प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईआईटी, गुवाहाटी के दीक्षांत समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
22 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ उपस्थित देश के Education Minister श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक जी, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोनवाल जी, कैबिनेट में मेरे colleague Minister of State for Education श्री संजय धोत्रे जी, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के चेयरमैन डॉ राजीव मोदी जी, Members of the Senate, इस Convocation के distinguished invitees, faculty members, स्टॉफ और मेरे प्यारे Students.
मुझे खुशी है कि आज मैं IIT गुवाहाटी के इस twenty second Convocation में आप सबके साथ शामिल हो रहा हूँ। वैसे तो Convocation किसी भी student की life का एक special day होता है, लेकिन इस बार जो students convocation का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं, उनके लिए ये एक अलग ही तरह का experience है। Pandemic के इस time में convocation के तौर-तरीके भी काफी बदल गए हैं, सामान्य situation होती तो मैं भी आज आपके बीच होता। लेकिन फिर भी, ये दिन, ये moment उतना ही important है, उतना ही valuable है। मैं आप सभी को, अपने सभी युवा साथियों को बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। आपके future efforts के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनायें देता हूँ।
साथियों, हमारे यहाँ कहा गया है- ज्ञानम् विज्ञान सहितम् यत् ज्ञात्वा मोक्ष्यसे अशुभात्। अर्थात, विज्ञान के सहित ज्ञान ही सभी समस्याओं से, दुखों से मुक्ति का साधन है। यही भावना, सेवा लिए कुछ नया करने की यही ऊर्जा, इसी ने हमारे देश को हजारों सालों की इस यात्रा में भी जीवित रखा है, जीवंत रखा है। हमें गर्व है कि अपनी इस सोच को, IITs जैसे हमारे संस्थान आज आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। आप सब भी आज feel कर रहे होंगे, जब आप यहाँ आए थे, तब से आपके भीतर कितना transformation आ चुका है, आपका thinking process कितना expand कर चुका है। IIT गुवाहाटी में जब आपने अपनी ये journey शुरू की थी, तब से लेकर अब तक आप अपने अंदर एक नई personality देख रहे होंगे। ये इस institution का, आपके professors का आपके लिए सबसे valuable gift है।
साथियों, मेरा स्पष्ट मानना है, I firmly believe that- The future of a nation is what its youth think today. Your dreams are going to shape the reality of India. इसलिए, ये time future ready होने का है, ये time अभी से future fit होने का है। जैसे जैसे आज economy और society में बदलाव आ रहा है, आधुनिकता आ रही है, Indian science and technology landscape को भी कई जरूरी changes करने की जरूरत है। मुझे खुशी है कि IIT गुवाहाटी ने ये प्रयास पहले से ही शुरू कर दिए हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि IIT गुवाहाटी पहली ऐसी IIT है जिसने e-mobility पर दो साल का Research program introduce किया है। मुझे ये भी जानकारी दी गई है कि IIT गुवाहाटी B.Tech level के सभी programs में Science और Engineering के integration को भी lead कर रही है। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि ये inter-disciplinary programs हमारी education को all round और futuristic बनाएँगे। और जब इस तरह की futuristic approach के साथ कोई संस्थान आगे बढ़ता है तो उसका result वर्तमान में भी दिखता है।
IIT गुवाहाटी ने इस pandemic के दौरान COVID-19 related kits, जैसे कि Viral Transport Media, viral RNA extraction kit और RT-PCR kits develop करके ये prove किया है। वैसे मुझे ये भी भलीभाँति अहसास है कि इस pandemic के दौरान academic sessions को conduct करना, अपने research work को जारी रखना, आपके लिए ये सब कितना कठिन रहा है। लेकिन फिर भी आपने ये सफलता पाई है। आपके इस effort के लिए, देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में आपके इस contribution के लिए मैं आप सबको बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए, हमारे Education System का कितना बड़ा महत्व है, ये आप सभी भली-भांति जानते हैं। बीते दिनों में आपने National Education Policy के बारे में काफी कुछ पढ़ा होगा, काफी कुछ Discuss किया होगा। National education Policy हमारे 21वीं सदी के आप जैसे युवाओं के लिए ही है। वो युवा जो world को lead करेगा, साइन्स और टेक्नोलॉजी में भारत को ग्लोबल लीडर बनाएगा। इतना नहीं, इस Education Policy में तमाम ऐसी बातें हैं जो आप जैसे छात्रों की विश-लिस्ट में सबसे ऊपर थी।
साथियों, मुझे विश्वास है कि अपनी Education की Journey में आपने ये महसूस किया है कि शिक्षा और परीक्षा हमारे students के लिए burden नहीं बने, Students को अपने मनपसंद Subjects पढ़ने की ज्यादा आजादी मिले। इसलिए, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को multi-disciplinary बनाया गया है, subjects की flexibility दी गई है, multiple entry and exit के अवसर दिये गए हैं। और सबसे अहम, देश की नई education policy, education को technology से जोड़ेगी, technology को हमारे students की thinking का integral part बनाएगी। यानि, students technology के बारे में भी पढ़ेंगे, और technology के जरिए भी पढ़ेंगे। Education में artificial intelligence का इस्तेमाल हो, Online learning बढ़े, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में इसके रास्ते खोल दिये गए हैं।
Teaching और learning से लेकर administration और assessment तक technology की भूमिका बने, इसके लिए National Education Technology Forum भी बनाया जा रहा है। हम एक ऐसे eco-system की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं जहां हमारे युवा Technology से सीखेंगे भी, और सिखाने के लिए नई technology Innovate भी करेंगे। IIT के साथियों के लिए तो इसमें infinite possibilities हैं। नए software, नई devices और gadgets, जो way of education को revolutionize करें, उनके बारे में आपको ही सोचना है। ये आप सबके लिए एक opportunity है, आप अपने best को बाहर लाएँ, utilize करें।
साथियों, देश में research culture को enrich करने के लिए NEP में एक National Research Foundation यानि NRF का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है। NRF research funding को लेकर सभी funding agencies के साथ coordinate करेगा और सभी disciplines, चाहे वो science हो या humanities, सभी के लिए fund provide करेगा। जो potential research होंगी, जिनमें practical implementation का scope होगा उन्हें recognize किया जाएगा और implement भी किया जाएगा। इसके लिए, government agencies और industry के बीच coordination और close linkage establish किया जाएगा। मुझे खुशी है कि आज इस convocation में हमारे करीब 300 युवा साथियों को PhD award की जा रही है, और ये एक बहुत positive trend है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सब यहीं नहीं रुकेंगे, बल्कि research आपके लिए एक habit हो जाएगी, आपके Thought Process का part बनी रहेगी।
साथियों, हम सब जानते हैं कि knowledge के लिए कोई boundaries नहीं होतीं। National Education Policy देश के education sector को open up करने की बात करती है। मकसद ये है कि foreign universities के campus भी देश में खुलें और दुनिया भर का global exposure हमारे students को यहीं पर मिले। इसी तरह, Indian और global institutions के बीच research collaboration और student exchange programs को भी promote किया जाएगा। Foreign universities में हमारे students जो क्रेडिट acquire करेंगे, वो भी अब देश के institutions में count हो सकेंगे। इतना ही नहीं, National Education Policy भारत को global education destination के तौर पर भी establish करेगी। हमारे high performing Institutions को विदेशों में भी campus set करने के लिए encourage किया जाएगा। IIT गुवाहाटी को beyond boundaries expansion के इस vision में key role play करना है। पूर्वोत्तर का ये क्षेत्र, भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का केंद्र भी है।
यही क्षेत्र, साउथ ईस्ट एशिया से भारत के संपर्क और संबंध का gateway भी है, इन देशों से भारत के संबंधों का मुख्य आधार, Culture, Commerce, Connectivity और Capacity रहा है। अब education हमारे engagement का एक और नया माध्यम बनने जा रही है। IIT गुवाहटी इसका बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बन सकती है। इससे नॉर्थ ईस्ट को एक नई पहचान भी मिलेगी, और यहाँ नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। आज पूर्वोत्तर के विकास को गति देने के लिए यहाँ रेलवेज़, highways, एयरवेज़, और waterways का infrastructure खड़ा किया जा रहा है। इससे समूचे पूर्वोत्तर के लिए नए-नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं। IIT गुवाहाटी की विकास के इन कामों में भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों, आज इस Convocation के बाद बहुत से Students यहीं रहेंगे, बहुत से यहां से चले भी जाएंगे। IIT गुवाहाटी के अन्य Students भी इस समय मुझे सुन रहे हैं, देख रहे हैं। आज के इस विशेष दिन मैं आपसे कुछ आग्रह भी करूंगा, कुछ सुझाव भी दूंगा। साथियों, आपकी life में इस region का contribution भी है, और आपने इस region को देखा, समझा और महसूस भी किया है। इस क्षेत्र की जो चुनौतियां हैं, इस क्षेत्र में जो संभावनाएं हैं, उनसे आपकी रिसर्च कैसे जुड़ सकती है, ये आपको सोचना चाहिए। उदाहरण के तौर पर, Solar energy, wind energy, bio-mass और hydro-electric energy में भी यहाँ अपार संभावनाएं हैं। यहाँ चावल, चाय, बांस जैसी सम्पदा है, जो tourism industry है, उसे हमारा कोई innovation, boost दे सकता है क्या?
साथियों, यहाँ bio-diversity भी है, और अपार पारंपरिक ज्ञान और हुनर भी! इस पारंपरिक हुनर का, knowledge का, और यहाँ तक कि science and technology का transmission भी परंपरा से होता आ रहा है। एक generation ने ये ज्ञान दूसरी generation को दिया, उससे अगली generation को मिला, और ये सिलसिला चलता चला आ रहा है। क्या हम इसे आधुनिक technology से जोड़ सकते हैं? क्या हम इस fusion से नई technology खड़ी कर सकते हैं? मेरा मानना है कि हम एक modern और scientific process के जरिए, cultural knowledge, skills और beliefs को rich and cutting edge professional development programs में तैयार कर सकते हैं। मेरा सुझाव है कि IIT गुवाहाटी इसमें एक मुख्य भूमिका निभाए, और एक Center for Indian Knowledge Systems की स्थापना करे। इसके जरिए हम पूर्वोत्तर को, देश और दुनिया को ऐसा बहुत कुछ दे सकते हैं, जो invaluable होगा।
साथियों, असम और पूर्वोत्तर देश का ऐसा region है जो possibilities से भरा हुआ है। लेकिन इस region को flood, earthquake, landslide और कई industrial disaster जैसी आपदाएँ भी घेरती रहती हैं। इन disasters से निपटने में इन राज्यों की energy और efforts खर्च होते हैं। इस समस्याओं से effectively निपटा जाए इसके लिए high degree of technological support and intervention की जरूरत पड़ती है। मैं IIT गुवाहाटी से ये भी अनुरोध करूंगा कि आप एक Center for disaster management and risk reduction की स्थापना भी करें। ये center इस इलाके की आपदाओं से निपटने की expertise भी provide कराएगा, और आपदाओं को अवसर में भी बदलेगा। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि IIT गुवाहाटी और आप सभी IIT छात्र आगे बढ़ेंगे, तो ये संकल्प भी जरूर सिद्ध होगा। साथियों, Local issues पर focus करने के साथ ही हमें अपनी नज़र global technologies के bigger canvas पर भी set करनी होंगी। उदाहरण के लिए, क्या हम अपनी research and technology में नीश areas को find out कर सकते हैं? ऐसे areas, ऐसे subjects जिन पर देश को और ज्यादा focus करने की जरूरत है, हम उन्हें identify और prioritize कर सकते हैं क्या?
साथियों, आप जब दुनिया में कहीं भी जाएंगे, तो आप अपने आपको proud IITian बताएँगे। लेकिन मेरी आपसे expectations है कि आपकी success, आपके research contributions ऐसे हों कि IIT गुवाहाटी और गर्व से कहे कि आप उसके स्टूडेंट हैं। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि आप IIT गुवाहाटी को, अपने professors को ये अवसर, ये गुरु दक्षिणा अवश्य देंगे। पूरा देश, 130 करोड़ देशवासी आपमें भरोसा करते हैं। आप इसी तरह लगातार सफल हों, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सफलता के सारथी बनें, अनेक-अनेक नई ऊंचाइयों को आप प्राप्‍त करते चलें। जीवन में जो सपने संजाए हैं वे सारे सपने संकल्‍प बनें, जो संकल्‍प बनें उसमें परिश्रम की पराकाष्‍ठा हो और नित्‍य नए सिद्धियों का चढ़ाव चढ़ते चलें। ऐसी अनेक शुभकामनाओं के साथ आपके स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए, आपके परिवार के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए, इस कोरोना के इस समय में जो सबसे ज्‍यादा जरूरी भी है, आप भी उसकी चिन्‍ता करेंगे, अपने परिवार की च‍िन्‍ता करेंगे, अपने आसपास के लोगों की चिन्‍ता करेंगे, अपने परिवार की चिन्‍ता करेंगे, खुद को भी संभालेंगे, परिवार को भी संभालेंगे, आसपास के यार-दोस्‍तों को भी संभालेंगे। सबको स्‍वस्‍थ रहने में मदद करिए, खुद भी स्‍वस्‍थ रहिए।
इसी एक भावना के साथ आप सबको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं।
Thank you very much,
Thank you all.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Convocation of IIT, Guwahati
22 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank Ji, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonwal Ji, my colleague Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre Ji, Chairman of the Board of Governors, Dr. Rajiv Modi Ji, Members of the Senate, distinguished invitees to this Convocation, faculty members, staff and my dear Students!
I am glad that today I am with you in this 22nd convocation of IIT Guwahati. Although Convocation is a special day in the life of any student, this time it is a different experience for the students who are a part of this convocation. During the Pandemic, the form of the convocation has also changed a lot. If it was organized under normal conditions, today I would have been with you in person. But still, this day, this moment is equally important and equally valuable. I congratulate all of you, my young friends! My best wishes to you all for your future endeavours!
Friends,
It is said that, ज्ञानम् विज्ञान सहितम् यत् ज्ञात्वा मोक्ष्यसे अशुभात्; that is, knowledge, including science, is the means to get rid of all the problems and sufferings. This spirit, this energy to do something new for serving people has kept our country alive in this millennium-old journey. We are proud that our institutions like IITs are taking this idea forward today. You all must be feeling that after coming here how much you have transformed; how much has your thinking process expanded! When you started your journey in IIT Guwahati, since then, you would have been seeing a new personality within you. This is the most valuable gift of your professors to this institution.
Friends,
I believe clearly and firmly that the future of a nation depends upon what its youth are thinking today. Your dreams are going to shape the reality of India. Therefore, this is the time to be ready for the future; this is the time to be fit for the future. As the economy and society is changing today, bringing modernity, the Indian science and technology landscape also needs to make many important changes. I am glad that IIT Guwahati has already started with these efforts. I am told that IIT Guwahati is the first such IIT to introduce a two-year research programme on e-mobility. I have also been informed that IIT Guwahati is also leading the integration of Science and Engineering in all B.Tech level programmes. I am confident that these inter-disciplinary programmes will make our education all round and futuristic. And when an institution goes ahead with such a futuristic approach, its results are also visible in the present times.
IIT Guwahati has proved this by developing COVID-19 related kits, such as Viral Transport Media, viral RNA extraction kit and RT-PCR kits, during this pandemic. By the way, I can understand very well how difficult it has been for you during this pandemic to conduct academic sessions and continue with your research work. But still you have achieved this with great success. I congratulate you all for your efforts and contribution towards making the country self-reliant.
Friends,
You are well aware of the great significance of our education system for a self-reliant India. In the past, you must have read and discussed a lot about the National Education Policy. National Education Policy is only for our 21st century youth like you; the youth who will lead the world and will make India a global leader in science and technology. Moreover, there are many such things included in this education policy which have been at the top of the wish list of students like you.
Friends,
I believe that you must have realized in your Journey of Education that education and exams should not become a burden for our students; students should get more freedom to read their favourite subjects. Therefore, the National Education Policy has been made multi-disciplinary; subjects have been given flexibility; and multiple entry and exit opportunities have been given. And most importantly, the country's New Education Policy will link education with technology, making technology an integral part of our students' thinking. That is, the students will not only study about technology, but will also study through technology. National Education Policy has opened up the path to ensure that Artificial Intelligence is used in education and online learning is increased.
National Education Technology Forum is also being formed so that the role of technology increases from Teaching and learning to administration and assessment. We are moving towards an eco-system where our youth will learn from technology and will also innovate new technology to teach. There are infinite possibilities for IIT friends. You have to think about new software, new devices and gadgets that will revolutionize the process of education. This is an opportunity for all of you; bring out your best and utilize it.
Friends,
A National Research Foundation i.e. NRF has also been proposed in the NEP to enrich the research culture in our country. NRF will coordinate with all funding agencies regarding research funding and provide funds for all disciplines, be it science or humanities. The potential research which will have the scope for practical implementation will be recognized and implemented. For this, coordination and close linkage will be established between government agencies and industry. I am delighted to inform that today around 300 of our young fellows are being awarded PhD in this convocation, and this is a very positive trend. I believe that all of you will not stop here; rather research will become a habit for you and will remain a part of your thought process.
Friends,
We all know that there are no boundaries for knowledge. The National Education Policy talks of opening up the education sector of the country. The aim is to make sure that the campuses of foreign universities also are set up in the country and our students get global exposure here. Similarly, research collaboration and student exchange programmes between Indian and global institutions will also be promoted. The credit that our students will acquire in foreign universities will also be taken into consideration in the institutions of our country. Moreover, National Education Policy will also establish India as a global education destination. Our high performing institutions will also be encouraged to set up campuses abroad. IIT Guwahati has to play a key role in this vision of expansion beyond boundaries. This region of the Northeast is also the centre of India's Act East Policy.
This region is also a gateway to India's connectivity and relations with South East Asia; the mainstay of India's relations with these countries has been Culture, Commerce, Connectivity and Capacity. Now education is going to be another new medium of our engagement. IIT Guwahati can become major centre for the same. This will also give the North East a new identity, and new opportunities will also be created here. Today, the infrastructure related to railways, highways, airways, and waterways are being built here to give impetus to the development of the Northeast. This is creating new opportunities for the entire Northeast. IIT Guwahati also has a major role in these developmental works.
Friends,
Today after this convocation some students will remain here, while some will leave. Other students of IIT Guwahati are also listening to me at the moment. On this special day, I will urge you and also give some suggestions. Friends, this region too has made a contribution to your lives; and you have seen, understood and felt this region. You should think about the challenges of this region and how your research can be connected to the possibilities in this region? For example, solar energy, wind energy, bio-mass and hydro-electric energy also have immense possibilities here. Would any of our innovations boost the tourism industry here or the rich wealth of rice, tea and bamboo?
Friends,
This region also possesses rich bio-diversity and immense traditional knowledge & skills! The transmission of this traditional skill, knowledge, and even of science and technology has been through traditional routes. One generation transferred the knowledge to the next generation and this trend has been going on. Can we link it with modern technology? Can we create new technology with this fusion? I believe that through a modern and scientific process, we can develop cultural knowledge, skills and beliefs into rich and cutting edge professional development programmes. I suggest that IIT Guwahati must play a pivotal role in it, and set up a Centre for Indian Knowledge Systems. Through this, we can contribute a lot to the Northeast, the country and the world, which will be invaluable.
Friends,
Assam and Northeast in general is a region in the country which is full of possibilities. But the region is plagued with problems like floods, earthquakes, landslides and many industrial disasters. Energy and efforts of these states are spent in dealing with these disasters. To deal with these problems effectively, a high degree of technological support and intervention is required. I will also request IIT Guwahati to establish a Centre for Disaster Management and Risk Reduction. This centre will also provide expertise in dealing with the disasters in this region, and will also turn disasters into opportunities. I am confident that IIT Guwahati and all the IIT students will move forward and this resolve will also be proved. Friends, apart from focusing on local issues, we also have to set our eyes on the bigger canvas of global technologies. For example, can we find out the niche areas in our research and technology? Can we identify and prioritize such areas, subjects on which the country needs to focus more?
Friends,
When you go anywhere in the world, you will be a proud IITian! But I expect from you that your success, your research contributions should be such that IIT Guwahati can proudly say that you are its student. I am confident that you will give this opportunity, this Guru Dakshina to IIT Guwahati and your professors. The whole country, 130 crore countrymen believe in you. May you continue to be successful in the same way, and lead the success of self-reliant India, and you will scale several new heights. The dreams that you have cherished in life, may all those dreams turn into resolutions, may the resolutions be fulfilled with hard work and you continue to achieve great successes! With many such wishes, I also wish you and your family's good health. Most importantly during these times of corona, you must take care of yourself, your family, the people around you and your friends. Help everyone to stay healthy and you too stay healthy!
My best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much,
Thank you all!