Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India maintains trend of High Recoveries
New recoveries have exceeded New Cases for 5th day in a row
Recovery Rate continues to rise, crosses 81%
23 SEP 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
With its focussed strategies and effective, coordinated and proactive measures, India is reporting steep increase in recoveries. New recoveries in India have exceeded the new cases for the fifth consecutive day.
89,746 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country, whereas the number of new confirmed cases stands at 83,347.
With this, the total number of recoveries are 45,87,613. The Recovery Rate is 81.25% today.
India has the highest recovered cases in the world. It contributes 19.5% to the global recoveries.
As India records more recoveries than the new cases, many States/UTs follow the suit.
17 States/UTs have more new recoveries than new cases.
75% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Haryana.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 20,000 new cases of recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து அதிகளவில் குணமடைவது தொடர்கிறது
23 SEP 2020 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
தீவிர யுக்திகள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளால், நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கிறது. கடந்த 5 நாட்களாக, நாட்டில் தினந்தோறும் குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, புதிய நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 89,746 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். அதே நேரத்தில் 83,347 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்துடன் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 45,87,613-ஆக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் இன்று 81.25%-ஆக உள்ளது.
உலகளவில் இந்தியாவில் குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகம். உலகளவில் குணமடைபவர்களில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 19.5%.
17 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் புதிய நோயாளிகளை விட, குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகளவில் உள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 75% பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு, ஒடிசா, தில்லி, கேரளா, மேற்குவங்கம் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மஹராஷ்டிராவில் புதிதாக 20 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர், ஆந்திராவில் 10 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.