Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a Record of Highest Single day recoveries
More than 1 lakh patients recovered in the last 24 hours
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented surge, India has recorded the highest number of single day recoveries.
More than 1 lakh (1,01,468) new recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
In another landmark achievement, the trend of very high number of single day recoveries has sustained for the past four consecutive days.
With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 45 lakh (44,97,867). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 80.86%.
79% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 32,000 (31.5%) new recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
India’s landmark achievement of recording the maximum number of recoveries has positioned it as the top country globally.
The continuous streak of very high level of recoveries in the country is a testimony of the Centre-lad proactive and graded strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT. The effective clinical management and treatment protocols issued by the Union Government have been updated from time to time with the emergence of new medical and scientific evidence.
The Union Government has also allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. Adoption of measures such as proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, and use of steroids and anti-coagulants have resulted in a high recovery rate in COVID patients. Other measures have supplemented the effective COVID management through supervised home/facility isolation for mild/moderate cases, improved ambulance services of for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment.
Ministry of Health in active collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has been conducting the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise which handholds ICU doctors of State/UT hospitals through the Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, these tele-consultation sessions have played a crucial role in India's high recoveries and steadily declining case fertility rate. So far, 20 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 278 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country.
The Centre has been deputing multi-disciplinary teams to support and assist efforts of the State/UT Governments. Regular high level review has ensured adequate availability of medical oxygen in hospitals and health facilities across the country. These have together have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.59%.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து ஒரே நாளில் 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் குணமடைந்தனர் : இந்தியா புதிய உச்சம்
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா தொற்றிலிருந்து ஒரே நாளில் குணமடைபவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கையில், இந்தியா இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் புதிய உச்சத்தை தொட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் (1,01,468) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மற்றொரு முக்கிய சாதனையாக, ஒரே நாளில் அதிகளவில் குணமடைவது கடந்த 4 நாட்களாக தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்கிறது.
இத்துடன், குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 45 லட்சத்தை(44,97,867) நெருங்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் குணமடைவோர் வீதம் 80.86% எட்டியுள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 79% பேர் மஹாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, ஒடிசா, தில்லி, கேரளா, மேற்குவங்கம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய 10 மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
குணமடைபவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கையில் மகாராஷ்டிரா தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறுகிறது. அங்க புதிதாக 32,000 பேர் (31.5%) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். ஆந்திராவிலும், ஒரே நாளில் 10 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கையில், இந்தியாவின் சாதனை, உலகளவில் இந்தியாவை முதல் இடத்தில் வைத்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உதவ, பல குழுக்களை மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பி வருகிறது. உயர்நிலை ஆலோசனை தொடர்ந்து நடந்த வருவது, மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் போதிய அளவில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளால், கொரோனா தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைபவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை இந்தியாவில் அதிகரிக்கிறது மற்றும் இறப்பு வீதம் குறைவாக இருப்பதை பராமரிக்கிறது. தற்போது இறப்பு வீதம் 1.59%- ஆக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657597