Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government of India has sanctioned Rs. 108 crores under UDAN for upgradation of 3 Chhattisgarh Airports: Hardeep Singh Puri
Alliance Air begins direct daily flights under UDAN from Jagdalpur to Raipur and Hyderabad
285 routes operationalized under RCS-UDAN
21 SEP 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sanctioned Rs. 48 Crores for Jagdalpur (expenditure incurred INR 45 Crores), Rs. 27 Crores for Ambikapur (expenditure incurred INR 27 Crores) and Rs. 33 Crores for Bilaspur (expenditure made INR 20 Crores) under UDAN scheme for up-gradation and development of 3 Airports in Chhattisgarh, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation. Speaking at the inaugurationof flight operations by Alliance Air from Jagdalpur (Chhattisgarh) to Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and Hyderabad (Telangana) under UDAN scheme today,Shri Puri said that this air connectivity will fulfil the aspirations of people of the region and provide impetus to the local economy.Shri BhupeshBaghel, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Prem Sai Singh, In-charge Minister, Bastar, Shri TS Singh Deo, Chhattisgarh Minister for Rural Development and Health, Shri Deepak Baij, MP, Bastar, and other senior officials also joined the virtual event. The dignitaries interacted with the first time passengers who seemed to be very delighted with the inauguration of the new air route under UDAN.
Shri Puri further informed thatthe Airports Authority of India has planned for the investment of about 900 crores to develop and expand Raipur airport which includes expansion of the terminal building. Recently, the Ministry of Civil Aviation had approved the bid of Alliance Air for the operation of RCS Flight from Bilaspur to Bhopal under UDAN 4.0 which is expected to commence shortly.
Air India’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Alliance Air was awarded this route under the UDAN 3 bidding process. The airline will operate daily flights & will deploy 72 seater luxury ATR 70 aircraft on this route. With the commencement of the Jagdalpur-Raipur-Hyderabad route, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has operationalized a total of 285 routes under RCS-UDAN.
Jagdalpur airport is situated in Bastar, an aspirational tribal district with a huge tourism potential for its unique tribal culture & heritage. Moreover, Jagdalpur is a business hub as well due to the presence of many furniture factories and rice mills in the region. Subsequently, many people travel frequently between Jagdalpur and the nearest metro city Hyderabad for business purposes. Flight operations between these two cities will reduce the travel time to 75 minutes from the current 12 hours spent on road and train trips. People from Jagdalpur can now reach the capital city Raipur in just 45 minutes as compared to 7 hours on-road journey.
Commencement of flight operations on these routes not only fulfilsthe long standing demand and brings down the travel time drastically between the new destinations but will also help in promoting the tourism potential of the region. Jagdalpur is popularly known as paradise land and termed as escapist’s dreamland, as the city is famous for Chitrakote falls, which are also called as ‘The Niagra falls of India.’ Jagdalpur is also known for its wildlife, temples, caves, lakes, museums, and historic monuments. The city is home to, National Parks like KangerGhati National Park &Indravati National Park. The Ministry of Tourism had earlier identified Jagdalpur-Teerathgarh-Chitrakoot-Barsur-Dantewada-Teerathgarh Circuit as one of the 45 mega tourist destinations/circuits in India on the basis of footfalls and their future tourism potential.
The Flight schedule is as below:
Flight No.
From
To
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Days
9I 885
HYDERABAD
JAGDALPUR
9:00
10:25
Daily
9I 885
JAGDALPUR
RAIPUR
10:55
12:00
Daily
9I 886
RAIPUR
JAGDALPUR
12:30
01:35
Daily
9I 886
JAGDALPUR
HYDERABAD
02:05
02:40
Daily

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने उड़ान के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ के 3 हवाई अड्डों के उन्नयन के लिए 108 करोड़ रूपए आवंटित किये: हरदीप सिंह पुरी
एलायंस एयर ने उड़ान के तहत जगदलपुर से रायपुर एवं हैदराबाद के लिए सीधी दैनिक उड़ानें शुरू की
आरसीएस-उड़ान के तहत 285 मार्गों पर परिचालन
21 SEP 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने उड़ान योजना के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ के 3 हवाई अड्डों के उन्नयन एवं विकास के उद्देश्य से जगदलपुर के लिए 48 करोड़ रूपए (व्यय 45 करोड़ रुपए), अंबिकापुर के लिए 27 करोड़ रूपए (व्यय 27 करोड़ रुपए) और बिलासपुर के लिए 33 करोड़ रूपए (व्यय 20 करोड़ रूपए) आवंटित किये हैं। उड़ान योजना के तहत आज एलायंस एयर द्वारा जगदलपुर से रायपुर एवं हैदराबाद के लिए उड़ान सेवा के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह हवाई संपर्क इस क्षेत्र के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करेगा। इस आभासी कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल, बस्तर जिले के प्रभारी मंत्री श्री प्रेम साई सिंह, छत्तीसगढ़ के ग्रामीण विकास एवं स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री टी.एस. सिंह देव, बस्तर के सांसद श्री दीपक बैज तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। इन गणमान्य नागरिकों ने पहली बार यात्रा कर रहे यात्रियों,जो उड़ान योजना के तहत नए हवाई मार्ग के उद्घाटन से बहुत खुश लग रहे थे, के साथ बातचीत भी की।
श्री पुरी ने आगे बताया कि भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने रायपुर हवाई अड्डे के विकास एवं विस्तार, जिसमें टर्मिनल भवन का विस्तार भी शामिल है, के लिए लगभग 900 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की योजना बनाई है। हाल ही में, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने उड़ान-4.0 के तहत बिलासपुर से भोपाल तक आरसीएस फ्लाइट के संचालन, जिसके जल्द ही शुरू होने की उम्मीद है, के लिए एलायंस एयर की बोली को मंजूरी दी थी।
एयर इंडिया की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी एलायंस एयर को उड़ान-3 बोली प्रक्रिया के तहत इस मार्ग पर परिचालन की अनुमति दी गयी थी। यह एयरलाइन दैनिक उड़ानों का संचालन करेगी और इस मार्ग पर 72 सीटों वाले लक्जरी एटीआर 70 विमानों को तैनात करेगी। जगदलपुर-रायपुर-हैदराबाद मार्ग की शुरूआत होने के साथ नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने आरसीएस–उड़ान के तहत कुल 285 मार्गों पर परिचालन शुरू किया है।
जगदलपुर हवाई अड्डा, बस्तर में स्थित है, जो अपनी अनूठी आदिवासी संस्कृति एवं विरासत के कारण पर्यटन की अपार संभावना वाला एक जनजातीय जिला है। इसके अलावा, इस क्षेत्र में कई फर्नीचर कारखानों एवं चावल मिलों के मौजूद होने के कारण जगदलपुर एक व्यावसायिक केंद्र भी है। नतीजतन, कई लोग व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए जगदलपुर और निकटतम महानगर हैदराबाद के बीच अक्सर यात्रा करते हैं। इन दोनों शहरों के बीच उड़ान शुरू होने से सड़क एवं ट्रेन यात्राओं में वर्तमान में लगने वाला 12 घंटे का समय घटकर 75 मिनट रह जायेगा। लोग अब जगदलपुर से राजधानी रायपुर सड़क मार्ग से 7 घंटे की यात्रा की तुलना में केवल 45 मिनट में पहुंच सकते हैं।
इन मार्गों पर उड़ानों की शुरुआत न केवल लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करेगी तथा नए गंतव्यों के बीच यात्रा के समय में भारी कमी लायेगी, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगी। जगदलपुर को स्वर्ग भूमि के रूप में जाना जाता है और इसे पलायनवादियों के सपनों की भूमि का नाम दिया जाता है क्योंकि यह शहर चित्रकोट जलप्रपात के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जिसे 'भारत का नियाग्रा जलप्रपात' भी कहा जाता है। जगदलपुर अपने वन्यजीवों, मंदिरों, गुफाओं, झीलों, संग्रहालयों और ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों के लिए भी जाना जाता है। इस शहर में कांगेर घाटी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान एवं इंद्रावती राष्ट्रीय उद्यान जैसे राष्ट्रीय उद्यान स्थित हैं। कुछ समय पहले पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटकों की संख्या एवं भविष्य की पर्यटन क्षमता के आधार पर जगदलपुर-तीरथगढ़-चित्रकूट-बारसूर-दंतेवाड़ा-तीरथगढ़ सर्किट की पहचान भारत के 45 मेगा पर्यटन स्थलों / सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में की थी।
उड़ानों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है :
उड़ान संख्या
कहां से
कहां तक
उड़ान का समय
Arrival Time
Days
9I 885
हैदराबाद
जगदलपुर
9:00
10:25
Daily
9I 885
जगदलपुर
रायपुर
10:55
12:00
Daily
9I 886
रायपुर
जगदलपुर
12:30
01:35
Daily
9I 886
जगदलपुर
हैदराबाद
02:05
02:40
Daily