Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Cylinders distributed during COVID-19 pandemic
21 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, a scheme for providing free of cost LPG refills to PMUY beneficiaries for the next three months w.e.f. 01.04.2020 was implemented. The Scheme has now been extended till September 30, 2020 for those beneficiaries who have been credited with the advance for buying refills, but not able to buy the refills till 30th June 2020. As on 16.09.2020, 13.57 crore refills have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries under this Scheme.
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have informed that LPG cylinders purchased by them are manufactured in India and no imports are done. Further, Indigenous production of LPG is less than demand, hence OMCs import LPG to meet the deficit to maintain smooth supply of LPG in the country. During April, 2020 to June, 2020, 44 % of the total demand of the country has been met through domestically produced LPG and balance 56 % has been met through import.
In order to protect the Domestic LPG consumers from volatility in the prices of LPG in the international market, the selling prices of domestic subsidized LPG are modulated by the government. Domestic LPG prices are revised every month in line with international price of LPG with corresponding revision in monthly LPG subsidy under PAHAL Scheme. Applicable subsidy is transferred directly to the bank account of beneficiary upon purchase of refill at non-subsidised price and subsidy burden is borne by the Government. Current Retail Selling Price of 14.2 Kg LPG refill at Delhi Market is Rs. 594/-.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کووڈ19کی وبا کی دوران ایل پی جی سلینڈرکی تقسیم
21 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج کے ایک حصہ کے طورپر ،یکم اپریل 2020 کو شروع ہوئی تین ماہ تک چلنے والی ایک اسکیم پی ایم یو وائی فائدہ دہندگان کو مفت ایل پی جی سلینڈر تقسیم کرنے کےلئے نافذ کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم میں اب 30 ستمبر 2020 تک ان لوگوں کےلئے توسیع کی گئی ہے ، جنہیں سلینڈر خریدنے کےلئے ایڈوانس قرض فراہم کیا جا چکا تھا لیکن وہ 30 جون 2020 تک بھی سلینڈر نہیں خرید پائے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 16 ستمبر2020 تک ،13.57 کروڑ سلینڈر پی ایم یو وائی فائدہ دہندگان کو تقسیم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے بتایا کہ ان کے ذریعہ خریدے گئے ایل پی جی سلینڈر بھارت میں ہی بنے ہیں اور کوئی برآمدات نہیں ہوئی۔اس کےعلاوہ ایل پی جی کا یہ ملکی پروڈکشن ڈیمانڈ سے کم ہے،البتہ آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں اپنے خسارے کی بھرپائی اور ملک میں ایل پی جی کی بہتر سپلائی کےلئے ایل پی جی کی برآمدات کرتی ہیں۔اپریل 2020 سے جون 2020 کے دوران ملک میں ڈیمانڈ کا 44فی صد ایل پی جی کے گھریلو پروڈکشن سے پورا کیا گیا اور 56 فی صد برآمدات سے پورا کیا گیا۔
گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کو بین الاقوامی بازار میں ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں میں آنے والے اتارچڑھاؤ سے بچانے کےلئے ، سب سڈی والے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی قیمتیں حکومت طے کرتی ہے۔پہل اسکیم کےتحت گھریلو ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں پر ماہانہ ایل پی جی سب سڈی پر متعلقہ جائزے کے ساتھ ،بین الاقوامی ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں کے ساتھ ہر مہینے نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے ۔ غیر سب سڈی قیمت والا سلینڈر خریدنے کے بعد مجوزہ سب سڈی براہ راست صارفین کی بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جاتی ہے اور سب سڈی کا بوجھ حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے۔حال میں دہلی کے بازاروں میں 14.2کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلینڈر کی فروخت قیمت 594 روپے ہے۔
یہ معلومات راجیہ سبھا میں آج پٹرول اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے تحریری جواب میں دی۔