Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a Record of Highest Single day recoveries
More than 1 lakh patients recovered in the last 24 hours
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented surge, India has recorded the highest number of single day recoveries.
More than 1 lakh (1,01,468) new recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
In another landmark achievement, the trend of very high number of single day recoveries has sustained for the past four consecutive days.
With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 45 lakh (44,97,867). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 80.86%.
79% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 32,000 (31.5%) new recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
India’s landmark achievement of recording the maximum number of recoveries has positioned it as the top country globally.
The continuous streak of very high level of recoveries in the country is a testimony of the Centre-lad proactive and graded strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT. The effective clinical management and treatment protocols issued by the Union Government have been updated from time to time with the emergence of new medical and scientific evidence.
The Union Government has also allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. Adoption of measures such as proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, and use of steroids and anti-coagulants have resulted in a high recovery rate in COVID patients. Other measures have supplemented the effective COVID management through supervised home/facility isolation for mild/moderate cases, improved ambulance services of for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment.
Ministry of Health in active collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has been conducting the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise which handholds ICU doctors of State/UT hospitals through the Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, these tele-consultation sessions have played a crucial role in India's high recoveries and steadily declining case fertility rate. So far, 20 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 278 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country.
The Centre has been deputing multi-disciplinary teams to support and assist efforts of the State/UT Governments. Regular high level review has ensured adequate availability of medical oxygen in hospitals and health facilities across the country. These have together have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.59%.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ଦିନିକିଆ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରେକର୍ଡ
• ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସଫଳତା ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ (1,01,468) ନୂତନ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏକ ସଫଳତାର ନିଦର୍ଶନ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଦିନକରେ ଏତେ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଗତ 4 ଦିନଧରି ଲାଗି ରହିଛି । ଏଥିସହ ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପାଖାପାଖି 45 ଲକ୍ଷରେ (44,97,867) ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ଏବଂ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 80.86 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି ।
ଶତକଡା 79 ଭାଗ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା – ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଓଡିଶା, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କେରଳ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବ ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 32 ହଜାରରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ (31.5 ପ୍ରତିଶତ) ନୂତନ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 10 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ଏହି ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ନିରବଛିନ୍ନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଉପଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୋଭିଡ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଓ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଥିବା ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ସଠିକ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ଉପଚାର ବାବଦ ରେମଡିସିଭିର, କୋନଭାଲେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଜମା ଏବଂ ତୋଷିଲିଜୁମାବର ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା ଅଧିକ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅବଲମ୍ବନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଘରକୁ ଘର ବୁଲି ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ଲକ୍ଷଣଯୁକ୍ତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଉପଚାର, ଉନ୍ନତ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବା ଓ ସମୟୋପଯୋଗୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଏମ୍ସର ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହଯୋଗରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଆଇସିୟୁ ଡାକ୍ତରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନାଯୁକ୍ତ ତାଲିମ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସପ୍ତାହରେ ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ଓ ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ଦୁଇଦିନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 28ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଇ-ଆଇସିୟୁ 278ଟି ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ହାସଲ କରୁଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ପଠାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଗତ ସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଦାରଖ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାର ଫଳସ୍ଵରୂପ ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 1.59 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ଖସିଆସିଛି ।