Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to interact with fitness enthusiasts from across the country
Fit India Dialogue being organized on the first anniversary of Fit India Movement
22 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative, Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will interact with fitness influencers and citizens during a nation-wide online Fit India Dialogue which is being organized to celebrate the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement on September 24, 2020.
The online interaction will see participants sharing anecdotes and tips of their own fitness journey while drawing out guidance from the Prime Minister on his thoughts about fitness and good health. Among those who will participate range from Virat Kohli to Milind Soman to Rujuta Diwekar in addition to other fitness influencers.
In times of Covid-19, fitness has become an even more important aspect of life. This dialogue will see a timely and fruitful conversation on nutrition, wellness and various other aspects on fitness.
Envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister as a People's Movement, the Fit India Dialogue is yet another endeavour to involve citizens of the country to draw out a plan to make India a Fit Nation. The basic tenet on which the Fit India Movement was envisaged, that of involving citizens to imbibe fun, easy and non-expensive ways in which to remain fit and therefore bring about a behavioural change which makes fitness an imperative part of every Indian's life, is being strengthened by this dialogue.
In the past one year, since its launch, various events organised under the aegis of the Fit India Movement have seen enthusiastic participation of people from all walks of life and from across the country. The Fit India Freedom Run, Plog Run, Cyclothon, Fit India Week, Fit India School Certificate and various other programmes have seen a combined organic participation of over 3.5 crore people, making it a true People's Movement.
The Fit India Dialogue, which will see participation of fitness enthusiasts from all over the country, further strengthens the vision that it is the citizens who are to be credited for the success of the nationwide movement.
Anyone can join the Fit India Dialogue over the NIC link, https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in from 11.30 noon on September 24.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ملک بھر کے فٹنس کے شائقین کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گے
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی پہلی سالگرہ پر فٹ انڈیا مذاکرات کا انعقادکیا جارہا ہے
22 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ؍ستمبر 2020: وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی پہلی سالگرہ پر 24 ستمبر 2020 کو منعقد کی جانے والی ملک گیر سطح پر آن لائن منفرد تقریب، فٹ انڈیا مذاکرات کے دوران فٹنس پر اثر انداز ہونے والوں اور شہریوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گے۔
اس آن لائن گفتگو کے دوران شرکت کرنے والے اپنی فٹنس کے بارے میں مختلف واقعات اور جانکاری فراہم کریں گےجبکہ وزیراعظم سے فٹنس اور اچھی صحت کےبارے میں ان کے خیالات سے رہنمائی حاصل کریں گے۔ان مذاکرات میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں وراٹ کوہلی سے لے کر ملنڈ سمن سے رجوتا دواکر کے علاوہ فٹنس پر اثر انداز ہونے والے بہت سے لوگ شامل ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کے دوران فٹنس زندگی کا ایک اور زیادہ اہم پہلو بن گئی ہے۔اس مذاکرات میں تغذیہ ،صحت مندی اور صحت سے متعلق مختلف دیگر پہلوؤں پر بروقت اورمفید مذاکرات ہوں گے۔
معزز وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ عوامی تحریک کے نظریہ کے ساتھ فٹ انڈیا ڈائلاگ ( فٹ انڈیا مذاکرات ) بھارت کو ایک تندرست ملک بنانے کی خاطر ملک کے شہریوں کے ذریعہ منصوبہ مرتب کرنے کی ایک اور کوشش ہے۔ان مذاکرات کے ذریعہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے بنیادی مقصدکو مستحکم کرنا ہے،جس میں شہریوں کو صحت مندر ہنے کے آسان ، سستے اور تفریحی طریقوں میں شامل کرنا ہے تاکہ ہر بھارتی شہری کی زندگی میں فٹنس کو ناگزیر بنانے کے لئے رویوں میں تبدیلی لائی جاسکے ۔
پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران تحریک کے آغاز سے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے تحت پورے ملک کے زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے شائقین نے شرکت کی ہے۔فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن ، پلاگ رن ،سائکلوتھون ، فٹ انڈیا ویک ، فٹ انڈیا اسکول سرٹیفکیٹ اور اسی طرح کے دیگر پروگراموں میں ساڑے تین کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی ہے اور اسے حقیقی طور پرعوامی تحریک بنادیا ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا ڈائلاگ ،جس میں پورے ملک نے فٹنس کے شائقین شرکت کریں گے، اس ویژن کو اور مستحکم کرے گا کہ یہ عام شہری ہی ہیں جن کے سراس ملک گیر تحریک کی کامیابی کا سہرا باندھا جاسکتا ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں شرکت کرنے والے خواہشمند افراد 24 ستمبر کو دن میں ساڑھے گیارہ بجے این آئی سی کے لنک :
https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in پر رجوع کرسکتے ہیں۔