Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% equity shares of Medlife by API Holdings and of up to 19.59% equity share capital of API Holdings by Medlife’s shareholders
23 SEP 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 100% equity shares of Medlife International Private Limited (“Medlife”) by API Holdings Private Limited (“API Holdings”) and of up to 19.59% equity share capital of API Holdings by Medlife’s shareholders under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 100% of equity shares of Medlife by API and as consideration, the acquisition of up to 19.59% of the equity share capital of API Holdings (on a fully diluted basis), by the Medlife Promoter Shareholders and other shareholders of Medlife. [ Mr. Prashant Singh, Mr. Tushar Kumar and the Prasid Uno Family Trust (“Trust”) are collectively referred to as “Medlife Promoter Shareholders”.]
API is a private company, incorporated in 2019. API directly or through its subsidiaries carries out various business activities including wholesale sale and distribution of drugs; transportation and delivery services primarily focused on pharmaceutical sector; owning technology and intellectual property for developing e- commerce platforms; provision of manpower supply, support, business function support for group companies of API Holdings; provision of master data management services support; developing ERP and software solutions primarily for healthcare businesses and other customized application services for retail pharmacies, operating and providing online application which provides a B2B order management system for retailers and distributors of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs; and developing a platform which connects registered medical practitioners and patients whereby the patients could consult with them through the platform by way of tele-consultation as well as physical consultation.
The Trust is a private trust incorporated under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882. The Trust has various investments in the healthcare sector, including the majority shareholding in Medlife. Mr. Prashant Singh and Mr. Tushar Kumar are the co-founders of Medlife.
Medlife, incorporated in 2014 is primarily a healthcare company engaged in the wholesale sale and distribution of drugs. It also engages in the retail sale of such pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs, though pharmacies and an online marketplace. Medlife also healthcare services such as medicines and wellness products, digital doctor consultation and online diagnostic tests services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس کے ذریعے میڈ لائف کے 100 فی صد حصص کی خریداری اور میڈ لائف کے حصہ داروں کے ذریعے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس کے 19.59 فی صد شیئرس کی خریداری کو منظوری دی
23 SEP 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 ستمبر / بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن ( سی سی آئی ) نے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ ( اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس ) کے ذریعے میڈ لائف انٹر نیشنل پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ ( میڈ لائف ) کے 100 فی صد ایکویٹی شیئرس اور میڈ لائف کے شیئر ہولڈرس کے ذریعے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس کے 19.59 فی صد ایکویٹی شیئر کی کمپنی ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعہ 31 ( 1 ) کے تحت آج منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ سودا اے پی آئی کے ذریعے میڈ لائف کے 100 فی صد ایکویٹی شیئرس کی خریداری اور میڈ لائف پروموٹر شیئر ہولڈرس اور میڈ لائف کے دیگر شیئر ہولڈرس کے ذریعے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس کے 19.59 فی صد ایکویٹی شیئر کی خریداری پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے ۔ (میڈ لائف پرموٹر شیئر ہولڈرس نے جناب پرشانت سنگھ ، تشار کمار اور پراسد یونو فیملی ٹرسٹ ( " ٹرسٹ " ) شامل ہیں ) ۔
اے پی آئی ایک پرائیویٹ کمپنی ہے ، جو 2019 ء میں قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ اے پی آئی براہ راست یا اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے دواؤں کی تھوک فروخت اور تقسیم کاری ، نقل و حمل اور ڈلیوری خدمات ، جن میں دواؤں کے سیکٹر پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنا لوجی اور دانشورانہ املاک کی ملکیت ، افرادی قوت کی سپلائی اور اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس کی گروپ کمپنیوں کے کاروبار میں امداد ، ماسٹر ڈاٹا مینجمنٹ خدمات ، ای آر پی کی تیاری اور حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق کاروبار ، خردہ فارمیسیوں کے لئے ایپلی کیشن سروس ، خردہ فروشوں اور ڈسٹری بیٹروں کے لئے بی 2 بی آڈر مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنروں اور مریضوں کے رابطے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی تیاری ، جس میں ٹیلی فون کے ذریعے تشخیص وغیرہ کی جا سکتی ہے ، انجام دیتی ہے ۔
ٹرسٹ ایک پرائیویٹ ٹرسٹ ہے ، جو بھارتی ٹرسٹ قانون 1882 ء کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس ٹرسٹ کی حفظانِ صحت سیکٹر میں مختلف سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے اور اس نے میڈ لائف میں بھی اکثریتی شیئر حاصل کئے ہیں ۔ جناب پرشانت سنگھ اور جناب تشار کمار میڈ لائف کے مشترکہ بانیوں میں ہیں ۔
2014 ء میں قائم کی گئی میڈ لائف بنیادی طور پر حفظان ِ صحت کی ایک کمپنی ہے ، جو دواؤں کی فروخت ، تھوک فروخت اور تقسیم کاری میں مصروف ہے ۔ یہ کمپنی فارمیسیوں اور آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس کے ذریعے ، اِس طرح کی ادویات ، طبی آلات اور او ٹی سی ادویات کی خردہ فروخت بھی کرتی ہے ۔ میڈ لائف ادویات اور صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات ، ڈجیٹل ڈاکٹر کنسلٹیشن اور آن لائن تشخیصی ٹسٹ خدمات جیسی حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا ۔