Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Radha Mohan Singh Distributes Electric Chaak to 150 Kumhar Families in Bihar under KVIC's Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana
23 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards creating sustainable self-employment, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today distributed electric potter wheels (chaak) to 150 potter families in East Champaran district in Bihar. Member of Parliament and former Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh distributed electric chaak and other equipment like blunger machines and pug mills to the potters in presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. The beneficiaries who were given electric chaak after comprehensive 10-day training also include migrant workers who have returned to their home town facing financial distress in the Covid-19 Lockdown. This initiative will benefit nearly 600 persons of the Kumhar community in East Champaran district.
The pottery equipment have been distributed under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of the KVIC which aims at strengthening the marginalized potters’ community and increasing their income by enhancing their productivity. KVIC has set a target of distributing 500 electric chaak in Bihar in order to empower the potters’ community and create local livelihood opportunities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Radha Mohan Singh thanked the Prime Minister for initiating such schemes through KVIC to benefit the poor. He lauded KVIC for undertaking the employment generation programs in Bihar. He said KVIC’s schemes like Honey Mission and Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana had the potential of creating large-scale employment in the state which has a vast rural population. “With such employment generating schemes of the Central government, the youth of Bihar will no longer have to migrate to other states in search of jobs,” Shri Singh said.
KVIC Chairman said there is a great employment potential for potters in Bihar. “By providing them with pottery training, the KVIC is creating employment at doorsteps for these people. While this will help us revive the art of pottery, it will also increase the income of the potter's community by 4-5 times,” Saxena said. He further said the KVIC will also roll out new initiatives like empowerment of leather artisans (Mochi) and Project DigniTEA in Bihar for creating sustainable employment soon. Under Project DiniTEA, KVIC distributes cycle-mounted tea/coffee selling units to unemployed youth where the beneficiaries can sell tea/coffee in a hygienic condition and earn respectable livelihood.
Under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, KVIC has distributed more than 17,000 electric chaak to potters’ community across the country and thus benefitting over 70,000 people through this scheme.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
رادھا موہن سنگھ نےکے وی آئی سی کمہار ششکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت بہار میں 150 کمہار کنبوں میں الیکٹرک چاک تقسیم کئے
23 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23ستمبر؛پائیدار خود روزگار پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑے قدم کے تحت کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے آج بہار کے مشرقی چمپارن ضلع میں 150 کمہار کنبوں کو الیکٹرک پوٹر وہیلس (چاک) تقسیم کئے ۔ رکن پارلیمنٹ اور زراعت کے سابق وزیر جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ نے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ کی موجودگی میں کمہار کنبوں میں الیکٹرک چاک اور بلنگر مشین اور پگ ملس جیسے دیگر آلات تقسیم کئے۔ 10 دنوں کی جامع تربیت کے بعد الیکٹر چاک پانے والے مستفیدین میں ایسے مہاجر مزدور بھی شامل ہیں، جو کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن میں مالیاتی پریشانی کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے اپنے گھروں کو لوٹے ہیں۔ اس اقدام سے مشرقی چمپارن ضلع میں کمہار برادری کے تقریبا 600 لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
مٹی کے برتن بنانے کے آلات کے وی آئی سی کے کمہار ششکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد حاشئے پر پڑی کمہار برادری کو مضبوط بنانا اور ان کی پیداواریت بڑھا کر ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے 500 الیکٹرک چاک بہار میں تقسیم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر رکھا ہے، تاکہ کمہار برادری کو با اختیار بنایا جاسکے اور مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کئے جاسکیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ نے غریبوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے اس طرح کی اسکیمیں شروع کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بہار میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لئے کے وی آئی سی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنی مشن (شہد سے متعلق مشن) اور کمہار ششکتی کرن یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں میں ریاست میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جس کی ایک بڑی دیہی آبادی ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘مرکزی حکومت کی روز گار پیدا کرنے والی اس طرح کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ بہار کے نوجوانوں کو اب روز گار کی تلاش میں دیگر ریاستوں میں جانا نہیں پڑے گا۔’’
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین نے کہا کہ بہار میں کمہار برادری کے لئے روز گار کے زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ مٹی کے برتن بنانے کی ٹریننگ انہیں فراہم کرکے ،کے وی آئی سی اِن لوگوں کے گھروں میں روز گار پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ جہاں ایک طرف اس سے مٹی کے برتن بنانے کے فن کے احیاء میں مدد ملے گی، اس سے کمہار برادری کی آمدنی بھی چار- پانچ گنا زیادہ بڑھ جائے گی۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی جلد ہی پائیدار روز گار پیدا کرنے کے لئے بہار میں چمڑے کے دستکاروں (موچی) کو با اختیار بنانے اور پروجیکٹ ڈگنی ٹی جیسے نئے اقدامات بھی شروع کرے گا۔ پروجیکٹ ڈینی ٹی کے تحت کے وی آئی سی بے روز گار نوجوانوں کو سائیکل پر لگے ٹی ؍ کوفی سیلنگ یونٹ تقسیم کرتا ہے، جہاں مستفیدین چائے ؍ کوفی پیچ سکتے ہیں اور با عزت روز گار حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
کمہار ششکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت کے وی آئی سی نے ملک بھر میں کمہار برادری کو 17 ہزار سے زائد الیکٹر چاک تقسیم کئے ہیں اور اس طرح سے اس اسکیم کے ذریعے 70 ہزار سے زائد لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔