Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Parliament passes the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020
This bill will create a positive environment not only for farmers but also for consumers and investors: Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
Legislation will help in more investment in cold storages, modernization of food supply chain, bringing price stability, create competitive market environment and prevent wastage of agri-produce
22 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill 2020 with provisions to remove commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, onion and potatoes from the list of essential commodities was passed by Rajya Sabha today. Earlier, the bill was introduced by the Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in the Lok Sabha on 14th September, 2020 to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020. The bill was passed by Lok Sabha on 15th September, 2020.
The EC (Amendment) Bill 2020 aims to remove fears of private investors of excessive regulatory interference in their business operations. The freedom to produce, hold, move, distribute and supply will lead to harnessing of economies of scale and attract private sector/foreign direct investment into agriculture sector. It will help drive up investment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain.
The Government, while liberalizing the regulatory environment, has also ensured that interests of consumers are safeguarded. It has been provided in the Amendment, that in situations such as war, famine, extraordinary price rise and natural calamity, such agricultural foodstuff can be regulated. However, the installed capacity of a value chain participant and the export demand of an exporter will remain exempted from such stock limit imposition so as to ensure that investments in agriculture are not discouraged.
Replying to the discussion on the Bill before it was passed by the Rajya Sabha today, Minister of States for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao said that this amendment is required to prevent wastage of agri-produce due to lack of storage facilities. He said this amendment will create a positive environment not only for farmers but also for consumers and investors and will definitely make our country self-reliant. He said that this amendment will strengthen the overall supply chain mechanism of the agriculture sector. This amendment will also help to achieve the government’s promise to double the farmer’s income by promoting investment in this sector and promote ease of doing business.
Background:
While India has become surplus in most Agri-commodities, farmers have been unable to get better prices due to lack of investment in cold storage, warehouses, processing and export as the entrepreneurial spirit gets dampened due to Essential Commodities Act. Farmers suffer huge losses when there are bumper harvests, especially of perishable commodities. The legislation will help drive up investment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain. It will help both farmers and consumers while bringing in price stability. It will create competitive market environment and also prevent wastage of agri-produce that happens due to lack of storage facilities.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সংসদে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য (সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২০ গৃহীত হয়েছে
এই বিলটি শুধু কৃষকদের মধ্যে নয়, উপভোক্তা এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্যও একটি ইতিবাচক পরিবেশ তৈরি করবে: শ্রী দানভে রাওসাহেব দাদারাও
এই আইনের ফলে হিমঘরগুলিতে আরও বিনিয়োগে বাড়বে, খাদ্য সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা আরো আধুনিক হবে, দামে স্থিতিশীলতা আসবে, প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বাজারের পরিবেশ তৈরি হবে এবং কৃষিজ অপচয় বন্ধ হবে
22 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সিরিয়াল বা শস্য, ডাল, তেলবীজ, ভোজ্যতেল, পেঁয়াজ এবং আলু'র মতো পণ্যকে অত্যাবশ্যক জিনিসপত্রের তালিকা থেকে বাদ দেওয়া'র সংস্থান সংশ্লিষ্ট অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২০ আজ রাজ্যসভায় পাশ হয়েছে। এর আগে, কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দানভে রাওসাহেব দাদারাও, গত ৫ই জুন, ২০২০ জারী করা অধ্যাদেশের পরিবর্ত হিসাবে, ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০ লোকসভায় বিলটি পেশ করেন। বিলটি লোকসভায় ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০ অনুমোদিত হয়।
অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য (সংশোধনী) আইন,২০২০- এর লক্ষ্য হল, বেসরকারী লগ্নীকারীদের ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্মে অনাবশ্যক খবরদারি বা হস্তক্ষেপের আশঙ্কা দূর করা। উৎপাদন, মজুত, বহন , বন্টন ও সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে স্বাধীনতার ফলে আর্থিক শ্রীবৃদ্ধির পথ প্রশস্ত হবে এবং তা কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারী লগ্নী বা বিদেশী প্রত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগকেও আকৃষ্ট করবে । এটি কোল্ড স্টোরেজে বিনিয়োগ এবং খাদ্য সরবরাহ চেইনের আধুনিকীকরণেও সহায়তা করবে।
সরকার, নিয়ন্ত্রক পরিবেশের উদারীকরণের পাশাপাশি গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষার বিষয়টিও নিশ্চিত করেছেন। সংশোধনীতে বলা হয়েছে যে, যুদ্ধ, দুর্ভিক্ষ, অস্বাভাবিক মূল্যবৃদ্ধি এবং প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের মতো পরিস্থিতিতে কৃষিজ খাদ্যসামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে কিছু নিয়ন্ত্রণের সংস্থান করা হতে পারে। তবে, কৃষিতে বিনিয়োগকারীরা যাতে নিরুৎসাহিত না হন, সেজন্য অংশগ্রহণকারীদের নির্দিষ্ট মজুত ও বন্টনে দাম নির্ধারণ এবং রফতানিকারীর পণ্য চাহিদা -- এ জাতীয় বিষয় এই নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার বাইরে থাকেবে ।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় বিলটি পাশ হওয়ার আগে, এক প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিতে গিয়ে আলোচনায় অংশ নিয়ে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দানভে রাওসাহেব দাদারাও বলেন যে, উপযুক্ত রক্ষনাবেক্ষণের অভাবে কৃষিজ পণ্যের অপচয় রোধ করতেও এই সংশোধনী প্রয়োজন । তিনি বলেন, এই সংশোধনী শুধু কৃষকদের মধ্যে নয়, উপভোক্তা এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্যও একটি ইতিবাচক পরিবেশ তৈরি করবে, যা অচিরেই আমাদের দেশকে স্বাবলম্বী করে তুলবে। তিনি আরো বলেন যে, এই সংশোধনী কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক পণ্য সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলা জোরদার করবে। সরকার কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি এবং ব্যবসায়িক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়ানোর মাধ্যমে এই আইন সেই লক্ষ্যপূরণেও সহায়তা করবে ।
পটভূমি:
ভারতে যখন বেশিরভাগ কৃষিপণ্যই উদ্বৃত্ত, তখন শুধুমাত্র অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইনের জন্য উদ্যোক্তাদের আগ্রহ তলানিতে এসে ঠেকায়, হিমঘর, গুদাম, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও রফতানিতে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগের অভাবে কৃষকরা ভাল দাম পেতে পারছেন না। খুব ভাল ফলন হলেও, কৃষিপণ্যের পচনশীলতার জন্য কৃষকরা প্রচুর ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হন। এই আইন, হিমঘরে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি এবং খাদ্য সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলার আধুনিকীকরণে সহায়তা করবে। দামের স্থিতিশীলতা আসায়, কৃষক এবং গ্রাহক উভয়েই উপকৃত হবেন। এটি প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বাজারের পরিবেশ তৈরি করবে এবং সংরক্ষণের সুবিধার অভাবে ঘটে এমন কৃষিপণ্যের অপচয়ও রোধ করবে।