Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In wake of Covid 19 pandemic, permission granted to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to introduce ISO Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport
23 SEP 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Covid19 pandemic, and the urgent need felt to move oxygen in sufficient quantity, at a short notice, from surplus areas to deficit areas, it was felt necessary to give permission to ISO containers to move liquid oxygen for domestic transport.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), M/o Commerce and Industry, has given permission to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to introduce ISO Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport.
Amid Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic, the movement of oxygen within the country through the ISO containers shall greatly enhance the translocation of safe and fast movement of oxygen through road network.
The proposal to introduce ISO Tank Containers for domestic movement was initiated by DPIIT after a consultation meeting with cryogenic oxygen manufacturers. A stakeholder consultation was also carried out. This permission has been given for one year initially to expeditiously deal with the emergent situation.
In this context, Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) has devised the module for receipt of online applications from the stake holders to expeditiously grant the permissions for ISO Tank Containers for oxygen.
ISO Tank is a tank container built to the ISO standard (International Organisation for Standardisation). ISO tanks are designed to carry liquids in bulk. The tank is made of stainless steel and is surrounded by various types of protective layers.ISO tanker can carry 20 MT of liquid oxygen. Since they can carry huge amount of Oxygen at one go, ISO containers will help to translocate sufficient Oxygen to areas where required.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড ১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ঘৰুৱা পৰিবহণৰ অৰ্থে তৰল অক্সিজেনৰ সৰবৰাহৰ কাৰণে আইএছঅ’ টেংক কন্টেইনাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু এক্সপ্ল’ছিভ ছেফটি অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (পিইএছঅ’)ক অনুমতি প্ৰদান
23 SEP 2020 10:43AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড ১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আৰু যথোচিত পৰিমাণৰ অক্সিজেনৰ জৰুৰী সৰবৰাহৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, চমু জাননীতে উপলব্ধ এলেকাৰপৰা ঘাটি এলেকালৈ ঘৰুৱা পৰিবহণৰ অৰ্থে তৰল অক্সিজনে নিবলৈ আইএছঅ’ কন্টেইনাৰৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ আৱশ্যকতা অনুভৱ কৰা যায়।
বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰোৎসাহন বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআইটি)এ, ঘৰুৱা পৰিবহণৰ অৰ্থে তৰল অক্সিজেনৰ সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে আইএছঅ’ টেংক কন্টেইনাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু এক্সপ্ল’ছিভ ছেফটি অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (পিইএছঅ’)ক অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ (ক’ভিড-১৯) মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত, আইএছঅ’ কন্টেইনাৰৰ জৰিয়তে দেশখনত অক্সিজেনৰ সৰবৰাহে পথেদি অক্সিজেনৰ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰ সৰবৰাহ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিব।
ক্ৰায়োজেনিক অক্সিজেন প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলেৰে আলোচনা বৈঠকৰ পাছতে ডিপিআইআইটিয়ে ঘৰুৱা সৰবৰাহৰ কাৰণে আইএছঅ’ টেংক কন্টেইনাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ দিহা কৰে। তদুপৰি এখনি ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰ আলোচনাও অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়। জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰাৰম্ভিকভাৱে এবছৰৰ বাবে এই অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, অক্সিজেনৰ অৰ্থে আইএছঅ’ টেংক কন্টেইনাৰৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ষ্টেক হ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰপৰা অনলাইন আবেদন গ্ৰহণৰ মডিউল যুগুতাইছে পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু এক্সপ্ল’ছিভ ছেফটি অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (পিইএছঅ’)এ।
আইএছঅ টেংক হৈছে আইএছঅ ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড (ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন ফৰ ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ডাইজেশ্যন) অনুসৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা টেংক কন্টেইনাৰ। বিশাল আয়তনৰ তৰল কঢ়িওৱাৰ বাবে আইএছঅ’ টেংক ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। ষ্টেইনলেছ ষ্টীলৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এই টেংকটোৰ বাহিৰফালে ভিন্ন ধৰণৰ প্ৰটেকটিভ লেয়াৰ আছে। আইএছঅ’ টেংকাৰে ২০ মেট্ৰিকটন তৰল অক্সিজেন কঢ়িয়াব পাৰে। এবাৰতে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ অক্সিজেন কঢ়িয়াব পৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, আইএছঅ’ কন্টেইনাৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত যথোচিত অক্সিজেনৰ যোগন নিশ্চিত কৰিব।