Vice President's Secretariat
RS Chairman says that he is duty bound to uphold the dignity of the Upper House
Calls the suspension of members as unpleasant but inevitable
Boycott for longer time deprives the members of effectively conveying their ideas: Chairman
Chairman cites precedents of passage of bills amid boycott by a section of members
Appeals to all members to ensure the smooth functioning of the House
Productivity of the Upper House during this session has been 100.47%
23 SEP 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today said that he was duty bound to uphold the dignity of the rules, standards and values of the Upper House although the suspension of members was not a pleasant thing to do. The Rules of the House do provide for such suspension when it becomes inevitable, he pointed out.
In his concluding remarks before Rajya Sabha was adjourned sine die, eight days ahead of the schedule, Shri Naidu said while it was the right of the opposition to protest, but the question is how should it be done?
Pointing out that the floor of the august House was the most effective platform for contestation of ideas, he said that if boycott is done for a longer period, it amounts to leaving the very platform that enables members to effectively convey their ideas, besides contesting those of others.
Referring to the letter he had received from the Leader of Opposition, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad and others urging the House not to pass the three labour codes, the Chairman said that there have been a number of precedents when the business was taken up as per schedule and bills were approved in the wake of boycott or walkout by some members. In this context, he cited the passage of Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill in 2013. Shri Naidu said that had the letter suggested the postponement of bill by stating that they would attend the House, he would have discussed the issue with the government. He said that there was no such assurance. On the other hand some of the members justified what they had done. Therefore he decided to go ahead with the bills, he said.
Observing that though the session was satisfying in terms of productivity, he said there have been some areas of concern as well. “We need to collectively ponder over these issues for making a difference in future”, he added.
The Chairman said that for the first time in this history of this august House, a notice of motion was given for the removal of the Deputy Chairman and it was rejected. He pointed out that the mandatory 14 days advance notice was not given.
Referring to the developments surrounding this unprecedented move, he said they have been deeply painful for all those who hold the stature and the dignity of this august House dear to their hearts. He appealed to the members to ensure that such unseemly behaviour was not repeated.
Though it was not the first time that some members were suspended and Bills passed when some sections of the House boycotted the proceedings, he said “I find it extremely unpalatable. This kind of a situation needs to be avoided by all means”.
Observing that he has been associated with the august House for the past 22 years, Shri Naidu said that he gets anguished whenever bills are passed in the din. “I am naturally more pained to see that happen as the Chairman of this august House. It hurts me the most when the Chair is rendered helpless by the turn of events and has to perforce take action against the members as per the Rules” the Chairman added.
The Chairman sought to remind the members that twice, in 1997 and 2012, the august House has resolved that all the members will uphold the dignity of the House by complying with the Rules and Procedures. He said that it was the responsibility of all members to ensure the smooth functioning of the House “so that we can fulfill our commitments to the people”.
Referring to the remarks of the Leader of the Opposition Shri Azad about lowering the standing of the LoP in the House, he said the Leader of the Opposition was central to the orderly functioning of the House. Shri Naidu said that he had always reached out to him for his inputs before coming to a decision on any issue concerning the functioning of the House.
Observing that the 252nd session of the Rajya Sabha was marked by several novel features induced by the outbreak of novel corona virus, he said the House had 10 sittings and functioned from six different locations including the chambers of both the Houses of Parliament and four galleries of this House, a first of its kind in the history of Rajya Sabha.
Stating that the Rajya Sabha was concluding 8 sittings ahead of the scheduled 18 sittings as the COVID-19 pandemic continues to challenge the humankind, he said “we are living in extra-ordinary times warranting several adjustments requiring us to live a new normal life”.
Giving a brief account of the session, he said during the 10 sittings, a total of 25 Bills were passed and six Bills introduced. The productivity of the House during this session has been 100.47%. The new normal of high productivity witnessed during the last three sessions has continued during this session as well. “As a result, the overall productivity of the last 4 sessions comes to a praiseworthy 96.13%”. This high productivity for four consecutive sessions is the best during the last five years”, the Chairman added.
He said that written replies were given to a total of 1,567 unstarred Questions during the 10 sittings, while the members raised issues of urgent public importance through 92 Zero Hour and 66 Special Mentions. Besides, the members discussed important issues of the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, its consequences and management and the developments along the border in Ladakh.
Shri Naidu appreciated all the frontline warriors like the Doctors, Nurses, Para-medical staff, Sanitation workers, Scientists and farmers. He also expressed his gratitude to the police and armed forces for keeping the country safe.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्य सभा के सभापति ने कहा वे उच्च सदन की गरिमा के प्रति अपने दायित्व से बंधे हैं
उन्होंने सदस्यों के निलंबन को दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण लेकिन अपरिहार्य बताया
लंबे समय तक बायकॉट करने से सदस्य अपने विचारों को व्यक्त करने का अवसर ही खोते हैं : राज्य सभा सभापति
सदस्यों के एक वर्ग द्वारा बायकॉट के बीच विधेयक पहले भी पारित हुए हैं, सभापति ने पूर्व के उदाहरणों के हवाला दिया
सभी सदस्यों से सदन के सुचारु कामकाज में सहयोग देने की अपील की
इस सत्र के दौरान उच्च सदन की उत्पादकता 100.47 प्रतिशत रही
23 SEP 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कहा कि वे उच्च सदन, उसके नियमों, मानदंडों और गरिमा के प्रति अपने दायित्व से बंधे हैं। यद्यपि सदस्यों का निलंबन दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण फैसला था सदन के नियमों में अपरिहार्य स्थिति में ऐसे निलंबन का प्रावधान है।
राज्य सभा को अनिश्चितकाल के लिए स्थगित करते हुए अपने समापन भाषण में श्री नायडू ने कहा कि यद्यपि विरोध करना विपक्ष का हक है फिर भी प्रश्न यही है कि इस अधिकार का प्रयोग कैसे और किस पद्धति से किया जाना चाहिए?
उन्होंने कहा कि सदन ही प्रतिस्पर्धी विचारों और तर्कों को व्यक्त करने का सबसे सक्षम माध्यम है। लंबे समय तक किया गया बायकॉट सदस्यों को उस अवसर से ही वंचित कर देता है जिससे वे अपने विचारों को प्रभावी रूप से व्यक्त कर सकें।
विपक्ष के नेता श्री गुलाम नबी आज़ाद तथा अन्य सदस्यों द्वारा उन्हें लिखे गये उस पत्र जिसमें सदन से तीन श्रम कानूनों को पारित न करने का आग्रह किया गया है, उसका जिक्र करते हुए सभापति ने कहा कि पूर्व में भी ऐसे कई उदाहरण रहे हैं जब सदन की पूर्व निर्धारित कार्यसूची पर विचार किया गया तथा कुछ सदस्यों के वॉकआउट या बायकॉट किये जाने के बावजूद भी बिलों को पारित किया गया। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने 2013 के वित्त विधेयक तथा विनियोजन विधेयक का उदाहरण उद्धृत किया। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि यदि उस पत्र में ऐसा कोई भी संकेत होता कि वे लौट रहे हैं तथा विधेयक पर बहस को टाल दिया जाये, तो वे स्वयं सरकार से इस विषय पर बात करते, लेकिन पत्र में ऐसा कोई आश्वासन भी नहीं था। बल्कि उल्टे कुछ सदस्यों ने जो कुछ किया, उसे न्यायोचित ठहराने की ही कोशिश की। इसलिए उन्हें विधेयकों पर बहस के लिए अनुमति देनी पड़ी।
उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि सत्र के दौरान सदन की उत्पादकता संतोषजनक रही फिर भी कुछ ऐसे विषय हैं जो चिंताजनक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इन विषयों पर सम्मिलित रूप से चिंता और विचार करना चाहिए जिससे कि भविष्य में बदलाव लाया जा सके।
सभापति ने कहा कि सदन के इतिहास में पहली बार उपसभापति को हटाने के लिए नोटिस दिया गया जो कि अंतत: अस्वीकार कर दिया गया क्योंकि इसके लिए आवश्यक 14 दिन की पूर्व सूचना नहीं दी गई थी।
इस अभूतपूर्व घटना के पीछे के कारणों की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उन सभी को ठेस पहुंची होगी जो इस सदन की गरिमा और मर्यादा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने सदस्यों से अपील की कि वे ध्यान रखें कि भविष्य में ऐसे दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण व्यवहार की पुनरावृत्ति न हो।
हालांकि यह पहली बार नहीं था जब कुछ सदस्यों को निलंबित किया गया हो तथा कुछ सदस्यों के बायकॉट के दौरान विधेयक पारित किये गये हों, फिर भी सभापति ने कहा कि यह नितांत दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण स्थिति है और ऐसी स्थिति की पुनरावृत्ति को हर कीमत पर रोका जाना चाहिए।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि वे सम्मानित सदन से विगत 22 वर्षों से जुड़े रहे हैं और जब भी कोई विधेयक शोर शराबे के बीच पारित किया जाता है, उन्हें पीड़ा होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभापति के रूप में उन्हें तब और बुरा लगता है जब वे देखते हैं कि सदन की पीठ, व्यवधानों के सामने असहाय बन कर रह जाती है और फिर उसे नियमानुसार सदस्यों के विरुद्ध कार्यवाही करने के लिए विवश होना पड़ा है।
सभापति ने सदस्यों को याद दिलाया कि 1997 और 2012 में दो बार सदन ने यह संकल्प लिया था कि सभी सदस्य सदन के नियमों और प्रणालियों का पालन करेंगे तथा सदन की गरिमा बनाये रखेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन की कार्यवाही को सुचारु रूप से चलाना सभी सदस्यों की जिम्मेदारी है तभी हम जनता के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन कर सकेंगे।
विपक्ष के नेता श्री गुलाम नबी आज़ाद के उस आरोप का जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि विपक्ष के नेता पद की गरिमा को कम किया जा रहा है, उसका जिक्र करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि नेता प्रतिपक्ष, सदन के सुचारु संचालन के केन्द्र में होते हैं और वे स्वयं सदन के संचालन के बारे में किसी निर्णय पर पहुंचने से पहले, सदा नेता प्रतिपक्ष की सलाह लेते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के कारण 252वें सत्र में अनेक नये उपाय किये गये जैसे सभा के सदस्य, दोनों सदनों, उनकी दीर्घाओं सहित 6 विभिन्न स्थानों पर बैठे, यह अपने आप में राज्य सभा के इतिहास में एक अभूतपूर्व स्थिति थी।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड का खतरा बना हुआ है जिस कारण राज्य सभा को अपना सत्र निर्धारित 18 बैठकों से 8 बैठक पहले ही समाप्त करना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि असामान्य स्थितियां हमें जीवन की नई समान्यताएं सिखा रही हैं।
सत्र का संक्षिप्त विवरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 10 बैठकों में 25 विधेयक पारित हुए और 6 विधेयक पेश किये गये। इस सत्र में सदन की उत्पादकता 100.47 प्रतिशत रही। विगत तीन सत्रों में सामान्यत: उत्पादकता ऊंची रही है। विगत 4 सत्रों में सदन की कुल उत्पादकता 96.13 प्रतिशत रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 10 बैठकों में 1,567 अतारांकित प्रश्नों के लिखित जवाब दिये गये। शून्यकाल में दौरान जनहित के 92 विषय तथा विशेष उल्लेख के माध्यम से जनहित के 66 मुद्दे उठाये गये। इसके अतिरिक्त सदस्यों ने कोविड महामारी, उसके प्रभाव और प्रबंधन तथा लद्दाख की सीमा पर स्थिति जैसे गंभीर विषयों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।
इस अवसर श्री नायडू ने कोविड के विरुद्ध अभियान के अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों, स्वच्छता कर्मियों, वैज्ञानिकों और किसानों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने देश की रक्षा में पुलिस, सुरक्षा बलों तथा सशस्त्र सैन्य बलों के समर्पण के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।