Ministry of Women and Child Development
Increase in Domestic Violence against Women
22 SEP 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
From the beginning of lockdown due to Covid 19 pandemic, the National Commission for Women (NCW) launched an Ad campaign through electronic media and social media inviting women who have suffered any kind of violence to come forward and report it. Further, in addition to handling complaints received through regular modes, NCW has also launched a WhatsApp number 7217735372 on 10.04.2020 for reporting domestic violence cases. The additional modes provided by NCW facilitated reporting of cases, including from women who had been experiencing violence at home for past several years. The complaints received by NCW are acted upon by coordinating with victims, police and other authorities to provide necessary assistance.
The month-wise and State-wise data indicating number of complaints registered with NCW under the category “Protection of women against domestic violence”, received from March 2020 till 20th September, 2020 is given at Annexure “I”. Month-wise and State-wise data of total complaints registered/ received by NCW relating to crime against women and deprivation of their rights, since March, 2020 is given at Annexure-II.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Maintenance of law and order, protection of life and property of citizens including prevention of domestic violence against women is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Nevertheless, giving high priority to safety of women, the Central Government has also taken a number of initiatives in this regard during the last six months. The Government has ensured that their schemes of One Stop Centres (OSCs), Universalisation of Women Help Line (WHL), Ujjawala Homes, SwadharGreh, Emergency Response Support System (112) and various authorities under women centric laws such as ‘The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005’, ‘The Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961’, ‘The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006’ etc. remain operational and available for providing assistance to women during the aforesaid period. The Government has also undertaken sensitisation programs for the concerned officials of States and UTs for this purpose.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.
****
APS/SG/RC
Annexure-I
The State-wise and month-wise data indicating number of complaints registered with NCW under the category “Protection of Women against domestic violence”, received during the last six months, i.e. from March 2020 till 18th September, 2020
S.
No
State
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
(till 20.09.2020)
Received through Whasapp
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
2
1
1
5
4
3
13
30
2
Assam
4
6
3
2
-
2
-
14
31
3
Bihar
6
20
31
31
43
29
16
78
254
4
Chandigarh
-
1
1
3
-
1
-
2
8
5
Chhattisgarh
3
5
1
4
3
5
1
12
34
6
Dadar&Nagar Haveli
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
4
6
Delhi
63
60
94
76
119
115
76
181
784
7
Goa
1
1
-
-
1
-
-
2
5
8
Gujarat
6
4
6
11
2
8
1
17
55
9
Haryana
22
13
15
27
41
19
17
75
229
10
Himachal Pradesh
3
4
4
5
2
2
2
7
29
11
Jammu and Kashmir
1
1
2
6
3
3
-
6
22
12
Jharkhand
6
6
7
12
9
10
4
33
87
13
Karnataka
5
18
12
21
17
11
4
49
137
14
Kerala
2
5
2
4
3
3
1
13
33
15
Madhya Pradesh
4
17
7
16
36
18
5
46
149
16
Maharashtra
17
45
60
59
56
56
22
143
458
17
Manipur
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
18
Meghalaya
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
19
Odisha
3
2
1
2
3
9
1
12
33
20
Pondicherry
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
21
Punjab
5
10
10
14
19
13
5
27
103
22
Rajasthan
10
15
8
11
30
27
5
67
173
23
Tamil Nadu
11
10
13
14
17
10
16
46
137
24
Telangana
4
4
7
9
7
5
-
15
51
Tripura
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
25
Uttar Pradesh
110
47
85
110
208
163
55
190
968
26
Uttarakhand
-
3
3
6
12
13
3
11
51
27
West Bengal
10
16
19
16
24
12
5
80
182
28
Miscelleanous
297
297
Total
298
315
393
461
660
537
243
1443
4350
Annexure-II
Month-wise and State-wise data of complaints registered/ received by NCW since March 2020
S.No.
State
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
(till 20.09.2020))
Domestic Violence complaints Received through Whasapp
Total
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1.
Andhra Pradesh
10
14
11
15
18
16
10
13
107
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
1.
Assam
7
10
6
7
5
7
1
14
57
1.
Bihar
52
54
78
106
138
98
56
78
659
1.
Chandigarh
4
3
2
6
7
7
4
2
35
1.
Chhattisgarh
5
17
7
12
19
15
6
12
93
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
-
-
3
1
-
-
-
4
8
1.
Daman & Diu
-
-
1
1
2
-
-
-
4
1.
Delhi
154
128
217
240
338
278
167
181
1697
1.
Goa
2
3
1
-
1
1
-
2
10
1.
Gujarat
14
15
16
29
22
20
8
17
141
1.
Haryana
76
40
73
103
181
117
67
75
731
1.
Himachal Pradesh
5
6
9
11
9
7
6
7
60
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
2
6
5
13
10
11
3
6
55
1.
Jharkhand
11
13
19
36
37
31
19
33
199
1.
Karnataka
26
35
56
53
45
40
18
49
322
1.
Kerala
6
10
23
13
12
18
11
13
106
1.
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
51
34
56
68
106
71
50
46
479
1.
Maharashtra
52
95
118
156
127
116
58
143
865
1.
Manipur
-
2
1
-
2
-
-
-
5
1.
Meghalaya
2
-
-
1
2
1
-
-
6
1.
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1.
Odisha
9
9
9
12
14
20
6
12
91
1.
Pondicherry
-
-
-
2
3
-
-
-
5
1.
Punjab
21
26
42
37
56
48
25
27
281
1.
Rajasthan
48
39
83
82
118
96
40
67
572
1.
Tamil Nadu
32
27
46
64
47
41
39
46
341
1.
Telangana
17
10
20
23
22
19
8
15
134
1.
Tripura
-
-
-
-
-
2
-
2
4
1.
Uttar Pradesh
699
159
530
876
1,461
966
600
190
5,470
1.
Uttarakhand
17
9
21
33
55
41
15
11
201
1.
West Bengal
24
36
47
43
55
41
18
80
342
1.
Miscellaneous
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
297
291
1.
Total
1,347
800
1,500
2,043
2,914
2,128
1,235
1443
13,410

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళలపై పెరిగిన గృహహింస
22 SEP 2020 2:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళలు ఏ రూపంలో హింసకు గురైనా, దానిపై ఫిర్యాదు చేసేలా సామాజిక, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ మీడియాల ద్వారా ప్రకటన కార్యక్రమాన్ని జాతీయ మహిళా కమిషన్‌ (ఎన్‌సీడబ్ల్యూ) చేపట్టింది. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ ప్రారంభంలోనే ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైంది. సాధారణ పద్ధతులతోపాటు, వాట్సాప్‌ ద్వారా కూడా గృహహింసపై ఫిర్యాదు చేసేందుకు 10.04.2020 నుంచి 7217735372 నంబర్‌ను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకొచ్చింది. ఎన్నో ఏళ్లుగా గృహహింసను ఎదుర్కొంటున్న మహిళల ఫిర్యాదులు సహా, ఇతర కేసులను నివేదించడానికి ఎన్‌సీడబ్ల్యూ అందించిన అదనపు పద్ధతులు సాయపడ్డాయి. బాధితులకు సాయమందించేలా అధికారులను సమన్వయపరచడానికి ఈ ఫిర్యాదులు ఉపయోగపడ్డాయి.
"గృహహింస నుంచి మహిళలకు రక్షణ" విభాగం కింద, ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్‌ 20వ తేదీ వరకు ఎన్‌సీడబ్ల్యూకు అందిన ఫిర్యాదుల వివరాలు నెలవారీగా, రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా అనుబంధం-1లో ఉన్నాయి. "మహిళలపై హింస, వారి హక్కులను కాలరాయడం" విభాగం కింద, ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి నుంచి ఎన్‌సీడబ్ల్యూకు అందిన ఫిర్యాదుల వివరాలు నెలవారీగా, రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా అనుబంధం-2లో ఉన్నాయి.
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఏడో షెడ్యూల్‌ ప్రకారం.., పోలీస్‌, ప్రజా పరిపాలన రాష్ట్రాల జాబితాలో ఉన్న అంశాలు. మహిళల రక్షణ సహా శాంతిభద్రతల పరిరక్షణ, పౌరుల ప్రాణాలు, ఆస్తులకు భద్రత కల్పించడం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రాథమిక విధి. మహిళల రక్షణ అధిక ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, గత ఆరు నెలల్లో అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. ఒన్‌ స్టాప్‌ సెంటర్స్‌, యూనివర్సలైజేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఉమెన్‌ హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌, ఉజ్వల హోమ్స్‌, ఎమర్జెన్సీ రెస్పాన్స్‌ సపోర్ట్‌ సిస్టం (112‌)తోపాటు 'గృహహింస నుంచి మహిళల రక్షణ చట్టం-2005', 'వరకట్న నిషేధ చట్టం-1961', 'బాల్య వివాహ నిషేధ చట్టం-2006' వంటి వాటి ద్వారా మహిళల భద్రతకు కేంద్రం భరోసా ఇస్తోంది. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కాలంలో మహిళలకు సాయం అందించడానికి ఇవన్నీ అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. వీటన్నింటిపై అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత అధికారులకు కేంద్రం శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా చేపట్టింది.
కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్‌ ఇరానీ, లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.
Annexure-I
The State-wise and month-wise data indicating number of complaints registered with NCW under the category “Protection of Women against domestic violence”, received during the last six months, i.e. from March 2020 till 18th September, 2020
S.
No
State
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
(till 20.09.2020)
Received through Whasapp
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
2
1
1
5
4
3
13
30
2
Assam
4
6
3
2
-
2
-
14
31
3
Bihar
6
20
31
31
43
29
16
78
254
4
Chandigarh
-
1
1
3
-
1
-
2
8
5
Chhattisgarh
3
5
1
4
3
5
1
12
34
6
Dadar&Nagar Haveli
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
4
6
Delhi
63
60
94
76
119
115
76
181
784
7
Goa
1
1
-
-
1
-
-
2
5
8
Gujarat
6
4
6
11
2
8
1
17
55
9
Haryana
22
13
15
27
41
19
17
75
229
10
Himachal Pradesh
3
4
4
5
2
2
2
7
29
11
Jammu and Kashmir
1
1
2
6
3
3
-
6
22
12
Jharkhand
6
6
7
12
9
10
4
33
87
13
Karnataka
5
18
12
21
17
11
4
49
137
14
Kerala
2
5
2
4
3
3
1
13
33
15
Madhya Pradesh
4
17
7
16
36
18
5
46
149
16
Maharashtra
17
45
60
59
56
56
22
143
458
17
Manipur
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
18
Meghalaya
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
19
Odisha
3
2
1
2
3
9
1
12
33
20
Pondicherry
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
21
Punjab
5
10
10
14
19
13
5
27
103
22
Rajasthan
10
15
8
11
30
27
5
67
173
23
Tamil Nadu
11
10
13
14
17
10
16
46
137
24
Telangana
4
4
7
9
7
5
-
15
51
Tripura
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
25
Uttar Pradesh
110
47
85
110
208
163
55
190
968
26
Uttarakhand
-
3
3
6
12
13
3
11
51
27
West Bengal
10
16
19
16
24
12
5
80
182
28
Miscelleanous
297
297
Total
298
315
393
461
660
537
243
1443
4350
Annexure-II
Month-wise and State-wise data of complaints registered/ received by NCW since March 2020
S.No.
State
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
(till 20.09.2020))
Domestic Violence complaints Received through Whasapp
Total
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1.
Andhra Pradesh
10
14
11
15
18
16
10
13
107
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
1.
Assam
7
10
6
7
5
7
1
14
57
1.
Bihar
52
54
78
106
138
98
56
78
659
1.
Chandigarh
4
3
2
6
7
7
4
2
35
1.
Chhattisgarh
5
17
7
12
19
15
6
12
93
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
-
-
3
1
-
-
-
4
8
1.
Daman & Diu
-
-
1
1
2
-
-
-
4
1.
Delhi
154
128
217
240
338
278
167
181
1697
1.
Goa
2
3
1
-
1
1
-
2
10
1.
Gujarat
14
15
16
29
22
20
8
17
141
1.
Haryana
76
40
73
103
181
117
67
75
731
1.
Himachal Pradesh
5
6
9
11
9
7
6
7
60
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
2
6
5
13
10
11
3
6
55
1.
Jharkhand
11
13
19
36
37
31
19
33
199
1.
Karnataka
26
35
56
53
45
40
18
49
322
1.
Kerala
6
10
23
13
12
18
11
13
106
1.
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
51
34
56
68
106
71
50
46
479
1.
Maharashtra
52
95
118
156
127
116
58
143
865
1.
Manipur
-
2
1
-
2
-
-
-
5
1.
Meghalaya
2
-
-
1
2
1
-
-
6
1.
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1.
Odisha
9
9
9
12
14
20
6
12
91
1.
Pondicherry
-
-
-
2
3
-
-
-
5
1.
Punjab
21
26
42
37
56
48
25
27
281
1.
Rajasthan
48
39
83
82
118
96
40
67
572
1.
Tamil Nadu
32
27
46
64
47
41
39
46
341
1.
Telangana
17
10
20
23
22
19
8
15
134
1.
Tripura
-
-
-
-
-
2
-
2
4
1.
Uttar Pradesh
699
159
530
876
1,461
966
600
190
5,470
1.
Uttarakhand
17
9
21
33
55
41
15
11
201
1.
West Bengal
24
36
47
43
55
41
18
80
342
1.
Miscellaneous
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
297
291
1.
Total
1,347
800
1,500
2,043
2,914
2,128
1,235
1443
13,410