Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a Record of Highest Single day recoveries
More than 1 lakh patients recovered in the last 24 hours
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented surge, India has recorded the highest number of single day recoveries.
More than 1 lakh (1,01,468) new recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
In another landmark achievement, the trend of very high number of single day recoveries has sustained for the past four consecutive days.
With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 45 lakh (44,97,867). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 80.86%.
79% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 32,000 (31.5%) new recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
India’s landmark achievement of recording the maximum number of recoveries has positioned it as the top country globally.
The continuous streak of very high level of recoveries in the country is a testimony of the Centre-lad proactive and graded strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT. The effective clinical management and treatment protocols issued by the Union Government have been updated from time to time with the emergence of new medical and scientific evidence.
The Union Government has also allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. Adoption of measures such as proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, and use of steroids and anti-coagulants have resulted in a high recovery rate in COVID patients. Other measures have supplemented the effective COVID management through supervised home/facility isolation for mild/moderate cases, improved ambulance services of for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment.
Ministry of Health in active collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has been conducting the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise which handholds ICU doctors of State/UT hospitals through the Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, these tele-consultation sessions have played a crucial role in India's high recoveries and steadily declining case fertility rate. So far, 20 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 278 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country.
The Centre has been deputing multi-disciplinary teams to support and assist efforts of the State/UT Governments. Regular high level review has ensured adequate availability of medical oxygen in hospitals and health facilities across the country. These have together have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.59%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ (1,01,468) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ, ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ 45 ਲੱਖ (44,97,867) ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ 80.86 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 79 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਸੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 32,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (31.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ) ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਪਲੱਭਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਭਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ’ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਿਮਡੇਸਵੀਰ, ਕੰਵਲੈਸੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਸੀਲੀਜ਼ੁਮਬ ਦੀ ਤਰਕ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਨਾਨ ਇਨਵੇਸਿਵ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਰੌਇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਕੋਗੂਲੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਲਕੇ/ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ,ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਮਜ਼, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 'ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ' 'ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈ-ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜ / ਯੂਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਲੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 20 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਆਈਸੀਯੂਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 278 ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਿਯਮਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਮਨ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਸੀਐਫਆਰ) ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 1.59 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ।