Ministry of Science & Technology
Lucknow lab records shortest average time to process Covid-19 samples among institutions in India
23 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
As the COVID 19 patient numbers are recorded, a testing hub in Lucknow for the disease has recorded the shortest average time to process samples among institutions in the country.
With 1000 to 1200 samples being tested per day, the story of the rise of Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, to the top institution not only in the state but throughout the country in terms of average processing time of samples is one of sheer grit and dedication.
With a small team of 8 members, the lab is running 24x7 to test samples from various districts of Uttar Pradesh. The number of samples tested by BSIP has crossed 50,000, of which approximately 1600 samples were reported positive for SARS-CoV-2 with zero pendency. Keeping in light the present scenario and to aid the authorities to contain this pandemic, BSIP has provided testing reports (on daily basis) to the concerned districts in record time of 24 hours.
BSIP joined hands with the Government of Uttar Pradesh to combat COVID-19 in the state, becoming one of the five Central Government research institutes in Lucknow, which took initial steps to start laboratory testing of COVID-19. Availability of a BSL-2A laboratory, primarily for ancient DNA work in the Institute, became the advantage needed to immediately prepare for testing.
The BSIP approached the GOI and the UP Government in early April for the necessary approvals for COVID-19 testing. Subsequent to inspection and approval of the laboratory by the ICMR and the UP Government, BSIP became the first of the five Central Govt. Institute in Lucknow to start with RT-PCR based testing, from 2nd May 2020.
The institution started with testing 100-150 samples per day that has now scaled up to 1000-1200 samples per day in from the month of July 2020. With proper lab management and dedication of the lab staff, BSIP decreased its average time to process the samples. The BSIP is currently processing and reporting the samples in an average time of 18 hours. Furthermore, the pendency of the samples is almost zero within 18 hours after receiving the samples.
Apart from diagnostic service, the BSIP is also actively involved in research activities related to COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, a real-time tracking of COVID-19 spread in India, using SARS-CoV-2 genotype-based analysis, is being developed.
“RT-PCR is a perfect example of repurposing the existing human resources and infrastructure built for research to effectively address the needs in the time of crisis with speed, scale and resolve,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The 8 members of the team work with determination and commitment under the supervision of Dr. Vandana Prasad, Director, BSIP, and Dr. Anupam Sharma, Nodal-in-charge of the COVID-19 lab. Dr. Niraj Rai, in-charge of the ancient DNA laboratory, is also in-charge of COVID-19 facility. Nagarjuna P., as the COVID-19 lab manager, takes care of all the requirements for continuous testing in the laboratory. Dr. Indu Sharma, Dr. Varun Sharma, with Nagarjuna P. work in the BSIP BSL-2A laboratory. Mr. Satya Prakash, who is a science teacher, working voluntarily, takes care of the timely reporting of the results to the respective authorized portals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लखनऊ लैब भारत में अन्य संस्थानों के मुकाबले कोविड-19 सैंपलों पर काम करने में सबसे कम औसत समय लेता है
23 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 मरीजों की रिकार्ड संख्या सामने आने के बाद लखनऊ स्थित एक जांच केन्द्र ने देश में स्थित अन्य संस्थानों के मुकाबले सैंपलों पर काम करने में औसतन सबसे कम समय लिया है।
बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पलायोसाइंसेज (बीएसआईपी) में प्रतिदिन 1000 से 1200 सैंपलों की जांच की जाती है जो इसके उभार की कहानी बयां करती है। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है जो ना केवल राज्य में बल्कि देशभर में सैंपलों पर काम करने के औसत समय के मामले में सबसे आगे है।
8 सदस्यों की एक छोटी टीम वाली यह लैब उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न जिलों के सैंपलों की जांच 24x7 कर रही है। बीएसआईपी में 50,000 से अधिक सैंपल की टेस्ट की गई है जिनमें से शून्य लंबित के साथ SARS-CoV-2 के लगभग 1600 सैंपलों पॉजिटिव पाए गए। वर्तमान परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए और इस महामारी को रोकने में मदद करने के वास्ते अधिकारियों की मदद के लिए बीएसआईपी ने 24 घंटे के रिकॉर्ड समय में संबंधित जिलों को परीक्षण रिपोर्ट (दैनिक आधार पर) प्रदान की है।
बीएसआईपी ने राज्य में कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार से हाथ मिलाया है जो लखनऊ के उन पाँच केन्द्रीय सरकारी अनुसंधान संस्थानों में से एक बन गया है जिसने कोविड-19 की लैब्रटोरी जांच शुरू करने के लिए प्रारंभिक कदम उठाया। मुख्य रूप से संस्थान में पुराने डीएनए कार्य के लिए बीएसएल-2 ए लैब्रटोरी की उपलब्धता जांच के लिए तुरंत तैयारी के लिए आवश्यक जरूरत बन गया।
बीएसआईपी ने कोविड-19 जांच के लिए आवश्यक अनुमति के लिए अप्रैल की शुरुआत में भारत सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार से संपर्क किया। आईसीएमआर और यूपी सरकार द्वारा प्रयोगशाला के निरीक्षण और अनुमति के बाद बीएसआईपी लखनऊ में स्थित केन्द्र सरकार के पांच संस्थानों में पहला संस्थान बन गया जिसने 2 मई, 2020 से आरटी-पीसीआर आधारित जांच शुरू कर दी।
संस्थान ने प्रति दिन 100-150 सैंपलों की जांच शुरू की थी जो अब जुलाई, 2020 के महीने से प्रतिदिन 1000-1200 सैंपल तक बढ़ गया है। प्रयोगशाला कर्मचारियों के उचित प्रबंधन और समर्पण के कारण बीएसआईपी का सैंपल प्रक्रिया पूरा करने में औसत समय कम हो गया है। इस समय, बीएसआईपी 18 घंटों के औसत समय में सैंपलों की जांच और रिपोर्ट दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, सैंपल लेने के 18 घंटों के भीतर लंबित सैंपल करीब शून्य हो जाता है।
नैदानिक सेवा के अलावा, बीएसआईपी कोविड-19 महामारी से संबंधित शोध गतिविधियों में भी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। इस प्रकार, SARS-CoV-2 जीनोटाइप-आधारित विश्लेषण का उपयोग करके भारत में कोविड-19 का फैलाव का रियल टाइम ट्रैकिंग विकसित किया जा रहा है।
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने बताया कि "आरटी-पीसीआर मौजूदा मानव संसाधन और शोध के लिए बनाए गए बुनियादी ढांचे को फिर से तैयार करने का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है, जो संकट के समय में गति, स्केल और समाधान के साथ जरूरतों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करते हैं।"
टीम के 8 सदस्य बीएसआईपी के निदेशक डॉ. वंदना प्रसाद और कोविड-19 लैब के नोडल इंचार्ज डॉ. अनुपम शर्मा की अगुवाई में दृढ़ संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। पुराने डीएनए लैब्रटोरी के प्रभारी डॉ. नीरज राय कोविड 19 केन्द्र के भी प्रभारी हैं। कोविड-19 लैब मैनेजर के रूप में नागार्जुन पी. लैब में लागातार जांच के लिए सभी जरूरतों का ध्यान रखता है। नागार्जुन पी. के साथ डॉ. इंदु शर्मा, डॉ. वरुण शर्मा, बीएसआईपी बीएसएल -2 ए लैब्रटोरी में काम करते हैं। पेशे से एक विज्ञान शिक्षक श्री सत्य प्रकाश अपनी इच्छा से काम कर रहे हैं। वह संबंधित अधिकृत पोर्टलों को परिणामों की समय पर रिपोर्टिंग का ध्यान रखते हैं।