Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Cylinders distributed during COVID-19 pandemic
21 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, a scheme for providing free of cost LPG refills to PMUY beneficiaries for the next three months w.e.f. 01.04.2020 was implemented. The Scheme has now been extended till September 30, 2020 for those beneficiaries who have been credited with the advance for buying refills, but not able to buy the refills till 30th June 2020. As on 16.09.2020, 13.57 crore refills have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries under this Scheme.
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have informed that LPG cylinders purchased by them are manufactured in India and no imports are done. Further, Indigenous production of LPG is less than demand, hence OMCs import LPG to meet the deficit to maintain smooth supply of LPG in the country. During April, 2020 to June, 2020, 44 % of the total demand of the country has been met through domestically produced LPG and balance 56 % has been met through import.
In order to protect the Domestic LPG consumers from volatility in the prices of LPG in the international market, the selling prices of domestic subsidized LPG are modulated by the government. Domestic LPG prices are revised every month in line with international price of LPG with corresponding revision in monthly LPG subsidy under PAHAL Scheme. Applicable subsidy is transferred directly to the bank account of beneficiary upon purchase of refill at non-subsidised price and subsidy burden is borne by the Government. Current Retail Selling Price of 14.2 Kg LPG refill at Delhi Market is Rs. 594/-.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
പി.എം.യു.വൈ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഇതുവരെ സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 13.57 കോടി പാചകവാതക സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍
21 SEP 2020 1:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാണ്‍ പാക്കേജിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജന (പി.എം.യു.വൈ) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് മൂന്ന് മാസത്തേക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി പാചകവാതക സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 1 ന് തുടക്കമിട്ടിരുന്നു. പദ്ധതി കാലയളവ് പിന്നീട് 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 30 വരെ ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 16 വരെയുള്ള (16.09.2020) കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ ഇതുവരെ 13.57 കോടി സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍ റീഫില്‍ചെയ്ത്‌
വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ധര്‍മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍ രാജ്യസഭയില്‍ രേഖാമൂലം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സിലിണ്ടര്‍ റീഫില്‍ ചെയ്തു വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള മുന്‍കൂര്‍ തുക ലഭിച്ചിട്ടും കഴിഞ്ഞ ജൂണ്‍ 30 വരെ വാങ്ങാന്‍ കഴിയാതിരുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കായാണ് പദ്ധതി സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 30 വരെ നീട്ടിയത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് എല്‍പിജിയുടെ ഉല്‍പാദനം നിലവില്‍ ആവശ്യമുള്ളതിനേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ്. 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ 2020 ജൂണ്‍ വരെ രാജ്യത്ത് മൊത്തം ആവശ്യമായ എല്‍.പി.ജിയുടെ 44% ആഭ്യന്തരമായി ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിച്ചു. ബാക്കി 56% ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണിയിലെ എല്‍പിജിയുടെ വിലയിലെ ചാഞ്ചാട്ടത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് ഗാര്‍ഹിക എല്‍പിജി ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഗാര്‍ഹിക എല്‍പിജിയുടെ വില്‍പന വില ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നു. . തങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്ന സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ തന്നെ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതാണെന്ന് എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികള്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.