Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales yet another PEAK- Records all-time High of DAILY TESTING
For the first time, more than 12 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
Exponential Rise in Total Tests as they cross 6.36 cr
20 SEP 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in the fight against COVID-19. In a landmark achievement, for the first time, a record number of more than 12 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day.
With 12,06,806 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have crossed 6.36 crore (6,36,61,060).
This strongly demonstrates an exponential increase COVID-19 testing infrastructure in the country. The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold. From conducting merely 10,000 tests per day on 8th April, the daily average has crossed 12 lakhs today.
The last one crore tests were conducted in merely 9 days.
Higher testing leads to early identification of positive cases, and timely & effective treatment. This eventually leads to lower mortality rate.
As evidence has revealed, higher numbers of testing also subsequently result in lowered positivity rate. The sharp decline in daily positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being contained.
India’s daily testing numbers are one of the highest in the world.
The Centre’s policies in context of COVID 19 are continuously evolving. Following on the heels of several measures to facilitate wider testing by the people, recently the Union Government has provided for the first time ‘Testing on Demand”. The States/UTs have also been given wider flexibilities to simplify modalities to enable higher levels of testing.
The Union Government has also allowed COVID-19 to be done on the prescription of any registered practitioner, and not exclusively a Government doctor. The Centre has strongly advised States/UTs to take immediate steps to facilitate testing at the earliest by enabling all qualified medical practitioners, including private practitioners, to prescribe COVID test to any individual fulfilling the criteria for testing as per ICMR guidelines.
Higher testing forms an integral part of CHASE THE VIRUS strategy which aims to catch every missing person to curb spread of the infection. States have been advised that all symptomatic negatives of Rapid Antigen Tests are mandatorily subjected to RT-PCR.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a sharp boost to the enhanced testing numbers.
The Tests Per Million (TPM) have been boosted to 46,131.
India has performed remarkably on fulfilling WHO’s advise of 140 tests/day/ million population. In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” WHO has advised this strategy.
In another row of achievements, 35 States/UTs have crossed the advised number of tests.
A prominent determinant of the strengthened testing numbers is the steadily widening diagnostic lab network in the country. This has grown to 1773 labs today, including 1061 labs in the government sector and 712 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 902 (Govt: 475 + Private: 427)
TrueNat based testing labs: 746 (Govt: 552 + Private: 194)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 125 (Govt: 34 + Private: 91)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ایک اور عروج حاصل کیا - یومیہ ٹسٹنگ کا ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا
پہلی مرتبہ 24 گھنٹے کے اندر 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ ٹسٹ کئے گئے
20 SEP 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 ستمبر / بھارت نے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کر لیا ہے ۔ ایک شاندار کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے پہلی مرتبہ ایک ہی دن میں 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ ٹسٹ کئے گئے ، جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران کئے گئے 1206806 ٹسٹ کی مجموعی تعداد 6.36 کروڑ ( 63661060 ) سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔
اس سے ملک میں کووڈ - 19 کی ٹسٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زبردست اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔ ملک میں ٹسٹنگ کی صلاحیت کئی گنا بڑھی ہے ۔ 8 اپریل کو ملک میں ٹسٹ کی یومیہ صلاحیت صرف 10000 تھی ، جو آج بڑھ کر 12 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔
پچھلے ایک کروڑ ٹسٹ محض 9 دن میں کئے گئے ہیں ۔
زیادہ ٹسٹ کئے جانے سے متاثرہ مریضوں کی شناخت اور اُن کے وقت پر مناسب علاج میں مدد ملتی ہے اور کے نتیجے میں شرح اموات کم ہو جاتی ہے ۔
جیسے کہ شواہد سے انکشاف ہوتا ہے ، ٹسٹنگ کی زیادہ تعداد کے نتیجے میں متاثرہ افراد کی شرح بھی کم ہوئی ہے ۔ یومیہ متاثرہ پائے گئے افراد کی شرح سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ انفیکشن پھیلنے کی شرح کافی حد تک کم ہو گئی ہے ۔
بھارت میں یومیہ ٹسٹنگ کی تعداد دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔
کووڈ - 19 کے ضمن میں مرکز کی پالیسیاں مسلسل بہتر ہو رہی ہیں ۔ لوگوں کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹسٹنگ میں سہولت کے اقدامات کے بعد حال ہی میں مرکزی حکومت نے پہلی مرتبہ " مطالبے پر ٹسٹ " کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ ریاستوں / یو ٹی کو بھی ٹسٹنگ کی زیادہ سطح حاصل کرنے کی خاطر طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے لچک فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے کسی بھی رجسٹرڈ ڈاکٹر کے ذریعے تشخیص پر کووڈ – 19 کے ٹسٹ کی اجازت دی ہے اور اس کے لئے ضروری نہیں ہے کہ سرکاری ڈاکٹر سے ہی تشخیص کرائی جائے ۔ مرکز نے ریاستوں / یو ٹیز کو بھی سختی سے ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ تمام اہل طبی پریکٹشنر بشمول پرائیویٹ ڈاکٹروں کے کسی بھی شخص کے کووڈ ٹسٹ کی تشخیص کر سکتے ہیں ، جو آئی سی ایم آر کے رہنما خطوط پر پورا اترتا ہو ۔
زیادہ ٹسٹنگ کے ساتھ " وائرس کا پیچھا کرنا " کی حکمتِ عملی کا مقصد انفیکشن کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے متاثرہ افراد کا پتہ لگانا ہے ۔ ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ تمام علامت والے منفی ریپیڈ اینٹیجن ٹسٹ کے لئے آر ٹی پی سی آر ضروری ہو گا ۔
پورے ملک میں تشخیصی لیب کے نیٹ ورک میں توسیع اور آسانی سے ٹسٹنگ نے ٹسٹنگ کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
فی 10 لاکھ ٹسٹ کی تعداد اب 46131 تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
بھارت نے فی ملین آبادی کے حساب سے 140 ٹسٹ یومیہ کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے اپنے رہنمائی والے نوٹ میں ، جو عوامی صحت کا پیمانہ طے کرتا ہے ، اِس حکمتِ عملی کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے ۔
کامیابیوں کے سلسلے میں 35 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے سفارش کردہ ٹسٹ کی تعداد سے بھی زیادہ ٹسٹ کئے ہیں ۔
ٹسٹنگ کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ملک میں تشخیصی لیب کے نیٹ ورک میں توسیع کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے ۔ آج ملک میں 1061 سرکاری سیکٹر کی ، جب کہ 712 پرائیویٹ لیبس سمیت کل 1773 لیبس کا نیٹ ورک ہے ۔ ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 902 ( سرکاری : 475 + پرائیویٹ : 427 )
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 746 ( ( سرکاری : 552 + پرائیویٹ : 194 )
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 125 ( سرکاری : 34 + پرائیویٹ : 91 )
کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورت کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ جانکاری اور تازہ معلومات کے لئے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA پر رجوع کریں ۔