Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a Record of Highest Single day recoveries
More than 1 lakh patients recovered in the last 24 hours
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented surge, India has recorded the highest number of single day recoveries.
More than 1 lakh (1,01,468) new recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
In another landmark achievement, the trend of very high number of single day recoveries has sustained for the past four consecutive days.
With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 45 lakh (44,97,867). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 80.86%.
79% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 32,000 (31.5%) new recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
India’s landmark achievement of recording the maximum number of recoveries has positioned it as the top country globally.
The continuous streak of very high level of recoveries in the country is a testimony of the Centre-lad proactive and graded strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT. The effective clinical management and treatment protocols issued by the Union Government have been updated from time to time with the emergence of new medical and scientific evidence.
The Union Government has also allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. Adoption of measures such as proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, and use of steroids and anti-coagulants have resulted in a high recovery rate in COVID patients. Other measures have supplemented the effective COVID management through supervised home/facility isolation for mild/moderate cases, improved ambulance services of for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment.
Ministry of Health in active collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has been conducting the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise which handholds ICU doctors of State/UT hospitals through the Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, these tele-consultation sessions have played a crucial role in India's high recoveries and steadily declining case fertility rate. So far, 20 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 278 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country.
The Centre has been deputing multi-disciplinary teams to support and assist efforts of the State/UT Governments. Regular high level review has ensured adequate availability of medical oxygen in hospitals and health facilities across the country. These have together have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.59%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് റെക്കോർഡ് വർധന.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് റെക്കോർഡ് വർധന. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർ(1, 01, 468)പേർ രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗ മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി നാല് ദിവസമായി വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗ മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 45 ലക്ഷത്തോളം (44, 97, 867)അടുത്തു. 80.86% ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 79 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക, ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഒഡീഷ, ഡൽഹി, കേരളം, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ, പഞ്ചാബ് എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഇന്നലെ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 32,000 ത്തോളം പേർ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നും പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം പേർ ആന്ധ്ര പ്രദേശിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്. ഇതോടെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഒന്നാമത് എന്ന നേട്ടം ഇന്ത്യ കരസ്ഥമാക്കി.
പരിശോധന, രോഗ സാധ്യതയുള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്തൽ, ചികിത്സ എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളുടെ ഫലമായാണ് ഈ ഒരു നേട്ടം ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സ്വന്തമായത്. പുതിയ ആരോഗ്യ, ശാസ്ത്രീയ തെളിവുകൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് സർക്കാരിന്റെ ചികിത്സ പ്രോട്ടോകോളിൽ യഥാസമയം പരിഷ്കരണം വരുത്താറുണ്ട്.
റെംഡെസെവിര്‍, കോണ്‍വാലസെന്റ് പ്ലാസ്മ, ടോസിലിസുമാബ്, ഹൈഫ്‌ളോ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍, നോണ്‍ ഇന്‍വാസീവ് വെന്റിലേഷന്‍, പ്രോണിങ് തുടങ്ങിയവ 'പരീക്ഷണ ചികിത്സാര്‍ഥം' ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. നേരിയ രോഗ ലക്ഷണങ്ങളുള്ള വീടുകളില്‍ കഴിയുന്നവരെ, നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള മികച്ച സംവിധാനവും അത്യാവശ്യഘട്ടത്തില്‍ രോഗികളെ ആശുപത്രികളിലേക്ക് മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള ആംബുലന്‍സ് സേവനങ്ങളും കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ ഫലപ്രദമാക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ട മാര്‍ഗ്ഗ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, എംയിസിലെ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ 'നാഷണല്‍ ഇ-ഐസിയു' സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ നല്‍കി വരുന്നു. ചൊവ്വ, വെള്ളി ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ആഴ്ചയില്‍ രണ്ട് ദിവസം വീതം ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സെഷന്‍ നടത്തി വരുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ രാജ്യത്തെ 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 278 ആശുപത്രികളെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് ഇത്തരം 20, ഇ-ഐസിയു സെഷനുകള്‍ നടത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കുന്ന സേവനങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്രം നിരന്തരം വീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരുടെ വിദഗ്ധ സംഘത്തെ പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത്, രോഗ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനും നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും പരിശോധനയ്ക്കും മറ്റ് പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ആശുപത്രികളിലും ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ലഭ്യതയും കേന്ദ്രം നിരന്തരം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരുന്നു. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും മരണ നിരക്ക് ക്രമാനുഗതമായി കുറയുന്നതിന് (നിലവില്‍ 1.59%) കാരണമാവുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.