సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త సీఐసీ, ఐసీల నియామక ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోంది: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
22 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్త ముఖ్య సమాచార కమిషనర్‌‌, సమాచార కమిషనర్ల నియామక ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోందని కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌, రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా వివరించారు.
కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్‌లోని ముఖ్య సమాచార కమిషనర్‌ 26.08.2020న పదవీకాలాన్ని పూర్తి చేసుకున్నారు. ఒక సమాచార కమిషనర్‌ పదవీకాలం 25.09.2020తో ముగియనుంది. ముఖ్య సమాచార కమిషనర్‌ సహా ఆరుగురి వరకు సమాచార కమిషనర్లను కొత్తగా తీసుకునే ప్రక్రియను 09.07.2020న ప్రారంభించింది. ఖాళీల భర్తీకి ప్రకటనలు ఇచ్చింది.
ముఖ్య సమాచార కమిషనర్‌, సమాచార కమిషనర్ల ఖాళీల భర్తీకి దరఖాస్తులను పరిశీలించడం, జాబితాను కుదించడం కోసం అభ్యర్థుల సమాచారాన్ని పొందే పద్ధతిని ఉన్నత స్థాయి శోధన కమిటీ అనుసరిస్తోంది.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Process of appointment of new CIC and ICs is on: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today that the process of appointment of new Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners is on.
The Chief Information Commissioner in Central Information Commission has completed his tenure on 26.08.2020. One Information Commissioner is completing his tenure on 25.09.2020. Government had initiated the process to fill up the vacancy in a timely manner by way of issuing the advertisements to fill up the post of Chief Information Commissioner and up to 6 posts of Information Commissioners in the Central Information Commission on 09.07.2020.
The High level Search Committee follows a method of obtaining relevant information in respect of various candidates while scrutinization of applications and shortlists the candidates for the post of Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners in the Central Information Commission