Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with social media users during Sunday Samvaad-2
“Atma Nirbhar Bharat underlines Government’s commitment for Increased Investments in Public Health and other health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics”
“No significant mutation in SARS-CoV-2 in India”
“ICMR is actively exploring saliva-based test for COVID-19”
Minister dispels doubts raised over failure of one vaccine in clinical trials, says trials are continuing only after expert committee reappraisal
20 SEP 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered questions posed by his social media interactors on the Sunday Samvaad platform for a second time today. These questions covered a multitude of queries concerning not only the current situation of COVID but also the government’s approach to it and related topics like India’s growth in the field of Science.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated a responder who volunteered himself and their daughter for the Bharat Biotech Vaccine.
Speaking on the concrete measures that have been planned to handle such public health emergencies in the future, he said ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ will strengthen the nation to an extent where we will be able to overcome any eventuality including another pandemic. On 12 May, 2020Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji had announced in his address to the nation an economic package of Rs 20 trillion to tide over the coronavirus crisis and make India ‘Atmanirbhar’. Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasized that ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ underlines the commitment of the Government for increased investments in Public Health and other health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics.
He added that a Major proposal under consideration at the Expenditure Finance Committee level includes the following components:
· Strengthening surveillance of infectious diseases and outbreak response including that for points of entry.
· Establishment of dedicated infectious disease management hospital blocks in district hospitals.
· Establishment of Integrated Public Health Laboratories, etc.
Responding to a question regarding his achievement of engineering polio eradication in India, he reminded the audience that COVID Coronavirus is a novel pathogen and literature is absent on it unlike Polio. He added that India’s handling of outbreaks in the past such as SARS, Ebola and Plague will play a major role in containing COVID.The Union Minister assured another follower that no significant or drastic mutations havebeen found in strains ofSARS-CoV-2 in India (available in GISAID, global database), till now. He informed thatICMR has been conducting large-scale sequencingof nationally representative strains of SARS-CoV-2 virus collectedover the past severalmonths over differenttime-points and detailed results on mutations andevolutionof the viruswill be available in early October.
On the recent saliva-based test for COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that ICMR has validated a few tests but no reliable test has been found and companies with tests approved by US-FDA have still not approached the Government of India. He added that ICMR is actively exploring this test method and will inform as soon as reliable options are available.
Being a doctor himself, the Minister answered questions on the clinical management of COVID in great detail. He dispelled myths surrounding the use of Hydroxychloroquine and Plasma Therapy in treating COVID 19. He also explained to his audience how Coronavirus becomes fatal for the elderly and the co-morbid. “Scientific evidence points towards a high viral load and development of cytokine storms among the elderly perhaps due to certain genetic polymorphism in Toll-like receptors on cells prominent among them. During the course of COVID-19, older patients can reduce their viral titers, only to rapidly descend into a state of shock involving hyperactivation of the immune system and hypercoagulation in small blood vessels.” However, he forewarned that this does not mean that a younger person cannot die due to COVID-19 though the risk of death is far lower in this case for younger people.
On the matter of availability of Medical Oxygen in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured that there is enough Oxygen being produced in the country and that the Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation. He took the occasion to remind everyone that the Health Ministry had dispatched Oxygen concentrators to the rural parts of the country specifically to avert the logistic issues coming to light.
He dispelled fears caused by the Oxford Astra Zeneca Vaccine candidate and said that vaccine development is a complex process and that trials have been restarted only after an independent investigative expert committee gave them the permission to proceed ahead.He explained the difference between various vaccines under clinical trial in India and that since the vaccine formulations, doses, route of administration are different for the vaccines, their mechanisms of action are also different. However, the desirable outcome of each vaccine is much the same ie. ensuring healthy individuals with immunity against novel coronavirus.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the role of traditional medicine in the present context. He said that the AYUSH Ministry along with the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have developed research protocols for validating the claims of various Ayush practitioners for COVID 19 solutions although no formulations has been validated as a specific drug to treat COVID- 19 till now. He added that the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization has permitted Ayush practitioners to conduct research on covid-19 and generate evidence towards development of Ayurvedic drugs for COVID-19.He assured that he would do his best to highlight the best practices of India including Ayurveda in his capacity as the Chairman of Executive Board of WHO.He said that the work that has been done in Dharavi for COVID-19 control & mitigation is already there on the WHO website for the world to see.
Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that a total of 155 families of COVID Warriors have claimed relief under the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojana. These include 64 doctors, 32 auxiliary nurse midwives and multipurpose healthcare workers, 14 ASHA workers and 45 other front line workers who lost their lives.
Dr Harsh Vardhan acknowledged that the current COVID-19 outbreak has had a significant impact on everyone’s mental health, especially so, for elderly persons who are aware of being at a higher risk. During the Sunday Samvaad, he shared several tips for the senior citizens for their mental wellbeing.
He also noted that it would take substantive time for herd immunity to develop so as to be able to cover about 70% of the population. Hence the focus of Government of India is primarily towards putting together a strategy that combines containment and hospital management.
Other than questions on COVID, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also answered queries regarding India’s plan to divert human resource to science and the role of Government Policy to achieve a clean environment witnessed during the Lockdown. Reminding the audience that India is the world’s number one country in producing engineering and science graduates every year, he said that as per the latest estimate, India has as many as 3.42 Lakh Full-Time Equivalent researchers, out of which nearly 50% are young and below 45 years, 16% are women (nearly 56,000); there has been a 40% increase in the number of researchers during the last 6 years or so; the number of women scientists also got doubled in the previous 6 years.He added that India isformulating a new path-breaking and forward-lookingNational Science, Technology and Innovation Policy which aims at not just promoting science and technology but bringing science at the centre stage and contributing to the country's rapid economic and social development growth.
He assured the audience that the Government will be successful in achieving a clean environment like the one witnessed during Lockdown. The Ministry of Environment and Forests and Climate Change has been pursuingnumerousinitiativestoreduce air pollution in major cities due to whichair qualitylevel has shown some improvement during the recent 2 to 3 years.
To watch the second episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1307583211510231041?s=20
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2762717827332810&extid=w4EiYCzwejHsjcCw
Youtube: https://youtu.be/0xwKC77wgxQ
DHV App:http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ‘সানডে সংবাদ’ – এর মাধ্যমে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ব্যবহারকারীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করলেন
20 SEP 2020 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ দ্বিতীয়বার ‘সানডে সংবাদ’ বা রবিবাসরীয় মতবিনিময় প্ল্যাটফর্মে তাঁর সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ফলোয়ারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় পোস্ট করা একাধিক প্রশ্নের জবাব দেন। এই প্রশ্নগুলির মধ্যে কেবল বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়েই ছিল না, সেই সঙ্গে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সরকারের প্রয়াস তথা বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে অগ্রগতির মতো বিষয়গুলিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছিল।
মতবিনিময়ের শুরুতেই ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন তাঁর সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় একজন ফলোয়ার, যিনি স্বেচ্ছায় নিজেকে ও তাঁর কন্যাকে ভারত বায়োটেক টিকার প্রয়োগের জন্য চিকিৎসা স্বার্থে ব্যবহারের সম্মতি দিয়েছেন, তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
এই উপলক্ষে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ভবিষ্যতে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় যে সমস্ত সুপরিকল্পিত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান সমগ্র জাতিকে অচিরেই এমনভাবে সক্ষম করে তুলবে, যখন আমরা আরও একটি মহামারী সহ যে কোনও অযাচিত বা অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় পারদর্শী হয়ে উঠবো। তিনি আরও জানান, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ও অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারমূলক প্রয়াস গ্রহণে সরকার আরও বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির ব্যাপারে অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করেছে। ভারতকে ভবিষ্যৎ মহামারীর কবল থেকে মুক্ত করতে এবং যথাসম্ভব প্রস্তুত রাখতে এই উদ্যোগ।
ভারত থেকে পোলিও দূরীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে অর্জিত সাফল্যের প্রশ্নে এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, কোভিড করোনা ভাইরাস এমন এক ধরণের জীবাণু, যা পোলিও থেকে সম্পূর্ণ পৃথক। এই প্রেক্ষিতে দেশে সংক্রামক রোগ-ব্যাধি প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা আরও জোরদার করা হছে। এমনকি, জেলা হাসপাতালগুলিতে সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে সংক্রামক রোগ-ব্যাধি চিকিৎসার পৃথক বিভাগ গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, অতীতে ভারত সার্স, ইবোলা ও প্লেগের মতো মহামারী দক্ষতার সঙ্গে মোকাবিলা করেছে। এবারও ভারত কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর ক্ষেত্রে লালারসের নমুনা-ভিত্তিক সাম্প্রতিক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ বেশ কয়েকটি পরীক্ষার ফলাফল যাচাই করে দেখেছে। কিন্তু, এ থেকে ভালো পরিণাম পাওয়া যায়নি।
নিজে একজন চিকিৎসক হিসাবে, চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কিত কয়েকটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে হাইড্রোঅক্সিক্লোরোকুইন এবং প্লাজমা থেরাপির প্রয়োগ প্রসঙ্গে যে বিভ্রান্তি ছড়িয়ে, তা দূর করে বলেন, এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ কবল থেকে সুস্থ রাখার সম্ভাব্য সেরা উপায় হ’ল – যাবতীয় সামাজিক স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলা। এ ব্যাপারে তিনি বয়স্ক এবং অন্যান্য শারীরিক উপসর্গ-বিশিষ্ট রোগীদের আরও সতর্কতা অবলম্বনের পরামর্শ দেন।
দেশে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনের যোগান প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন সকলকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, দেশে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে এবং স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক বিষয়টির ওপর তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখছে।
অক্সফোর্ড আস্ট্রা জিনিকা টিকার ব্যাপারে যে ভীতি ছড়িয়েছে, তা দূর করে দিয়ে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, টিকা উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়টি প্রকৃত অর্থে অত্যন্ত জটিল প্রক্রিয়া এবং মানবদেহে টিকার গুণমান যাচাই তখনই শুরু করা হয়, যখন এক নিরপেক্ষ বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির কাছ থেকে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানোর ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমতি পাওয়া যায়। তিনি আরও জানান, ভারতেও টিকা উৎপাদনের প্রক্রিয়া বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে এবং প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিতে সেগুলির গুণমান যাচাই করা হবে।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতি ও ওষুধের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় আয়ুষ চিকিৎসকদের উদ্ভাবিত কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রতিকারমূলক পদ্ধতি খতিয়ে দেখছে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় এখনও পর্যন্ত কোভিড সেনানীদের ১৫৫টি পরিবার ত্রাণের দাবি-দাওয়া পেশ করেছে।
বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি প্রত্যেকের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যে বড় প্রভাব ফেলেছে বলে স্বীকার করে নিয়ে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষেত্রেই ঝুঁকি সবচেয়ে বেশি।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে মানবসম্পদকে কাজে লাগানোর ব্যাপারে ভারতের পরিকল্পনার ব্যাপারেও একাধিক প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এমন এক স্বতন্ত্র এবং ভবিষ্যতমুখী জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন নীতি প্রণয়ন করছে, যা কেবল বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রেই উৎসাহিত করবে না বরং বিজ্ঞানকে দেশের দ্রুত আর্থ-সামাজিক অগ্রগতির মূল কেন্দ্রে অবদান যোগানোর জন্য নিয়ে আসা হবে।
তিনি সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার ফলোয়ারদের আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, লকডাউনের সময় সারা দেশে যেরকম পরিচ্ছন্ন পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হয়েছিল, তা কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়েও বজায় রাখতে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহরগুলির বায়ুর গুণমান বজায় রাখতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এমনকি, গত ২-৩ বছরে মহানগরগুলির বাতাসের গুণমান বেড়েছে বলেও জানা গেছে।