Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a Record of Highest Single day recoveries
More than 1 lakh patients recovered in the last 24 hours
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented surge, India has recorded the highest number of single day recoveries.
More than 1 lakh (1,01,468) new recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
In another landmark achievement, the trend of very high number of single day recoveries has sustained for the past four consecutive days.
With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 45 lakh (44,97,867). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 80.86%.
79% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 32,000 (31.5%) new recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
India’s landmark achievement of recording the maximum number of recoveries has positioned it as the top country globally.
The continuous streak of very high level of recoveries in the country is a testimony of the Centre-lad proactive and graded strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT. The effective clinical management and treatment protocols issued by the Union Government have been updated from time to time with the emergence of new medical and scientific evidence.
The Union Government has also allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. Adoption of measures such as proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, and use of steroids and anti-coagulants have resulted in a high recovery rate in COVID patients. Other measures have supplemented the effective COVID management through supervised home/facility isolation for mild/moderate cases, improved ambulance services of for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment.
Ministry of Health in active collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has been conducting the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise which handholds ICU doctors of State/UT hospitals through the Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, these tele-consultation sessions have played a crucial role in India's high recoveries and steadily declining case fertility rate. So far, 20 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 278 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country.
The Centre has been deputing multi-disciplinary teams to support and assist efforts of the State/UT Governments. Regular high level review has ensured adequate availability of medical oxygen in hospitals and health facilities across the country. These have together have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.59%.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ مریضوں کے روبہ صحت ہونے کا ریکارڈ بنایا
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ مریض کووڈ سے ٹھیک ہوئے
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی22،ستمبر2020
ایک غیر معمولی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ مریضوں کے رو بہ صحت ہونے کا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ ملک میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 101468 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے۔
ایک دیگر تاریخی کارنامے کے تحت ہندوستان میں پچھلے چار دنوں سے مریضوں کے صحت یاب ہونے کی تعداد میں لگاتار اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی کووڈ کے مرض سے ٹھیک ہونے والوں کی کُل تعداد تقریباً45 لاکھ( 4494867 )ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں مریضوں کے صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح 80 اعشاریہ آٹھ چھ فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
ٹھیک ہونے والے نئے معاملوں میں سے 79 فیصد معاملے دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں یہ ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، اترپردیش، تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ، دلی، کیرالہ، مغربی بنگال اور پنجاب۔
مہاراشٹر 32000(31 اعشاریہ پانچ فیصد) سے زیادہ نئے ٹھیک ہوئے مریضوں کے ساتھ پہلے مقام پر ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش میں 10000 سے زیادہ مریض رو بہ صحت ہوئے ہیں۔
مریضوں کے صحت یاب ہونےکی بڑھتی شرح اور تعداد کا تاریخی کارنامہ نے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر پہلے مقام پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ ملک میں ٹسٹ کرنے، مریضوں کا پتہ لگانے اور علاج کرنے کی حکمت عملی بے حد کارگر ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں کووڈ سے رو بہ صحت ہونے کی شرح لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مرکزی سرکاری کے ذریعے جاری کئے گئے مؤثر کلینیکل مینجمنٹ اینڈ علاج کے پروٹوکولز کو وقتاً فوقتاً اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے تحقیقاتی تھرپیز کے راشنل استعمال کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ ان تھرپیز میں ریم ڈسویر، کونوالیسینٹ پلازمہ اور توسیلی زوماب شامل ہیں۔ پرویننگ جیسے اقدامات کا اپنانا، ہائی فلو آکسیجن کا استعمال، غیر انویسو وینٹیلیشن کا استعال اور اسٹیروایڈس اور اینٹی کواگولینٹس کا استعمال نتیجہ یہ نکلا ہے کہ کووڈ کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح بہتر ہوئی ہے۔
وزارت صحت نئی دلی کے ایمز کے اشتراک سے کووڈ-19 منیجمنٹ ایکسرسائز پر مشتمل آئی سی یو کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔ جو سینٹرس آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آئی سی یو ڈاکٹروں کو مشورہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہفتے میں دوبار منگل اور جمعہ کو منعقد ہونے والے ان ٹیلی مشوروں کے اجلاس نے بھارت میں مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح میں اضافہ اور مثبت معاملوں کی گھٹتی شرح میں اہم رول نبھایا ہے۔اب تک ملک بھر کے 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 278 اسپتالوں کے لئے 20 ایسے قومی ای آئی سی یو سیشن منعقد ہوئے ہیں۔
مرکز ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی کوششوں کی حمایت اور ان کی مدد کرنےکے لئے مختلف ٹیموں کی تقرری کررہا ہے۔ مستقل طور پر اعلیٰ سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگوں نے ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں اور صحت کی سہولتوں میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی وافر دستیابی کو یقینی بنائی ہے۔سبھی کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہی ہندوستان میں مریضوں کےٹھیک ہونےکی شرح بڑھی ہے اور شرح اموات کم سے کم رہی ہے جو فی الحال ایک اعشاریہ پانچ نو فیصد ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5727