Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a Record of Highest Single day recoveries
More than 1 lakh patients recovered in the last 24 hours
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented surge, India has recorded the highest number of single day recoveries.
More than 1 lakh (1,01,468) new recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
In another landmark achievement, the trend of very high number of single day recoveries has sustained for the past four consecutive days.
With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 45 lakh (44,97,867). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 80.86%.
79% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 32,000 (31.5%) new recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
India’s landmark achievement of recording the maximum number of recoveries has positioned it as the top country globally.
The continuous streak of very high level of recoveries in the country is a testimony of the Centre-lad proactive and graded strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT. The effective clinical management and treatment protocols issued by the Union Government have been updated from time to time with the emergence of new medical and scientific evidence.
The Union Government has also allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. Adoption of measures such as proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, and use of steroids and anti-coagulants have resulted in a high recovery rate in COVID patients. Other measures have supplemented the effective COVID management through supervised home/facility isolation for mild/moderate cases, improved ambulance services of for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment.
Ministry of Health in active collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has been conducting the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise which handholds ICU doctors of State/UT hospitals through the Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, these tele-consultation sessions have played a crucial role in India's high recoveries and steadily declining case fertility rate. So far, 20 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 278 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country.
The Centre has been deputing multi-disciplinary teams to support and assist efforts of the State/UT Governments. Regular high level review has ensured adequate availability of medical oxygen in hospitals and health facilities across the country. These have together have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.59%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने एक दिन में सर्वाधिक रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1 लाख से अधिक मरीज संक्रमण मुक्त हुए
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
एक अभूतपूर्व सफलता हासिल करते हुए, भारत ने एक दिन में सबसे अधिक मरीज़ों के स्वस्थ होने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 1 लाख (1,01,468) रोगी ठीक हुए।
एक अन्य ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में, भारत में पिछले चार दिनों से मरीज़ों के स्वस्थ होने की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
इसके साथ ही कोविड संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की कुल संख्या लगभग 45 लाख (44,97,867) हो गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में मरीज़ों के ठीक होने की दर 80 दशमलव 86 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है।
ठीक होने वाले नए मामलों में से 79 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं। ये हैं- महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, दिल्ली, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल और पंजाब।
महाराष्ट्र 32,000 (31 दशमलव 5 प्रतिशत) से अधिक नए ठीक हुए रोगियों के साथ पहले स्थान पर है। आंध्र प्रदेश में 10,000 से अधिक मरीज़ स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की बढ़ती दर और संख्या की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि ने भारत को विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष स्थान पर पंहुचा दिया है।
देश में टेस्ट, ट्रैक और ट्रीट की रणनीति बेहद कारगर साबित हुई है, इसी के परिणाम स्वरुप देश में कोविड से स्वस्थ होने की दर लगातार बढ़ रही है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन और उपचार प्रोटोकॉल में समय-समय पर नए चिकित्सा और वैज्ञानिक अनुभवों के उद्भव के साथ अद्यतन किए गए हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने अनुसंधानात्मक उपचार के तर्कसंगत उपयोग के लिए भी अनुमति दी है, जैसे कि रेम्डेसेविर, प्लाज्मा थेरेपी और टोसीलिज़ुमाब। प्रोनिंग, हाई फ्लो ऑक्सीजन, नॉन-इनवेसिव वेंटिलेशन, स्टेरॉयड और एंटी-कोगुलंट्स के उपयोग जैसे उपायों को अपनाने से कोविड रोगियों में ठीक होने की दर उच्च हुई है। इन सब के अलावा कुछ अन्य उपाय भी किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें हल्के और मध्यम मामलों के लिए घर पर ही आइसोलेशन की सुविधा ने प्रभावी कोविड प्रबंधन को बेहतर किया है। शीघ्र और समय पर पर्याप्त उपचार उपलब्ध कराने और रोगियों को लाने-ले जाने के लिए एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं में सुधार किया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, एम्स नई दिल्ली के साथ मिलकर सक्रिय सहयोग में 'नेशनल ई-आईसीयू ऑन कोविड-19 प्रबंधन' अभ्यास आयोजित कर रहा है, जो उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के माध्यम से राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अस्पतालों के आईसीयू डॉक्टरों को परामर्श प्रदान करता है। सप्ताह में दो बार, मंगलवार और शुक्रवार को आयोजित होने वाले, इन टेली-परामर्श सत्रों ने भारत में मरीज़ों के ठीक होने की दर में वृद्धि और सकारात्मक मामले की घटती दर में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अब तक देश भर के 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 278 अस्पतालों के लिए 20 ऐसे राष्ट्रीय ई-आईसीयू सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं।
केंद्र, राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के प्रयासों का समर्थन और उनकी सहायता करने के लिए विभिन्न दलों की नियुक्ति कर रहा है। नियमित उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठकों ने देश भर के अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। सभी के संयुक्त प्रयासों से ही भारत में रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़ी है और मृत्यु दर न्यूनतम पर बनी हुई है जो वर्तमान में 1.59 प्रतिशत है।