Election Commission
Conducting elections amid a pandemic - Democracies share valuable insights at ECI webinar
CEC underscores commitment of EMBs to the conduct of timely, free, fair and participatory elections
21 SEP 2020 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sunil Arora, today underscored the commitment of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) across the world, for the conduct of timely, free, fair and participatory elections to foster democracy in the world. Herecalledformer US President Abraham Lincoln's allusion to democracies as governments“of the people, by the people, and for the people.”
CEC also recalleda quote by Nelson Mandela: “Courage is not the absence of fear, but the triumph over it. The brave man is not he who does not feel afraid, but he who conquers that fear.”
Speaking at the conclusion of the International Webinar on "Issues, Challenges and Protocols for Conducting Elections during COVID-19: Sharing Country Experiences", Shri Arora highlighted the common threads that emerged from the event.
CEC emphasized that today’s webinar brings out clearly the importance of training the officials involved with the conduct of elections.
During his intervention, Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra emphasized that in the shadow of COVID-19, elections have not only to be free and fair, but also ensure safety for the electors as well as polling officials and security personnel on duty. He said that presentations from various countries show comprehensive preparedness required before, during and after elections. The ultimate concern is to ensure that voters feel safe while voting in covid times. He also emphasized effective communication with voters regarding safety protocols adopted by the Commission.
In his remarks, Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar noted that even amid the pandemic, electors have high expectations for the smooth conduct of elections. Mutual sharing of ideas and experiences of conducting elections amidst challenges of COVID19 at this webinar, will go a long way in introducing safety provisions and services with all protocols in place and will strengthen the democracies despite challenges posed. He further appealed to participating election bodies to reiterate the resolve to protect political rights of citizens and thereby democratic processes and institutions.
Among the countries that made presentations were Fiji, Republic of Korea, Mongolia, Taiwan, South Africa, Bangladesh and Malawi. The international organizations participating were International IDEA, A-WEB and IFES.
The webinar provided an excellent opportunity for all the participants to exchange ideas and learn from each others’ experience of holding and managing elections in the challenging times of COVID 19 pandemic, to ensure free, fair, transparent as well as safe elections.
….

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عالمی وبا کے دوران انتخابات کا انعقاد-جمہوریتوں نے ای سی آئی کی ویبنار میں گرانقدر حقائق پیش کئے
سی ای سی نے بروقت ، آزادانہ ،منصفانہ اور شمولیت والے انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے ای ایم بی کے عہدکو اجاگر کیا
21 SEP 2020 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ؍ستمبر 2020: اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے دنیا میں جمہوریت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر بروقت ، منصفانہ ،آزادانہ اور شمولیت والے انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے پوری دنیا کے انتخابی بندوبست کے اداروں ( ای ایم بی) کے عہدکو اجاگر کیا ۔انہوں نے امریکہ کے سابق صدر ابراہم لنکن کی جمہوریت کی اس وضاحت کو یاد کیا ’’عوام کی حکومت عوام کے ذریعہ اور عوام کے لئے‘‘
اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر (سی ای سی ) نے نیلسن منڈیلا کے اس قول کو بھی دہرایا کہ ہمت ، خوف کی عدم موجودگی نہیں بلکہ اس پر فتح ہے ۔ایک بہادر شخص وہ نہیں جو خوف محسوس نہیں کرتا بلکہ وہ ہے جو خوف پرفتح حاصل کرتا ہے۔
’’کووڈ-19 کے دوران انتخابات کے انعقاد میں مسائل ،چیلنج اور پروٹوکول : ملک کے تجربات میں ساجھیداری‘‘ کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی ویبنار کے اختتام پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب اروڑ ہ نے ویبنار میں موصول یکساں خیالات کو اجاگر کیا۔
سی ای سی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کی ویبنار میں انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے عہدے داروں کی تربیت کو واضح طور پر اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔
انتخابی کمشنر جناب سشیل چندر نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کووڈ-19 کے دوران انتخابات نہ صرف آزادانہ اور منصفانہ ہونے چاہئیں بلکہ ووٹ ڈالنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیوٹی پرموجود پولنگ افسران اور سکیورٹی کے عملے کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ملکوں کی طرف سے پیش کئے گئے خیالات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ انتخابات سے پہلے ، انتخابات کےدوران اور انتخابات کے بعد جامع تیاری کی ضرورت ہے۔سب سے اہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کووڈ کے دورمیں ووٹ دیتے ہوئے ووٹر خودکو محفوظ محسوس کریں۔ انہوں نے کمیشن کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے تحفظاتی پروٹوکول کے بارے میں ووٹروں کے ساتھ موثر مواصلات پر بھی زور دیا۔
انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے اپنے بیان میں کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی ووٹر انتخابات کے خوش اسلوبی سے انعقاد کے بارے میں بڑی توقعات رکھتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ -19 کے چیلنجوں کے دوران انتخابات منعقد کرنے سے متعلق نظریات اور تجربات کے بارے میں ویبنار میں کیا گیا اظہار خیال حفاظتی اقدامات اور خدمات کے ساتھ تمام پروٹوکول پرعملدرآمد میں بہت مفید ہوں گے اور چیلنجوں کے باوجود جمہوریتوںکو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد دیں گے ۔انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والے انتخابی اداروں سے مزید اپیل کی کہ وہ شہریوں کے سیاسی حقوق کا تحفظ کرکے جمہوری عمل اور اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کریں۔
اس ویبنار میں جن ملکوں نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ان میں فجی ، جمہوریہ کوریا ، منگلولیہ ،تائیوان ، جنوبی افریقہ ، بنگلہ دیش اور ملاوی شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے ، اے –ویب ، اور آئی ایف ای ایس میں بھی شرکت کی ۔
اس ویبنار نے کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے چیلنج بھرے وقت میں منصفانہ ،آزادانہ ، شفاف اور محفوظ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انتخابا کے انعقاداور بندوبست کے ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کا سبھی شرکا کو ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔