Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Cylinders distributed during COVID-19 pandemic
21 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, a scheme for providing free of cost LPG refills to PMUY beneficiaries for the next three months w.e.f. 01.04.2020 was implemented. The Scheme has now been extended till September 30, 2020 for those beneficiaries who have been credited with the advance for buying refills, but not able to buy the refills till 30th June 2020. As on 16.09.2020, 13.57 crore refills have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries under this Scheme.
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have informed that LPG cylinders purchased by them are manufactured in India and no imports are done. Further, Indigenous production of LPG is less than demand, hence OMCs import LPG to meet the deficit to maintain smooth supply of LPG in the country. During April, 2020 to June, 2020, 44 % of the total demand of the country has been met through domestically produced LPG and balance 56 % has been met through import.
In order to protect the Domestic LPG consumers from volatility in the prices of LPG in the international market, the selling prices of domestic subsidized LPG are modulated by the government. Domestic LPG prices are revised every month in line with international price of LPG with corresponding revision in monthly LPG subsidy under PAHAL Scheme. Applicable subsidy is transferred directly to the bank account of beneficiary upon purchase of refill at non-subsidised price and subsidy burden is borne by the Government. Current Retail Selling Price of 14.2 Kg LPG refill at Delhi Market is Rs. 594/-.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఎల్పీజీ సిలెండర్ల పంపిణీ
21 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజీలో భాగంగా, రాబోయే మూడు నెలల పాటు పిఎమ్‌యువై లబ్ధిదారులకు ఎల్‌పిజిని ఉచితంగా అందించే పథకం 01.04.2020 నుండి అమలు జరుగుతోంది. రీఫిల్స్‌ను కొనుగోలు చేసినందుకు ముందస్తుగా డబ్బు జమ అయినా రీఫిల్స్‌ను 2020 జూన్ 30 వరకు కొనుగోలు చేయలేని లబ్ధిదారుల కోసం ఈ పథకాన్ని 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 30 వరకు పొడిగించారు. 6.09.2020 నాటికి ఈ పథకం కింద పిఎంయువై లబ్ధిదారులకు 13.57 కోట్ల రీఫిల్స్ పంపిణీ చేశారు.
ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీలు (ఒఎంసి) తాము కొనుగోలు చేసిన ఎల్‌పిజి సిలిండర్లు భారతదేశంలో తయారవుతున్నవే అని, దిగుమతులు జరగలేదని తెలియజేసారు. ఇంకా, ఎల్పిజి స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తి, డిమాండ్ కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంది, అందువల్ల దేశంలో ఎల్పిజి సజావుగా సరఫరా చేయడానికి లోటును తీర్చడానికి ఒఎంసిలు ఎల్పిజిని దిగుమతి చేస్తాయి. ఏప్రిల్, 2020 నుండి జూన్, 2020 వరకు, దేశంలోని మొత్తం అవసరంలో 44% దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన ఎల్పిజి ద్వారా, మిగిలిన 56% దిగుమతి ద్వారా డిమాండు తీరింది.
అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో ఎల్‌పిజి ధరలలో అస్థిరత ప్రభావం దేశీయ ఎల్‌పిజి వినియోగదారులపై పడకుండా చేసే ప్రయత్నంలో దేశీయ సబ్సిడీతో కూడిన ఎల్‌పిజి అమ్మకపు ధరలను ప్రభుత్వం సవరిస్తూ వెళ్తోంది. పహల్ పథకం కింద నెలవారీ ఎల్‌పిజి సబ్సిడీలో సంబంధిత సవరణతో ఎల్‌పిజి అంతర్జాతీయ ధరలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రతి నెలా దేశీయ ఎల్‌పిజి ధరలు సవరిస్తారు. సబ్సిడీ కాని ధర వద్ద రీఫిల్ కొనుగోలు చేసిన తరువాత వర్తించే సబ్సిడీ నగదును నేరుగా లబ్ధిదారుడి బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాకు బదిలీ చేస్తారు, సబ్సిడీ భారాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుంది. ఢిల్లీ మార్కెట్లో 14.2 కిలోల ఎల్‌పిజి రీఫిల్ ప్రస్తుత రిటైల్ అమ్మకం ధర రూ. 594 / -.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఇచ్చారు.