Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s first CRISPR Covid-19 test, developed by the Tata Group and CSIR-IGIB, approved for use in India
19 SEP 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Tata CRISPR (Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats) test, powered by CSIR-IGIB(Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology) FELUDA, received regulatory approvals today from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for commercial launch, as per ICMR guidelines, meeting high quality benchmarks with 96% sensitivity and 98% specificity for detecting the novel coronavirus. This test uses an indigenously developed, cutting-edge CRISPR technology for detection of the genomic sequence of SARS-CoV-2 virus.CRISPR is a genome editing technology to diagnosing diseases.
The Tata CRISPR test is the world’s first diagnostic test to deploy a speciallyadapted Cas9 protein to successfully detect the virus causing Covid-19. This marks a significant achievement for the Indian scientific community, moving from R&D to a high-accuracy, scalable and reliable test in less than 100 days. The Tata CRISPR test achieves accuracy levels oftraditional RT-PCR tests, with quicker turnaround time, less expensive equipment, and better ease of use. Moreover, CRISPR is a futuristic technology that can also be configured for detection of multiple other pathogens in the future.
The effort is the result of a fruitful collaboration between the scientific community and industry. The Tata Group has worked closely with CSIR-IGIB and ICMR to create a high-quality test that will help the nation ramp up Covid-19 testing quickly and economically, with a ‘Made in India’ product that is safe, reliable, affordable, and accessible.
Commenting on the development, Girish Krishnamurthy, CEO, TATA Medical and Diagnostics Ltd, said, “The approval for the Tata CRISPR test for COVID-19 will give a boost to the country’s efforts in fighting the global pandemic. The commercialization of the Tata CRISPR test reflects the tremendous R&D talent in the country, which can collaborate to transform India’s contributions to the global healthcare and scientific research world.”
Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG-CSIR complimented the CSIR-IGIB team of scientists and students, TATA Sons and DCGI for the exemplary work and collaboration carried out during the current pandemic leading to the approval of the novel diagnostic kit and paving the path for further innovations towards making India self-reliant.
Dr Anurag Agrawal, Director CSIR-IGIB expressed delight that work started by CSIR under the sickle cell mission for genome diagnostics and therapeutics led to new knowledge that could be harnessed to quickly develop new diagnostic test for SARS-CoV-2. He emphasized that this shows the interconnectedness of scientific knowledge and technology and the innovation of the young research team led by Dr Debojyoti Chakraborty and Dr SouvikMaiti.
Tata Sons Private Limited
24HomiMody StreetMumbai 400001
Phone + 91 (22) 6665 8282

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టాటా గ్రూప్ వారి భారత తొలి కోవిడ్ టెస్ట్ భారత్ లో వినియోగానికి ఆమోదం
19 SEP 2020 8:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
టాటా గ్రూప్ వారు సిఎస్ఐఆర్- ఐజిఐబ్ సహకారంతో రూపొందించిన సిఆర్ఐఎస్ పిఆర్ (క్లస్టర్డ్ రెగ్యులర్లీ ఇంటర్ స్పెర్స్డ్ షార్ట్ పాలిండ్రోమ్ రెపీట్స్) అనే టెస్ట్ కు భారత డ్రగ్ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది. ఆ విధంగా నియంత్రణా సంస్థ నుంచి అనుమతి రావటంతో భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం వాణిజ్యపరంగా ప్రారంభానికి సిద్ధమైంది. ఇది అత్యంత నాణ్యమైన స్థాయితో 96% సున్నితత్వంతో 98% నిర్దిష్ట లక్ష్యంతో కరోనా వైరస్ ను గుర్తించగలుగుతుంది. ఇది స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వాడుకుంటూ అత్యాధునిక టెక్నాలజీతో వైరస్ ని గుర్తించటానికి పనికొస్తుంది. ఇది జీనోమ్ ఎడిటింగ్ టెక్నాలజీ తో వ్యాధిని నిర్థారిస్తుంది.
కోవిడ్-19 కు కారణమయ్యే వైరస్ ను విజయవంతంగా పసిగట్టటానికి వీలుగా ఉండే ప్రపంచపు తొలి కరోనా వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్ష ఇది. భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు ఇది మహత్తరమైన సాధనగా భావించవచ్చు. పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధిని 100 రోజులలోపే అత్యున్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకు వెళ్లటం, ఎక్కువ ఉత్పత్తికి వీలుండటం, నమ్మదగిన పరీక్షలు చేయటం దీని ప్రత్యేకత. తక్కువ సమయంలోనే ఆర్ టి -పిసిఆర్ పరీక్షల కచ్చితత్వాన్ని సాధించటం, పరికరాల ఖరీదు తక్కువగా ఉండటం, సులభంగా వాడగలగటం కారణంగా దీనికి ప్రత్యేకత లభించింది. పైగా, ఇది భవిష్యత్ లో ఇతర వ్యాధులను కూడా గుర్తించగలిగే సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న టెక్నాలజీ.
శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు, పరిశ్రమకు మధ్య ఫలవంతమైన సహకారం ఫలితమే ఇది. టాటా గ్రూప్ సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ - ఐజిఐబి, ఐ సి ఎం ఆర్ తో కలిసి పనిచేయటం వల్లనే అత్యంత నాణ్యమైన పరీక్ష రూపకల్పనకు దారితీసింది. దీనివలన దేశం కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల వేగాన్ని, సంఖ్యను పెంచటానికి వీలవుతుంది. పైగా త్వరగా, తక్కువ ఖర్చులో, సురక్షితంగా నమ్మదగిన విధంగా, అందుబాటు ధరలో చేయగలిగే వీలుంది, అన్నిటికంటే ముఖ్యంగా ఇది మేడిన్ ఇండియా.
టాటా గ్రూప్ వారి పరీక్షకు ఆమోదం లభించటం మీద టాటా మెడికల్ అండ్ డయాగ్నస్టిక్ లిమిటెడ్ సీఈవో కృష్ణమూర్త్ వ్యాఖ్యానిస్తూ, " ఈ ఆమోదం పొందటం ఈ ప్రపంచ సంక్షోభం మీద భారతదేశ పోరాటానికి మరింత ఊపునిచ్చినట్టయింది. దీన్ని వాణిజ్యపరంగా వాడబోవటం మన దేశపు పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది. ప్రపంచపు ఆరోగ్యరంగానికి, శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనాప్రపంచానికి భారత్ తన వంతుగా ఇస్తున్న కానుక అనవచ్చు" అన్నారు.
సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ శేఖర్ సి మండే సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఐజిఐబి బృందంలోని విద్యార్థులను, శాస్త్ర వేత్తలను, టాటా సన్స్ ను ఈ అద్భుతమైన పనికి అభినందించారు. పరీక్షల కిట్ ను ఆమోదం పొందగలిగే స్థాయికి తీసుకువెళ్ళటం, మరిన్ని నవకల్పనల ద్వారా భారత్ ను స్వయం సమృద్ధం అయ్యేటట్టు చేయటం గొప్పవిషయమన్నారు.