Ministry of Defence
Successful Flight Test of ABHYAS
22 SEP 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Successful flight test of ABHYAS - High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) was today conducted by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from the Interim Test Range, Balasore in Odisha. During the trials, two demonstrator vehicles were successfully test flown. The vehicle can be used as target for evaluation of various missile systems.
Abhyas is designed & developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), DRDO. The air vehicle is launched using twin underslung booster. It is powered by a small gas turbine engine and has MEMS based Inertial Navigation System (INS) for navigation along with the Flight Control Computer (FCC) for guidance and control. The vehicle is programmed for fully autonomous flight. The check out of air vehicle is done using laptop based Ground Control Station (GCS).
During the test campaign, the user requirement of 5 km flying altitude, vehicle speed of 0.5 mach, endurance of 30 minutes and 2g turn capability of the test vehicle were successfully achieved.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
‘অভ্যাস’এর সফল উৎক্ষেপণ
22 SEP 2020 5:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
উচ্চগতি সম্পন্ন প্রসারিত আকাশপথে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যভেদী ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ‘অভ্যাস’এর আজ সফল উৎক্ষেপন হয়েছে। ওড়িশার বালাসোরের পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা এই পরীক্ষার কাজ চালিয়েছে। পরীক্ষার সময় ২টি ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র সফলভাবে উড়ে গেছে। অভ্যাস-কে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রের ব্যবস্থাপনায় সফলভাবে ব্যবহার করা যাবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার অ্যারোনেটিক্যাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট এসট্যাব্লিশমেন্ট শাখা ‘অভ্যাস’-কে তৈরি করেছে। এখানে দিক নির্ণয়ের জন্য একটি নেভিগেশন ব্যবস্থাপনা রয়েছে। একটি ছোট গ্যাস টার্বাইনের ইঞ্জিনের সাহায্যে প্রয়োজনীয় শক্তি সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও উৎক্ষেপণকে নিয়ন্ত্রিত করার প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনাও আছে। ল্যাপটপের সাহায্যে সম্পূর্ণ স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে এটি নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য ভেদ করতে পারে। পরীক্ষার সময় ০.৫ ম্যাক গতিতে এই ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র উৎক্ষেপিত হয়েছে।