Ministry of Textiles
Impact of Covid-19 Pandemic on Textile Industry
22 SEP 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Textile sector is highly unorganized sector. The government has initiated special measures to help ameliorate the conditions in textile sector due to Covid pandemic and to boost production, marketing and job opportunities in the sector. The government has conducted a study viz. ‘Impact of Covid-19 pandemic on Indian silk industry’ to ascertain the crisis caused to the sector. The industry has faced various problems of production, cocoon and raw silk prices, transportation problem, non-availability of skilled workers, sale of raw silk and silk products, working capital and cash flow , reduced export/import orders, besides restrictions. The last three month orders and supply as given below shows declining trend in jute production during the peak Covid-19 period which is substantially improving now.
Month
Order
Supply by Mills
June 2020
2.75 bales
1.78 bales
July 2020
3.59 bales
2.48 bales
August 2020
3.52 bales
2.32 bales
Government has conducted a Symposium with textile Export Promotion Councils and other industry stakeholders for finalizing a list of potential export products against which exports of textile and apparel can be enhanced. The list of potential export products were shared with the Indian Mission abroad for identification of potential buyers in the respective countries. In order to make the textile sector competitive by rebating all taxes/levies in international market, the Government has decided to continue the RoSCTL (Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies) scheme until such time the RoSCTL scheme is merged with Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme. For this purpose, the Government has approved adhoc allocation of funds of Rs. 7398 crore for FY 2020-21 for issuance of duty credit scrips under RoSCTL scheme. Further, in order to boost exports in MMF sector, Government has removed anti-dumping duty on PTA (Purified Terephtallic Acid), a key raw material for the manufacture of MMF fibre and yarn. To mitigate the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on trade, this Ministry has taken up the various trade facilitation related issues raised by the industry stakeholders from time to time with the concerned Ministries for early redressal.
A special measure to alleviate the difficulties of beneficiaries under Amended Technology Upgradation Funds (ATUFS) was initiated in the Ministry of Textiles during the COVID pandemic. Under this measure, an option has been extended to the applicants, where the physical examination of the machineries by Joint Inspection Team (JIT) has been completed, to avail their subsidies released on submission of Bank Guarantee. The advance release of subsidy against bank guarantee is met from the regular budget allocation under ATUFS.
The Government of India has also announced a special economic package viz. Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan for boosting economy of the country and making India self-reliant. Relief and credit support measures have been announced for various sectors. The weavers & artisans can avail benefits of these relief and credit support measures to revive their businesses which have suffered due to lock down necessitated by Covid-19 pandemic.
Apart from the above special economic package, the Ministry of Textiles has taken following initiatives for the benefits of handloom weavers and artisans across the country: -
1. To support the handloom and handicraft sectors and to enable wider market for handloom weavers/artisans/producers, steps have been taken to on-board weavers/artisans on Government e-Market place (GeM) to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations.
2. To promote e-marketing of handloom products, a policy frame work was designed and under which any willing e-commerce platform with good track record can participate in online marketing of handloom products. Accordingly, 23 e-commerce entities have been engaged for on-line marketing of handloom products.
3. A social media campaign #Vocal4handmade was launched on the 6th National Handloom Day by the Government, in partnership with all stakeholders, to promote the handloom legacy of India and to ensure people’s support for the weaving community. It has been reported that the social media campaign has resulted in renewed interest of the Indian public in handlooms and several e-commerce players have reported increase in sale of Indian handloom products.
4. The Ministry of Textiles has requested the Chief Ministers of all States and UTs to instruct their State Handloom Corporations/Co-operatives/Agencies to make purchases of the finished inventory available with the handloom weavers/artisans so as to put some ready cash in the hands of the weavers to enable them meet their household needs.
5. In the face of the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic, it is not feasible to hold conventional marketing events such as exhibitions, melas, etc. To deal with this crisis, the Government endeavors to provide online marketing opportunities to our weavers and handloom producers.
Taking a step towards realizing “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”, the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Handloom Export Promotion Council has endeavored to virtually connect the Handloom Weavers and exportersfrom different corners of the country with the International Market.
With more than 200 participants from different regions of the country showcasing their products with unique designs and skills, THE INDIAN TEXTILE SOURCING FAIR was organized on 7, 10 and 11th August 2020. The show has attracted considerable attention of the International Buyers.
1. Design Resource Centres are being set up in Weavers Service Centres (WSCs) through NIFT with the objective to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers for creating new designs.
2. Apart from the above initiatives, Ministry of Textiles is implementing various schemes through the Offices of Development Commissioner (Handlooms) for overall development of handlooms and welfare of handloom weavers across the country. The Scheme details are as under: -
• National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP)
• Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
• Handloom Weavers’ Comprehensive Welfare Scheme (HWCWS)
• Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS)
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided for raw materials, purchase of looms and accessories, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, skill upgradation, lighting units, marketing of handloom products and loan at concessional rates.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జౌళి పరిశ్రమ మీద కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం
22 SEP 2020 2:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
జౌళి రంగం అత్యంత సంఘటిత రంగం. జౌళి రంగంలో కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా మరింత దిగజారిన పరిస్థితిని మెరుగుపరచేందుకు, ఉత్పత్తిని, మార్కెటింగ్ ను, ఉద్యోగావకాశాలను పెంచేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక చర్యలు ప్రారంభించింది. భారత పట్టు పరిశ్రమ మీద కోవిడ్ ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం అధ్యయనం చేయించింది. దీనివలన ఈ రంగానికి జరిగిన నష్టం తెలియవచ్చింది. ఉత్పత్తిలో తగ్గుదల ఉన్నట్టు, ప్రతి దశలోనూ నష్టం వాటిల్లినట్టు ఈ అధ్యయనం గుర్తించింది. ఉత్పత్తి పడిపోవటం, పట్టుగూళ్ళు , ముడి పట్టు ధరలు కుప్పకూలటం, రవాణా సమస్యలు, నైపుణ్యం గల కార్మికుల అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడం, ముడి పట్టు, పట్టు ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకంలో సమస్యలు, నిర్వహణ మూలధనం నగదు ప్రవాహ సమస్యలు, ముడి సరుకు అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడం, పట్టు బట్టకు డిమాండ్ తగ్గటం, ఎగుమతులు/ దిగుమతుల ఆర్డర్లు రద్దు కావటం, ఎగుమతులు/ దిగుమతులపై ఆంక్షలు లాంటి ఎన్నో సమస్యలు ఈ అధ్యయనంలో బయటపడ్డాయి. గడిచిన మూడు నెలల కాలంలో జనపనార ఆర్డర్లు, సప్లై తగ్గి, ఇప్పుడిప్పుడే ఎలా పుంజుకుంటున్నదో ఈ కింది పట్టిక చెబుతుంది
నెల
అర్డర్
మిల్లుల సరఫరా
2020 జూన్
2.75 బేళ్ళు
1.78 బేళ్ళు
2020 జూలై
3.59 బేళ్ళు
2.48 బేళ్ళు
2020 ఆగస్టు
3.52 బేళ్ళు
2.32 బేళ్ళు
జౌళి పరిశ్రమ ప్రోత్సాహక మండలి తదితర పరిశ్రమ భాగస్వాములతో ప్రభుత్వం ఒక సింపోజియం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఎగుమతులకు అవకాశమున్న ఉత్పత్తుల జాబితాను ఖరారు చేయటం దీని లక్ష్యం. దీని ద్వారా జౌళి ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులను పెంచాలని భావిస్తోంది. ఈ జాబితాని విదేశాలలోని భారతీయ అధికారులకు పంపటం ద్వారా అక్కడ కొనే అవకాశమున్నవారిని గుర్తించటం దీని లక్ష్యం. జౌళి పరిశ్రమ మరింత పోటాపోటీగా, ఆకర్షణీయంగా ఉండటానికి అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ లో అన్ని పన్నులలో తగ్గింపు నిచ్చింది. ఇందుకోసం 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి గాను రూ. 7398 కోట్ల తాత్కాలిక కేటాయింపులు చేసింది. అదే విధంగా ఎగుమతులను ప్రోత్సహించటానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఎం ఎం ఎఫ్ ఫైబర్ తయారీలో ఉపయోగించే పిటిఎ మీద యాంటీ డంపింగ్ సుంకాన్ని తొలగించింది. వర్తకం మీద కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించటానికి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వాణిజ్య సహాయకారి అంశాలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సంబంధిత మంత్రుల దృష్టికి తీసుకువచ్చి వీలైనంత వేగంగా పరిష్కారానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది.
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభాన్ని తట్టుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మ భారత్ అభియాన్ పేరుతో ఒక ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక ప్యాకేజీ ప్రకటించింది. దీనివల్ల దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకుని, భారతదేశం స్వయం సమృద్ధి అవుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమలు సహా వివిధ రంగాలకు అనేక రాయితీలు, ఋణ సహాయ చర్యలు ప్రకటించారు. చేనేత కార్మికులు, హస్త కళాకారులు ఈ రాయితీ ప్రయోజనాలను, రుణాలను ఉపయోగించుకొని లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా దెబ్బతిన్న తమ వ్యాపారాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించుకోవచ్చు.
పైన పేర్కొన్న ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక పాకేజ్ మాత్రమే కాకుండా జౌళి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ దిగువ పేర్కొన్న చొరవల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న చేనేత కార్మికులు, కళాకారులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చుతోంది.
చేనేత, హస్త కళలకు మద్దతుగా నిలిచేందుకు, వాళ్ళ ఉత్పత్తులకు విస్తృతమైన మార్కెటింగ్ కల్పించేందుకు చేనేత, హస్తకళాకారులను ప్రభుత్వ ఈ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ లోకి తీసుకువచ్చి వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలకు వారి ఉత్పత్తులను నేరుగా అమ్ముకునే అవకాశం కల్పించింది.
చేనేత ఉత్పత్తుల ఈ-మార్కెటింగ్ ను ప్రోత్సహించటానికి ఒక విధాన పరమైన చట్రానికి రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. తగిన అనుభవమున్న ఏ ఈ-కామర్స్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ అయినా చేనేత ఉత్పత్తుల ఆన్ లైన్ మార్కెటింగ్ చేయటానికి అవకాశమిచ్చింది. ఆ విధంగా 23 ఈ కామర్స్ సంస్థలు ఈ పనిలో నిమగ్నమయ్యాయి.
చేతి తయారీ ఉత్పత్తులకోసం గొంతెత్తమన్న సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ప్రచారాన్ని 6వ జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. భారత చేనేత వారసత్వ సంపదను సంప్రదాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించి చేనేత కార్మికులకు ప్రజల మద్దతు కూడగట్టటం దీని లక్ష్యం.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమాలలో ప్రచారం ద్వారా భారత ప్రజలలో చేనేత వస్త్రాల పట్ల రెట్టింపు ఆసక్తి కలిగినట్టు మీడియా ద్వారా తెలుస్తోంది. దీనికి తోడు అనేక ఈ కామర్స్ వేదికలు కూడా భారత చేనేత వస్త్రాల అమ్మకం పెరిగినట్టు వెల్లడించాయి.
రాష్ట్రాలలో చేనేత సహకార సంఘాల దగ్గర. చేనేత కార్మికుల దగ్గర ఉన్న నిల్వలను వెంటనే కొనుగోలు చేయాల్సిందిగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులను కోరారు. దీనివలన చేనేత కార్మికులకు కొంత నగదు చేతిలో ఉంటుందని ఇళ్లలో అవసరాలు కొంత మేరకైనా తీరతాయని కేంద్రం భావించింది.
అనూహ్యంగా ఎదురైన కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం కారణంగా ఎగ్జిబిషన్లు, మేళాల వంటి సంప్రదాయ మార్కెటింగ్ ఈవెంట్స్ నడపటానికి వీలుకావటం లేదు. ఈ సంక్షోభం దృష్ట్యా ప్రభుత్వం చేనేత కళాకారుల కోసం ఆన్ లైన్ మార్కెటింగ్ సదుపాయాలు కల్పిస్తోంది.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ను సాకారం చేసుకునే దిశలో మన ప్రధాని దార్శనికతకు తగినట్టుగా చేనేత ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహక మండలి వర్చువల్ పద్ధతిలో చేనేత కార్మికులను, దేశం నలుమూలల ఉన్న ఎగుమతిదారులను, అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ తో అనుసంధానం చేసింది.
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 200 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొని తమ ఉత్పత్తులను, నైపుణ్యాన్ని, విశిష్ట డిజైన్లను ప్రదర్శించిన ఇండియన్ టెక్స్ టైల్ సోర్సింగ్ ఫెయిర్ 2020 ఆగస్టు 7,10,11 తేదీలలో జరిగింది. అంతర్జాతీయ కొనుగోలుదారులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఈ ప్రదర్శనకు హాజరయ్యారు.
ఇవే కాకుండా డెవలప్ మెంట్ కమిషనర్ (చేనేత) ద్వారా జౌళి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అనేక పథకాలు అమలుచేస్తోంది. వీటివలన దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేనేత అభివృద్ధి, నేత కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం సాధ్యమవుతోంది.
జాతీయ చేనేత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం, సమగ్ర చేనేత కార్మికుల సంక్షేమ పథకం, చేనేత కార్మికుల సమగ్ర సంక్షేమ పథకం, నూలు సరఫరా పథకం లాంటి పథకాల కింద ముడు సరకుకు, నూలు కొనుగోలుకు, పరికరాలకు, డిజైన్ ఆవిష్కరణకు, ఉత్పత్తుల వైవిధ్యతకు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి, నైపుణ్యం మెరుగుదలకు మార్కెటింగ్ సౌకర్యాలు, రాయితీలతో కూడిన ఋణం కూడా ఇస్తున్నారు.
కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలోని సమాచారం ఇది.