Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the G-20 meeting of the Trade and Investment Ministers;
Says that India is not in a position to accept the concept of Data Free Flow with Trust;
Stresses on the importance to recognise the important role of small retailers in sustaining food chains and essential supplies
We seek to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities that would help us as a trusted partner and contribute better to the world, says Shri Goyal.
22 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri PiyushGoyal today took part in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Making interventions during the meeting, he called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID19, he said that one of the key lessons for all countries is the need to strike the right balance between their external and internal economic policies, with a view to ensuring balanced and sustainable development. He said thatIndia stands ready to engage constructively with all G-20 Members to push an agenda that is inclusive and development oriented.
Shri Goyal announced that India is not in a position to accept the concept of Data Free Flow with Trust (DFFT). He said that India is of the view that the concept of DFFT is neither well understood nor is comprehensive enough in the legislation of many countries. “Moreover, in view of the huge digital divide among countries, there is a need for policy space for developing countries who still have to finalize laws around digital trade and data. Data is a potent tool for development and equitable access of data is a critical aspect for us. India, like many other developing countries, is still in the phase of preparing a framework for its data protection and e-commerce laws. Moreover, the existing regulations on which DFFT is sought to be premised, such as uninhibited cross border flow of data, are grossly inadequate to address our concerns on data access. This could further aggravate the digital divide. ”, he added.He said that India along with some other G-20 Members, did not participate in the Osaka track last year due to our reservations.
Describing G20 as a significant grouping representing the majority of the world’s population, its GDP and trade, Shri Goyal said that we must pursue an agenda that is universally beneficial and also takes into account the interests of Members outside the G-20. He stressed on the need to be sensitive to diverse economic realities.
Shri Goyal said that it is important to recognise the important role of small retailers in sustaining food chains and essential supplies to help sustain lives and economic activity through the Covid-19 pandemic and in future.
Shri Goyal said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, India has used the current crisis as an opportunity to usher in bold and transformational reforms in the areas of agriculture, mining, defence, space technology, logistics, financial & other sectors. He said “We are actively welcoming investment in infrastructure creation and our industrial and services businesses. The world is also recognizing the huge opportunities in India.”
Shri Goyal said that India’s economic expansion is now premised on the policy of being ‘Aatmanirbhar’ or self reliant. “We seek to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities that would help us as a trusted partner and contribute better to the world. During this COVID period India has taken major strides in this direction. We have ramped up our daily production of PPE to over half million from virtually nil earlier. We are self-sufficient in testing kits, masks, ventilators, etc. We also ensured equitable and transparent supplies of critical medicines. These measures reinforced our credibility as a reliable, trustworthy and empathetic partner working for the common good”, the minister said.
On the issue of multilateral trading system, Shri Goyal said that India believes that it must be fair, transparent and balanced. He said that reforms must preserve core values and fundamental principles like non-discrimination, inclusiveness, recognition of including Special and Differential treatment, and consensus based decision making. He said that India is supportive of the Riyadh Initiative which seeks to provide support to this reform process. “However, we must recognise that WTO is a member led organization, and the G-20 must not seem to be intrusive and driving the agenda for the multilateral trading system. Rather, our priority should be to correct the asymmetry and imbalance in the existing trading system”, Shri Goyal added.
Describing services as a critical driver of economic activity, Shri Goyal said that for most countries, it contributes to more than half of their GDPs and has been adversely impacted due to the ongoing pandemic. Since the sector is employment intensive and provides livelihood to the many, he said that it is important to prioritise services in the future agenda of the G-20.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्र्यांच्या जी -20 बैठकीत पियुष गोयल यांचा सहभाग, भारत डेटा फ्री फ्लो विथ ट्रस्ट ही संकल्पना स्वीकारण्याच्या स्थितीत नसल्याचे केले स्पष्ट
22 SEP 2020 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग व रेल्वे मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज जी -20 व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्र्यांच्या आभासी बैठकीत भाग घेतला. बैठकीत हस्तक्षेप करत त्यांनी जी -20 देशांना कोविड 19 मधून बरे होण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करण्यासाठी आघाडीची भूमिका बजावण्याचे आवाहन केले, ते म्हणाले की, सर्व देशांसाठी मुख्य धडा म्हणजे बाह्य आणि अंतर्गत आर्थिक धोरणांमध्ये योग्य संतुलन राखण्याची गरज आहे, जेणेकरून संतुलित आणि शाश्वत विकास सुनिश्चित होईल. ते म्हणाले की, समावेशक आणि विकासाभिमुख कार्यक्रम राबविण्यासाठी भारत सर्व जी -२० सदस्यांबरोबर रचनात्मकपणे सहभागी व्हायला तयार आहे.
गोयल यांनी जाहीर केले की भारत डेटा फ्री फ्लो विथ ट्रस्ट (डीएफएफटी) ही संकल्पना स्वीकारण्याच्या स्थितीत नाही. ते म्हणाले की, डीएफएफटी ही संकल्पना योग्य पद्धतीने समजलेली नाही किंवा अनेक देशांच्या कायद्यात पुरेशी व्यापक नाही, असे भारताचे मत आहे.
इतर अनेक विकसनशील देशांप्रमाणेच भारत अजूनही आपल्या डेटा संरक्षण आणि ई-कॉमर्स कायद्यांसाठी चौकट तयार करण्याच्या टप्प्यात आहे. शिवाय, सध्या अस्तित्त्वात असलेल्या नियमांनुसार ज्याचा आधार घेत डीएफएफटी डेटाचा निर्बंध न ठेवता सीमेपलीकडे डाटाचा प्रवाह ठरवतो तो डेटा प्रवेशावरील आमच्या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यास अपुरा आहे. यामुळे डिजिटल दरी आणखी वाढू शकते. ते म्हणाले की, आमच्या अटींमुळे गेल्या वर्षी ओसाका ट्रॅकमध्ये भारत आणि इतर काही जी -20 सदस्यांनी भाग घेतला नव्हता.
गोयल म्हणाले की, आता भारताचा आर्थिक विस्तार ‘आत्मनिर्भर ’ किंवा स्वावलंबी होण्याच्या धोरणावर आधारित आहे. “आम्ही विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून आणि जगाला अधिक चांगले योगदान देण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी वाढीव क्षमतांसह भारताला आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मजबूत बनवण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. या कोविड कालावधीत भारताने या दिशेने मोठे पाऊल उचलले आहे. आम्ही आमच्या पीपीईचे दैनंदिन उत्पादन पूर्वीच्या शून्य क्षमतेवरून पाच लाखांपर्यंत वाढवले ​​आहे. आम्ही चाचणी किट, मास्क , व्हेंटिलेटर इ. बाबतीत स्वयंपूर्ण आहोत. आम्ही महत्वपूर्ण औषधांचा न्याय्य व पारदर्शक पुरवठा देखील केला. या उपाययोजनांमुळे सर्वसामान्यांच्या हितासाठी काम करणारे विश्वसनीय, विश्वासू आणि सहानुभूतीशील भागीदार म्हणून आमची विश्वासार्हता आणखी बळकट झाली ”, असे ते म्हणाले.
बहुपक्षीय व्यापार व्यवस्थेच्या मुद्दयावर गोयल म्हणाले की ते न्याय्य, पारदर्शक आणि संतुलित असले पाहिजे असे भारताचे मत आहे. सुधारणांमध्ये मूलभूत मूल्ये आणि मूलभूत तत्त्वे जपली पाहिजेत ज्यात भेदभाव नसेल, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि एकमत आधारित निर्णय घेतला जाईल. ते म्हणाले की या सुधार प्रक्रियेला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याला रियाध उपक्रमाला भारताचा पाठिंबा आहे . “मात्र जागतिक व्यापार संघटना ही एक सदस्यप्रणित संस्था आहे आणि जी -20 ही बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणालीसाठी अडथळा ठरू नये. त्याऐवजी विद्यमान व्यापार प्रणालीतील विषमता व असंतुलन दूर करण्याला प्राधान्य आहे, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
आर्थिक घडामोडींचे महत्वपूर्ण चालक म्हणून सेवांचे वर्णन करताना गोयल म्हणाले की बहुतेक देशांमध्ये जीडीपीच्या निम्म्याहून अधिक सेवा क्षेत्रामध्ये त्याचे योगदान आहे आणि सध्याच्या महामारीमुळे त्याचा विपरित परिणाम झाला आहे. हे क्षेत्र रोजगारभिमुख आहे आणि बर्‍याच लोकांना उदरनिर्वाहाची संधी देत ​​असल्याने जी -20 च्या भविष्यातील धोरण सेवांना प्राधान्य देणे महत्त्वाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले .