Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to interact with fitness enthusiasts from across the country
Fit India Dialogue being organized on the first anniversary of Fit India Movement
22 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative, Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will interact with fitness influencers and citizens during a nation-wide online Fit India Dialogue which is being organized to celebrate the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement on September 24, 2020.
The online interaction will see participants sharing anecdotes and tips of their own fitness journey while drawing out guidance from the Prime Minister on his thoughts about fitness and good health. Among those who will participate range from Virat Kohli to Milind Soman to Rujuta Diwekar in addition to other fitness influencers.
In times of Covid-19, fitness has become an even more important aspect of life. This dialogue will see a timely and fruitful conversation on nutrition, wellness and various other aspects on fitness.
Envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister as a People's Movement, the Fit India Dialogue is yet another endeavour to involve citizens of the country to draw out a plan to make India a Fit Nation. The basic tenet on which the Fit India Movement was envisaged, that of involving citizens to imbibe fun, easy and non-expensive ways in which to remain fit and therefore bring about a behavioural change which makes fitness an imperative part of every Indian's life, is being strengthened by this dialogue.
In the past one year, since its launch, various events organised under the aegis of the Fit India Movement have seen enthusiastic participation of people from all walks of life and from across the country. The Fit India Freedom Run, Plog Run, Cyclothon, Fit India Week, Fit India School Certificate and various other programmes have seen a combined organic participation of over 3.5 crore people, making it a true People's Movement.
The Fit India Dialogue, which will see participation of fitness enthusiasts from all over the country, further strengthens the vision that it is the citizens who are to be credited for the success of the nationwide movement.
Anyone can join the Fit India Dialogue over the NIC link, https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in from 11.30 noon on September 24.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री देश भर के फिटनेस के प्रति उत्साही लोगों के साथ संवाद करेंगे
फिट इंडिया अभियान की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर “फिट इंडिया संवाद” आयोजित किया जा रहा है
22 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
एक अनूठी पहल के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 सितंबर 2020 को फिट इंडिया अभियान की पहली वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में देशव्यापी ऑनलाइन फिट इंडिया संवाद के दौरान फिटनेस के प्रति लोगों को जागरुक बनाने वालों और आम नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
इस ऑनलाइन संवाद में प्रतिभागियों को फिटनेस और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री से मार्गदर्शन लेने के साथ ही अपनी फिटनेस यात्रा के अनुभवों और युक्तियों को साझा करते हुए देखा जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों में फिटनेस को लेकर लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले विराट कोहली और मिलिंद सोमन से लेकर रुजुता दिवेकर जैसे लोग भी होंगे।
कोविड-19 के समय में, फिटनेस जीवन का एक और भी महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बन गया है। ऐसे में इस संवाद में पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सामयिक और सार्थक संवाद देखा जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जन आंदोलन के रूप में परिकल्पित, फिट इंडिया संवाद आम जन की भागीदारी के साथ भारत को एक स्वस्थ्य राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में किया जा रहा एक और प्रयास है। जिस मूल सिद्धांत पर फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की परिकल्पना की गई है, उसमें लोगों द्वारा मौज मस्ती के साथ आसान और बिना किसी खर्चे के फिट रहने की आदतों को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाना शामिल है जिसे इस संवाद के जरिए और सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
फिट इंडिया अभियान शुरु किए जाने के बाद पिछले एक साल में इसके तत्वावधान में आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में देश भर से लोगों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई है। “द फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन”, “प्लॉग रन”, “साइक्लोथॉन”, “फिट इंडिया वीक”, “फिट इंडिया स्कूल सर्टिफिकेट” और कई अन्य कार्यक्रमों में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की सामूहिक भागीदारी देखी गई जो इसे सही मायने में एक जन आंदोलन बनाता है।
फिट इंडिया संवाद, जिसमें देश भर से फिटनेस को लेकर उत्साही लोगों की भागीदारी देखी जाएगी इस सोच को और भी बल देता है कि इसे जन आंदोलन का रूप देने का पूरा श्रेय नागरिकों को जाता है।
24 सितंबर को दोपहर 11.30 बजे से एनआईसी के लिंक, https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in पर फिट इंडिया संवाद में कोई भी शामिल हो सकता है।