Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers a Record of Highest Single day recoveries
More than 1 lakh patients recovered in the last 24 hours
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented surge, India has recorded the highest number of single day recoveries.
More than 1 lakh (1,01,468) new recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
In another landmark achievement, the trend of very high number of single day recoveries has sustained for the past four consecutive days.
With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 45 lakh (44,97,867). This has resulted in the Recovery Rate touching 80.86%.
79% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 32,000 (31.5%) new recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
India’s landmark achievement of recording the maximum number of recoveries has positioned it as the top country globally.
The continuous streak of very high level of recoveries in the country is a testimony of the Centre-lad proactive and graded strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT. The effective clinical management and treatment protocols issued by the Union Government have been updated from time to time with the emergence of new medical and scientific evidence.
The Union Government has also allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. Adoption of measures such as proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, and use of steroids and anti-coagulants have resulted in a high recovery rate in COVID patients. Other measures have supplemented the effective COVID management through supervised home/facility isolation for mild/moderate cases, improved ambulance services of for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment.
Ministry of Health in active collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has been conducting the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise which handholds ICU doctors of State/UT hospitals through the Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, these tele-consultation sessions have played a crucial role in India's high recoveries and steadily declining case fertility rate. So far, 20 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 278 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country.
The Centre has been deputing multi-disciplinary teams to support and assist efforts of the State/UT Governments. Regular high level review has ensured adequate availability of medical oxygen in hospitals and health facilities across the country. These have together have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.59%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যায় রেকর্ড
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১ লক্ষের বেশি রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন
22 SEP 2020 11:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
এক অপ্রত্যাশিত অগ্রগতির প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রেখে ভারতে একদিনে এযাবৎ সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় রেকর্ড ১ লক্ষের বেশি করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৪৬৮ জন।
আরও একটি সাফল্যের মাইলফলক হিসেবে গত চারদিন ধরে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় আরোগ্য লাভের ধারা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। অগ্রগতির এই অক্ষুণ্ণ রেখে দেশে মোট আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৪৫ লক্ষে (৪৪ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার ৮৬৭) পৌঁছেছে। এর ফলে, আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮০.৮৬ শতাংশ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরোগ্য লাভের ৭০ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। এগুলি হল – মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, ওড়িশা, দিল্লি, কেরল, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও পাঞ্জাব।
মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় আরোগ্য লাভের অগ্রগতির প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রেখে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৩২ হাজার রোগী করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ১০ হাজারের বেশি।
দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় আরোগ্য লাভের প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থাকার দরুণ ভারত বিশ্বে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যার নিরিখে সবার ওপরে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অতি সক্রিয়, ধারাবাহিক কৌশল গ্রহণ তথা সময়মতো চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দানের ফলে সর্বাধিক হারে সুস্থতার সংখ্যায় অগ্রগতি অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এমনকি, সময়মতো চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান তথা বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক চিকিৎসা কৌশল গ্রহণের ফলে এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক নতুন দিল্লির এইমস প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের হাসপাতালগুলিতে আইসিইউ বিভাগের দায়িত্বে থাকা চিকিৎসকদের দক্ষতার মান বাড়ানোর জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ই-আইসিইউ কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করে আসছে। এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে সপ্তাহের মঙ্গল ও শুক্রবার চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে নিয়ে টেলি-পরামর্শ আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ২৮টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ২৭৮টি হাসপাতালে ই-আইসিইউ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সহায়তার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মাল্টি-ডিসিপ্লিনারি দল মোতায়েন করেছে। হাসপাতালগুলিতে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনের যোগান এবং অন্যান্য চিকিৎসাগত সুযোগ-সুবিধার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে নিয়মিতভাবে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলির সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস গ্রহণের ফলে ভারতে উচ্চহারে সুস্থতার হার অব্যাহত রয়েছে এবং মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ কমছে। বর্তমানে এই হার কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৫৯ শতাংশে।