Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Treatment Facilities for other illness in COVID-19 hospitals
20 SEP 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
For appropriate management of COVID-19 cases, Government of India has advised State governments to setup a three-tier arrangement of health facilities exclusively for COVID.
These are-
(i) COVID Care Center with isolation beds for mild or pre-symptomatic cases;
(ii) Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) with oxygen supported isolation beds for moderate cases and
(iii) Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) with ICU beds for severe cases.
In order to prevent cross infection from COVID cases to those being admitted for non-COVID illness, these beds shall not be put to use for treatment of patients other than COVID.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India followed a graded approach and has guided states for accordingly expanding COVID-19 dedicated hospital infrastructure. The states were advised to plan for the requisite number of isolation, oxygen supported and ICU beds, based on the prevalent and expected case growth rate.
As per the information provided by the States/ UTs on the Covid-19 Portal, State-wise details of Hospitals, beds in COVID dedicated facilities (Government and Private both) as on 18th September 2020 is given at Annexure. However, as the situation is dynamic, the bed utilization position changes day-to-day.
State / UT Name
No of Facility
Total Isolation beds (excluding ICU beds)
Isolation beds of Confirmed Cases
Isolation beds for Suspected cases
O2 Supported beds
Total ICU beds
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
1173
915
258
165
24
Andhra Pradesh
581
102867
85777
16607
16902
4846
Arunachal Pradesh
104
2854
1449
1403
172
62
Assam
387
30558
24784
5746
1682
396
Bihar
357
36617
28440
8173
6814
650
Chandigarh
21
3439
2789
650
885
113
Chhattisgarh
228
22231
18013
4218
1544
722
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5
1190
628
560
200
46
Daman & Diu
7
559
229
330
139
21
Delhi
162
25719
19929
5790
10023
2617
Goa
45
1678
1410
268
178
134
Gujarat
718
49972
38741
11410
14708
4942
Haryana
801
56286
27905
28381
5985
2227
Himachal Pradesh
66
3413
3109
304
763
86
Jammu and Kashmir
297
23122
19058
4364
3213
436
Jharkhand
279
17797
13885
4014
3185
393
Karnataka
1809
138725
92780
46515
17162
4963
Kerala
327
39698
25838
13860
4082
2822
Ladakh
5
276
246
30
109
37
Lakshadweep
11
102
44
58
21
14
Madhya Pradesh
939
70094
37233
32861
14616
2673
Maharashtra
3328
350340
200266
149917
56737
14866
Manipur
38
2471
2315
156
358
47
Meghalaya
58
2212
1552
660
345
83
Mizoram
58
2731
2370
361
308
44
Nagaland
14
681
536
145
142
54
Odisha
246
30206
17088
13118
4129
554
Puducherry
17
1318
901
427
339
110
Punjab
284
26805
14187
12648
4266
1643
Rajasthan
417
43206
26365
16817
8449
1797
Sikkim
14
1065
842
223
229
20
Tamil Nadu
1259
191301
127162
64189
25409
8439
Telangana
56
15604
14814
790
2794
1782
Tripura
27
2058
1856
202
230
74
Uttar Pradesh
757
154428
150384
4044
11413
4256
Uttarakhand
434
30635
19864
10771
2174
481
West Bengal
1224
70591
14127
56465
12635
1284
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ হাস্পতালত অন্যান্য ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা সুবিধা
20 SEP 2020 8:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিডৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন ৰা্জ্য চৰকাৰক তিনিতৰপীয়া স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢাইছে৷
সেইবোৰ হৈছে-
(i) কম আক্ৰান্ত আৰু লক্ষণযুক্ত ৰোগীৰ বাবে ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰত আইছ’লেচন বিছনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা;
(ii) মধ্যমীয়া ৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰত অক্সিজেনৰ সুবিধাযুক্ত বিছনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা; আৰু
(iii) সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড হাস্পতালত গুৰুতৰ ৰোগীৰ বাবে আইচিইউ বিছনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা৷
এই হাস্পতালসমূহ ক’ভিডৰ বাহিৰে অন্যান্য ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা কৰা বিছনাসমূহত তেনে ৰোগী ৰখা নহয়৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিক দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ক’ভিডৰ নামৰ সমৰ্পিত হাস্পতালৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কামত তত্বাৱধান কৰিছে৷ ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক প্ৰয়োজনীয় আইছ’লেচন, অক্সিজেন সমৰ্থিন বিছনা আৰু আইচিইউ বিছনা বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে৷
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা তথ্যমতে ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ নামত সমৰ্পিত হাস্পতালৰ সুবিধাসমূহ ১৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈকে নিম্নোলিখিত ধৰণ-
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ নাম
সুবিধাৰ সংখ্যা
মুঠ আইছ’লেচন বিছনা (আইচিইউ বিছনা বাদ দি)
নিশ্চিত আক্ৰান্তৰ বাবে আইছ’লেচন বিছনা
সন্দেহজন ৰোগীৰ বাবে আইছ’লেচন বিছনা
অক্সিজেনৰ সুবিধাযুক্ত বিছনা
মুঠ আইচিইউ বিছনা
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ
২৩
১১৭৩
৯১৫
২৫৮
১৬৫
২৪
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
৫৮১
১০২৮৬৭
৮৫৭৭৭
১৬৬০৭
১৬৯০২
৪৮৪৬
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
১০৪
২৮৫৪
১৪৪৯
১৪০৩
১৭২
৬২
অসম
৩৮৭
৩০৫৫৮
২৪৭৮৪
৫৭৪৬
১৬৮২
৩৯৬
বিহাৰ
৩৫৭
৩৬৬১৭
২৮৪৪০
৮১৭৩
৬৮১৪
৬৫০
চণ্ডীগড়
২১
৩৪৩৯
২৭৮৯
৬৫০
৮৮৫
১১৩
চত্তীশশগড়
২২৮
২২২৩১
১৮০১৩
৪২১৮
১৫৪৪
৭২২
দাদৰা আৰু নগৰহাভেলী
৫
১১৯০
৬২৮
৫৬০
২০০
৪৬
দমন আৰু ডিউ
৭
৫৫৯
২২৯
৩৩০
১৩৯
২১
দিল্লী
১৬২
২৫৭১৯
১৯৯২৯
৫৭৯০
১০০২৩
২৬১৭
গোৱা
৪৫
১৬৭৮
১৪১০
২৬৮
১৭৮
১৩৪
গুজৰাট
৭১৮
৪৯৯৭২
৩৮৭৪১
১১৪১০
১৪৭০৮
৪৯৪২
হাৰিয়ানা
৮০১
৫৬২৮৬
২৭৯০৫
২৮৩৮১
৫৯৮৫
২২২৭
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
৬৬
৩৪১৩
৩১০৯
৩০৪
৭৬৩
৮৬
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
২৯৭
২৩১২২
১৯০৫৮
৪৩৬৪
৩২১৩
৪৩৬
ঝাৰখণ্ড
২৭৯
১৭৭৯৭
১৩৮৮৫
৪০১৪
৩১৮৫
৩৯৩
কৰ্ণাটক
১৮০৯
১৩৮৭২৫
৯২৭৮০
৪৬৫১৫
১৭১৬২
৪৯৬৩
কেৰালা
৩২৭
৩৯৬৯৮
২৫৮৩৮
১৩৮৬০
৪০৮২
২৮২২
লাডাখ
৫
২৭৬
২৪৬
৩০
১০৯
৩৭
লাক্ষাদীপ
১১
১০২
৪৪
৫৮
২১
১৪
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
৯৩৯
৭০০৯৪
৩৭২৩৩
৩২৮৬১
১৪৬১৬
২৬৭৩
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
৩৩২৮
৩৫০৩৪০
২০০২৬৬
১৪৯৯১৭
৫৬৭৩৭
১৪৮৬৬
মনিপুৰ
৩৮
২৪৭১
২৩১৫
১৫৬
৩৫৮
৪৭
মেঘালয়
৫৮
২২১২
১৫৫২
৬৬০
৩৪৫
৮৩
মিজোৰাম
৫৮
২৭৩১
২৩৭০
৩৬১
৩০৮
৪৪
নাগালেণ্ড
১৪
৬৮১
৫৩৬
১৪৫
১৪২
৫৪
ওড়িশা
২৪৬
৩০২০৬
১৭০৮৮
১৩১১৮
৪১২৯
৫৫৪
পুডুচেৰী
১৭
১৩১৮
৯০১
৪২৭
৩৩৯
১১০
পাঞ্জাৱ
২৮৪
২৬৮০৫
১৪১৮৭
১২৬৪৮
৪২৬৬
১৬৪৩
ৰাজস্থান
৪১৭
৪৩২০৬
২৬৩৬৫
১৬৮১৭
৮৪৪৯
১৭৯৭
ছিকিম
১৪
১০৬৫
৮৪২
২২৩
২২৯
২০
তামিলনাডু
১২৫৯
১৯১৩০১
১২৭১৬২
৬৪১৮৯
২৫৪০৯
৮৪৩৯
তেলেংগানা
৫৬
১৫৬০৪
১৪৮১৪
৭৯০
২৭৯৪
১৭৮২
ত্ৰিপুৰা
২৭
২০৫৮
১৮৫৬
২০২
২৩০
৭৪
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
৭৫৭
১৫৪৪২৮
১৫০৩৮৪
৪০৪৪
১১৪১৩
৪২৫৬
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
৪৩৪
৩০৬৩৫
১৯৮৬৪
১০৭৭১
২১৭৪
৪৮১
পশ্চিমবংগ
১২২৪
৭০৫৯১
১৪১২৭
৫৬৪৬৫
১২৬৩৫
১২৮৪
ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী চৌবেই এই তথ্য সদৰি কৰে৷