Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% equity shares of Medlife by API Holdings and of up to 19.59% equity share capital of API Holdings by Medlife’s shareholders
23 SEP 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 100% equity shares of Medlife International Private Limited (“Medlife”) by API Holdings Private Limited (“API Holdings”) and of up to 19.59% equity share capital of API Holdings by Medlife’s shareholders under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 100% of equity shares of Medlife by API and as consideration, the acquisition of up to 19.59% of the equity share capital of API Holdings (on a fully diluted basis), by the Medlife Promoter Shareholders and other shareholders of Medlife. [ Mr. Prashant Singh, Mr. Tushar Kumar and the Prasid Uno Family Trust (“Trust”) are collectively referred to as “Medlife Promoter Shareholders”.]
API is a private company, incorporated in 2019. API directly or through its subsidiaries carries out various business activities including wholesale sale and distribution of drugs; transportation and delivery services primarily focused on pharmaceutical sector; owning technology and intellectual property for developing e- commerce platforms; provision of manpower supply, support, business function support for group companies of API Holdings; provision of master data management services support; developing ERP and software solutions primarily for healthcare businesses and other customized application services for retail pharmacies, operating and providing online application which provides a B2B order management system for retailers and distributors of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs; and developing a platform which connects registered medical practitioners and patients whereby the patients could consult with them through the platform by way of tele-consultation as well as physical consultation.
The Trust is a private trust incorporated under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882. The Trust has various investments in the healthcare sector, including the majority shareholding in Medlife. Mr. Prashant Singh and Mr. Tushar Kumar are the co-founders of Medlife.
Medlife, incorporated in 2014 is primarily a healthcare company engaged in the wholesale sale and distribution of drugs. It also engages in the retail sale of such pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs, though pharmacies and an online marketplace. Medlife also healthcare services such as medicines and wellness products, digital doctor consultation and online diagnostic tests services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एपीआई होल्डिंग्स द्वारा मेडलाइफ के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण और मेडलाइफ शेयरधारकों द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स की 19.59 प्रतिशत तक की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
23 SEP 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत आज एपीआई होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ("एपीआई होल्डिंग्स") द्वारा मेडलाइफ इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ("मेडलाइफ") के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण और मेडलाइफ शेयरधारकों द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स की 19.59 प्रतिशत तक की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, एपीआई द्वारा मेडलाइफ के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण से और प्रतिफल के रूप में, मेडलाइफ प्रमोटर शेयरधारकों एवं मेडलाइफ के अन्य शेयरधारकों द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स (पूरी तरह तरलता आधार पर) के 19.59 प्रतिशत तक की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। [श्री प्रशांत सिंह, श्री तुषार कुमार और द प्रसिड यूनो फैमिली ट्रस्ट ("ट्रस्ट") को सामूहिक रूप से "मेडलिस्ट प्रमोटर शेयरहोल्डर्स" के रूप में उद्घृत किया गया है।]
एपीआई एक निजी कंपनी है, जिसे 2019 में निगमित किया गया है। एपीआई सीधे या अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से विभिन्न व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां करती है, जिनमें शामिल हैं, दवाओं की थोक बिक्री और वितरण; मुख्य रूप से फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित परिवहन और वितरण सेवाएं; ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और बौद्धिक संपदा का स्वामित्व; एपीआई होल्डिंग्स की समूह कंपनियों के लिए कार्यबल आपूर्ति, समर्थन, व्यावसायिक गतिविधि समर्थन का प्रावधान; मास्टर डेटा प्रबंधन सेवाओं के समर्थन का प्रावधान; मुख्य रूप से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवसायों के लिए ईआरपी और सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान विकसित करना और ऑनलाइन अनुप्रयोग की सुविधा देने व इसके संचालन में लगी खुदरा फार्मेसियों के लिए अन्य अनुकूलित एप्लिकेशन विकसित करना जो दवा उत्पादों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और ओटीसी दवाओं के खुदरा विक्रेताओं तथा वितरकों के लिए बी 2 बी ऑर्डर प्रबंधन प्रणाली प्रदान करती है और एक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित करना जो पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों और मरीजों को जोड़ता है जिसके जरिये मरीज टेली-परामर्श के साथ-साथ भौतिक परामर्श के माध्यम से चिकित्सा सलाह प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
‘ट्रस्ट’ एक निजी ट्रस्ट है जिसे भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के तहत निगमित किया गया है। ट्रस्ट के पास स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न निवेश हैं, जिनमें मेडलाइफ़ में बहुसंख्यक हिस्सेदारी भी शामिल है। श्री प्रशांत सिंह और श्री तुषार कुमार मेडलाइफ़ के सह-संस्थापक हैं।
मेडलाइफ, 2014 में निगमित, मुख्य रूप से एक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र की कंपनी है जो दवाओं की थोक बिक्री और वितरण करती है। यह फार्मेसियों और ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस के ज़रिये दवा उत्पादों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और ओटीसी दवाओं की खुदरा बिक्री का कारोबार करती है। मेडलाइफ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं भी प्रदान करती है, जैसे दवाइयां और आरोग्य उत्पाद, डिजिटल डॉक्टर परामर्श और ऑनलाइन नैदानिक परीक्षण सेवाएं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।