সহ মোট ৭৫টি প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার কথা। এরমধ্যে ১৩টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। ৩৮টি প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে এবং তা বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে বিহারের সমস্ত নদীর ওপর সেতু নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পন্ন হবে এবং জাতীয় সড়কগুলি সম্প্রসারণের কাজও সম্পূর্ণ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্যাকেজের আওতায় গঙ্গা নদীর ওপর ১৭টি সেতু গড়ে উঠবে। ওই রাজ্যে নদীগুলির ওপর ২৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সেতুপথ তৈরি হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৩১ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে ভক্তিয়ারপুর-রাজৌলির মধ্যে ৪৭.২৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ চার লেনের রাস্তা গড়ে উঠবে। এরজন্য খরচ হবে ১১৪৯.৫৫ কোটি টাকা। ৩০ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের ওপর আরা-মোহনিয়ার মধ্যে ৫৪.৫৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৪ লেনের রাস্তা গড়ে তোলা হবে। এরজন্য আনুমানিক ব্যয় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৮৮৫.৪১ কোটি টাকা। ১৩১এর এ জাতীয় সড়কে নরেনপুর-পূর্ণিয়ার মধ্যে ৪৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৪ লেনের রাস্তা গড়ে তোলা হবে। এরজন্য ২ হাজার ২৮৮ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে। ১৩১এর জি জাতীয় সড়কে ৩৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পাটনা-রিংরোড গড়ে তোলা হবে ৯১৩.১৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে। ১০৬ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে কোষী নদীর ওপর ২৮.৯৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৪ লেনের সেতু গড়ে তোলা হবে। এরজন্য ১৪৭৮.৪০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে। ১৩১এর বি জাতীয় সড়কে গঙ্গা নদীর ওপর বিক্রমশিলা সেতুর সমান্তরালে ৪.৪৪৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৪ লেনের আর একটি সেতু নির্মাণ করা হবে। এরজন্য ১১১০.২৩ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে।
ঘর তক ফাইবার:
বিহারে ৪৫ হাজার ৯৪৫টি গ্রামকে ফাইবার কেবল নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত করে তুলতে "ঘর তক ফাইবার" প্রকল্প চালু করা হচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে এ রাজ্যের প্রতিটি কোনায় ডিজিটাল বিপ্লব ঘটবে।
এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত করতে ভারত সরকারের বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের টেলিকম দপ্তর এবং কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার যৌথ প্রয়াস চালাবে।
বিহারের ৩৪ হাজার ৮২১টি কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার রয়েছে। তারা এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে কেবলমাত্র শ্রমশক্তি দিয়েই সাহায্য করবেনা, বিহারের প্রতিটি গ্রামে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের জন্য অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে কাজ করবে। এই প্রকল্পে প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয়, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্র, আশাকর্মী এবং জীবিকা দিদিদের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি করে ওয়াইফাই এবং ৫টি করে বিনামূল্যে সংযোগ প্রদান করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পে ই-শিক্ষা, ই-কৃষি, টেলিমেডিসিন, টেলি আইন এবং অন্যান্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষামূলক প্রকল্পগুলিকে আরও সহজলভ্য হয়ে উঠবে। বিহারের সমস্ত নাগরিকরাই একটিমাত্র বোতাম টিপে সহজেই এই পরিষেবা পাবেন।