Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of Free Foodgrains and Pulses to Migrant Labourers
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS) for supply of free foodgrains to the migrants/stranded migrants and all those who were neither covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) nor under any other State PDS scheme, since no data of actual number of migrants/stranded migrants was available in the Department, therefore, a liberal estimate of about 8 Cr. such persons were made by the Department (10% of approx. 80 Cr. NFSA population) and a liberal allocation of 8 LMT foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) for two months – May and June 2020 was made to States/UTs to cover maximum of migrants/stranded migrant persons under the scheme. During the initial identification of eligible persons under ANBS, the States/UTs collectively indicated about 2.8 Cr. migrants’ population to be potentially covered under the scheme. But as the process of identification and targeting of migrants/stranded migrants took substantial time in most of the States/UTs, the Government had extended the distribution period of already lifted foodgrains by States/UTs up to 31st August 2020. Thus, as per the details available from States/UTs, an average of about 2.67 Cr. persons for each of the two months of May and June 2020 have received about 2.67 LMT foodgrains under the scheme. Further, about 39,101.51 MT of chana whole (gram) was also allocated under the scheme, out of which 16,639.73 MT were distributed by States/UTs to migrants/stranded migrants up to 31.08.2020.
The responsibility of identification of migrants/ stranded migrants and other needy persons and distribution of foodgrains to them under ANBS was entrusted to States/UTs, they were given complete freedom to issue their own guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to districts/field level functionaries to identify any person who didn’t possess any central/state scheme ration card or was not able to access foodgrains due to crisis. Rigorous efforts were made by States/UTs and many of them also collaborated with their counterpart Labour Departments, District Administrations, Civil Societies, Industrial Associations, NGOs and other welfare organizations to identify and distribute foodgrains to maximum migrants/stranded migrant persons anywhere in their State/UT may be in labour camps, construction sites, persons in transit, quarantine centers, shelter homes, etc.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ 2013 (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ 2013) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਲ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲਾ ਦਿਲ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਸਟੀਮੇਟ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ ( ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਵਸੋਂ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਬ 10% ਹੈ) ਲਈ ਮਈ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ 8 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ (ਚਾਵਲ / ਕਣਕ) ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 2.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੱਸੀ ਸੀ , ਪਰ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਠਹਿਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੱਗਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 31 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ , ਇਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ 2.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ 2.67 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਰੁਕੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 39,101.51 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਨਾ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 16,639.73 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਰੁਕੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰਸ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਹਆਂ ਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਹ ਅਨਾਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ , ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਸੂਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ , ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ , ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ , ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ , ਐੱਨ ਜੀ ਓਜ਼ , ਭਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਸੂਬਾ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ , ਨਿਰਮਾਣ , ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ , ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ , ਕੁਆਰਨਟੀਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ , ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਹੋਮਸ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਨਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਰਾਓਸਾਹੇਬ ਦਾਦਾਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਿਖ਼ਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।