Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of Free Foodgrains and Pulses to Migrant Labourers
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS) for supply of free foodgrains to the migrants/stranded migrants and all those who were neither covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) nor under any other State PDS scheme, since no data of actual number of migrants/stranded migrants was available in the Department, therefore, a liberal estimate of about 8 Cr. such persons were made by the Department (10% of approx. 80 Cr. NFSA population) and a liberal allocation of 8 LMT foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) for two months – May and June 2020 was made to States/UTs to cover maximum of migrants/stranded migrant persons under the scheme. During the initial identification of eligible persons under ANBS, the States/UTs collectively indicated about 2.8 Cr. migrants’ population to be potentially covered under the scheme. But as the process of identification and targeting of migrants/stranded migrants took substantial time in most of the States/UTs, the Government had extended the distribution period of already lifted foodgrains by States/UTs up to 31st August 2020. Thus, as per the details available from States/UTs, an average of about 2.67 Cr. persons for each of the two months of May and June 2020 have received about 2.67 LMT foodgrains under the scheme. Further, about 39,101.51 MT of chana whole (gram) was also allocated under the scheme, out of which 16,639.73 MT were distributed by States/UTs to migrants/stranded migrants up to 31.08.2020.
The responsibility of identification of migrants/ stranded migrants and other needy persons and distribution of foodgrains to them under ANBS was entrusted to States/UTs, they were given complete freedom to issue their own guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to districts/field level functionaries to identify any person who didn’t possess any central/state scheme ration card or was not able to access foodgrains due to crisis. Rigorous efforts were made by States/UTs and many of them also collaborated with their counterpart Labour Departments, District Administrations, Civil Societies, Industrial Associations, NGOs and other welfare organizations to identify and distribute foodgrains to maximum migrants/stranded migrant persons anywhere in their State/UT may be in labour camps, construction sites, persons in transit, quarantine centers, shelter homes, etc.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
स्थलांतरित मजुरांना मोफत अन्नधान्य आणि डाळीचे वाटप
23 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत स्थलांतरित किंवा अडकलेल्या मजुरांसाठी तसेच राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा 2013 मध्ये समाविष्ट नसलेले, त्याच बरोबर कोणत्याही राज्याच्या सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीत समाविष्ट नसलेल्यांसाठी मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवण्यासाठी, विभागाकडे स्थलांतरित/अडकलेल्या मजुरांची नेमकी आकडेवारी उपलब्ध नसल्याने ढोबळमानाने 8 कोटी व्यक्ती असल्याचा अंदाज लावण्यात आला.( राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्या अंतर्गत 80 कोटी लोकसंख्येच्या 10 %) . जास्तीत जास्त स्थलांतरित / अडकलेल्या मजुरांना या योजनेचा लाभ मिळावा यासाठी, मे आणि जून 2020 या दोन महिन्यासाठी 8 लाख मेट्रिक टन ( तांदूळ/गहू ) अन्नधान्याचे राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरण करण्यात आले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत सुरवातीला पात्र व्यक्ती निश्चित करताना राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी, या योजने अंतर्गत 2.8 कोटी स्थलांतरितांच्या समावेशाची शक्यता सूचित केली.मात्र अनेक राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात स्थलांतरित/ अडकलेल्या मजुरांना ओळखण्याच्या प्रक्रियेने वेळ घेतल्याने, राज्यांनी उचल केलेल्या अन्नधान्याच्या वितरणासाठी केंद्र सरकारने, 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत मुदत वाढवली. राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाकडून उपलब्ध माहिती नुसार, सुमारे 2.67 कोटी व्यक्तींना मे आणि जून 2020 या महिन्यासाठी 2.67 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य या योजने अंतर्गत प्राप्त झाले. तसेच 39,101.51 मेट्रिक टन हरभराही या योजने अंतर्गत राज्यांना देण्यात आला, 31.08.2020 पर्यंत त्या पैकी 16,639.73 मेट्रिक टन हरभऱ्याचे वाटप स्थलांतरित मजुरांना करण्यात आले.
स्थलांतरीत/ अडकलेले मजूर आणि गरजू व्यक्ती निश्चित करण्याची आणि अन्नधान्याच्या वितरणाची जबाबदारी राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे सोपवण्यात आली. यासाठी त्यांची स्वतःची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, मानक संचालन पद्धती जारी करण्याची मुभा त्यांना देण्यात आली. मजुरांसाठीचे मदत कॅम्प, बांधकाम ठिकाणे, विलगीकरण केंद्रे, निवारागृहे इथे असलेल्या जास्तीत जास्त स्थलांतरित मजुरांना ओळखून त्यांना अन्नधान्य वाटप करण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी अतोनात परिश्रम घेतले. काही राज्यांनी यासाठी कामगार विभाग, जिल्हा प्रशासन,औद्योगिक संघटना, स्वयंसेवी संस्था यांचेही सहकार्य घेतले.
अन्न, सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार राज्य मंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.