Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Parliament passes the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020
This bill will create a positive environment not only for farmers but also for consumers and investors: Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
Legislation will help in more investment in cold storages, modernization of food supply chain, bringing price stability, create competitive market environment and prevent wastage of agri-produce
22 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill 2020 with provisions to remove commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, onion and potatoes from the list of essential commodities was passed by Rajya Sabha today. Earlier, the bill was introduced by the Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in the Lok Sabha on 14th September, 2020 to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020. The bill was passed by Lok Sabha on 15th September, 2020.
The EC (Amendment) Bill 2020 aims to remove fears of private investors of excessive regulatory interference in their business operations. The freedom to produce, hold, move, distribute and supply will lead to harnessing of economies of scale and attract private sector/foreign direct investment into agriculture sector. It will help drive up investment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain.
The Government, while liberalizing the regulatory environment, has also ensured that interests of consumers are safeguarded. It has been provided in the Amendment, that in situations such as war, famine, extraordinary price rise and natural calamity, such agricultural foodstuff can be regulated. However, the installed capacity of a value chain participant and the export demand of an exporter will remain exempted from such stock limit imposition so as to ensure that investments in agriculture are not discouraged.
Replying to the discussion on the Bill before it was passed by the Rajya Sabha today, Minister of States for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao said that this amendment is required to prevent wastage of agri-produce due to lack of storage facilities. He said this amendment will create a positive environment not only for farmers but also for consumers and investors and will definitely make our country self-reliant. He said that this amendment will strengthen the overall supply chain mechanism of the agriculture sector. This amendment will also help to achieve the government’s promise to double the farmer’s income by promoting investment in this sector and promote ease of doing business.
Background:
While India has become surplus in most Agri-commodities, farmers have been unable to get better prices due to lack of investment in cold storage, warehouses, processing and export as the entrepreneurial spirit gets dampened due to Essential Commodities Act. Farmers suffer huge losses when there are bumper harvests, especially of perishable commodities. The legislation will help drive up investment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain. It will help both farmers and consumers while bringing in price stability. It will create competitive market environment and also prevent wastage of agri-produce that happens due to lack of storage facilities.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ نے ضروری اشیا سے متعلق ترمیمی بل 2020 کو منظوری دی
یہ بل نہ صرف کسانوں بلکہ صارفین اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے بھی مثبت ماحول قائم کرے گا:
دانوے راؤ صاحب داداراؤ
22 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ؍ستمبر 2020: ضروری اشیا (ترمیمی ) بل 2020 کو آج راجیہ سبھا نے منظوری دےدی ہے، جس میں موٹے اناج ،دالوں ،تلہن ،خوردنی تیل، پیاز اور آلو کو ضروری اشیا کی فہرست سے ہٹانے کی گنجائش ہے۔اس سے پہلے صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے مرکزی وزری مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب دادادراؤ نے 14ستمبر 2020 کو یہ بل لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا تھا جس کا مقصد5 جون 2020 کو جاری کئے گئے آرڈی ننس کی جگہ بل کو منظوری دیناتھا ۔اس بل کو 15ستمبر 2020 کو لوک سبھا نے منظوری دے دی تھی۔
ضروری اشیا (ترمیمی ) بل 2020 کا مقصد پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاروں میں ان کے کاروباری لین دین میں زیادہ ریگولیٹری مداخلت کے خوف کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ان اشیا کی پیداوار ،ذخیرہ اندوزی ،نقل وحمل ،تقسیم کاری اور سپلائی کی آزادی سے بڑی معیشتوں کو راغب کرنے اورزراعت کے سیکٹر میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر / براہ راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔اس سے کولڈ اسٹوریج اور خوراک کی سپلائی چین کو جدید بنانے میں سرمایہ کاری میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت نے ریگولیٹری ماحول میں نرمی کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے ۔ ترمیم میں اس بات کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے کہ جنگ ،قحط ،قیمتوںمیں غیر معمولی اضافے اور قدرتی آفات جیسے صورتحال میں ان زرعی اشیا کو منضبط کیا جاسکتا ہے۔البتہ ایک ویلیو چین کے شراکتدار اور برآمد کار کی برآمداتی مانگ اس طرح کی اسٹاک لمٹ سے مستثنی رہیں گے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ زراعت میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ شکنی نہ ہو۔
صارفین کے امور خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بل کی منظوری سے پہلے اس پر بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ترمیم اسٹوریج سہولیات کی کمی کی وجہ سے زرعی پیداوار کے زیاں کو روکنے کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترمیم نہ صرف کسانوں کے لئے بلکہ صارفین اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے بھی ایک مثبت ماحول پیداکرے گی اور اس سے یقیناََ ہمارا ملک خودکفیل بنے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترمیم زراعت کے سیکٹر میں مجموعی سپلائی چین کے نظام کو مستحکم کریں گے۔یہ ترمیم زراعت کے سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے کر اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دے کر کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے حکومت کے وعدے کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔