Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to interact with fitness enthusiasts from across the country
Fit India Dialogue being organized on the first anniversary of Fit India Movement
22 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative, Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will interact with fitness influencers and citizens during a nation-wide online Fit India Dialogue which is being organized to celebrate the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement on September 24, 2020.
The online interaction will see participants sharing anecdotes and tips of their own fitness journey while drawing out guidance from the Prime Minister on his thoughts about fitness and good health. Among those who will participate range from Virat Kohli to Milind Soman to Rujuta Diwekar in addition to other fitness influencers.
In times of Covid-19, fitness has become an even more important aspect of life. This dialogue will see a timely and fruitful conversation on nutrition, wellness and various other aspects on fitness.
Envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister as a People's Movement, the Fit India Dialogue is yet another endeavour to involve citizens of the country to draw out a plan to make India a Fit Nation. The basic tenet on which the Fit India Movement was envisaged, that of involving citizens to imbibe fun, easy and non-expensive ways in which to remain fit and therefore bring about a behavioural change which makes fitness an imperative part of every Indian's life, is being strengthened by this dialogue.
In the past one year, since its launch, various events organised under the aegis of the Fit India Movement have seen enthusiastic participation of people from all walks of life and from across the country. The Fit India Freedom Run, Plog Run, Cyclothon, Fit India Week, Fit India School Certificate and various other programmes have seen a combined organic participation of over 3.5 crore people, making it a true People's Movement.
The Fit India Dialogue, which will see participation of fitness enthusiasts from all over the country, further strengthens the vision that it is the citizens who are to be credited for the success of the nationwide movement.
Anyone can join the Fit India Dialogue over the NIC link, https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in from 11.30 noon on September 24.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள உடல் நல ஆர்வலர்களுடன் பிரதமர் உரையாட இருக்கிறார்
ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முதலாம் ஆண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு ஃபிட் இந்தியா உரையாடல் நடத்தப்படுகிறது
22 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முதலாம் ஆண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு 2020 செப்டம்பர் 24 அன்று நடத்தப்படும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா உரையாடல் என்னும் பிரத்தியேக நிகழ்ச்சியில், நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள உடல் நல ஊக்கம் அளிப்பவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆர்வலர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாட இருக்கிறார்.
இந்த இணைய உரையாடலின் போது, உடல்நலம் மற்றும் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த பிரதமரின் சிந்தனைகளுக்கு செவிமடுப்பதோடு, உடலை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதில் தங்களின் சொந்த அனுபவங்களையும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள். விராட் கோலி, மிலிந்த் சோமன், ருஜூதா திவேகர் மற்றும் இதர உடல்நல ஊக்கம் அளிப்பவர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.
கொவிட் 19 காலகட்டத்தின் போது, உடல் நலத்தைப் பேணுவது வாழ்க்கையின் முக்கியமான அங்கமாகி விட்டது. ஊட்டச்சத்து, ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் உடல் நலத்தின் இதர அம்சங்கள் குறித்து சரியான நேரத்தில் சிறந்ததொரு விவாதத்தை இந்த உரையாடல் உருவாக்கும்.
மக்கள் இயக்கம் என்று மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரால் வர்ணிக்கப்பட்ட ஃபிட் இந்தியா, இந்தியாவை உடல் வலிமை மிக்க தேசமாக ஆக்குவதற்கான திட்டத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கான இன்னும் ஒரு முயற்சியாகும். மகிழ்ச்சியான, எளிமையான மற்றும் செலவில்லாத வழிகளில் உடல் நலத்தை பேண மக்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்த இயக்கத்தின் அடிப்படை நோக்கமாகும். உடல் நலனை பேணுவதை ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் இன்றியமையாத அங்கமாக ஆக்குவதை இந்த உரையாடல் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இந்த இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில், பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஓட்டம், மிதிவண்டி போட்டி, ஃபிட் இந்தியா வாரம் மற்றும் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கான சான்றிதழ் திட்டம் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் 3.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நபர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு இதை முழுமையான ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக ஆக்கியுள்ளனர்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள உடல் நல ஆர்வலர்கள் கலந்து கொள்ளும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா கலந்துரையாடல், இந்த தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு காரணம் மக்கள் தான் என்னும் கருத்தை மீண்டுமொருமுறை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in என்னும் இணைப்பில் செப்டம்பர் 24 அன்று காலை 11:30 மணி முதல் ஃபிட் இந்தியா கலந்துரையாடலில் யார் வேண்டுமானாலும் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம்.