Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
First Advance Estimates of Production of major Kharif crops for 2020-21 released
Record Food grains Production of 144.52 million tonnes during Kharif 2020-21
22 SEP 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The First Advance Estimates of production of major Kharif crops for 2020-21 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare on 22ndSeptember, 2020. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the First Advance Estimates for 2020-21 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
2. As per First Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during Kharif 2020-21 is as under:
Foodgrains – 144.52 million tonnes. (record)
Rice – 102.36 million tonnes.(record)
Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 32.84 million tonnes.
Maize – 19.88 million tonnes.
Pulses – 9.31 million tonnes.
Tur – 4.04 million tonnes.
Oilseeds – 25.73 million tonnes.
Groundnut – 9.54 million tonnes. (record)
Soyabean – 13.58 million tonnes.
Cotton – 37.12 million bales (of 170 kg each)
Jute & Mesta - 9.66 million bales (of 180 kg each)
Sugarcane – 399.83 million tonnes
3. The cumulative rainfall during this year’s southwest monsoon season upto 16th September, 2020 has been 7% higher than Long Period Average (LPA). Accordingly, most of the major crops producing states have witnessed normal rainfall. The production of most of the crops for the agricultural year 2020-21 has been estimated higher than their normal production. However, these estimates would undergo revision based on further feedback from the States.
4. As per First Advance Estimates for 2020-21 (Kharif Only), total foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 144.52 million tonnes. The production during 2020-21 is higher by 9.83 million tonnes than the average foodgrain production of previous five years’ (2014-15 to 2018-19).
5. Total production of kharif rice during 2020-21 is estimated at 102.36 million tonnes. It is higher by 6.70 million tonnes than the previous five years’ average production of 95.66 million tonnes.
6. Production of nutri / coarse cereals is estimated at 32.84 million tonnes is higher by 1.45 million tonnes than the average production of 31.39 million tonnes.
7. Total kharif pulses production during 2020-21 is estimated at 9.31 million tonnes. It is higher by 1.59 million tonnes than pulses production of 7.72 million tonnes in 2019-20 (fourth advance estimate).
8. Total kharif oilseeds production in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 25.73 million tonnes which is higher by 3.41 million tonnes than the production during 2019-20. Moreover, the production of oilseeds during 2020-21 is higher by 5.90 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
9. Total production of sugarcane in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 399.83 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2020-21 is higher by 39.40 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 360.43 million tonnes.
10. Production of cotton is estimated at 37.12 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 1.63 million bales than the production of 35.49 million bales during 2019-20. Production of jute & mesta is estimated at 9.66 million bales (of 180 kg each).
Click here for details

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए प्रमुख खरीफ फसलों के पहले अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
खरीफ 2020-21 के दौरान 144.52 मिलियन टन रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन
22 SEP 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा 2020-21 की प्रमुख खरीफ फसलों के उत्पादन के पहले अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किए गए हैं। विभिन्न फसलों के उत्पादन का आकलन राज्यों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों पर आधारित है और अन्य स्रोतों से उपलब्ध जानकारी के साथ मान्य है। 2020-21 के प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार विभिन्न फसलों के अनुमानित उत्पादन के विषय में वर्ष 2005-06 के बाद से तुलनात्मक अनुमान संलग्न हैं।
1. प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, खरीफ 2020-21 के दौरान प्रमुख फसलों का अनुमानित उत्पादन निम्नानुसार है:
खाद्यान्‍न – 144.52 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड)
चावल – 102.36 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड)
पोषक तत्‍व / मोटा अनाज – 32.84 मिलियन टन
मक्‍का – 19.88 मिलियन टन
दालें – 9.31 मिलियन टन
तुअर – 4.04 मिलियन टन
तिलहन – 25.73 मिलियन टन
मूंगफली – 9.54 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड)
सोयाबीन – 13.58 मिलियन टन
कपास – 37.12 मिलियन बेल (170 किग्रा. का प्रत्‍येक)
जूट और मेस्‍ता - 9.66 मिलियन बेल (180 किग्रा. का प्रत्‍येक)
गन्‍ना – 399.83 मिलियन टन
1. इस वर्ष के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून मौसम के दौरान 16 सितंबर, 2020 तक संचयी वर्षा दीर्घ अवधि औसत (एलपीए) से 7 प्रतिशत अधिक रही। तदनुसार, अधिकांश प्रमुख फसल उत्पादक राज्यों में सामान्य वर्षा देखी गई है। कृषि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिकांश फसलों का उत्पादन उनके सामान्य उत्पादन से अधिक होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। हालाँकि, ये अनुमान राज्यों से आगे मिलने वाली जानकारी के आधार पर संशोधित होंगे।
2. 2020-21 के लिए पहले अग्रिम अनुमानों (केवल खरीफ) के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 144.52 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। 2020-21 के दौरान उत्पादन पिछले पांच वर्षों के औसत खाद्यान्न उत्पादन (2014-15 से 2018-19) के मुकाबले 9.83 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
3. 2020-21 के दौरान खरीफ चावल का कुल उत्पादन 102.36 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। यह पिछले पांच वर्षों के औसत उत्पादन 95.66 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 6.70 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
4. पोषक तत्वों / मोटे अनाजों का उत्पादन 32.84 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 31.39 मिलियन टन के औसत उत्पादन की तुलना में 1.45 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
5. 2020-21 के दौरान कुल खरीफ दालों का उत्पादन 9.31 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। यह 2019-20 (चौथे अग्रिम अनुमान) में 7.72 मिलियन टन दालों के उत्पादन की तुलना में 1.59 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
6. देश में 2020-21 के दौरान कुल खरीफ तिलहन उत्पादन 25.73 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो 2019-20 के दौरान उत्पादन की तुलना में 3.41 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, 2020-21 के दौरान तिलहन का उत्पादन औसत तिलहन उत्पादन की तुलना में 5.90 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
7. देश में 2020-21 के दौरान गन्ने का कुल उत्पादन 399.83 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। 2020-21 के दौरान गन्ने का उत्पादन औसतन 360.43 मिलियन टन गन्ने के उत्पादन की तुलना में 39.40 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
8. कपास का उत्पादन 37.12 मिलियन गांठ (प्रत्येक 170 किलो) अनुमानित है, 2019-20 के दौरान 35.49 मिलियन गांठ के उत्पादन की तुलना में 1.63 मिलियन गांठ अधिक है। जूट और मेस्टा का उत्पादन 9.66 मिलियन गांठ (प्रत्येक 180 किलोग्राम) होने का अनुमान है।
विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें