Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the G-20 meeting of the Trade and Investment Ministers;
Says that India is not in a position to accept the concept of Data Free Flow with Trust;
Stresses on the importance to recognise the important role of small retailers in sustaining food chains and essential supplies
We seek to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities that would help us as a trusted partner and contribute better to the world, says Shri Goyal.
22 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri PiyushGoyal today took part in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Making interventions during the meeting, he called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID19, he said that one of the key lessons for all countries is the need to strike the right balance between their external and internal economic policies, with a view to ensuring balanced and sustainable development. He said thatIndia stands ready to engage constructively with all G-20 Members to push an agenda that is inclusive and development oriented.
Shri Goyal announced that India is not in a position to accept the concept of Data Free Flow with Trust (DFFT). He said that India is of the view that the concept of DFFT is neither well understood nor is comprehensive enough in the legislation of many countries. “Moreover, in view of the huge digital divide among countries, there is a need for policy space for developing countries who still have to finalize laws around digital trade and data. Data is a potent tool for development and equitable access of data is a critical aspect for us. India, like many other developing countries, is still in the phase of preparing a framework for its data protection and e-commerce laws. Moreover, the existing regulations on which DFFT is sought to be premised, such as uninhibited cross border flow of data, are grossly inadequate to address our concerns on data access. This could further aggravate the digital divide. ”, he added.He said that India along with some other G-20 Members, did not participate in the Osaka track last year due to our reservations.
Describing G20 as a significant grouping representing the majority of the world’s population, its GDP and trade, Shri Goyal said that we must pursue an agenda that is universally beneficial and also takes into account the interests of Members outside the G-20. He stressed on the need to be sensitive to diverse economic realities.
Shri Goyal said that it is important to recognise the important role of small retailers in sustaining food chains and essential supplies to help sustain lives and economic activity through the Covid-19 pandemic and in future.
Shri Goyal said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, India has used the current crisis as an opportunity to usher in bold and transformational reforms in the areas of agriculture, mining, defence, space technology, logistics, financial & other sectors. He said “We are actively welcoming investment in infrastructure creation and our industrial and services businesses. The world is also recognizing the huge opportunities in India.”
Shri Goyal said that India’s economic expansion is now premised on the policy of being ‘Aatmanirbhar’ or self reliant. “We seek to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities that would help us as a trusted partner and contribute better to the world. During this COVID period India has taken major strides in this direction. We have ramped up our daily production of PPE to over half million from virtually nil earlier. We are self-sufficient in testing kits, masks, ventilators, etc. We also ensured equitable and transparent supplies of critical medicines. These measures reinforced our credibility as a reliable, trustworthy and empathetic partner working for the common good”, the minister said.
On the issue of multilateral trading system, Shri Goyal said that India believes that it must be fair, transparent and balanced. He said that reforms must preserve core values and fundamental principles like non-discrimination, inclusiveness, recognition of including Special and Differential treatment, and consensus based decision making. He said that India is supportive of the Riyadh Initiative which seeks to provide support to this reform process. “However, we must recognise that WTO is a member led organization, and the G-20 must not seem to be intrusive and driving the agenda for the multilateral trading system. Rather, our priority should be to correct the asymmetry and imbalance in the existing trading system”, Shri Goyal added.
Describing services as a critical driver of economic activity, Shri Goyal said that for most countries, it contributes to more than half of their GDPs and has been adversely impacted due to the ongoing pandemic. Since the sector is employment intensive and provides livelihood to the many, he said that it is important to prioritise services in the future agenda of the G-20.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल जी-20 की व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक में शामिल हुए, कहा- भारत डेटा फ्री फ्लो विद ट्रस्ट की अवधारणा को स्वीकार करने की स्थिति में नहीं
खाद्य श्रृंखला और आवश्यक आपूर्ति को बनाए रखने में छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं की अहम भूमिका को पहचानने के महत्व पर जोर
श्री गोयल ने कहा, हम भारत को विस्तारित क्षमता के साथ आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत बनाना चाहते हैं, जो भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में हमारी मदद करेगा और दुनिया में बेहतर योगदान देगा
22 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज जी-20 के व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की आभासी (वर्चुअल) बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। इसमें दिए गए अपने वक्तव्य में उन्होंने जी-20 से कोविड-19 से उबरने का रास्ता खोजने में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी देशों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सीख यह है कि संतुलित और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने की सोच के साथ बाहरी और आंतरिक आर्थिक नीतियों में संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत समावेशी और विकासोन्मुखी एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जी-20 के सभी सदस्यों के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री गोयल ने घोषणा की कि भारत ‘डेटा फ्री फ्लो विद् ट्रस्ट’ (डीएफएफटी) की अवधारणा को स्वीकार करने की स्थिति में नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का विचार है कि डीएफएफटी की अवधारणा न तो सुविचारित है और न ही विभिन्न देशों के कानून के हिसाब से पर्याप्त व्यापक ही है। उन्होंने कहा,‘इसके अलावा विभिन्न देशों के बीच बहुत बड़े डिजिटल विभाजन को देखते हुए विकासशील देशों को नीतिगत छूट (पॉलिसी स्पेस) देने की आवश्यकता है, जिन्हें अभी डिजिटल व्यापार और डेटा संबंधी कानूनों को अंतिम रूप से तैयार करना है। डेटा, विकास के लिए एक शक्तिशाली साधन है और सभी तक डेटा की न्यायसंगत पहुंच हमारे लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण पक्ष है।
दूसरे बहुत से विकासशील देशों की तरह भारत अभी भी अपने डेटा संरक्षण और ई-कॉमर्स कानूनों की रूपरेखा (फ्रेमवर्क) बनाने की प्रक्रिया में है। इसके अलावा वर्तमान नियमों, जिनके आधार पर डीएफएसटी को लाने की मांग है, जैसे कि सीमाओं के आर-पार डेटा की निर्बाध आवाजाही, डेटा की पहुंच से जुड़ी हमारी चिंताओं का समाधान करने में पूरी तरह से अक्षम हैं। यह डिजिटल विभाजन को और ज्यादा विस्तार दे सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और कुछ अन्य जी-20 सदस्यों ने अपनी अपत्तियों की वजह से पिछले साल ओसाका में संपन्न हुई बैठक में हिस्सा नहीं लिया था।
जी-20 को दुनिया की बहुसंख्यक आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला महत्वपूर्ण समूह बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसे एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए, जो सभी के लिए लाभकारी हो और जी-20 के बाहर भी सदस्यों के हितों को ध्यान रखता हो। उन्होंने विभिन्न आर्थिक वास्तविकताओं के लिए संवेदनशील होने की भी जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी और भविष्य में जीवन और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बचाने के लिए खाद्य श्रृंखला (फूड चेन्स) और आवश्यक आपूर्ति बरकरार रखने में छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं की अहम भूमिका की पहचान करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने मौजूदा संकट को कृषि, खनन, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, वित्त और अन्य क्षेत्रों में साहसिक और परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों की शुरुआत करने वाले अवसर के रूप में उपयोग किया है। उन्होंने कहा,हम बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, हमारी औद्योगिक और सेवा संबंधी कारोबार में निवेश का सक्रियता से स्वागत कर रहे हैं। विश्व भी भारत में बड़े अवसरों को मान्यता दे रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत का आर्थिक विस्तार अब ‘आत्मानिर्भर’ होने की नीति पर आधारित है। मंत्री ने कहा,हम भारत को विस्तारित क्षमता के साथ आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत बनाना चाहते हैं, जो एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में हमारी मदद करेगा और दुनिया में बेहतर योगदान देगा। इस कोविड काल के दौरान भारत ने इस दिशा में कई बड़े कदम उठाए हैं।
हमने प्रतिदिन के अपने पीपीई उत्पादन को पहले के शून्य से बढ़ाकर आधा मिलियन से ऊपर तक पहुंचा दिया है। हम टेस्टिंग किट, मास्क और वेंटिलेटर इत्यादि में आत्मनिर्भर हैं। हमने जरूरी दवाओं की उचित और पारदर्शी आपूर्ति भी सुनिश्चित की है। इन उपायों ने जनहित के लिए हमारी साख को एक विश्वसनीय, भरोसेमंद और समानुभूति रखने वाले साझेदार के रूप में मजबूत किया है।
बहुपक्षीय व्यापार व्यवस्था के मुद्दे पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत का मानना ​​है कि इसे निश्चित तौर पर उचित, पारदर्शी और संतुलित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सुधारों को निष्पक्षता, समावेशीपन, लोगों की अलग-अलग जरूरतों को समझने और आम सहमति से फैसले लेने जैसे सारगर्भित मूल्यों और बुनियादी सिद्धांतों को संरक्षित करने वाला होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, रियाद पहल का समर्थक है, जो इस सुधार प्रक्रिया को समर्थन करना चाहता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा,हालांकि, हमें यह मानना होगा कि डब्ल्यूटीओ, सदस्यों की अगुवआई में चलने वाला संगठन है और जी-20 को बिल्कुल भी बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में दखलंदाजी करने और एजेंडा (अभियान) चलाने वाले की तरह नहीं दिखाई देना चाहिए। इसकी जगह पर वर्तमान व्यापार प्रणाली में मौजूद विषमता और असंतुलन को दूर करना हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
सेवाओं को आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए जरूरी संचालक बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह ज्यादातर देशों के लिए उनकी जीडीपी के आधे से अधिक हिस्से का योगदान करता है और अभी जारी महामारी से बुरी तरह से प्रभावित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि यह क्षेत्र रोजगार बाहुल्य है और बहुत लोगों को आजीविका देता है, इसलिए यह बहुत जरूरी है कि जी-20 के आगामी एजेंडे में सेवाओं को प्राथमिकता दी जाए।