Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to interact with fitness enthusiasts from across the country
Fit India Dialogue being organized on the first anniversary of Fit India Movement
22 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative, Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi will interact with fitness influencers and citizens during a nation-wide online Fit India Dialogue which is being organized to celebrate the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement on September 24, 2020.
The online interaction will see participants sharing anecdotes and tips of their own fitness journey while drawing out guidance from the Prime Minister on his thoughts about fitness and good health. Among those who will participate range from Virat Kohli to Milind Soman to Rujuta Diwekar in addition to other fitness influencers.
In times of Covid-19, fitness has become an even more important aspect of life. This dialogue will see a timely and fruitful conversation on nutrition, wellness and various other aspects on fitness.
Envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister as a People's Movement, the Fit India Dialogue is yet another endeavour to involve citizens of the country to draw out a plan to make India a Fit Nation. The basic tenet on which the Fit India Movement was envisaged, that of involving citizens to imbibe fun, easy and non-expensive ways in which to remain fit and therefore bring about a behavioural change which makes fitness an imperative part of every Indian's life, is being strengthened by this dialogue.
In the past one year, since its launch, various events organised under the aegis of the Fit India Movement have seen enthusiastic participation of people from all walks of life and from across the country. The Fit India Freedom Run, Plog Run, Cyclothon, Fit India Week, Fit India School Certificate and various other programmes have seen a combined organic participation of over 3.5 crore people, making it a true People's Movement.
The Fit India Dialogue, which will see participation of fitness enthusiasts from all over the country, further strengthens the vision that it is the citizens who are to be credited for the success of the nationwide movement.
Anyone can join the Fit India Dialogue over the NIC link, https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in from 11.30 noon on September 24.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દેશભરના ફિટનેસ ઉત્સાહીઓ સાથે સંવાદ કરશે
ફીટ ઈન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટની પહેલી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ડાયલોગ યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે
22 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક અનોખી પહેલ કરીને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 24 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ ફીટ ઈન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટની પહેલી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે યોજાયેલા રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઓનલાઇન ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સંવાદ દરમિયાન તંદુરસ્તી પ્રભાવકો અને નાગરિકો સાથે સંવાદ કરશે.
ઓનલાઇન ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા દરમિયાન સહભાગીઓ તેમની તંદુરસ્તી મેળવવાની યાત્રાના કેટલાક ટુચકાઓ અને ટીપ્સ શેર કરશે, જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી તેમને તંદુરસ્તી અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અંગે માર્ગદર્શન આપશે. આ સંવાદમાં વિરાટ કોહલી, મિલિંદ સોમન, રૂજુતા દિવેકર તથા અન્ય ફિટનેસ પ્રભાવકો પણ ભાગ લેશે.
કોવિડ-19ના સમયમાં તંદુરસ્તી એ જીવનનું સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસું બની ગઈ છે. આ સંવાદ પોષણ, સુખાકારી અને તંદુરસ્તી પરના અન્ય ઘણા પાસાઓ સાથે સમયસુચક અને ફળદાયી વાતચીતને આવરી લેશે
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા જન આંદોલન તરીકે કલ્પના કરવામાં આવેલી ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સંવાદ એ દેશના નાગરિકોને ભારતને ફીટ નેશન બનાવવાની યોજના તૈયાર કરવા માટેનો વધુ એક પ્રયાસ છે. ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટની કલ્પના કરવાનો મૂળભૂત હેતુ નાગરિકોને મનોરંજન, સરળ અને બિન-ખર્ચાળ રીતોમાં ફિટ રહેવા માટે સમાવિષ્ટ કરવા અને તેથી વર્તણૂકીય પરિવર્તન લાવવું, જે તંદુરસ્તીને દરેક ભારતીયના જીવનનો આવશ્યક ભાગ બનાવે તે આ સંવાદ દ્વારા ચરિતાર્થ થશે
પાછલા એક વર્ષમાં તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી ફીટ ઈન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટના નેજા હેઠળ યોજાયેલા વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં દેશના દરેક ક્ષેત્રના અને દેશના લોકો ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગ લેતા જોવા મળ્યા છે. ફીટ ઈન્ડિયા ફ્રીડમ રન, પ્લોગ રન, સાયક્લોથોન, ફીટ ઈન્ડિયા વીક, ફીટ ઈન્ડિયા સ્કૂલ સર્ટિફિકેટ અને અન્ય વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં 3.5 કરોડ લોકોની સંયુક્ત જૈવિક ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી છે, જે તેને ખરેખર જન આંદોલન બનાવે છે.
ફીટ ઈન્ડિયા સંવાદ, જેમાં દેશભરના તંદુરસ્તી ઉત્સાહકોની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે, તે દ્રષ્ટિને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે કે આને દેશવ્યાપી આંદોલન તરીકે સફળ બનાવવા માટે નાગરિકોને જ મુખ્ય શ્રેય આપવામાં આવે છે.
24 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ બપોરે 11.30 વાગ્યે એનઆઈસી લિંક, https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in ઉપર કોઈપણ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સંવાદમાં જોડાઈ શકે છે.